sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

UPSC SCRA EXAM NOTIFICATION 2016

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

Best SCRA Coaching In Delhi, No.1 SCRA Coaching Institute In Delhi, SCRA Notification 2016, SCRA Syllabus 2016, SCRA Entrance Exam 2016, SCRA Course 2016, SCRA Test Paper 2016, Top 10 SCRA Coaching Centre In Delhi, SCRA Exam Date 2016.

scra

SCRA Notification 2016 | Special Class Railway Apprentice Exam

UPSC SCRA Exam 2016 Notification

SBP INSTITUTE we provide coaching institute for UPSC SCRA Special Class Railway Apprentice. Fresh batches for UPSC SCRA Special Class Railway Apprentice. are going to start. SBP Coaching Institute is the well known coaching institute in Delhi-NCR that provides coaching for UPSC SCRA Special Class Railway Apprentice. entrance exams. At SBP Coaching Institute, we constantly strive to improve our teaching methodology, study material and classroom assignments. The Course Methodology is dynamic as it takes into account the changes that we notice in the pattern of the examination. SBP institute is a professionally managed and organized UPSC SCRA Special Class Railway Apprentice. Coaching centre in Delhi, offering best coaching and preparing the job aspirants for the post of UPSC SCRA Special Class Railway Apprentice. Examination.

What is SCRA Exam?

Special Class Railway Apprentice (SCRA) is a very prestigious examination, conducted by UPSC (Union Public Service Commission) on behalf of Indian Railways for a 4 year of apprenticeship. On successfully completing the same, SCRA are absorbed as a Class-1 officer in Indian Railway Service of Mechanical Engineering (IRSME). Many of them have gone on to become the Chairman of the Railways.

UPSC SCRA is Special Class Railway Apprentice Examination in Mechanical Department in Indian Railways, which is held annually by Union Public Service Commission. This year, SCRA 2016 is going to conduct on different centres in all over India.

1)  Eligibility

Age Limit – Between 17 and 21 years as on 01.01.2016. Relaxation – For SC & ST – 5 years and for OBC – 3 years

a)  Educational Qualification

Must have passed intermediate (10+2 or equivalent) with Ist or IInd division. Also, Mathematics as a subject with at least Physics and Chemistry as one of the subjects.

b)  Physical Standards

Candidate must be physically fit as per the standards of SCRA.

2)  Examination Fee

Fee (non refundable) for SCRA 2016 is Rs. 100/- only, which will be payable by candidates by one of the following mode of payment –

By paying Cash at any SBI branch

By net banking of SBI and its associate banks

By any Master/Visa Credit/Debit Cards

Note – Female, SC, ST and Physically Handicapped candidates are exempted from examination fee.

3)  Penalty for Wrong Answer

Wrong answer will be penalized, i.e., negative marking will be applicable on wrong answer.

4)  Important Dates

Starting date for online application – In the Month of October 2016

Last date for online application – Notified Soon

Examination date – In the Month of January 2016

Admit Card Download – 2 weeks before test date.

We will keep updating the further details at our website – www.sbpinstitute.com so keep visiting here for SCRA 2016 Exam.

SCRA Online Application Form 2016

UPSC SCRA 2016 Online Application Form

SCRA 2016 recruitment notification has given by UPSC.

In the official notification, all the details like – Eligibility, Age Limit, Educational   Qualification, Exam Fee etc. are mentioned.

SCRA 2016 online application form is available on official website of online application of UPSC – www.upsconline.nic.in.

Note : Please read SCRA Notification 2016 carefully before entering online application process.

How to apply for UPSC SCRA 2016 Exam (Procedure for online application)

Step – 1: Click on official online application link mentioned above.

Step – 2: Click “Online Application for SCRA”.

Step – 3: Fill “Part – I Registration” with your Personal Details, Educational Qualification, Address and click “Continue” at the bottom of webpage.

Step – 4: In “Other Details” if you are claiming age relaxation, select “Yes”, otherwise “No” and then click “Continue”. A new window with your filled SCRA 2016 application details will appear.

Step – 5: If you want to edit any information, click “Update”, fill the random image and click “I Agree”. An acknowledgement of your application will be sent to your email id.

Step – 6: Now take print of Application and also “Print Bank Pay-In slip”, if you are going to pay exam fee offline.

Step – 7: Part II of registration of SCRA 2016 will start by clicking “Part II of Registration” link at the bottom of the page. Fill your Registration ID (sent to your mail) and date of birth and click submit.

Step – 8: Upload your recently taken passport size photograph (between 3 KB to 40 KB) and scanned copy of your signature (between 1 KB to 40 KB).

Step – 9: Fill the payment detail (if paid offline) or pay online through the mode mentioned in SCRA 2016 notification.

Step – 10: Click “Submit” button.

This was the process/steps for filling SCRA 2016 Online Application Form.

UPSC SCRA Syllabus 2016

UPSC Special Class Railway Apprentice Exam 2016

                                   Syllabus

SCRA 2016 Syllabus will be consisting of three papers viz.  General Ability Test, Physical Sciences and Mathematics. Each paper will be of 200 marks and time allotted for each paper is 2 hours.

UPSC SCRA Syllabus 2016 Paper I – General Ability Test

This test will include three sections –

1)  English : Understanding of English will be tested in this paper.

2)  General Knowledge

General Awareness

Current Affairs

Geography

History

Civics

Economics

Basic Biology

3)  Psychological test

Basic intelligence

Mechanical Aptitude

UPSC SCRA Syllabus 2016 Paper II – Physical Science

1)  Physics : Up to class 12th level

2) Chemistry : Physical Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry and Organic Chemistry up to class 12th level

UPSC SCRA Syllabus 2016 Paper III – Mathematics

Algebra

Trigonometry

Analytic Geometry

Differential Calculus

Integral Calculus

Differential Equations

Vectors

Statistics

Probability

Questions from the above topics will be up to class 12th level.

Candidates who will be selected in written examination, their Name/Roll Number will be   appear in SCRA 2016 Result and they will be called for personality test/interview.

The previous year question papers may also be treated as SCRA Exam Model Paper for preparation.

This entry was posted in UPSC. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

10,835 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

+ 79 = 85

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017, ssc.nic.in Apply Online Grade C & D Vacancies SBP Institute a Govt. approved organization has invited all candidates who are applying for the post of SSC Vacancy 2017– Apply online for SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017 and who are interested to take best coaching to improve their ability and also interested to apply super technique methodology, study … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads