sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

UPSC SCRA Exam 2016 Notification

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

UPSC SCRA Exam 2016 Notification, Application form, Eligibility

scra

SBP INSTITUTE PVT. LTD is the best coaching institute for SCRA (Special Class Railway Apprentice). Fresh batches for SCRA (Special Class Railway Apprentice) 2016 are going to start. SBP Coaching Institute is the well known coaching institute in Delhi-NCR that provides coaching for SCRA (Special Class Railway Apprentice) entrance exams. At SBP Coaching Institute, we constantly strive to improve our teaching methodology, study material and classroom assignments. The Course Methodology is dynamic as it takes into account the changes that we notice in the pattern of the examination. SBP institute is a professionally managed and organized SCRA (Special Class Railway Apprentice)  coaching centre in Delhi, offering best coaching and preparing the job aspirants for the post of SCRA (Special Class Railway Apprentice) Examination.

The UPSC schedules SCRA (Special Class Railway Apprentice) examination for the selection of applicants as Special Class Railway Apprentices in Mechanical Department of Indian Railway.

The examination consists of Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry, English Language, General Knowledge and Psychological test (Mental Ability. The selected applicants will be called for next level which is personal interview which is followed by medical examination.

The selected applicants will undergo 4 years training period in Mechanical Engineering for which the institute has MOU with BIT Mesra, Ranchi. After the successful completion of 4 years training period, the applicants will get Bachelors of engineering degree in Mechanical engineering and join as IRSME.

Eligibility Criteria for UPSC SCRA Exam

Age Limit- The minimum age is 17 years and maximum age is 22 years to appear in UPSC SCRA Examination.

Educational Qualification

Should have passed 12th standard scoring 1st or 2nd division from board approved by Government of India with Mathematics and minimum one subject from Physics and Chemistry.

Or Graduates with Mathematics and minimum one subject from Physics and Chemistry as their degree papers may also apply.

Or Should have cleared 1st year exam under 3 years degree course or 1st exam of 3 years diploma course in rural services of National Council for Rural Higher Education or 3rd year exam for promotion to 4th year of 4 year BA/B.Sc (evening college) course of Madras University with Mathematics and minimum 1 subject among Physics and Chemistry .

Or should have cleared pre-engineering exam with 1st or 2nd division approved by Government of India.

Or should have cleared pre-professional/ pre-technological exam with 1st or 2nd division with Mathematics and minimum 1 subject among Physics and Chemistry.

Or Should have cleared 1st year exam under 5 year engineering degree course of a university (provided he cleared the 12th or pre-university or equivalent exam in 1st or 2nd Should have cleared pre-degree exam of University of Kerala and Calicut with 1st and 2nd division with Mathematics and minimum 1 subject among Physics and Chemistry.

Physical Standard- The applicants should have physically fit as per physical standards for admission to SCRA exam.

Nationality- The candidates applying for SCRA examination should be either-

An Indian national.

A subject of Nepal OR A subject of Bhutan OR

A Tibetan refugee came to India before 1st January 1962 to become permanent citizen of India.

A person from Indian origin migrated from Burma, East African countries of Kenya, United Republic of Tanzania, Malawi, Ethiopia, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Uganda, Zambia, Zaire, and Vietnam to become permanent citizen of India.

Provided that an applicant who belongs to categories 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th mentioned above will be a person in whose favour the government of India has issued a certificate of eligibility.

Important Dates of SCRA Exam 2016

Notification will be published on: 3rd, October 2015

Online Registration Starts: October 2015

Last Date for Online Registration: 30th October, 2015

Examination Date: 10th January, 2016

This entry was posted in UPSC. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

11,206 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

3 + 4 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads