sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

UPSC- NDA/NA Notification 2015

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

UPSC- NDA/NA Notification 2015, Defence & Naval Academy post – 375

indian-navy-merchant-navy

SBP INSTITUTE is the best coaching institute for NDA and NA Exam (I)-2015. Fresh batches for NDA and NA Exam (I)-2015 are going to start. SBP Coaching Institute is the well known coaching institute in Delhi-NCR that provides coaching for NDA and NA entrance exams. At SBP Coaching Institute, we constantly strive to improve our teaching methodology, study material and classroom assignments. The Course Methodology is dynamic as it takes into account the changes that we notice in the pattern of the examination. SBP institute is a professionally managed and organized NDA and NA Exam (I)-2015 coaching centre in Delhi, offering best coaching and preparing the job aspirants for the post of NDA and NA Examination (I)-2015

Union public service commission (UPSC) recently announced a notification to the admission of Army, Navy and Air force wings of the NDA/NA, Eligible and interested candidate may apply online through official website of commission at www.upsconline.nic.infrom 27 Dec 2014 to 23 Jan 2015. Other important information like Age, fee, Selection process and how to apply related detail are given below-

Important information-
Total no of post- 375
Army- 208 post
Navy- 42 post
Air force – 70 post
Starting Date for Submission of Online Applications: 27-12-2014.
Last Date for Submission of Online Applications: 23-01-2015 by 11.59 PM.
Last Date for Payment of Fee through Offline: 22-01-2015 by 23.59 hrs.
Last Date for Payment of Fee through Online: 23-01-2015 by 23.59 hrs.
Availability of e-Admit Cards: 03 Weeks before the commencement of examination.
Date of Written Examination: 19-04-2015.
Written Examination Results will be declared in: July 2015.
SSB Interviews for the candidates qualified in written examination will be held during: September 2015 to October 2015.

Education Qualification-

Candidate must be passed Intermediate examination of school education or Equivalent Examination from State education or university for army wings with (PCM) group.

Selection process-

The selection of candidates is based on performance in Written Examination, Psychological Aptitude Test, Intelligence Test and SSB Interview.

Age-
Candidates should born not earlier then 02-07-1996 and not later than 07-01-1999, Age relaxation will be given as per rule.

Application fee-

Candidate belong to GEN/UR category should pay 100/- Rs in the bank in different mode as Net Banking, Debit card deduction or other way described in advertisement. For the candidate of SC/ST are exempted from fee.

How to apply-

Eligible candidate (Unmarried male) may apply online through official website of commission at www.upsconline.nic.in from 27 Dec 2014 to 23 Jan 2015, for more information visit official website of UPSC or write comment below-

Conditions of eligibility

Nationality: A candidate must either be (i) a citizen of India, or (ii) a subject of Bhutan, or (iii) a subject of Nepal, or (iv) a Tibetan refugee who came over to India before the 1st January, 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India, or (v) a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka and East African Countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire and Ethiopia or Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India. Provided that a candidate belonging to categories (ii), (iii), (IV) and (v) above shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Govt of India. Certificate of eligibility will not, however, be necessary in the case of candidates who are Gorkha subjects of Nepal

Educational Qualifications

Army Wing of National Defence Academy: 12th class pass of the 10+2 pattern of school education or equivalent examination conducted by a state education board or a university

Air Force and Naval Wing of National Defence Academy and 10+2 Cadet Entry Scheme at the Indian Naval Academy: 12th class pass of the 10+2 pattern of school education or equivalent with Physics and Mathematics conducted by a State Education Board or a University

Candidates who are appearing in the 12th class under the 10+2 pattern of School Education or equivalent examination can also apply for this examination those candidates who have yet to qualify in the 12th class or equivalent examination and are allowed to appear in the UPSC examination

Should note that this is only a special concession given to them they are required to submit proof of passing the 12th class or equivalent examination by

Exam Centres: Agartala, Ahmedabad, Aizawl, Allahabad, Bangalore, Bareilly, Bhopal, Chandigarh, Chennai, Cuttack, Dehradun, Delhi, Dharwad, Dispur, Gangtok, Hyderabad, Imphal, Itanagar, Jaipur, Jammu, Jorhat, Kochi, Kohima, Kolkata, Lucknow, Madurai, Mumbai, Nagpur, Panaji (Goa), Patna, Port Blair, Raipur, Ranchi, Sambalpur, Shillong, Shimla, Srinagar, Thiruvananthapuram, Tirupati, Udaipur, Vishakhapatnam

APPLICATION FEE

Fee: Candidates (excepting female SC/ST/PH candidates/ Sons of JCOs/NCOs/ORs specified in Note 2 in the notification who are exempted from payment of fee) are required to pay a fee of Rs. 100/- (Rupees one hundred only) either by depositing the money in any Branch of SBI by cash, or by using net banking facility of State Bank of India/ State Bank of Bikaner and Jaipur/ Sate Bank of Hyderabad/State Bank of Mysore/State Bank of Patiala /State Bank of Travancore or by using Visa/Master Credit/Debit Card

Applicants who opt for “Pay by Cash” mode, should print the system generated Pay-in-slip during Part- II registration and deposit the fee at the counter of SBI Branch on the next working day only.

“Pay by Cash” mode option will be deactived at 23.59 hours of 22rd Jan 2015 i.e. one day before the closing date; however, applicants who have generated their Pay-in-slip before it is de-activated may pay at the counter of SBI Branch during banking hours on the closing date Such applicants who are unable to pay by cash on the closing date i.e. during banking hours at SBI Branch, for reason whatsever, even if holding a valid Pay-in-Slip, will have no other offline option but to opt for online Debit/Credit Card or Internet Banking Payment mode on the closing date i.e. till 23.59 hours of 23rd Jan 2015

For the applicants in whose case payments details have not been received from the bank they will be treated as fictitious payment cases and a list of all such applicants shall be made available on the commission website within two weeks after the last day of submission of online application

The applicants shall be required to submit the proof of their fee payment within 10 days from the date of such communication either by hand or by speed post to the commission

On receipt of documentary proof, genuine fee payment cases will be considered and their applications will be revived, if they are otherwise eligible

HOW TO APPLY

Candidates should apply online only www.upsc.gov.in

Candidates are required to apply online by using the website www.upsc.gov.in

Brief instruction for filling up the online application form have been given in the Appendix-II Detailed instructions are available on the above mentioned website

How to apply: Candidates are required to apply online by using the website www.upsconline.nic.in  Detailed instructions are available on the above mentioned website

Penalty for wrong answers: Candidates should note that there will be penalty (negative marking) for wrong answers marked by a candidate in the objective type question papers

Selection Procedure: The Union Public Service Commission shall prepare a list of candidates who obtain the minimum qualifying marks in the written examination as fixed by the commission at their discretion Such candidates shall appear before a Services Selection Board for Intelligence and Personality

Test where candidates for the Army/Navy wings of the NDA and 10+2 Cadet Entry Scheme of Indian Naval Academy will be assessed on Officers Potentiality and those for the Air Force in Pilot Aptitude Test and for Officers Potentiality

PABT applicable to candidates with Air Force as first choice would also be conducted for all SSB qualified candidates with one of the choice as Air Force subject to their eligibility and if they are so willing

Two-stage selection procedure based on Psychological Aptitude Test and Intelligence Test has been introduced at Selection Centers/Air Force Selection Boards All the candidates will be put to stage one test on first day of reporting at Selection Centers/Air Force Selection Boards Only those candidates who qualify at stage one will be admitted to the second stage/remaining tests

Those candidates who qualify stage II will be required to submit the original certificates along with one photocopy each of (I) original matriculation pass certificate or equivalent in support of date of birth, (ii) original 10+2 pass certificate or equivalent in support of educational qualification

The candidates applying for the examination should ensure that they fulfil all eligibility conditions for admission to the examination Their admission at all the stages of the examination will be purely provisional subject to satisfying the prescribed eligibility conditions

Facilitation Counter: In case of any guidance/information/clarification regarding their applications, candidature etc candidates can contact UPSC’s facilitation counter near gate ‘C’ of its campus in person or over Tel 011-23385271/011-23381125/011-23098543 on working days between 10.00 hrs and 17.00 hr

Scheme of NDA Entrance Examination

  1. 1.      The subjects of the written examination, the time allowed and the maximum marks allotted to each subject will be as follows :– Subject Code Duration

 

Maximum Marks Mathematics

01 2-½ Hours 300

 

General Ability Test

02 2-½ Hours 600

 

Total    900

 

  1. The papers in all the subjects will consist of objective type questions only.

The question papers (Test Booklets) OF MATHEMATICS AND PART “b” OF GENERAL ABILITY TESTS WILL BE SET BILINGUALLY IN HINDI AS WELL AS English.

       3. In the question papers, wherever necessary, questions involving the metric system of Weights       and Measures only will be set.

4. Candidates must write the papers in their own hand. In no circumstances will they be allowed the help of a scribe to write answers for them.

5. The Commission have discretion to fix qualifying marks in any or all the subjects at the examination.

6. The candidates are not permitted to use calculator or Mathematical or logirithmic table for answering objective type papers (Test Booklets). They should not therefore, bring the same inside the Examination Hall.

Announcement of the Results of NDA (II) Written Examination, Interview of qualified candidates, announcement of final results and admission to the training courses of the finally qualified candidates

The Union Public Service Commission: shall prepare a list of candidates who obtain the minimum qualifying marks in the written examination as fixed by the Commission in their discretion. Such candidates shall appear before a Services Selection Board for intelligence and Personality Test where candidates for the Army/Navy wings of the NDA and 10+2 Executive branch of Naval Academy will be assessed on officers potentiality and those for the Air Force in Pilot Aptitude Test and for officers potentiality.

TWO STAGE SELECTION PROCEDURE

Two stage selection procedure based on Psychological Aptitude Test and Intelligence Test has been introduced at Selection Centres/Air Force Selection Boards.  All the candidates will be put to stage one test on first day of reporting at Selection Centres/Air Force Selection Boards.

Only those candidates who qualify at stage one will be admitted to the second stage/remaining tests.  Those candidates who qualify stage II will be required to submit the original Certificates along with one photocopy each of : (i) original Matriculation pass certificate or equivalent in support of date of birth; (ii) Original 10+2 pass certificate or equivalent in support of educational qualification.

Candidates who appear before the Services Selection Board and undergo the test there will do so at their own risk and will not be entitled to claim any compensation or other relief from Government in respect of any injury which they may sustain in the course of or as a result of any of the tests given to them at the Services Selection Board whether due to the negligence of any person or otherwise.

Parents or guardians of the candidates will be required to sign a certificate to this effect. To be acceptable, candidates for the Army/Navy and Naval Academy should secure the minimum qualifying marks separately in

(i) Written examination and

(ii) Officer potentiality test, as fixed by the Commission in their discretion, and candidates for the Air Force should secure the minimum qualifying marks separately in

(i) Written examination

(ii) Officer potentiality test, and

(iii) Pilot Aptitude Test as fixed by the Commission in their discretion. Subject to these conditions the qualified candidates will then be placed in the final order of merit on the basis of total marks secured by them in the Written examination, and the Services Selection Board Tests in three separate lists-one for the Army and the Navy, the second one for the Air Force and the third for the Course at the Naval Academy.

The names of candidates who qualify for all the Services of NDA and the Naval Academy will appear in all the three Merit Lists. The final selection for admission to the Army and Naval Wings of the National Defence Academy will be made in order of merit upto the number of vacancies available from the merit list for the Army and Naval Wings, for the Air Force Wing from  the merit list for the Air Force; and for the Executive Branch of Naval Academy upto the number of vacancies available from the merit list for the Naval Academy, subject to medical fitness and suitability in all other respects.

The candidates who are common to all the three merit lists will be considered for selection from all the three lists with reference to their order of preferences and in the event of their final selection from one list, names will be cancelled from the other lists.

N.B. : Every candidate for the Air Force is given Pilot Aptitude Test only once.

The Grade secured by him at the first test will there-fore hold good for every subsequent interview he has with the Air Force Selection Board. A candidate who fails in the first Pilot Aptitude Test cannot apply for admission to the National Defence Academy Examination for the Air Force wing or General Duties (Pilot) Branch or Naval Air Arm.

Candidates who have been given the Pilot Aptitude Test for any previous N.D.A. course should submit their application for this examination for the Air Force Wing only if they have been notified as having qualified in the Pilot Aptitude Test.

The form and manner of communication of the result of the examination to individual candidates shall be decided by the Commission at their discretion and the Commission will not enter into correspondence with them regarding the result. Success in the examination confers no right of admission to the Academy.

A candidate must satisfy the appointing authority that he is suitable in all respects for admission to the Academy.

This entry was posted in Govt. Job, NDA, UPSC. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

10,844 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

− 4 = 2

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017, ssc.nic.in Apply Online Grade C & D Vacancies SBP Institute a Govt. approved organization has invited all candidates who are applying for the post of SSC Vacancy 2017– Apply online for SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017 and who are interested to take best coaching to improve their ability and also interested to apply super technique methodology, study … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads