sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

UPSC – CPF EXAM NOTIFICATION 2015

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

Central Police Forces Coaching In Delhi, Best Central Police Forces Coaching Institute In Delhi, No.1 Central Police Forces Coaching Classes In Delhi, Top 10 Central Police Forces Institute, Central Police Forces Syllabus, Central Police Forces Entrance Exam 2015.

D indian police coaching centre

UPSC CPF (AC) Eligibility Details / UPSC CPF (AC) Exam Pattern Details / UPSC CPF (AC) Exam Syllabus

SBP INSTITUTE is the best coaching institute for Central Police Forces (CPF). Fresh batches for Central Police Forces (CPF) 2015 are going to start. SBP Coaching Institute is the well known coaching institute in Delhi-NCR that provides coaching for Central Police Forces (CPF) entrance exams. At SBP Coaching Institute, we constantly strive to improve our teaching methodology, study material and classroom assignments. The Course Methodology is dynamic as it takes into account the changes that we notice in the pattern of the examination. SBP institute is a professionally managed and organized Central Police Forces (CPF) coaching centre in Delhi, offering best coaching and preparing the job aspirants for the post of Central Police Forces (CPF) Examination.

UPSC CPF (AC) Eligibility Details: Union Public Service Commission’s (UPSC) Central Police Forces (CPF) (Assistant Commandants) Examination eligibility details are given below.

1) Nationality: The candidate must be a citizen of India.

2) Sex: Both males & female candidates are eligible for appointment to the of Assistant Commadants in CRPF, CISF, SSB and BSF. However, for appointment to the post of Assistant Commandants in ITBP only Male candidates are eligble.

3)Age: Candidate must have attained the age of 20 years and must not have attained the age of 25 years on 01-08-2014, i.e he/she must been born not earlier than 02-08-1989 and not later than 01-08-1994.

4) Age Relaxation:

i)5 years age relaxable for SC, ST candidates.

ii)3 years age relaxable for OBC candidates.

iii)5 years age relaxable for civilian central Government servants in according with the existing instructions of the Central Government .Ex-service men will also be eligible for this relaxation.

iv)5 years age relaxable if a candidate had ordinally been domiciled in the state of Jammu and Kashmir during the period from 1st January 1980 to the 31st day of December 1989.

5)Educational qualifications: A candidate must be a Bachelor’s Degree if a University incorporated by an Act of the Central or State Legislature in India or other educational institutions established by an Act of Parliament or declared to be deemed as a Univeristy under Section-3 of the University Grants Commission Act, 1956 or possess an equivalent qualification.

Candidates appearing in the degree exam are allowed to appear this exam but they submit proof of passing along with the detailed application forms which are to be submitted after the qualification the written test, medical standards test and physically test.

6) Restrications: The candidates who has been finally selected in earlier examination to the post of CPF (Assistant commandants) Examination will not be Eligible for this Exam.

7) Physical Standards: Candidates must meet the prescribed physical and medical standards for admission to Central Armed Police Forces (Assistant Commandants)

 

UPSC CPF (AC) Exam Pattern Details

UPSC CPF (AC) Exam Pattern Details: Union Public Service Commission’s (UPSC) Central Police Forces (CPF) (Assistant Commandants) Examination Pattern details are given below.

 

Written Examination: There are two papers in the UPSC CPF Written Exam.

Paper I: General Ability and Intelligence – 250 Marks

Paper I consists of Objective (Multiple Answers) Type questions and questions will be set in English as well as Hindi. There is negative mark and 1/3rd (0.33) mark will be cut for each wrong answer.

Paper II: General Studies, Essay and Comprehension – 200 Marks

In this paper candidates will be allowed the option of writing the Essay Component in English or Hindi, but the medium of Precis Writing, Comprehension Components and other communications/language skills will be in English.

NOTE: There will be minimum qualifying marks separately in each papers as may be fixed by the commission in their discretion. Paper I will be evaluated first and evaluation of Paper II will be done only of those candidates who obtain the minimum qualifying marks in Paper I.

 

UPSC CPF (AC) Exam Syllabus

UPSC CPF (AC) Exam Syllabus: Union Public Service Commission UPSC conducts every year CPF (Central Police Force) Assistant Commandant’s Exam every year that it conducts in written test, physical tests and interview. The syllabus of UPSC CPF details given below.

Syllabus of the Written Examination Papers:-

Paper I: General Ability and Intelligence

The objective type questions with multiple choices in this paper will broadly cover The following areas:

1. General Mental Ability: The questions will be designed to test the logical reasoning, quantitative aptitude including numerical ability, and data interpretation.

2. General Science: The questions will be set to test general awareness, scientific temper,Comprehension and appreciation of scientific phenomena of everyday Observation including new areas of importance likes Information Technology, Biotechnology, Environmental Science.

3. Current Events of National and International Importance: The questions will test the candidates’ awareness of current events of national and international importance in the broad areas of culture, music, arts, literature, Sports, governance, societal and developmental issues, industry, business, Globalisation, and interplay among nations.

4. Indian Polity and Economy: The questions shall aim to test candidates’ knowledge of     the Country’s political System and the Constitution of India, social systems and public administration, economic development in India, regional and international security issues and human rights including its indicators.

5. History of India: The questions will broadly cover the subject in its social, economic and political spects. This shall also include the areas of growth of nationalism and freedom movement.

6. Indian and World Geography: The questions shall cover the physical, social and economic aspects of Geography pertaining to India and the World.

Paper II: General Studies, Essay and Comprehension

Part-A – Essay questions which are to be answered in long narrative form either In Hindi or English totaling 80 Marks. The indicative topics are modern Indian history especially of the freedom struggle, geography, polity and economy, Knowledge of security and human rights issues, and analytical ability.

Part-B – Comprehension, précis writing, other communications/language skills – to be attempted in English only (Marks 120) – The topics are Comprehension Passages, précis writing, developing counter arguments, simple grammar and Other aspects of language testing.

 

 

 

This entry was posted in UPSC. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

10,844 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

47 − 46 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017, ssc.nic.in Apply Online Grade C & D Vacancies SBP Institute a Govt. approved organization has invited all candidates who are applying for the post of SSC Vacancy 2017– Apply online for SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017 and who are interested to take best coaching to improve their ability and also interested to apply super technique methodology, study … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads