sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

(UPSC) CDS Examination 2014-15

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

(UPSC) CDS Best Coaching In Delhi, (UPSC) CDS Examination 2014-15, (UPSC) CDS Coaching In Delhi, (UPSC) CDS Preparation, (UPSC) CDS Test, (UPSC) CDS Institute, (UPSC) CDS Classes, (UPSC) CDS Competitive Exam, (UPSC) CDS No.1 Coaching In Delhi, (UPSC) CDS Top 10 Institute.

U 2 cds1

Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) Recruitment 2014 CDS Examination Posts November 2014,

SBP INSTITUTE is the best coaching institute for (UPSC) CDS Examination had. Fresh batches for (UPSC) CDS Examination 2014 – 2015 are going to start. SBP Coaching Institute is the well known coaching institute in Delhi-NCR that provides coaching for (UPSC) CDS Examination entrance exams. At SBP Coaching Institute, we constantly strive to improve our teaching methodology, study material and classroom assignments. The Course Methodology is dynamic as it takes into account the changes that we notice in the pattern of the examination. SBP institute is a professionally managed and organized (UPSC) CDS Examination coaching centre in Delhi, offering best coaching and preparing the job aspirants for the post of (UPSC) CDS Examination.

UPSC has been decided to recruit CDS Examination Posts advertisement date 08th November, 2014.
Probably you are waiting for this UPSC Recruitment 2014 notification. You can apply online and offline for UPSC recruitment posts CDS Examination.

UPSC Recruitment 2014 www.upsc.gov.in CDS Examination Posts

Number / Name of the Posts in UPSC CDS Examination Vacancies

  • Name of Post : Indian Military Academy : Number of Vacancies : 200 Posts
  • Name of Post : Indian Naval Academy : Number of Vacancies : 45 Posts
  • Name of Post : Air Force Academy : Number of Vacancies : 32 Posts
  • Name of Post : Officers Training Academy (Men) : Number of Vacancies : 175 Posts
  • Name of Post : Officers Training Academy (Non- Technical) : Number of Vacancies : 12 Posts

Important Dates:

Important Dates which candidate should remember for UPSC Recruitment 2014 as follows.

  • Starting Date for Submit Online Application Form: 08th November, 2014.
  • Last Date for Submit Online Application Form: 05th December, 2014.

May I Apply to this UPSC Recruitment 2014 Job?

Well those are planning to apply for this / these CDS Examination Posts should have the following minimum eligibility criteria.

Eligibility:

  • Candidates should poses Graduate/ Bachelor of Engineering or equivalent from a recognized College/ University/ Institute

How do I get UPSC Recruitment 2014 Admit Card / Hall Ticket?

  • – Card / Hall Ticket Can be download from UPSC official website before 15th days for the exam.
    -Details will be available on official website.

How UPSC will recruit candidates for CDS Examination Posts?

  • The selection process of UPSC CDS Examination Posts will be Written test, Medical test, Physical test and Interview ——
  • Who can apply?
  • By qualification:
  • ·         For the pots in IMA & OTA aspirants must possess Degree of a recognized university/ equivalent
  • ·         For  the pots in Indian Naval Academy aspirants must possess Degree in engineering from a recognized university
  • ·         For the pots in Air Force Academy aspirants must possess Degree of a recognized university with Physics & Math at 10+2 Level.

CDS Syllabus Details

CDS Syllabus Details: Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) is going to conducts Combined Defence Services (CDS) Examination for recruitment of various vacancies under Indian Military Academy, Indian Naval Academy, Air Force Academy and Officers Training Academy. The CDS syllabus details is given below.

PAPER – 1: ENGLISH:

The question paper will be designed to test the candidates’ understanding of English and workmanlike use of words.

PAPER – 2: GENERAL KNOWLEDGE:

General Knowledge including knowledge of current events and of such matters of everyday observation and experience in their scientific aspects as may be expected of an educated person who has not made a special study of any scientific subject. The Paper will also include questions on History of India and Geography of a nature which Candidate should be able to answer without special study.

PAPER – 3: ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS:

Arithmetic: Number System-Natural numbers, Integers, Rational and Real numbers. Fundamental Operations addition, subtraction, multiplication, division, Square roots, Decimal, fractions. Unitary method, time and distance, time and work, percentages, applications to simple and compound interest, profit and loss, ratio and proportion, variation.

Elementary Number Theory- Division algorithm. Prime and composite numbers. Tests of divisibility by 2, 3,4,5,9 and 11. Multiples and factors. Factorization Theorem. H.C.F. and L.C.M. Euclidean algorithm, Logarithms to base 10, laws of logarithms, use of logarithmic tables.

ALGEBRA

Basic Operations, simple factors, Remainder Theorem, H.C.F., L.C.M. Theory of polynomials, Solutions of quadratic equations, relation between its roots and coefficients (Only real roots to be considered). Simultaneous linear equations in two unknowns-analytical and graphical solutions. Simultaneous linear in equations in two variables and their solutions. Practical problems leading to two simultaneous linear equations or in equations in two Variables or quadratic equations in one variable & their solutions. Set language and set notation, rational expressions and conditional identities, Laws of indices.

TRIGONOMETRY

Sine x, cosine x, Tangent x when 0 <x < 90 Values of sin x, cos x and tan x, for x = 0, 30, 45, 60 and 90

Simple trigonometric identities.

Use of trigonometric tables.

Simple cases of heights and distances.

GEOMETRY

Lines and angles, Plane and plane figures, Theorems on (i) Properties of angles at a Point(ii) Parallel lines, (iii) Sides and angles of a triangle, (iv) Congruency of triangles, (v) Similar triangles, (vi) Concurrence of medians and altitudes, (vii) Properties of angles, sides and diagonals of a parallelogram, rectangle and square (viii) Circles and its properties including tangents and normal, (ix) Loci.

MENSURATION

Areas of squares, rectangles, parallelograms, triangle and circle. Areas of figures which Can be split up into these figures (Field Book), Surface area and volume of cuboids, lateral surface and volume of right circular cones and cylinders, surface area and Volume of spheres.

STATISTICS

Collection and tabulation of statistical data, Graphical representation, frequency Polygons, histograms, bar charts, pie charts etc. Measures of central tendency.

 Interview Preparation Tips And Advice: FAQ

Interview Preparation Tips and Advice

The process of interview after the every written exam for the final selection in the organization. So its very beginning process after written exam, for getting the job in any company. Interview process is only way to know by the interviewer that what is the quality of candidate on the basis of personality.

They interrogate the basic presence of mind, decision making quality and other thing beyond the academics of the candidates. Interviewer search by this process of interview the right person which have to require for the vacant position in any organization. Some timecandidates who are not aware about the process of interview they get rejected.

For the big post and position company organize only the interview process not written or any other pre test so it become important to express the all  quality during the interview. So for this all above which we have described, going to tell about the tips and way that you represent yourself in the interview.

Here some  interview/questioning which asked at once whenever interview start: –

1. The very first question which is straightforward at the starting of interview which will be based upon your    CV / Application form.
2. After that they can ask to you about your skill ,leadership quality,about team work ability so these are some basic starting question.
3.They also ask about the work profile for which you have applied. They ask how you deal this job and why should we  hire you? this is very common question now a days every company ask to the freshers candidates so be prepare for answering this question, keep in the mind that your answer should logical and be suited for your profile.
4.They ask what you think about the success and what is the importance of success in your life how you see it

These are some steps we should follow before going to interview:

Step.1 – Preparation

Make your resume carefully.Do some homework for expected questions which can be askduring the interview.Check your dress is it in properly prepare or not.Join mock interview to reduce the  stress.

Step. 2 – Our First Impressions become last

So for this purpose we should arrive in proper time,enter in the interview hall in a good manner, we should be organize on the stage of Body language like handshake, posture, eye contact and Smile these are noticed by the interview so we should be care full about all.

Step. 3 – During the The Interview

During the interview to keep in be honest front of interview board, be prepared to talk but should avoid to talk too much. Don’t be afraid to ask for clarification illustrates your answers with the help of examples and case study.

Step. 4 – At last Time in the Interview

At last you can ask from the interview about your feedback in properly manner and give thank to all member of interview.

So these are some step which we should follow during the interview hope you will sure selected if you keep all above point in your mind.

All the Best!!! 

All about Interview Question

Interview Preparation and Tips for all Examination:

Hey friend if you are preparing for the interview, so Guys you are on right page, here you will get the details about the process of interview how you face the interview, what technique

are important which can be use during the interview to crack easily the interview process.

We have designed this page for only the preparation of interview. Here we covered all type of interview preparation tips like Bank Interview, Government Job Interview, and Private Jobs Interview etc.

Here we describe about the Bank interview process and also give some important commonly asked question in this section which will be help for your further bank interview.

Our team aim is to provide best information for the preparation of interview, so that you can take guidance from here and gain success in your career life. In this section through the article we cover all necessary things which required for the interview.

Here you find also the detail about the process of interview and some expected question which asked during the interview test. Interviewers explore by the interview candidate skill and check presence of mind also the overall personality.

If we talk about the fresher candidate, they still confused about the interview, they think the interview is the test of knowledge but actually it is not the knowledge test it basically personality cum knowledge test.  So for this purpose we cover all these things in this article it will be much beneficial for the fresher candidates.

Dear friends to explore the career related other article go to our www.sarkarinaukaris.com Here you find updated news and job recruitment notification.

 

This entry was posted in CDS Exam. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

11,255 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

− 1 = 1

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads