sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037

UP Police Constable Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2019 – 2020, UP Police Constable Syllabus 2019 – SBP INSTITUTE

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

UP Police Exam Syllabus 2019- UPP Written Exam-उ प्र पु मुख्य लिखित परीक्षा पाठ्यक्रम 2019

Uttar Pradesh Police Recruitment and Promotion Board (UPPRPB) holds UP Police recruitment Exams every year for various posts like Constable, SI, etc. In respect to these recruitment exams, UPPRPB has officially announced the recruitment for a variety of posts for UP Police 2019.

Uttar Pradesh Police Constables exam is conducted to recruit Police Constables in the UP Police Department. The Uttar Pradesh Police Recruitment and Promotion Board (UPPRPB) conducts this exam for recruitment of Police Constables in UP Police. Once you qualify, you are hired as a Constable in the UP Police Department.

After getting recruited as a UP Police Constables, you will be getting a decent Pay Scale of Rs. 5, 200-20, 200/- & Grade Pay of Rs. 2, 000/-. However, your salary will gradually increase during your career in the UP Police Department.

Eligibility, Exam Pattern and Syllabus for UP Police 2019

UP Police Department recruit the talented candidates as constables in UP. All the eligible and interested candidates must start their preparation to qualify for the exam.  The syllabus is the essential factor for exam preparation. For that we advise the contenders to read the below article. It contains all the details of the exam UP Police 2019.

Overview of UP Police 2019:

Conducting Authority Uttar Pradesh Police Department
Exam Name UP Police Constable Recruitment 2019
Post Name Constables
Location UP
Application Mode Online/Offline
Exam Mode Online/Offline
Category Syllabus
Official Website uppolice.gov.in.

Eligibility Criteria for UP Police Constable 2019

Educational Qualification:

  • Candidates should have Intermediate/10+2 qualification from a government recognized board or its equivalent education.

Age Limit:

Gender Minimum Age Maximum Age
Male 18 Years 22 Years
Female 18 Years 25 Years

Selection Process for UP Police Constable 2019

The selection process is comprises with 4 stages. They are as follows:

Stage-1: Written Examination

  • It is an objective type of exam and conducting through offline.
  • Candidates must qualify in this exam to go for next stage.

Stage-2: Document Verification and PMT

Those who are clearing the written exam will be called documents and physical measurement test.

Stage-3: Physical Efficiency Test

After successful completion of documents verification, Candidates will be called for PET.

Stage-4: Final Selection

The final selection is based on the merit list of above 3 stages.

UP Police Constable 2019 Application Form

The online application process of UP Police Constable 2019 is given below:

  • First of all, candidates need to visit the official website @ gov.in
  • Now Click on the ‘Candidate Registration’
  • Enter all the required and important details correctly
  • Pay the application fee through the Net banking
  • Upload your photograph and Signature in mentioned fields
  • Now click on Submit to complete the Application process
  • Download and Take printout of application form for future references.

UP Police Constable 2019 Exam Pattern

The exam will conduct through online\offline. It will contain 150 objective types of multiple choice questions. The total marks are 300 and the time allotted for the exam is 120 minutes. There will be 0.25 negative mark will be awarded for each wrong answer.

S.no. Subjects No. of Questions Maximum Marks Time Duration
1 General Hindi 37 74  

 

2 hours

2 General Knowledge 38 76
3 Numerical & Mental Ability Test 38 76
4 Mental Aptitude Test/ Intelligence Test/Test of Reasoning 37 74
Total 150 300  

After you get selected in the written test, you will go through Document verification process. In this stage you have to submit all your educational qualification, age, caste, etc. documents.

Physical Standard Test (PST) of UP Police Constable 2019:

Gender Category Height Chest
Male Gen/OBC/SC 168cms 79-84cms
  ST 160cms 77-82cms
Female Gen/OBC/SC 152cms N/A
  ST 147cms N/A

Physical Efficiency Test (PET) of UP Police Constable 2019:

Category Distance Time Limit
Male 4.8 km 25 min
Female 2.4 km

UP Police Constable 2019 Syllabus

General Awareness:

  • National & International Affairs
  • Important Personalities
  • Awards
  • Appointments
  • Important Places

Current Affairs:

  • Committees & Commissions
  • Disputes & Major Settlements
  • Judicial Decisions
  • Books & Authors
  • Abbreviations
  • Miscellaneous
  • History
  • Geography
  • Economics
  • Indian Constitution
  • Science
  • Culture, Sports

General Knowledge:

  • Culture & Social Custom of U.P
  • Revenue
  • Police & Gen. Administration System in U.P
  • Basics of I.T
  • Environmental Studies

Reasoning:

  • Arithmetic
  • Ration Proportion
  • LCM & HCF
  • Percentages
  • Boat & Stream
  • Speed, Time and Distance
  • Partnership
  • CI & SI
  • Pipes & Cistern
  • Problem on Ages
  • Time & Work
  • Average
  • Profit & Loss
  • Mensuration

Reasoning Ability:

General Mental Ability

Non-Verbal Reasoning

Alphabet Test Cube & Dice
Arithmetic Reasoning Embedded figures.
Analogy Figure formation & Analysis
Distance direction test Paper cutting & folding
Classification Series
Coding decoding Mirror Image
Blood Relation Water Image
Missing Number Pattern Completion
Logical Venn diagram  Counting of figures.
Matrix  –

General Hindi:

  • गद्यांश
  • पद्यांश
  • कारक
  • उपसर्ग और प्रत्यय
  • वाक्य सुधार
  • पर्यायवाची/विलोम शब्द
  • वर्तनी की त्रुटि
  • रिक्त स्थान
  • अनेक शब्दो के लिए एक शब्द
  • संधि
  • वाक्यों में त्रुटिया
  • समास
  • स्त्रीलिंग,पुल्लिंग

 

UP Police Constable Written Exam Syllabus 2019-20, UP Police Constable Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2019 – 2020, UP Police Constable Syllabus 2019 – SBP INSTITUTE, UP Police 2019 – Notification, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Cut Off, UP Civil Police Constable Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2019, UP Police Constable 2019, Exam Date, Syllabus…

 

 

 

This entry was posted in UP POLICE EXAM. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

13,616 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

31 − 24 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which organisation to publish anthology of Guru Nanak Dev writing in world languages?
    A)FAO
    B)UNDP
    C)UNESCO
    D)IFC

    Answer C

    2.Recently Union government has decided to set up how many Ayush Health and Wellness Centres across India?
    A)14500
    B)13000
    C)11500
    D)12500

    Answer D

    3.Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the committee of the Parliamentary Committee on Finance?
    A)Jayant Sinha
    B)PKSinha
    C)Juan Oram
    D)Vijay Reddy

    Answer A

    4.Which state government announced the formation of an expert committee to suggest a comprehensive urban development strategy for the state?
    A)Andhra Pradesh
    B)Maharashtra
    C)Uttar Pradesh
    D)Assam

    Answer A

    5. Which state government has launched Jan Soochna Portal?
    A)Maharashtra
    B)Odisha
    C)Rajasthan
    D)Bihar

    Answer C

    6.Recently Which organisation formed committee to formulate steps to stop illegal groundwater extraction?
    A)Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    B)UNESCO
    C)UNO
    D)National Green Tribunal

    Answer D

    7.The fifth edition of the International Ramayana Festival began in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Kanpur
    D)Gorakhpur

    Answer A

    8.Which country has inaugurated Southeast Asia’s largest solar power farm?
    A)India
    B)China
    C)Nepal
    D)Vietnam

    Answer D

    9..Recently India hosted the first conference on military medicine for member nations of the Shanghai Co-operation Organisation in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Pune
    D)Kolkata

    Answer A

    10. Which country has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Research and Development (R & D) hub as a new member?
    A)Nepal
    B)China
    C)India
    D)Russia

    Answer C

ssc-je
downloads