sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

SSC SI & ASI (Delhi Police, CAPF, CISF) Exam Pattern 2016

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

bsf,cisf,delhi police

SSC SI & ASI (Delhi Police, CAPF, CISF) Exam Pattern 2016, Selection Process 2016 (Online Form Open 09/01/2016, Last Date:05/02/2016)

SBP INSTITUTE PVT. LTD. is the best coaching institute for SSC SI & ASI (Delhi Police, CAPF, CISF). Fresh batches for SSC SI & ASI (Delhi Police, CAPF, CISF) are going to start. SBP Coaching Institute is the well known coaching institute in Delhi-NCR that provides coaching for SSC SI & ASI (Delhi Police, CAPF, CISF) entrance exams. At SBP Coaching Institute, we constantly strive to improve our teaching methodology, study material and classroom assignments. The Course Methodology is dynamic as it takes in to account the changes that we notice in the pattern of the examination. SBP institute is a professionally managed and organized SSC SI & ASI (Delhi Police, CAPF, CISF) coaching centre in Delhi, offering best coaching and preparing the job aspirants for the post of SSC SI & ASI (Delhi Police, CAPF, CISF) Examination.

SSC SI & ASI (Delhi Police, CAPF, CISF) Exam Selection Process: Staff Selection Commission (SSC) Sub-Inspectors in Delhi Police, CAPFs and Assistant Sub-Inspector in CISF Examination’s selection process details are given below….

Selection Procedure: Examination will consists of Written examination and Physical Efficiency Test, Personality test/ Interview and Medical Examination.

Exam Pattern:

A. Written Examination: Written examination will consists of two papers each paper will have 200 questions and allotted for 200 Marks in the duration of Two Hours. Questions in both papers will be of Objective Multiple Choice Type. Questions will be set in Hindi and English in Parts A, B and C of Paper I. In case of discrepancy, the English version will prevail. There will be negative mark of 0.25 marks will be made for each incorrect answer. Marks received in Paper-I will be used to screen the candidates for appearing for PET/ Medical Examination.

Paper-I:

Subject Number of 
Questions
Maximum 
Marks
Duration/ 
Time Allowed
Part A General Intelligence and Reasoning 50 50 Two Hours
(10.00 A.M. to
Part B 12.00 Noon)
Part B General Knowledge and
General Awareness
50 50
Part C Quantitative Aptitude 50 50
Part D  English Comprehension 50 50

Paper-II:

Subject Maximum Marks /Questions Duration and timing
English language
& Comprehension
200 marks/200 questions Two Hours
(10.00 A.M. to
12.00 Noon)

 

Syllabus:

Paper-I:

A.General Intelligence & Reasoning: It would include questions of both verbal and non verbal type. This componenet may include questions on analogies, similarities and differences, space visualization, spatial orientation, problem solving, analysis, judgment, decision making, visual memory, discrimination, observation, relationship concepts, arithmetical reasoning and figural classification, arithmetic number series, non-verbal series, coding and decoding, statement conclusion, sullogistic reasoning etc. The topics are, Semantic Analogy, Symbolic/ Number Analogy, figural analogy, Semantic classification, symbolic / Number classification, figural classification, semantic series, number series, figural series, problem solving, word building, coding & de-coding, numerical operations, symbolic operations, trends, space orientation, space visualization, venn diagrams, drawing inferences, punched hole/ pattern-folding & unfolding, figural pattern-folding and completion, indexing address matching, date & city matching classification, embedded figures, critical thinking , emotional intelligence, social intelligence, other sub-topics if any.

B. General Awareness : Questions in this component will be aimed at testing the candidates general awareness of the environment around him and its application to society. Questions will also be designed to test knowledge of current events and of such matters of every day observations and experience in their scientific aspect as may be expected of any educated person. The test will also include questions relating to India and its neighboring countries especially pertaining to History, Culture, Geography, Economic Scene, General Polity, Indian Constitution, scientific Research etc.

C. Quantitative Aptitude : The questions will be designed to test the ability of appropriate use of numbers and number sense of the candidate. The scope of the test will be computation of whole numbers, decimals, fractions and relationships between numbers, Percentage, Ratio and Proportion, Square roots, Averages, Interest, Profit & Loss, Discount, Partnership Business, Mixture and Allegation, Time and distance, Time & work, Basic algebraic identities of School Algebra and Elementary surds, Graphs of Linear Equations, Triangle and its various kinds of centres, Congruence and similarity of triangles, Circle and its chords, tangents, angles subtended by chords of a circle, common tangents to two or more circles, Triangle , Quadrilaterals, Regular Polygons, Circle, Right Prism, Right Circular Cone, Right Circular Cylinder, Sphere, Hemispheres, Rectangular Parallelepiped, Regular Right Pyramid with triangular or square base, Trigonometric ratio, Degree and Radian Measures, Standard Identities, Complementary angles, Heights and Distances, Histogram, Frequency polygon, Bar diagram & Pie chart.

D. English Comprehension: Candidates ability to understand correct English, his basic comprehension and writing ability, etc. would be tested.

Paper-II:

English Language & Comprehension: Questions in this components will be designed to test the candidate‟s understanding and knowledge of English Language and will be based on error recognition, filling in the blanks (using verbs, preposition, articles etc), Vocabulary, Spellings, Grammar, Sentence Structure, Synonyms, Antonyms, Sentence Completion, Phrases and Idiomatic use of Words, comprehension etc.

Note-I: The Commission shall have the discretion to fix different minimum qualifying standards in each part of Paper I taking into consideration among others, category-wise vacancies and category-wise number of candidates. Only those candidates, who have scored above the cut off marks fixed by the Commission in Paper I would be required to appear in the Physical Endurance Test/Medical examination.

B. Physical Endurance Test (PET): Candidates will have to undergo PET / Medical Examination. Only those candidates who secure qualifying marks in Paper I of the written examination, as may be fixed by the Commission at their discretion, will be shortlisted for Physical Endurance Test (PET)/ PST and medical test. Paper-II of shortlisted candidates who qualify in PST/PET will only be evaluated.

Note: Candidates shortlisted for PET/Medical Examination on the basis of their performance in Paper-I will only be called for Paper-II. Paper-II of only such candidates who qualify in PST/PET will be evaluated.

C. Personality Test/ Interview: The candidates who qualify in Paper I of written examination and PET and Paper II of written examination will be called for Personality Test/ Interview based on their combined performance in Paper-I and Paper-II.

Note- II: Marks received in Paper-I will be used to screen the candidates for appearing for PET/Medical Examination. Marks of such screened candidates in Paper I if they are successful in PET/Medical Examination, will be taken into account along with marks in Paper II for final ranking of candidates for selecting them for the interview of 100 marks and also final selection.

D. Medical Examination: All the candidates who qualify in the PET will be medically examined by the Medical Officer of the CAPFs or any other Medical Officer or Assistant Surgeon belonging to Grade I of any Central/State Govt. Hospital or Dispensary. Those who are found fit in the medical examination and qualify in the written examination also will be required to appear in the Interview(Personality Test) of 100 marks.

After the written Examination and the Interview /personality test, the Commission will draw up an All India Merit List and, in that order, as many candidates as are found by the Commission to have qualified in the Examination shall be recommended for appointment upto the number of unreserved vacancies available taking into consideration their options for the posts included in the examination. The Commission will recommend the candidates in the Merit List on the basis of the aggregate marks obtained by the candidates in the written examination and interview/personality test.

Finally selected candidates for the posts of Sub-Inspector and Assistant Sub-Inspector would, as part of training curriculum, have to pass seven obstacle events as mentioned below, failing which they may not be retained in the Force:

Physical Efficiency (Endurance) Test(PET) ( For all posts) :

i) Jumping over the Vertical Board;

ii) Holding the rope on jumping from the Board.

iii) Tarzan Swing;

iv) Jumping on the Horizontal Board;

v) Parallel Rope;

vi) Monkey Crawl;

vii) Vertical Rope.

(i). For male candidates only:

a) 100 meters race in 16 seconds

b) 1.6 Kms race in 6.5 minutes

c) Long Jump : 3.65 metres in 3 chances

d) High Jump : 1.2 metres in 3 chances

e) Shot put (16 Lbs): 4.5 metres in 3 chances

(ii). For female candidates only:

a) 100 metres race in 18 seconds

b) 800 metres race in 4 minutes

c) Long Jump: 2.7 metres (9 feet) in 3 chances.

d) High Jump : 0.9 metres (3 feet) in 3 chances.

 

 

This entry was posted in POLICE JOB. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

11,218 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

89 − 82 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads