sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

SSC NOTIFICATION | SSC EXAM 2014 – 2015 | BEST SSC COACHING IN DELHI

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

SSC EXAM 2014 – 2015 SSC/CGL NOTIFICATION SSC/CGL EXAM DATE SSC/CGL COACHING CLASSES SSC/CGL INSTITUTE BEST SSC/CGL COACHING CENTRE IN DELHI SSC/CGL PREPARATION IN SOUTH DELHI SSC/CGL ENTRANCE EXAM SSC/CGL COMPETITIVE EXAM.
SBP INSTITUTE Here we provide not only study material, regular test and quiz but keep focus from very first day on every point effects the preparation. We all know that the result of all small activities make a combined big effect on the growth of any person’s life. We generate the ability of making the different types of queries on each & every topic, and approach every problem with a systematic and applicable solution. Our immediate concern is a firm foundation of the basic concepts which leads to a better career growth eventually
We at SBP INSTUTTE are going to start fresh batches at our various centres which are located in MAHIPALPUR, KALKAJI, PREET VIHAR, LAXMI NAGAR, and TUGHLAKABAD. Intrested students can contact their nearest branch for more details.
Please fill-up the REGISTRATION FORM available at our head-office in your own hand-writing and submit the same to us by post or personally with the Required Documents.
Documents required / Photocopy of the last exam passed and / Two passport size photograph

S si asi exams best coaching centre

How to Prepare for SSC CGL Exam
the job of SSC CGL is the entry level managerial position in any department of GoI.

The selection for the posts is usually done through a written test and an interview. The notification for the post is published in the leading dailies in India and in the ‘Employment News’ weekly.

The candidates who have an eye on the posts are advised to regularly read the weekly or visit our site.
As said earlier the candidates are selected on the basis of written test & interview.

There is a same pattern of written test which includes objective test & descriptive test.

What to Study?

Candidates who want to appear for the examination have to keep in mind the following points.

Reasoning Aptitude: In this section, questions are basically of diagrams, analysis, statements etc.

You should show presence of mind & carefully attempt the questions by using your sense of logic and reasoning capacities.

You can brush through and solve previous years question papers to get a hang of the format.

General Awareness: For preparing this section, the best is to read the newspaper daily & find out the current affairs in banking sectors, global business, money markets and also other general knowledge subjects like politics, sports etc.

English language: This section covers questions on English grammar. Vocabulary, synonyms, antonyms etc.
Quantitative Aptitude: In this paper, the questions on some mathematical problems of Xth Std will be asked from the topics like algebra, profit and loss, percentage etc.

Being thorugh with Class Xth maths book will help to get good marks in the paper.
S 03 ssc best coaching

SSC

SSC (GL) TIER-I

Subject No. of Ques. Marks
English 50 50
G.S. 50 50
Maths 50 50
Reasoning 50 50

SSC (GL) TIER-II
Paper Subject No. of Ques. Marks
I English 200 200
II Maths 100 200
SSC (GL) TIER-III
Paper Marks
Interview 100

 

About SSC CGL

SSC CGL 2014 is held for recruitment to government jobs in India. Get details on the syllabus, form, online application process, result and more.
Staff Selection Commission(SSC) conducts the Combined Graduate Level (CGL) Examination for recruitment to Group B and Group C posts in various ministries, government departments and offices across the country.

Eligibility

1. Nationality
A candidate must be one of the following:

(a) A citizen of India.
(b) A subject of Nepal or Bhutan.
(c) A Tibetan refugee who came over to India before 01/01/1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India.
(d) A person of Indian origin who has migrated from other countries (detailed list of countries available in official notification) with the intention of permanently settling in India.

Provided that a candidate belonging to categories (b), (c) or (d) above shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the the Indian government.

2. Age (as on 01-01-2014 for the 2014 exam)

Category of Posts Age
Inspector of Income Tax/ Central Excise/ Preventive Officer/ Examiner/ Posts/ CBN (Compiler), Assistant Enforcement Officer, Divisional Accountant, Auditor, UDC, Tax Assistant, Junior Accountant and Accountant, Sub-inspector(CBN) Between 18 – 27 years (Candidate should not have been born earlier than 02/01/1987 and later than 01/01/1996)
Statistical Investigator Grade II Not more than 32 years ( Candidate should not have been born earlier than 02/01/1982)
Assistant/ Sub-inspector in CBI Between 20 – 30 years (Candidate should not have been born earlier than 02/01/1984 and later than 01/01/1994)

Relaxation of upper age limit

Category Age Relaxation (years)
SC/ST 5
OBC 3
PH 10

For more categories, visit the official notification.

3. Educational Qualification

• For the post of Compiler: Bachelor’s degree from any recognized university with Economics/Statistics/Mathematics as compulsory or elective subject.
• For the post of Statistical Investigator Grade – II: Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University with:
Atleast 60% in Mathematics at 12th Standard level OR Statistics as one of the subjects at degree level.
• For all other posts: Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or any other equivalent qualification.

Test Duration and Pattern (SSC CGL 2014)

Tier I:

Subject No. of Questions Maximum Marks Duration (minutes)
General Intelligence & Reasoning 50 50 2 hours
General Awareness 50 50
Quantitative Aptitude 50 50
English Comprehension 50 50
Total 200 200
Negative Marking: 0.25 marks for every incorrect answer

Tier II:

Subject No. of Questions Maximum Marks Negative Marking (for every incorrect answer) Duration (minutes)
Quantitative Abilities 100 200 0.5 2
English Language & Comprehension 100 200 0.25 2
Statistics* 100 200 0.5 2

*Only for candidates who apply for the posts of Statistical Investigator Grade- II or Compiler.
Tier III:
Interview: 100 marks (for only those posts in which it is prescribed).
For the post of Assistant in CSS: Computer Proficiency Test with Word Processing, Spread Sheet and Generation of Slides modules.
For the post of Tax Assistant: Data Entry Skill Test at speed of 8000 key depressions per hour.

Selection Process

SSC CGL is a paper based test and consists of three successive stages:-
• Tier I – Objective type test
• Tier II – Objective type test
• Tier III – Computer proficiency test/ skill test/ interview depending on the post.
Note: For selection to certain posts there are certain set standards as well as a physical test. Refer official notification for details.
Posts

Various posts that one can apply for through SSC CGL are classified into Group B & Group C. The details are as follows:

Description of posts Classification of posts
A Central Civil post carrying the following grade pay :-
In the scale of pay of 9300 – 34800 Group-B
A Central Civil post carrying the following grade pay :-
In the scale of pay of 5200-20200 Group-C

How to Apply

Candidates can submit the application in either of the following ways:

1) Paper application – To submit a paper application download the form here. You need to submit it at one of the adresses mentioned in the official notification.
2) Online application – Submitting the application online contains two parts:

• Part I Registration – Here the candidate has to fill basic information and preference of posts.
• Part II Registration – Here the candidate has to fill payment details, upload photograph and scanned signature.

For online registration go to http://ssconline2.gov.in/ OR http://ssconline.nic.in/
(Detailed instructions for filling up online applications are available on the above mentioned website)
The application charge for male candidates is Rs. 100/- only. There is no application charge for female and SC / ST / Physically Handicapped candidates as well as Ex-Servicemen eligible for reservation.

Important Dates (2014)

Offline registration Last date Feb 24, 2014
Online registration – Part I Last date Feb 22, 2014
Online registration – Part II Last date Feb 24, 2014
Tier I exam Tentatively scheduled in second half of 2014.
Tier II exam Tentatively scheduled in second half of 2014.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

11,218 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

19 + = 26

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads