sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

SSC MTS 2019 – 2020 Online Form MTS Exam Notification, Eligibility, Pattern, Syllabus

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

SSC MTS 2019 Notification, Online Application & Exam Dates, MTS New Exam Pattern

Staff Selection Commission of India (SSC) will be releasing SSC MTS 2019 Official Notification soon. Earlier the MTS Notification for 2019 was set to release on 3rd November 2018, but it has now been delayed and is expected to release tentatively on 22nd April 2019. With the release of notification, exam pattern, vacancy, eligibility and other related details will be declared. 

SSC MTS is conducted by the Staff Selection Commission makes recruitment to the posts of Multi Tasking Staff in Pay Band-1( 5200- 20200/-) + Grade Pay 1800/-, a General Central Service Group ‘C’ Non-Gazetted, Non-Ministerial post in various Central Government Ministries / Departments / Offices, in different States/ Union Territories.

Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) employees are the Group C central government employees that are hired through special SSC exam. The MTS Employees are very important part of the bureaucracy, especially when it comes to performing the daily operations of different departments. MTS Employees are hired in CCAS cadre (Central Civil Accounts Service) of the Group C and are offered promotions within this group on the basis of seniority.

The nature of the job of Multitasking staff is quite challenging and substantial. So before you appear in the exam, you should know all the nitty-gritty and approach for this exam. To help and guide all of you, we are going to discuss all the important aspects regarding the SSC MTS job profile, salary and further career prospects.

Staff Selection Commission holds Multitasking staff examination to recruit candidates for various posts like posts of Peon, Daftary, Jamadar, Junior Gestetner Operator, Chowkidar, Safaiwala, Mali etc.

  • Office Cleanliness and keeping up of the sectional unit
  • Photocopies and sending FAXs and etc.
  • Watchman or ward duties.
  • Opening & Closing rooms.
  • Cleaning of Building and stores.
  • Driving of Vehicles in case if you have a Driving license.
  • Posts delivering
  • Upkeep of parks, lawns, potted plants etc.
  • Physical maintenance of records of the section.
  • Paper and less carrying to the several related departments.
  • Work related to the qualifications in case if you hold an ITI diploma or related.
  • Helping in daily office work, including diary, dispatch & computer replacements.
  • All work assigned by the superior authority that fall under his criteria.

SSC MTS 2019 Exam Dates

The schedule for the SSC MTS 2019 exam is as follows. Students are advised to note down all the important dates. We will keep updating all the dates on this page.

EVENTS DATES
Date of Advertisement 22nd April 2019
Application Starts 22nd April 2019
Application Closes 25th may 2019
Exam Date (Paper-I) 2nd-6th August 2019
Exam  Date (Paper-II) 17th November 2019

SSC MTS Vacancy 2019

There are around 8300 MTS posts in non-technical section announced for SSC MTS 2017. The vacancy is expected to be same as that of last year. Exam Vacancies will be announced with the release of Official Notification. Let’s have a look at previous years’ SSC MTS Vacancy to have a clue about the MTS Vacancy 2018.

REGION UR OBC SC ST Total EXS OH HH VH
CR 173 85 32 35 325 0 0 0 0
ER 302 212 62 58 634 52 6 2 4
KKR 330 208 83 45 666 34 0 1 1
NR 1731 1071 179 205 3186 219 28 12 12
NER 98 67 36 25 226 11 4 5 1
NWR 347 134 30 23 534 11 0 4 3
MPR 297 151 52 36 536 46 4 2 3
SR 416 160 90 39 705 68 4 2 2
WR 708 477 175 128 1488 132 6 3 1
TOTAL 4402 2565 739 594 8300 573 52 31 27

SSC MTS 2019 Exam Centre :-

SSC conducts SSC MTS Exam every year at various centres all across the country.Candidates are given the option to select the centre of their choice while filling in the application form. The final allotment of the centre by SSC is done based on the choice of the candidate. If in any case there is unavailability of seat in the selected Centre, SSC will change the location as per the availability. Candidates do not hold the authority to question SSC for the same.

Age Limit :-

18-25 years as on 01.08.2018 Candidate should note that Date of Birth as recorded in the Matriculation / Secondary Examination Certificate or an equivalent certificate available on the date of submission of application will only be accepted by the Commission for determining the Age-eligibility. Candidate must not have born Earlier than 02.08.1993 & not later than 01.08.2000.

SSC MTS 2019 Recruitment

SSC or Staff Selection Commission conducts Multi-Tasking Staff Exam (MTS) every year in 3 different stages:

  • Paper 1 and
  • Descriptive Test
  • Skill Test

It is mandatory for the candidate to qualify both these stages of examination in order to make it to the merit list prepared by SSC prepared at the end.

SSC MTS Recruitment 2019

The Staff Selection Commission is making recruitment to the posts of Multi-Tasking Staff in Pay Band-1( 5200- 20200/-) + Grade Pay 1800/- (Revised Pay Scale after 7th CPC Pay Matrix Level).

The Commission have advertised recruitment to Group ‘C’ posts of Multi Tasking Staff (MTS) (NT) in different States / UTs for which Matriculation or equivalent is the minimum qualification.

The post of MTS (NT) was earlier known as Group-D posts such a Peon, Daftary, Jamadar, Junior Gestetner Operator, Farash, Chowkidar, Mali etc. Annexure-II to O.M. No. AB-14017/6/2009-Estt.(RR) of DOPT dated 30.04.2010, available on the website of the DOPT may be referred for description of duties of the post.

The written examination will consist of (Paper-I) objective type paper and (Paper-II) descriptive type.

NOTE-I : Paper-I will consist of Objective Type- Multiple choice questions only. The questions will be set both in English & Hindi. The Commission reserves the right to set the questions additionally in regional languages subject to technical feasibility.

NOTE-II: There will be negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer. Candidates are, therefore, advised to keep this in mind while answering the questions.

NOTE-III: Paper-II will be descriptive in which the candidate will be required to write short essay/letter in English or any language included in the 8th schedule of the Constitution.

NOTE-IV: Paper-II will only be of qualifying nature and is intended to test elementary language skills in view of recategorization of the post as Group-C and in view of job requirements

NOTE-V: Paper-II will be held only for such candidates who meet the cut-off prescribed by the Commission in Paper-I for different categories. The date and time of the Paper will be communicated to shortlisted candidates in due course. Commission reserves the right to set separate qualifying standard in any Part of Paper-I.

SSC MTS Exam Pattern

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) conducts the MTS every year for various posts.

The written exam will consist of two papers i.e.: As per the scheme of the SSC MTS examination, there shall be two papers viz. Paper – I and Paper – II.

Paper- I will be entirely objective while Paper- II will be descriptive in nature.

Paper – II will be comprised of a Short Essay/ Letter to be written in English or any language included in the 8th schedule of the Constitution.

Paper- II is simply qualifying in nature. It is intended to test the elementary language skills of the candidates to be suitable for the post.

Candidates shortlisted on the basis of their performance in the examination will be required to appear for a descriptive type qualifying paper for testing basic language skills. The date of descriptive paper will be intimated in due course.

SSC MTS Syllabus 2019

SSC MTS Exam Pattern & Marking Scheme:-

Subject No. Of Questions Marks Total Duration/ Timing
General Intelligence & Reasoning 25 37.5 90 Minutes
Numerical Aptitude 25 37.5
General English 25 37.5
General Awareness 25 37.5
Total 100 150  

Each question carries 1.5 marks
The questions will be set both in English & Hindi.

There will be negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer.

Paper 2

Subject Maximum Marks Total Duration/ Timing For General Candidates Total Duration/ Timing for Visually handicapped cerebral palsy candidates
Short Essay /Letter in English or any language included in the 8thschedule of the Constitution. 50 30 Minutes 45 Minutes

NOTE-I : Paper-I will consist of Objective Type- Multiple choice questions only. The questions will be set both in English & Hindi. The Commission reserves the right to set the questions additionally in regional languages subject to technical feasibility.

NOTE-II: There will be negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer. Candidates are, therefore, advised to keep this in mind while answering the questions.

 NOTE-III: Paper-II will be descriptive in which the candidate will be required to write short essay/letter in English or any language included in the 8th schedule of the Constitution.

NOTE-IV: Paper-II will only be of qualifying nature and is intended to test elementary language skills in view of recategorization of the post as Group-C and in view of job requirements.

Paper-II: The Paper will be set in English and Hindi and to the extent possible in other languages mentioned in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution as given in Annexure-X, to test basic language skills commensurate with the educational qualification prescribed for the post. Candidates will be required to write one short essay/letter in English or any language included in the 8th schedule of Constitution.

SSC MTS Exam Preparation

SSC MTS exam preparation must be done in a systematic manner, with latest exam pattern in mind. Since the syllabus covers a lot of topics, it is important to choose the right study material so that you can understand the concepts and practice a wide variety of questions as well. Apart from self study you can join any Coaching and Online Test Series for better exam preparation.

SSC MTS Eligibility Criteria

NATIONALITY / CITIZENSHIP:

A candidate must be either:

(a) a citizen of India, or

(b) a subject of Nepal, or

(c) a subject of Bhutan, or

(d) a Tibetan refugee who came over to India, before the 1st January,1962, with the intention of permanently settling in India, or

(e) a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania(Formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar),Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.

Provided that a candidate belonging to categories (b), (c), (d) and (e) above shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.

A candidate in whose case a certificate of eligibility is necessary may be admitted to the Examination but the offer of appointment will be given only after the necessary eligibility certificate has been issued to him by the Government of India.

SSC MTS Application Fee

MODE OF PAYMENT: Application Fee & Mode of Payment: Rs. 100 (One hundred only)

Candidate may note that only online applications will be accepted at: http://ssconline.nic.in.

All Women candidates and candidates belonging to Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe, Physically Handicapped, and Ex-Servicemen eligible for reservation are exempted from paying application fee, as per extant government orders.

(i): The candidates who are not exempted from paying examination fee may submit the requisite fee through State Bank of India only either in the form of challan, generated on line, or through SBI Net Banking. Payment can also be made through any Credit or Debit Card.

(ii) Fee once paid will not be refunded under any circumstance.

SSC MTS Admit Card 2019

Every candidate who registers for SSC MTS Exam 2018 within stipulated time will be assigned an e-admit card/hall ticket/call letter that can be downloaded from the official website of SSC. The admit card for the MTS Tier-1 exam will be issued first followed by admit card for Paper-II.

SSC MTS Cut Off:

Have a look at the cut-off for SSC MTS exams over the previous years (2014):

State Name Category
UR OBC SC ST Ex.S OH HH VH
Delhi 93.50 83.25 92.50 71.25 45.00 81.00 45.00 74.00
Rajasthan 110.00 100.75 99.00 99.00 99.00 99.00 99.00 99.00
Uttarakhand 94.00 87.50 85.00 85.00 85.00 85.00 85.00 85.00
Karnataka 93.50 87.00 73.75 66.75 66.75 66.75 45.00 87.00
Kerala 97.00 96.25 78.00 56.75 83.00 72.00 56.75 56.75
Lakshadweep Islands No vacancy
Jharkhand 106.25 98.25 96.25 89.00 89.00 89.00 89.00 81.00
Odisha 104.25 85.25 86.00 86.00 86.00 86.00 86.00 86.00
West Bengal 111.50 100.25 105.00 93.50 88.50 90.00 75.50 88.50
A&N Islands No vacancy
Sikkim 81.75 63.75 63.75 63.75 45.00 45.00 45.00 45.00
Andhra Pradesh 83.25 79.00 75.75 66.25 45.00 66.25 45.00 79.00
Puducherry & Tamil Nadu 84.50 78.50 72.75 72.75 54.50 62.00 45.00 55.00
Daman & Diu and Goa 62.00 45.00 45.00 45.00 45.00 45.00 45.00 45.00
Gujarat, Dadra & Nagar Haveli 62.50 45.00 57.50 57.50 45.00 45.00 45.00 45.00
Maharashtra 82.50 72.25 80.00 60.75 45.00 68.00 45.00 72.25
Chandigarh 93.00 86.25 82.50 69.00 69.00 69.00 69.00 69.00
Jammu & Kashmir 86.00 67.00 75.25 67.00 67.00 67.00 67.00 67.00
Haryana 113.75 107.50 97.50 54.00 107.50 88.25 54.00 54.00
Himachal Pradesh 79.50 63.50 71.00 63.50 63.50 63.50 63.50 63.50
Punjab 90.50 84.25 77.00 77.00 45.00 51.00 45.00 45.00
Bihar 112.00 110.75 100.50 87.00 81.00 100.50 81.00 81.00
UP 102.25 99.00 97.75 77.50 56.00 77.50 77.50 77.50
Arunachal Pradesh 70.00 48.75 70.00 70.00 70.00 70.00 70.00 70.00
Assam 79.00 71.50 72.50 70.25 70.00 70.00 45.00 70.00
Manipur 94.50 93.75 80.50 90.00 71.00 71.00 71.00 71.00
Meghalaya 85.00 45.00 70.50 84.25 70.00 45.00 63.00 63.00
Mizoram 70.50 67.00 45.00 65.25 45.00 45.00 45.00 45.00
Nagaland 81.00 45.00 80.75 80.75 80.75 80.75 80.75 80.75
Tripura 68.75 64.75 61.75 64.75 61.00 61.00 61.00 61.00
Chhattisgarh 103.75 93.00 92.00 92.00 92.00 92.00 92.00 92.00
Madhya Pradesh 106.25 92.75 89.00 76.75 76.00 76.00 76.00 76.00

 

SSC MTS 2019 Exam Dates Out | Notification & Syllabus, SSC MTS 2019 – 2020 Online Form Multi Tasking Exam Notification , SSC MTS Online Exam Syllabus 2019 – 2020 MTS New Exam Pattern, SSC MTS 2019 Notification, Online Application & Exam Dates, SSC MTS 2019: Notification, Exam Dates | Updated Vacancy, SSC MTS 2019 Notification: SSC MTS Recruitment 2019 Exam Date, SSC MTS 2018 Notification, Dates, Pattern, Syllabus, Merit List…

This entry was posted in SSC MTS EXAM. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

11,638 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

73 + = 80

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads