sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

SSC-JE Syllabus, SSC-JE Preparation, SSC-JE Exam

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

SSC-JE  Syllabus, SSC-JE Preparation, SSC-JE Exam, SSC-JE Classes, SSC-JE Preparation, SSC-JE Institute, SSC-JE Test, SSC-JE No.1 Institute, SSC-JE Top 10 Institute, BEST SSC-JE COACHING IN DELHI – Delhi’s BEST SSC-JE COACHING IN DELHI BEST SSC-JE COACHING IN DELHI. ENGINEERS CLASSES.

SSC-JEN-Exam-2014

SBP INSTITUTE is the best coaching institute for SSCJE Coaching. Fresh batches for SSCJE Coaching are going to start. SBP Coaching Institute is the well known coaching institute in Delhi-NCR that provides coaching for SSCJE Coaching entrance exams. At SBP Coaching Institute, we constantly strive to improve our teaching methodology, study material and classroom assignments. The Course Methodology is dynamic as it takes into account the changes that we notice in the pattern of the examination. SBP institute is a professionally managed and organized SSCJE Coaching coaching centre in Delhi, offering best coaching and preparing the job aspirants for the post of SSCJE Coaching Examination.

Sbp Institute    is the only coaching institute in INDIA provide platform for aspirant to learn  result oriented coaching to Engineering Diploma and B.TECH holders for various exams like SSC-JE, DMRC,BSNL (TTA), DRDO, Railways, Indian Ordnance Factories, Freight Corridor, BSF(JE),ITBP(JE), Indian Coast Guard and all other technical recruitment test .

We do provide Technical and Non-Technical complete preparation of Electrical , Electronics,  Civil & Mechanical Engineering. Our classes conduct by most highly professionals from IIT Delhi / DTU /NIT/ industry professionals.All our technical faculties are IES qualified. We do provide Test-Series, sectional test, other online / offline support to each students’.

Our classroom program contains full syllabus classroom program according to the upcoming exam we provide Full study material with Nominal fee.We provide Sectional test along with Full length test.In our class room programme we cover all topics regarding

Technical and non technical full syllabus.After the completion of syllabus we do provide Revision classes along with Doubt classes with online support across the country.

1. Short-cut Techniques in quantitative aptitude that you will not find anywhere.
2. All study material for free.
3. Complete study material in English / Hindi.
3. Weekly tests to assess the comprehension level of the students.
4. Best teaching strategy.
5. Updated questions and upcoming examination detail on the candidate mail.
We prepare candidates for the following entrance examinations.

We provide regular classroom program which based on such teaching methodology that boost confidence of students & creates the ability of solving even tough question in minimum span of time. Along with study material we conduct regular test & quiz session for continuous development of students.
Every success depends upon a good planning. So when a student decides to join an institution for the preparation of competitive exams, he needs to find such institution which has a good planning.

              SSC: Junior Engineer (Civil & Elect) Examination

                                    Syllabus

 (For both Objective and Conventional Type Papers)

Subject: Civil Engineering

Building Materials : Physical and Chemical properties, Classification, Standard Tests, Uses and manufacture/quarrying of materials e.g. building stones, silicate based materials, Cement (Portland), Asbestos products, Timber and Wood based Products, Laminates, bituminous materials, Paints, Varnishes.

Estimating, Costing and Valuation : Estimate, Glossary of technical terms, Analysis of rates, Methods and unit of measurement, Items of work – Earthwork, Brick work (Modular & Traditional bricks), RCC work, Shuttering, Timber work, Painting, Flooring, Plastering. Boundary wall, Brick building, Water Tank, Septic tank, Bar bending schedule. Centre line method, Mid-section formula, Trapezoidal formula, Simpson’s rule. Cost estimate of Septic tank, flexible pavements, Tube well, isolated and combined footings, Steel Truss, Piles and pile-caps. Valuation – Value and cost, scrap value, salvage value, assessed value, sinking fund, depreciation and obsolescence, methods of valuation.

Surveying: Principles of surveying, measurement of distance, chain surveying, working of prismatic compass, compass traversing, bearings, local attraction, plane table surveying, theodolite traversing, adjustment of theodolite, Levelling, Definition of terms used in leveling, contouring, curvature and refraction corrections, temporary and permanent adjustments of dumpy level, methods of contouring, uses of contour map, tachometric survey, curve setting, earth work calculation, advanced surveying equipment.

Soil Mechanics: Origin of soil, phase diagram, Definitions- void ratio, porosity, degree of saturation, water content, specific gravity of soil grains, unit weights, density index and interrelationship of different parameters, Grain size distribution curves and their uses. Index properties of soils, Atterberg’s limits, ISI soil classification and plasticity chart. Permeability of soil, coefficient of permeability, determination of coefficient of permeability, Unconfined and confined aquifers, effective stress, quick sand, consolidation of soils, Principles of consolidation, degree of consolidation, pre-consolidation pressure, normally consolidated soil, e-log p curve, computation of ultimate settlement. Shear strength of soils, direct shear test, Vane shear test, Triaxial test. Soil compaction, Laboratory compaction test, Maximum dry density and optimum moisture content, earth pressure theories, active and passive earth pressures, Bearing capacity of soils, plate load test, standard penetration test.

Hydraulics: Fluid properties, hydrostatics, measurements of flow, Bernoulli’s theorem and its application, flow through pipes, flow in open channels, weirs, flumes, spillways, pumps and turbines.
Irrigation Engineering : Definition, Necessity, Benefits, III effects of irrigation, types and methods of irrigation. Hydrology – Measurement of rainfall, run off coefficient, rain gauge, losses from precipitation – evaporation, infiltration, etc. Water requirement of crops, duty, delta and base period, Kharif and Rabi Crops, Command area, Time factor, Crop ratio, Overlap allowance, Irrigation efficiencies. Different type of canals, types of canal irrigation, loss of water in canals. Canal lining – types and advantages. Shallow and deep to wells, yield from a well. Weir and barrage, Failure of weirs and permeable foundation, Slit and Scour, Kennedy’s theory of critical velocity. Lacey’s theory of uniform flow. Definition of flood, causes and effects, methods of flood control, water logging, preventive measures. Land reclamation, Characteristics of affecting fertility of soils, purposes, methods, description of land and reclamation processes.Major irrigation projects in India.

Transportation Engineering : Highway Engineering – cross sectional elements, geometric design, types of pavements, pavement materials – aggregates and bitumen, different tests, Design of flexible and rigid pavements – Water Bound Macadam (WBM) and Wet Mix Macadam (WMM), Gravel Road, Bituminous construction, Rigid pavement joint, pavement maintenance, Highway drainage. Railway Engineering – Components of permanent way – sleepers, ballast, fixtures and fastening, track geometry, points and crossings, track junction, stations and yards. Traffic Engineering – Different traffic survey, speed-flow-density and their interrelationships, intersections and interchanges, traffic signals, traffic operation, traffic signs and markings, road safety.

Environmental Engineering: Quality of water, source of water supply, purification of water, distribution of water, need of sanitation, sewerage systems, circular sewer, oval sewer, sewer appurtenances, sewage treatments. Surface water drainage. Solid waste management – types, effects, engineered management system. Air pollution – pollutants, causes, effects, control. Noise pollution – causes, health effects, control.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

10,844 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

57 − = 54

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017, ssc.nic.in Apply Online Grade C & D Vacancies SBP Institute a Govt. approved organization has invited all candidates who are applying for the post of SSC Vacancy 2017– Apply online for SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017 and who are interested to take best coaching to improve their ability and also interested to apply super technique methodology, study … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads