sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

SSC COACHING INSTITUTE IN KALKAJI

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

SBP INSTITYUTE  is taking the quantum leap in offering the best SSC (CGL) coaching in  kalkaji,laxmi nagar, mahipalpur Delhi and ensure high rate of success. We take the pride to interact with our students at personalized levels so that individual assistance can be provided. The study material provided for the SSC CGL job competitive exam at Pioneer Academy is updated on a regular basis and this offer the candidates with the latest knowledge on different sections viz-a-viz General Intelligence and Reasoning, Quantitative Aptitude, General Knowledge and English Comprehension.

At SBP INSTITUTE , we keep in mind the success rate and therefore, all our coaching strategies are designed in the manner to ensure that the students are able to perform better in SSC (CGL) exam. It is the performance at the examination that really matters and we make sure that our students are confident about their performance.
SBP INSTITUTE follows efficient coaching strategy and provides meticulous coaching for the SSC (CGL) aspirants and this make us the best.

SSC CGL 2014

SSC  cgl (common graduate level) exam is one of the popular exams in India. every graduate want to qualify it as it opens the door of success for them. But as everybody knows the exam is tough and so as the competition. every year, lac’s of graduates apply for this exam but only a fraction of them were able to qualify it. So if you want to qualify this exam then you need to fully read this article and then do as is described:

Here is the ssc cgl preparation strategy

1. make a time table of your study and follow it regularly.

2. Start your study practice at least 3 months before the ssc cgl exam.
3. Purchase good books from the market for preparation of each section of exam.

HERE ARE SOME OF THE BEST BOOKS FOR PREPARATION OF SSC CGL 2014.

SSC Combined Graduate Level Pre.Examination by SBP Experts

SSC CGL PRE practice sets-10 contains 10 practice sets

4. Download SSC CGL Syllabus 2014 .
also know SSC CGL CUT OFF SCORES which you have to achieve in order to clear the exam.
5. Divide the syllabus according to time table. Don’t forget to put the regular revision time in between.
6. Before 3 days of the exam, revise as much as you can.
7. Maintain your health the best in exam days.
8. Read as many books as you can and solve as many previous years papers as you can.
9. Practice all the sections fully. Don’t leave any section thinking it easy.
10. Daily solve a previous year paper or a model test paper and try to do all 200 questions correctly within 2 hrs.
11. Generate or find or learn new shortcuts methods of solving numerical problem and memorize them.
12. Make a time management of your question paper. Decide how much time you are going to give to each question and each section.

Make a timetable of how much time you should give to which section.
e.g. 15 min. for general knowledge
20 min. for english
35 min. for Reasoning
and remaining for quantitative aptitude
remember 8-20 minutes will be taken by the boxes you fill depending on your speed.
13. Make a time map of which section you are going to solve 1st then 2nd 3rd 4th according to their time table.
14. Emphasize more on a section you are more comfortable with and solve it first.

SSC CGL SYLLABUS 2014

SSC CGL 2014 – Syllabus for Tier-1 and Tier-2

SSC CGL 2014 – As we are aware that Staff Selection Commission is conducting the Combined Graduate Level (CGL) Examination in 3 stages. The scheme of the examination is given below :

1st Tier — Written Examination (Objective Multiple Choice Type)
2nd Tier — Main Written Examination (Objective Multiple Choice Type)
3rd Tier — Personality Test /Interview or Skill Test, where applicable Candidates opting for post of Sub-Inspector in CPOs will be required to undergo Physical Endurance Test (PET)/Medical Examination at any convenient time after declaration of result of Tier I.

(A). Combined Graduate Level (Tier-I) Examination: Tier –I of the Combined Graduate level Examination (SSC CGL 2014) would be common for all categories of posts and will be held in one session.

SSC CGL 2014 – Scheme of Tier-I Examination for all candidates including Visually Handicapped candidates with visual disability of forty percent and above and opting for availing the assistance of scribe.

 

Part

Subject

Max.
Marks/ Questions

Total Duration/
Timing for General candidates

Total Duration/
Timing for Visually
Handicapped   candidates

A. General Intelligence &
Reasoning

50

2 Hours

10.00 A.M. to 12.00
Noon
OR

2.00 P.M. to 4.00 P.M.

2 Hours 40 mins

10.00 A.M. to 12.40 PM

OR
2.00 P.M. to 4.40 P.M.

B. General Awareness

50

C Numerical Aptitude

50

D English
Comprehension

50

Note: If and wherever necessary, the examination may be held in 2(two) shifts for different batches of candidates
Questions will be of Objective Multiple Type Choice. The questions will be set in
Hindi/English in respect of Parts A, B and C.
SYLLABUS FOR TIER-I OF THE EXAMNATION SSC CGL 2014:

A. General Intelligence & Reasoning : It would include questions of both verbal and non-verbal type. This component may include questions on analogies, similarities and differences, spatial visualization, spatial orientation, problem solving, analysis, judgement, decision making, visual memory, discrimination, observation, relationship concepts, arithmetical reasoning and figural classification, arithmetic number series, non-verbal series, coding and decoding, statement conclusion, syllogistic reasoning etc.

B. General Awareness : Questions in this component will be aimed at testing the candidates general awareness of the environment around him and its application to society. Questions will also be designed to test knowledge of current events and of such matters of every day observations and experience in their scientific aspect as may be expected of any educated person. The test will also include questions relating to India and its neighbouring countries especially pertaining to sports, History, Culture, Geography, Economic Scene, General Polity, Indian Constitution, scientific Research etc. These Questions will be such that they do not require a special study of any discipline.

C. Numerical Aptitute : The questions will be designed to test the ability of appropriate use of numbers and number sense of the candidate. The scope of the test will be the computation of whole numbers, decimals and fractions and relationships between numbers. It will test sense of order among numbers, ability to translate from one name to another, sense or order of magnitude, estimation or prediction of the outcome of computation, selection of an appropriate operation for the solution of real life problems
and knowledge of alternative computation procedures to find answers. The questions would also be based on arithmetical concepts and relationship between numbers and not on complicated arithmetical computation (The standard of the questions will be of 10+2 level).

D. English Comprehension : Candidates’ ability to understand correct English, his basic comprehension and writing ability, etc. would be tested.

(The questions in the components A,B & D will be of a level commensurate with the Essential Qualification prescribed for the post viz; graduation).

Tier-II of the Combined Graduate Level Examination -2010 SSC CGL 2014 will be of Objective Type Multiple Choice and will be conducted over two days during a
weekend. It will consist of three different papers/subjects and depending upon the category of posts applied for, the candidate will be required to appear in one, two or three papers, as the case may be.

FOR THE POST OF ASSISTANTS, INSPECTOR OF INCOME-AX/INSPECTOR
(CENTRAL EXCISE,INSPECTOR(PO), INSPECTOR(EXAMINER) SUB INSPECTOR IN CBI, INSPECTOR OF POSTS, ASSISTANT ENFORCEMENT OFFICER, DIVISIONAL ACCOUNTANTS, ACCOUNTANTS, AUDITORS, TAX ASSISTANTS, UDCs, THE EXAMINATION WILL CONSIST OF TWO PAPERS AS UNDER

Paper
No.
Subject /
Paper
Max.
Marks/ Questions

Duration & Timings
for General candidates

Duration & Timings
for VH candidates

I Arithmetical
Ability

200
(100
Questions)

2Hours
10.00 AM to 12.00
PM
2 Hours and 40 Min.
10.00 AM to 12.40
PM
II English
Language & Comprehension

200

2 Hours
2.00 PM to 4.00 PM
2 Hours. and 40 Min.
2.00 PM to 4.40 PM

FOR THE POST OF STATISTICAL INVESTIGATORS GR.II & COMPILERS, THE EXAMINATION WILL CONSIST OF THREE PAPERS AS UNDER:

Paper
No.

Subject / Paper

Max. Marks/Que stions

Duration & Timings for
General candidates

Duration & Timings for VH candidates

I Arithmetical Ability

200
(100
Questions)

2Hours
10.00 AM to 12.00 PM
2 Hours and 40 Min.
10.00 AM to 12.40 PM
II English Language & Comprehension

200 (200
Questions )

2 Hours
2.00 PM to 4.00 PM
2 Hours. and 40 Min.
2.00 PM to 4.40 PM
III Commerce/ Mathematics
Statistics/Economics

200 (200
Questions )

2 Hours
2.00 PM to 4.00 PM
2 Hours. and 40 Min.
2.00 PM to 4.40 PM

For the post of Sub-Inspector in Central Police Organisations, the  Examination will consist of one paper as under:

Paper
No.

Subject / Paper

Max.
Marks/Que stions

Duration & Timings for
General candidates

I English Language &
Comprehension

200
(200
Questions)

2Hours
2.00 PM to 4.00 PM

NOTE :
1.  The Commission will have the full discretion to fix separate minimum qualifying marks in each of the papers and in the aggregate of all the papers separately for each category of candidates (viz. SC/ST/OBC/PH/ExS/General (UR) ).   Only those candidates who qualify in all the papers as well as in the aggregate would be eligible to be considered for being called for the Personality  Test/ Interview and/or Skill Test.
2.  There will be different set  of Questions for the papers on Arithmetic &
General Studies for Visually Handicapped (VH) candidates which shall not have any component of Map/Graphs/Statistical Data/ Diagrams/Figures/Geometrical problems/Pie-chart etc. However, components of other papers will be the same as that for general candidates.
SYLLABUS FOR TIER-II OF THE EXAMNATION FOR SSC CGL 2014:

Paper-I   : Arithmetic Ability :    This paper will include questions on problems relating to Number Systems, Computation of Whole   Numbers, Decimals and Fractions and relationship between Numbers, Fundamental Arithmetical Operations, Percentage, Ratio and Proportion, Average, Interest, Profit and Loss, Discount, Use of Table and Graphs, Mensuration, Time and Distance, Ratio and Time etc.

Paper-II  :   English Language  & Comprehension :Questions in this components will be designed to test the candidate’s  understanding  and  knowledge  of  English  Language  and  will  be  based  on  error recognition, fill in the blanks (using verbs, preposition, articles etc), Vocabulary, Spellings, Grammar, Sentence  Structure, Synonyms, Antonyms, Sentence  Completion, Phrases  and Idiomatic  use of Words, etc. There will be a question on passages and omprehension of passages also. (The standard of the questions will be of 10+2 level).

Paper-III :  Commerce/Mathematics/Statistics/Economics  for Investigator Grade-II, for Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation and Compiler for Registrar General of India, Ministry of Home Affairs. (?)

A. STATISTICS

Probability, Probability Distributions, Binomial, Poisson, Normal, Exponential. Compilation, classification, tabulation of Statistical Data, Graphical presentation of data.
Measures of central tendency, measures of dispersion,   measures of association and contingency, scatter diagram, correlation coefficient, rank correlation coefficient and linear regression analysis ( for two or more variables ) excluding partial correlation coefficients.

Concept  of  Population,  random  sample,  parameters,  statistics,  sampling  distribution  of  x  properties  of estimators and estimation of confidence intervals.

Principles of sampling, simple random sampling, stratified sampling, systematic sampling etc.,  Sampling and non-sampling errors, type-I and type-II errors.

Concepts of Hypothesis – Null and alternate, Testing of hypothesis for large samples as well as small samples including Chi-square tests ( Z, t, F, c2   tests ).

Index Numbers, Time series analysis – components of variation and their estimation.

B. ECONOMICS

GENERAL  ECONOMICS

Demand and Supply Analysis, including Laws and Interaction of Demand and Supply.
Production Function and Laws of Returns.
Commodity Pricing – Characteristics of various Market Forms and Price Determination under such Market Forms.
Theory of Factor Pricing – Rent, Wage, Interest and  Profit.
Theory of Employment – Classical and Neo-classical Approach.
Keynesian Theory of Employment – Principles of Effective Demand.   Meaning and Importance of Investment, Relation between Saving and Investment, Multiplier Effect and the process of Income Generation, Post Keynesian Development.
Nature and Functions of  Money, Value of  Money, Fluctuations in the value of Money – Inflation and Deflation, Monetary Policy, Index Number.
International Trade-Free Trade and Protection, Theories of International Trade.
Foreign Exchange – Determination of the rate of Exchange – Purchasing Power Parity theory and Balance of Payment Theory.
Public Finance – Nature. Scope and importance of Public Finance.
Taxation – Meaning, Classification and Principles of Taxation, Incidence of Taxation.
Deficit Financing.
Fiscal Policy.

INDIAN ECONOMICS AND GENERAL STATISTICS

Statistical Investigation – Meaning and Planning of Investigation.
Collection of data and editing of data.
Types of sampling.
Schedule and questionnaire.
Presentation of data – classification, tabulation, etc.
Measures of Central Tendency.
National  Income  and  Accounting  –  Estimation  of  National  Income,  Trends  in  National  Income, Structural changes in the Indian Economy as seen in National Income Data.
Agricultural sector – Agricultural Development during Plan Period, Rural Credit, Agricultural   Price Policy, Rural Development Co-operation and Panchayati Raj.
Industrial Policy and Industrial Development.
Problems of Economic Development – Indian Planning – Objectives, Techniques and its evolution, Five Year Plans and Role of National Development Council.
Profile of  Human Resources – Population and Economic Development, Demographic Profile of India, Nature  of  Population  Problem  –  Poverty,  Inequality,  Unemployment  Problem,  Labour  Problem, Population Control and Government Policy.
New Economic Policy and Welfare Schemes.
Indian Public Finance – Indian Revenue, Foreign Aid.
Indian Banking and Currency system.

C. MATHEMATICS

Algebra: Algebra of  sets, relations and functions, Inverse of a function, equivalence relation.The system of complex numbers, De Moivere’s Theorem and its simple applications.   Relation between roots and co- efficients of a polynomial equation – Evaluation of symmetric function of roots of cubic and biquadratic equation.

Algebra of Matrices:   Determinants, Simple properties of determinants, Multiplication of determinants of orders two and three, Singular and non-singular matrices.   Inverse of a matrix, Rank of a matrix and application of matrices to the solution of linear equations (in three unknowns).

Convergence of sequences, and series, tests of convergence of series with positive terms, Ratio, Root and Gauss tests.

Analytic Geometry:   Straight lines, Circles, System of circles, parabola, ellipse and hyperbola in standard form and their elementary properties, Classification of curves second degree.

Differential Equation:    First order differential equation.  Solution of Second and higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients and simple applications.

Differential and Integral Calculus:   Limit, continuity and differentiability of functions, successive differentiation, derivatives of standard functions, Rolle’s and Mean-value Theorems, Maclaurins and Taylor’s series ( without proof) and their applications, Maxima and Minima of functions of one and two variables.  Tangents and Normals, Curvature, Partial differentiation, Euler’s theorem for homogeneous function, Tracing of curves.

Standard methods  of integration, Riemann’s  definition of definite integral, fundamental theorem of integral calculus, quadrature, rectification, volumes and surface area of solids of revolution.

Statistics:  Frequency distributions, Measures of central tendency, measures of dispersion, Skewness and Kurtosis, Random variables and distribution function, Discrete distributions, Binomial and Poisson distribution, continuous  distributions,  Rectangular,  Normal  and  Exponential  distributions,  Principles  of  least  squares, correlation and regression, Random Sampling, random numbers, Sampling of attributes, Large Sample tests for mean and proportion, Tests of significance based on t, F and Chi-square distributions.

D. COMMERCE

This paper will cover all the subjects of commerce ordinarily taught at the B.Com. or similar degree courses  of Indian Universities. Specifically, it will include the following subjects:

Accountancy:   Conceptual framework, Income measurement, Final accounts, Accounting for partnership firms, Hire-purchase accounting, Corporate accounting (Issue, forfeiture and re-issue of shares).

Business Organisation:   Business objectives, Business environment, Business entrepreneurship ( including location, choice of form of business and growth strategies ),
Business operations including finance, production, marketing and human resource development.

Management: Concept of management, Planning, Organising, Leading and Controlling.

Micro-economics: Price-mechanism, Theory of consumer behaviour, Elasticity of demand, Production function, Theory of costs, Market structures, Price-determination under perfect competition and monopoly.

Indian Economics: Issues involved in planning for economic development, Sectoral analysis of Indian economy including agriculture, industry and foreign trade.

Business Statistics: Analysis  of     Univariate  data  involving  measurement  of  Central  tendency  and dispersion, correlation and regression analysis, index numbers, analysis of time-series, Theory of probability.

Business Law:   Indian Contract Act, 1872, Sale of Goods Act, 1930, Partnership Act, 1932 and Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881.

Company Law:   Kinds of companies, matters involving incorporation of company, shares and share capital and matters relating to issue and transfers of shares, members of  a company, management of a company, meetings and resolutions, winding up of a company.

Cost   accounting:   Procedures involved in cost accounting, marginal costing, cost-volume profit analysis, Budgetary control, Standard costing.

Auditing: Meaning and objects of auditing, Types of audit, Audit process.
Income Tax:  Basic concepts, Residence and tax liability, heads of income. .

NOTE – 1:  In Numerical  Aptitude paper for  Visually Handicapped  candidates of 40% and above visual disability and opting for  SCRIBE there will not be any component of Map/ Graphs/Statistical Data/ Diagrams/Figures/Geometrical problems.

NOTE – 2:   The Commission shall have the discretion to fix different minimum qualifying standards in each subject of the Tier-I  Examination taking into consideration among others, category-wise vacancies and  category-wise number of candidates. Only those candidates, who have scored above the cut off marks fixed by the Commission would be required to appear in the Tier –II Examination.

NOTE:3  Tier-I will be used to screen the candidates for appearing in Tier-II for various papers which will be specifically required for different groups of posts. However, marks of such screened candidates in Tier-I will be taken into account for final ranking of candidates for selecting them for the interview and also final selection.

 

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

11,319 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

71 − = 62

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads