sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

SSC EXAM STRUCTURE AND SYLLABUS

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

Staff Selection Commission (SSC)

SBP INSTITUTE IN LAXMI NAGAR is the best coaching institute for SSC CGL,SSC LDC,SSC JE. Our fresh batches are going to start very soon,for more details contact your nearby centre.

SSC conducts exam once in a year for recruitment to The post of assistants, Inspector of Income-tax/inspector (Central Excise, inspector (po), inspector(examiner) sub inspector in CBI, inspector of posts, assistant enforcement officer, divisional accountants, accountants, auditors, sub inspector in CPO, tax assistants, compilers, UDC,

Pattern of Examination for Combined Graduate Level Examination

The Scheme of the Examination will be conducted in three tiers as indicated below:

1st Tier — Written Examination (Objective Multiple Choice Type)2nd Tier — Written Examination (Objective Multiple Choice Type)3rd Tier — Personality Test /Interview or Skill Test

Candidates opting for post of Sub-Inspector in CPOs will be required to undergo Physical Endurance Test (PET)/Medical Examination at any convenient time after declaration of result of Tier-I.

(A) Combined Graduate Level (Tier-I) Examination:

Tier –I of the Combined Graduate level Examination would be common for all categories of posts and will be held in one session.

S.No Subject Maximum Marks / Questions Time Duration for General Candidates Time Duration for Visually Handicapped Candidates
1 General Intelligence & Reasoning 50 2 Hours 2 Hours 40 mins
2 General Awareness 50 10.00 A.M. to 12.00 PM 10.00 A.M. to 12.40 PM
3 Numerical Aptitude 50
4 English Comprehension 50 2.00 P.M. to 4.00 P.M. 2.00 P.M. to 4.40 P.M.

Syllabus of TIER-I EXAMINATION SSC

1. General Intelligence & Reasoning:

It would include questions of both verbal and non-verbal type. This component may include questions on analogies, similarities and differences, spatial visualization, spatial orientation, problem solving, analysis, judgement, decision making, visual memory, discrimination, observation, relationship concepts, arithmetical reasoning and figural classification, arithmetic number series, non-verbal series, coding and decoding, statement conclusion, syllogistic reasoning etc.

2. General Awareness

Questions in this component will be aimed at testing the candidates general awareness of the environment around him and its application to society. Questions will also be designed to test knowledge of current events and of such matters of every day observations and experience in their scientific aspect as may be expected of any educated person. The test will also include questions relating to India and its neighbouring countries especially pertaining to sports, History, Culture, Geography, Economic Scene, General Polity, Indian Constitution, scientific Research etc. These Questions will be such that they do not require a special study of any discipline.

3. Numerical Aptitude

The questions will be designed to test the ability of appropriate use of numbers and number sense of the candidate. The scope of the test will be the computation of whole numbers, decimals and fractions and relationships between numbers. It will test sense of order among numbers, ability to translate from one name to another, sense or order of magnitude, estimation or prediction of the outcome of computation, selection of an appropriate operation for the solution of real life problems and knowledge of alternative computation procedures to find answers. The questions would also be based on arithmetical concepts and relationship between numbers and not on complicated arithmetical computation (he standard of the questions will be of 10+2 level).

English Comprehension:

Candidates’ ability to understand correct English, his basic comprehension and writing ability, etc. would be tested.

(B) Scheme of Examination for Combined Graduate Level (Tier-II) Examination:

Tier-II of the Combined Graduate Level Examination will be of subjectiveType and will be conducted over a period of two days during a weekend tentatively. It will consist of three different papers/subjects and depending upon the category of posts applied for, the candidates will be required to appear either in one, or in two or in all the three papers, as the case may be.

The Scheme OF TIER-II Written Examination will be as under

Pattern OF TIER-II WRITTEN EXAMINATION (TIER-II)

S.No Subject/Paper Maximum Marks / Questions Time Duration for General Candidates Time Duration for Visually Handicapped Candidates
I Arithmetical Ability 200 2 Hours
10.00 A.M. to 12.00 PM
2 Hours and 40 Min.
10.00 AM to 12.40 PM
II English Language & Comprehension 200 2 Hours
2.00 PM to 4.00 PM
2 Hours. and 40 Min.
2.00 PM to 4.40 PM

NOTE:

  • Paper-I is compulsory for all the categories of posts except for the post of Sub-Inspector in the participating Central Police Organisations(CPOs)
  • Paper-II is compulsory for all the categories of posts including for the post of Sub-Inspector in the participating Central Police Organisations(CPOs),
  • Paper-III is compulsory only for those candidates who apply to be considered for the posts of Statistical Investigators Gr.II and Compiler respectively.

Syllabus of TIER-II EXAMINATION SSC

Paper-I : Arithmetic Ability : This paper will include questions on problems relating to Number Systems, Computation of Whole Numbers, Decimals and Fractions and relationship between Numbers, Fundamental Arithmetical Operations, Percentage, Ratio and Proportion, Average, Interest, Profit and Loss, Discount, Use of Table and Graphs, Mensuration, Time and Distance, Ratio and Time etc.

Paper-II : English Language & Comprehsion :Questions in this components will be designed to test the candidate’s understanding and knowledge of English Language and will be based on error recognition, fill in the blanks (using verbs, preposition, articles etc), Vocabulary, Spellings, Grammar, Sentence Structure, Synonyms, Antonyms, Sentence Completion, Phrases and Idiomatic use of Words, etc. There will be a question on passages and omprehension of passages also. (The standard of the questions will be of 10+2 level).

(C) PERSONALITY TEST/INTERVIEW

FOR THE POST OF ASSISTANTS, INSPECTOR OF INCOME-TAX/INSPECTOR (CENTRAL EXCISE/PREVENTIVE OFFICER/EXAMINER) SUB INSPECTOR IN CBI, INSPECTOR OF POSTS, ASSISTANT ENFORCEMENT OFFICER, STATISTICAL INVESTIGATORS GR-II, COMPILERS AND SUB-INSPECTORS IN CENTRAL POLICE ORGANISATION: The personality test/ interview will carry a maximum of 100 marks for all the above categories of posts/ service.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

11,139 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

72 − = 63

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads