sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

SSC CHSL 2019 Notification – Vacancy, Eligibility, Application, Dates, SSC CHSL 2019 notification: Staff Selection Commission to released

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

SSC CHSL Syllabus 2019 | Detailed Syllabus For Tier 1, 2 And 3 Of SSC CHSL Exam 2019

Staff Selection Commission or SSC has been one of the most desirable organizations for Government exams in India. Every year thousands of vacancies are filled by SSC in Government departments. Govt. jobs are the most sought after career choice in India. More so, the government is focusing on providing better facilities and services in every aspect of our lives. Govt is focusing on the development of our country and to do that millions of Jobs will be created in the coming years. SSC is the leading Govt. organization that provides employment to lakhs of students in India. A great opportunity lies ahead for all the SSC aspirants. It is a three-tier exam that is conducted to fill up vacancies for a wide range of posts in various government offices and departments.

The Staff Selection Commission conducts Combined Higher Secondary Level (CHSL) exam every year for recruitment in various Ministries/ Departments/ Organizations of the Government of India. The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) conducts the Combined Higher Secondary Level (CHSL, 10+2) Exam for recruitment to various posts like:

  • Postal Assistants/Sorting Assistants(PA/SA)
  • Data Entry Operator (DEO).
  • Lower Divisional Clerk (LDC).
  • Court Clerk.

SSC CHSL 2019 Exam Dates

Activity Dates
Application form will be available from 05.03.2019
Last date for Online Registration 05.04.2019
SSC CHSL Tier-1 Admit Card June 2019
SSC CHSL Tier-1 Exam 01.07.2019 to 26.07.2019 (CBE)
SSC CHSL Tier-2 Admit Card September 2019
SSC CHSL Tier-2 Exam 29.09.2019 (DES)

SSC CHSL 2019 Online Application

The online application for SSC CHSL 2019 exam will start from 5th March, 2019. The last date to apply online SSC CHSL 2019 Exam is 5th April, 2019

SSC CHSL Application Fee

  • The required application fee is Rs. 100/
  • Exemption: No feeis required to be paid by female, SC, ST, Physically Handicapped, and Ex-Servicemen candidates
  • Applications fee should be pay only through SBI either in the form of challan or through SBI Net Banking or any other bank Credit/Debit Card. Challan form will be generated online
  • To pay fee in cash, candidate should take print out of challan generated online after the completion of Part-1 registration. Deposit the requisite fee in any branch of SBI and then continue with the Part-2 registration
  • Those candidates who want to pay online can go directly to part-2 registration after completion of part-1 registration. Candidate must supply registration number and date of birth to continue to Part-2 registration.

SSC CHSL Eligibility Criteria

There are 3 important criteria which a candidate must fulfill in order to be eligible for the SSC CHSL 2019. The 3 parameters are given below:

  1. Citizenship: Candidate must be a citizen of India.
  2. Age Limit: 18-27 years as on 01.08.2019 (Candidates born not before 02-08-1992 and not later than 01-08-2000).
  3. Educational Qualification: Candidates must have passed 12th Standard or equivalent examination from a recognized Board or University.

SSC CHSL Syllabus 2019

Before getting into the detailed SSC CHSL syllabus, you must have an idea about the SSC CHSL exam pattern – the number of stages of SSC CHSL exam and what each of these stages entails.

As mentioned above, SSC CHSL is conducted in three stages:

  • SSC CHSL Tier 1 – Computer Based Written Test which consists of four sections
  • SSC CHSL Tier 2 – Descriptive Test which asks Letter/ Application and Essay Writing
  • SSC CHSL Tier 3 – Skill Test / Typing Test, which is qualifying in nature

SSC CHSL Syllabus 2019

Before getting into the detailed SSC CHSL syllabus, you must have an idea about the SSC CHSL exam pattern – the number of stages of SSC CHSL exam and what each of these stages entails.

As mentioned above, SSC CHSL is conducted in three stages:

  • SSC CHSL Tier 1 – Computer Based Written Test which consists of four sections
  • SSC CHSL Tier 2 – Descriptive Test which asks Letter/ Application and Essay Writing
  • SSC CHSL Tier 3 – Skill Test / Typing Test, which is qualifying in nature

SSC CHSL Syllabus For Computer-Based Written Test

The Computer-Based Written Test, as mentioned above, has four sections:

1.    English Language

2.    General Awareness

3.    Quantitative Aptitude

4.    General Intelligence

SSC CHSL Syllabus For English Language Section

The English Language section consists of objective questions to test your knowledge of English vocabulary, grammar, and comprehension. The various topics that are included under this section are as tabulated below:

SSC CHSL Syllabus For English Language Section
Parts of Speech Voice Change – Active and Passive Voice
Tenses Articles – A, An, The
Singular and Plural Narration – Direct and Indirect Speech
Subject-Verb Agreement Phrases and Idioms
Sentence Improvement Sentence Correction / Spotting Errors
Fill in the Blanks Cloze Test
Para-Jumbles One Word Substitution
Spell Check Comprehension Test

SSC CHSL Syllabus For General Awareness

This section tests your general knowledge and current affairs. The topics included under this section are tabulated below:

SSC CHSL Syllabus For General Awareness Section
Events and issues of National and International Importance Books and Authors
Countries – Capitals and Countries Awards and Honours
Indian Polity Indian Constitution
Indian Geography Indian Economy
Indian Budget Business
Science, Technology, and Research Indian Parliament
Culture Indian History

SSC CHSL Syllabus For Quantitative Aptitude

As the name suggests, this section tests your numerical and mathematical abilities. The important topics in this section are as under:

SSC CHSL Syllabus For Quantitative Aptitude

Simplification Surd and Indices
Number Series Profit and Loss
Percentage Simple and Compound Interest
Ratio and Proportion Time and Work
Time, Speed and Distance Pipes and Cisterns
Average Boats and Streams
Geometry and Mensuration Probability
Permutation and Combination Pie Chart
Bar Graph Line Graph
Trigonometry Linear Equations
Number Systems Mixture and Allegation
Square Root Discount

SSC CHSL Syllabus For General Intelligence Section

Your ability of logical and analytical thinking are tested in this section. The important topics under this section are tabulated below:

SSC CHSL Syllabus For General Intelligence

Number Series Alphabet Series
Classification Analogy
Venn Diagrams Paper Folding
Problems on Figural Pattern Syllogism
Statements and Arguments Statements and Conclusions
Statements and Assumptions Assertion and Reasoning
Puzzles Seating Arrangements (Circular and Linear)
Coding and Decoding Word Building
Distance and Directions Blood Relations

Important Points:

  • There is negative marking in SSC CHSL 2019 Tier 1 Exam. Giving a wrong answer to a question will lead to a penalty of 0.5 marks in all sections
  • The exam duration is 100 minutes for candidates who are visually handicapped.

SSC CHSL Tier 2 Syllabus

This is a descriptive exam that is designed to test the written skills of the candidates in English/Hindi. The Paper would comprise writing of an Essay of 200-250 words and Letter/Application writing of approximately 150-200 words. The minimum qualifying marks in Tier-II would be 33 per cent. The performance in Tier II would be included for preparing merit. The best way to prepare for the same is to read lots of articles from various newspapers. Apart from this, you need to be well aware of the pattern of Letter and Application.

Important Points:

  • The exam is of 60 minutes’ duration and carries 100 marks.
  • The questions are based on 10 level.
  • The exam is qualifying in nature.
  • Part paper written in Hindi and Part in English will not be evaluated.
  • The exam duration is 80 minutes for candidates who are visually handicapped or suffer from cerebral palsy.

SSC CHSL Tier 3 Exam Syllabus

The Tier 3 of SSC CHSl Exam 2019 comprises of a couple of skill tests which are required for certain government posts.

Skill Test for Data Entry Operator(DEO):

  • Data Entry Speed of 8,000 (eight thousand) Key Depressions per hour on Computer.
  • The duration of the Test will be 15 (Fifteen) minutes .

Typing Test for Postal Assistant/Sorting Assistant LDCs and Court Clerks:

  • Typing Test will be conducted in English or Hindi and candidates while applying for the Examination, will have to indicate his/her choice/option for Skill Test Medium in the Application Form.
  • Typing Test will be of qualifying in nature.
  • It will be administered on the Computer, to be provided by the Commission or any agency authorized by the Commission.
  • Candidates opting for English medium should have typing speed of 35 words per minute.
  • Candidates opting for Hindi medium should have typing speed of 30 words per minute.
  • The speed will be adjudged on the accuracy of typing on the Computer of a given text passage in 10 minutes.
  • Visually Handicapped candidates (with 40% disability and above) will be allowed 30 minutes.

Note: After skill test or typing test, those candidates who qualify it, will be appointed based on their position in the merit list.

 

SSC CHSL 2019 Exam Pattern , SSC CHSL Exam Pattern 2019 | Detailed Syllabus for Tier I, II & III ,SSC Combined Higher Secondary Level (10+2), SSC CHSL 2019 Notification – Vacancy, Eligibility, Application, Dates, SSC CHSL 2019 notification: Staff Selection Commission to released, SSC CHSL 2019 – Dates, Notification, Vacancies, Eligibility, SSC CHSL 2019 Notification, Exam Dates Out: New Pattern & Syllabus, SSC CHSL 2018 Exam: Registration, Syllabus, Results…

 

 

This entry was posted in SSC CHSL EXAM. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

11,638 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

+ 23 = 25

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads