sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +91-847-000-2600 - Now Call Email :- mukesh@sbpinstitute.in
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019
Current News   ..:..

adverties

CGL

SBP INSTITUTE is the best coaching institute for ssc cgl.We teach our students with shortcut techniques & dedicated teaching method which create enthusiasm in student.Staff Selection Commission (SSC)’s Combined Graduate Level Exam is becoming more & more popular every year, among employed/unemployed young graduates . Thousands of attractive posts are advertised every year in various central government departments through this exam; SSC advertise these vacancies through different categories & posts ( Pay Scale,Departments, Grouping etc. ).

DETAILS OF SSC CGL EXAMINATION

Selection Commission (SSC)  published notification for Combined Graduate Level Examination for recruitment to different posts (Group B & C) for which Graduation from a recognized University is the minimum Educational Qualification. The Examination comprise of two Tiers of Written Objective Type examination followed by Computer Proficiency Test/ Interview/Skill test, wherever applicable as per the Scheme of Examination. Eligible candidates  apply online through the website; ssconline2.gov.in or ssconline.nic.in

SSC CGL  Various  Post:

Inspector of Income Tax
Inspector (Central Excise)
Inspector (Preventive Officer)
Inspector (Examiner)
Inspector of Posts
Assistant Enforcement Officer
Inspector(CBN) Compiler
Divisional Accountant
Auditors
UDCs
Tax Assistants
Junior Accountant & Accountant
Sub-Inspector (CBN)

Age limit for above posts: 18-27 years.

For Statistical Investigator Gr.II
Age limit: Not exceeding 26 years

For Assistant/Sub Inspector in CBI
Age limit: 20-27 years

Pay Scale: PB-II, Rs.9300-34800/- + (Grade Pay)

Essential Qualification

1. Compiler : Bachelor?s Degree from any recognized University with Economics or Statistics or Mathematics as compulsory or Elective subject.

2. Statistical Investigator Grade – II : Bachelor?s Degree with Statistics as one of the main subjects
OR Bachelor?s Degree with Mathematics ( with Statistics as a papers studied in one year/two years/all three years as the case may be) as one of the main subjects.
OR Bachelor?s Degree with Economics ( with Statistics as a paper studied in one year/two years/all the three years as the case may be) as one of the main subjects.
OR Bachelor?s Degree with Commerce (with Statistics as a paper studied in one year/two years/all the three years as the case may be) as one of the main subjects.

3. All other Posts: Bachelor?s Degree from a recognized University or equivalent.

  • For posts of Assistants (CSS), Computer Proficiency has also been prescribed as an Essential Qualification.

Application Fee & Mode of Payment

Candidates must be paid Rs.100/- (Rupees One Hundred Only) through CRFS or Challan or on-line account with SBI. ( Women candidates and candidates belonging to Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe, Physically Handicapped, and Ex-Servicemen eligible for reservation are exempted from paying application fee as per extant Government orders.)

For Paper or Off-Line Applications: candidates should pay the fee by means of “Central Recruitment Fee Stamps(CRFS)”only. .CRFS stamps are available at all Departmental Post Offices of the country. Recruitment Fee Stamps should be pasted on the application form in the space earmarked for the purpose and got cancelled at the Counter of Post Office of issue with the date stamp of the Issuing Post Office. After getting the Recruitment Fee Stamps cancelled from the Post Office, the candidate must submit their application to the concerned Regional Office/Sub Regional Offices of the Commission in the usual manner after completing other formalities.

On-Line Applications: The candidates submitting their applications On-Line should pay the requisite
fee only through State Bank of India Challan or on-line account with SBI. Challan form will be generated on-line.

SSC CGL  Exam pattern :

1. SSC CGL Tier I Exam

Part
Subject
Marks /questions
Total time for general candidates
Total time for PHD
candidates
A.
General Intelligence
& Reasoning
50
2 Hours
10.00 A.M. to 12.00 Noon
 OR
2.00 P.M. to 4.00 P.M.
2 Hours 40 mins
10.00 A.M. to 12.40 PM
OR
2.00 P.M. to 4.40 P.M.
B.
General Awareness
50
C.
Quantitative
Aptitude
50
D.
English
Comprehension
50

2. SSC CGL Tier II Exam will be held on 31st August (Paper I +II) and 30th August, 2014 (Paper III).

Paper No.
Subject/Paper
Max. Marks
No. of Ques
Total Time
III
Statistics
200
100
2 Hours
2.00 PM to 4.00 PM
II
Quantitative
Abilities
200
100
2 Hours
10.00 AM to 12.00 Noon
I
English Language &
Comprehension
200
100
2 Hours
2.00 PM to 4.00 PM

Note : Paper-I & II are compulsory for all the categories of posts . Paper-III is only for those candidates who apply for the post of Statistical Investigator Gr.II & Compiler.

SSC CGL  Syllabus :

CGL Syllabus 2014 is different for Each Tier

CGL Tier I Syllabus :

Tier I Syllabus covers the following parts :
1. General Inteeligence
2. General Awareness
3. Quantitative Aptitude
4. English Comprehension


CGL Tier II Syllabus :

Tier II Syllabus consists of following parts :
Paper I :  Quantitative Ability
Paper II : English Language & Comprehension :
Paper III : Statistics for Investigator Grade-II, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation & Compiler in RGI.

Paper III covers the following topics :

Collection Classification and Presentation of Statistical Data , Measures of Central Tendency- C , Measures of Dispersion, Moments, Skewness and Kurtosis, Correlation and Regression , Probability Theory , Random Variable and Probability Distributions , Sampling Theory, Statistical Inference , Analysis of Variance,Time Series Analysis , Index Numbers


Note : Paper I will be of 10th standard level, Paper II of 10+2 level and Paper III of graduation Level


CGL Tier III will constitute Personality Test cum Interview / Computer Proficiency Test/ Skill Test (wherever applicable)  / Document Verification for various posts.


  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

Staff Selection Commission Stenographer Grade C & D posts, Best Coaching for Stenographer Grade C & D in Delhi, No.1 Institute for Stenographer Grade C & D post, Top 10 Coaching Classes in Delhi, Stenographer Grade C & D Syllabus 2016, Stenographer Grade C & D Test Paper 2016, Stenographer Grade C & D Post Notification 2016, Stenographer Grade C … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.1) Which of the following two persons were nominees in the recent presidential elections held in Afghanistan?

    A)Abdullah Abdulla and Ashraf Ghani Ahmadzal

    B)Akram Assem and Masuda Sultan

    C)Idries Shah and Rasul Amin

    D)Hafizullah Khaled and Kazem Kazemi

    E)Hamid Zaher and Rahraw Omarzad

    Ans:- A

    Q.2) Tamil parties recently their disent against the visit of the Sri Lankan President to attend the oath taking ceremony of Prime Minister Narendra Modi .Who is the Sri Lankan President ?

    A)Mahindra Rajapaksa

    B)Chandrika Kumaratunga

    C)Dingiri Banda Wijetunga

    D)Ranasinghe Premadasa

    E)William Gopallawa

    Ans:- A

    Q.3) How many women candidates won the recently held 2014 Loksabha elections?

    A)38

    B)49

    C)56

    D)61

    E)73

    Ans:- D

    Q.4) Which country hosted the 2014 FIFA World Cup?

    A)Argentina

    B)Brazil

    C)Germany

    D)Spain E)France

    Ans:- B

    Q.5) The Union Budget 2014-15 announced to provide investment allowance at — for 3 years to the manufacturing company which invests more than Rs.25 crore in plant and machinery ?

    A)5 %

    B)10 %

    C)15 %

    D)20 %

    E)25 %

    Ans:- C

    Q.6) In the budget session of Parliament on 9 July 2014, Union Finance Ministry disclosed that India’s foreign exchange reserves at end March 2014 was ?

    A)US$180.5 billion

    B)US$225.6 billion

    C)US$273.4 billion

    D)US$304.8 billion

    E)US$350.8 billion

    Ans:- D

    Q.7) The sum allocated in the Rail way Budget 2014-15 for the Bullet Train is?

    A)Rs.25 crore

    B)Rs.50 crore

    C)Rs.100 crore

    D)Rs.200 crore

    E)Rs.250 crore

    Ans:- C

    Q.8) Who is the newly appointed CEO of Infosys?

    A)Vishal Sikka

    B)Nandan Nilekani

    C)S.Gopal Krishnan

    D)S.D.Shibulal

    E)N.Mehrotra

    Ans:- A

    Q.9) Ajil Doval was formerly Director of the intelligence Bureau has been appointed as ?

    A)Attorney General of India

    B)National Security Advisor

    C)Deputy Chairman ,Planning Commission

    D)Solicitor General of India

    D)Comptroller and Auditor General of India

    E)Chief Justice of India

    Ans:- B

    Q.10) Who is Currently the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh?

    A)N.Chandra Babu Naidu

    B)N.Kiran Kumar Reddy

    C)K.Rosaiah

    D)Y.S.Rajasekhara Reddy

    E)None of these

    Ans:- A

Clat
ssc-je
downloads