sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

SSC CGL Institute In Delhi, SSC CGL Coaching Exam Test

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

SSC CGL Exam Pattern 2015, SSC CGL Eligibility Criteria, SSC CGL Selection Process Details, SSC CGL Exam Syllabus, Best SSC CGL Coaching In Delhi, SSC CGL Institute In Delhi, SSC CGL Test, SSC CGL Preparation, SSC CGL Paper.

ssc delhi police asi, si 201

SBP INSTITUTE is the best coaching institute for Staff Selection Commission (SSC) Combined Graduate Level Examination (CGL). Fresh batches for Staff Selection Commission (SSC) Combined Graduate Level Examination (CGL) 2015 are going to start. SBP Coaching Institute is the well known coaching institute in Delhi-NCR that provides coaching for Staff Selection Commission (SSC) Combined Graduate Level Examination (CGL) entrance exams. At SBP Coaching Institute, we constantly strive to improve our teaching methodology, study material and classroom assignments. The Course Methodology is dynamic as it takes into account the changes that we notice in the pattern of the examination. SBP institute is a professionally managed and organized Staff Selection Commission (SSC) Combined Graduate Level Examination (CGL) coaching centre in Delhi, offering best coaching and preparing the job aspirants for the post of Staff Selection Commission (SSC) Combined Graduate Level Examination (CGL)Examination.

SSC CGL Exam Pattern: Staff Selection Commission (SSC) Combined Graduate Level Examination (CGL) details and Scheme of Examination are given below….

Examination Pattern: The Examination will be conducted in three tiers as indicated below:

Tier -I: Written Examination (Objective Multiple Choice Type)

Tier -II: Written Examination (Objective Multiple Choice Type)

Tier-III: Personality Test cum Interview/Computer Proficiency Test/ Skill Test (wherever applicable)/ Document Verification.

Scheme of Examination for different posts will be as follows:

Post Tier I Examination  Tier II Examination  Interview Proficiency
/Skill Tes
Total 
mark
Posts for which
Interview is
prescribed other
than Statistical
Investigator
Grade-II.
 A. General Intelligence + Reasoning – 50 marks
B. Gen.Awareness-50marks
C. Quantitative Aptitude – 50 marks
D. English Comprehension – 50 marksTotal Marks – 200 Duration: 02 hours
For VH and candidates
suffering from Cerebral
Palsy: 2 hours 40 minutes
 I.Quantitative Abilities :
200 marks (100
Questions)
Duration: 2 hours
For VH and candidates
suffering from Cerebral
Palsy: 2hours 40
minutes where eligible.
II.English Language &
Comprehension: 200
marks. Total Marks : 400 Duration : 2 hours
For VH and candidates
suffering from Cerebral
Palsy:2 hours 40
minutes wherever
eligible.
 100 Marks  Computer
Proficiency
Test (CPT)
for post of
Assistant in
CSS only
 700
 Posts for which
no Interview is
prescribed,
other than
Compiler.
 do  do  No  Data Entry
Skill Test
at Speed
of 8000
key
depression
per hour
for post of
Tax
Assistant
600
 Statistical
Investigator
Grade-II
 do  Paper-I & II as above 400 marks
Paper-III Statistics 200 marks (100 Questions)
 100 mark  –  900
 Compiler  do  do NO  – 800

Note-I: There will be negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer in Tier-I.
In Tier-II, there will be negative marking of 0.25 marks in Paper-II and 0.50 marks in Paper-I and Paper-III for each wrong answer.

1. Combined Graduate Level (Tier-I) Examination: Tier –I of the Combined Graduate level Examination will be common for all categories of posts.

Part Subject Max. 
Marks/ 
Questions
Total Duration/ 
Timing for General 
candidates
Total Duration/ 
Timing for visually 
Handicapped and 
Cerebral Palsy 
candidates
A General Intelligence
& Reasoning
50 2 Hours 10.00 A.M. to 12.00
Noon
OR 2.00 P.M. to 4.00 P.M
2 Hours 40 mins 10.00 A.M. to 12.40 PM OR 2.00 P.M. to 4.40 P.M.
B General Awareness 50
C Quantitative
Aptitude
50
D English
Comprehension
50

Questions will be of Objective Type Multiple Choice, set both in Hindi and English in respect of Parts A, B and C.

2. Combined Graduate Level (Tier-II) Examination: Tier-II of the Combined Graduate Level Examination -2014 will be of Objective Type Multiple Choice and will be conducted over a period of two days.

Scheme of  Tier-II Written Examination (Tier-II):

Paper 
No.
Subject / Paper Max. 
Marks
Number 
of 
Questions
Duration & Timings for 
General candidates
Duration & Timings 
for VH and Cerebral 
Palsy candidates
III Statistics 200 100 2 Hours 2 Hours and 40 Min
I Quantitative
Abilities
200 100 2 Hours 2 Hours and 40 Min
II English
Language &
Comprehension
200 200 2 Hours 2 Hours and 40 Min

Note I: Paper-I & II are compulsory for all the categories of posts .Paper-III is only for those candidates who apply for the post of Statistical Investigator Gr.II & Compiler.

Note-II: Questions in Paper-I will be of 10th standard level, Paper-II of 10+2 level and Paper-III of
graduation level.


SSC CGL Eligibility Criteria

SSC CGL Eligibility Details: Staff Selection Commission (SSC) Combined Graduate Level Examination Eligibility conditions are given below….

Eligibility Conditions:

Nationality/ Citizenship:A candidate must be either :

(a) a citizen of India, or

(b) a subject of Nepal, or

(c) a subject of Bhutan, or

(d) a Tibetan refugee who came over to India, before the Ist January, 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India, or

(e) a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African Countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania ( Formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar ), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.

Provided that a candidate belonging to categories (b), (c), (d) and (e) above shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.

Age Limit:  As as on 01-01-2014.

Category of posts Age limit
Inspector of Income Tax/ Inspector (Central Excise)/ Inspector (Preventive Officer)/
Inspector (Examiner)/ Inspector of Posts/ Inspector (CBN) Compiler/ Divisional Accountant/ Auditors/ UDCs /Tax Assistants/ Junior
Accountant & Accountant /Sub-Inspector (CBN).
18-27 years ( He/she must have been
born not earlier than 02-01-1987 and not later than 01-01-1996).
Statistical Investigator Gr.II Not exceeding 32 years
Assistant/ Sub Inspector in CBI 20-27 years (He/She must have been born not earlier than 02-01-1987 and not later than 01-01-1994.
Sub Inspector in CBI  20-30 years
Assistant Enforcement Officer  30 years

Permissible relaxation of Upper age limit as per Government orders are as indicated below:

Sr.No                                            Category Age-Relaxation permissible beyond the Upper age limit
01 SC/ ST  5 years
02 OBC  3 years
03 PH  10 years
04 PH + OBC   13 years
05 PH + SC/ST  15 years
06 For Group B& C Posts: Ex-Servicemen (Unreserved / General)  03 years
07 Ex-Servicemen (OBC)  06 years
08 Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST)  08 years
09 For Group B Posts: Central Govt. Civilian Employees (General/Unreserved) who have rendered not less than 3 years regular and continuous service as on crucial date.  5 years
10 Central Govt. Civilian Employees ( OBC ) who have rendered not less than 3 years regular and continuous service as on crucial date.  8 (5 +3) years
11 Central Govt. Civilian Employees ( SC/ST ) who have rendered not less than 3 years regular and continuous service as on crucial date. 10(5+5) years
12 For Group C Posts: Candidates who had ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir( Unreserved/General )    5 years
13 Candidates who had ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir( OBC )  8 years
14 Candidates who had ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir( SC/ST)  10 years
15 For Group C Posts only: Widows / Divorced Women / Women judicially separated and who are not remarried ( Unreserved/General )  Up to 35 years of age
16 Widows / Divorced Women / Women judicially separated and who are not remarried( OBC )  Up to 38 years of age
17  Widows / Divorced Women / Women judicially separated and who are not remarried( SC/ST )  Up to 40 years of age
18 Defence Personnel disabled in operation during hostilities with any foreign country or in a disturbed area and released as a consequence thereof (Unreserved/General )  5 years
19  Defence Personnel disabled in operation during hostilities with any foreign country or in a disturbed area and released as a consequence thereof (OBC )  8 (5+3) years
20  Defence Personnel disabled in operation during hostilities with any foreign country or in a disturbed  area and released as a consequence thereof (SC/ST)  10 (5+5) years

Educational Qualifications:
i. Compiler : Bachelor’s Degree from any recognized University with Economics or Statistics or Mathematics as compulsory or Elective subject.

ii) Statistical Investigator Grade – II: Bachelor’s Degree in any subject from a recognized University or Institute with at least 60% in Mathematics at 12th standard level:

OR
Bachelor’s Degree in any subject with Statistics as one of the subjects at degree level.

Note-: “Statistics” means any branch of Statistics, applied or otherwise.

iii) All other Posts: Bachelor‟s Degree from a recognized University or equivalent.

Note I: For posts of Assistants (CSS), Computer Proficiency has also been prescribed as an Essential Qualification

Physical Standards: 
For the Post of Inspector (Central Excise/ Examiner/ Preventive Officer/ Inspector & Sub-Inspector in CBN:

Physical Standards:

i.Male Candidates:

Height 157.5 cms.
Chest 81 cms. (fully expanded with a minimum
expanses of 5 cms.)
Height relaxable by 5 cms. In the case of
Garwalis, Assamese, Gorkhas and
members of Scheduled Tribes.

ii. Female Candidates

Height 152 cms.Weight 48 Kgs. Height relaxable by 2.5 cms.
Weight by 2 Kgs. for Gorkhas, Garwalis, Assamese
and Members of Scheduled Tribes

 


SSC CGL Selection Process Details

 

SSC CGL Selection Process: Staff Selection Commission (SSC) Combined Graduate Level Exam will be conducted in different stages. Selection process details are given below….

 

Selection Process Details: Combined Graduate Level Exam selection process will consists of different stages like Written examination and the Interview / Skill Test/ Computer Proficiency Test/ Document verification.

 

1. Written Examination: Written examination will be conducted in Two Tier Process. Tier-I & Tier-II written examination will consists of Objective Multiple Choice Type questions. Time duration for each examination will be two hours. Tier-I examination will be held for 200 marks and Tier-II exam will be held for 400 marks. There will be negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer in Tier-I. In Tier-II, there will be negative marking of 0.25 marks in Paper-II and 0.50 marks in Paper-I and Paper-III for each wrong answer. Only those candidates, who have scored the cut off marks in Tier -I Examination fixed by the Commission would be required to appear in the Tier –II Examination.

 

Note I: Tier-I examination is used to screen the candidates for appearing in Tier-II examination for various papers which will be specifically required for different groups of posts. However, marks of such screened candidates in Tier-I will be taken into account for final ranking of candidates for selecting them for the interview/skill test and also final selection.

Note II: Only those candidates who qualify in all the papers as well as in the aggregate would be eligible to be considered for being called for Interview and/or Skill Test.

 

2. Personality Test/ Interview: The Personality Test/ interview will carry a maximum of 100 marks. The Commission, at its discretion may fix different minimum qualifying marks in interview for General and Reserved category candidates.

(i). Only those candidates who secure at least the minimum qualifying marks in the written examination as may be fixed by the Commission at their discretion, will be eligible to appear in the Skill Test.

 

3. Skill Test: Skill test will be conducted only for the post of Tax Assistants (Central Excise & Income Tax). Data Entry Speed Test (DEST) at 8,000 (eight thousand) Key Depression per hour on Computer. The Skill Test will be of qualifying nature. The Commission will hold Computer Proficiency Test (CPT), comprising of three modules- Word Processing , Spread Sheet and Generation of Slides, for applicant for the post of Assistants of CSS. CPT will be of qualifying nature.

 

4. Physical Standards for Different Posts: The physical standard test will be conducted for the posts of Inspector (Central Excise/ Examiner/ Preventive Officer/ Inspector & Sub-Inspector in CBN) and Sub-Inspector in CBI. The physical measurements (including vision test) for candidates will be conducted by the concerned Indenting Departments and only those candidates who fulfill the specified physical measurements will be eligible for the respective posts. The Commission will recommend the candidates in the Merit List on the basis of the aggregate marks obtained by the candidates in the written examination and interview (wherever applicable) and preference exercised by the candidates in the Application Form for different Posts and thereafter, wherever applicable at the time of Tier II/ Interview/Skill Test/Computer Proficiency Test depending on the number of vacancies available.

 

 

SSC CGL Exam Syllabus

SSC CGL Exam Syllabus: Staff Selection Commission (SSC) Combined Graduate Level Examination will be conducted in phases. Tier I & Tier II Exam syllabus details are given below…..

Syllabus for Combine Graduate Level Tier-I Examination:

A. General Intelligence & Reasoning : It would include questions of both verbal and non-verbal type. This component may include questions on analogies, similarities and differences, space visualization, spatial orientation, problem solving, analysis, judgement, decision making, visual memory, discrimination, observation, relationship concepts, arithmetical reasoning and figural classification, arithmetic number series, non-verbal series, coding and decoding, statement conclusion, syllogistic reasoning etc. The topics are, Semantic Analogy, Symbolic/Number Analogy, Figural Analogy, Semantic Classification, Symbolic/Number Classification, Figural Classification, Semantic Series, Number Series, Figural Series, Problem Solving, Word Building, Coding & de-coding, Numerical Operations, symbolic Operations, Trends, Space Orientation, Space Visualization, Venn Diagrams, Drawing inferences, Punched hole/pattern –folding & un-folding, Figural Pattern – folding and completion, Indexing, Address matching, Date & city matching, Classification of centre codes/roll numbers, Small & Capital letters/numbers coding, decoding and classification, Embedded Figures, Critical thinking, Emotional Intelligence, Social Intelligence, Other sub-topics, if any.

B. General Awareness: Questions in this component will be aimed at testing the candidates general awareness of the environment around him and its application to society. Questions will also be designed to test knowledge of current events and of such matters of every day observations and experience in their scientific aspect as may be expected of any educated person. The test will also include questions relating to India and its neighboring countries especially pertaining History, Culture, Geography, Economic Scene, General Policy & Scientific Research.

C. Quantitative Aptitude: The questions will be designed to test the ability of appropriate use of numbers and number sense of the candidate. The scope of the test will be computation of whole numbers, decimals, fractions and relationships between numbers, Percentage. Ratio & Proportion, Square roots, Averages, Interest, Profit and Loss, Discount, Partnership Business, Mixture and Allegation, Time and distance, Time & Work, Basic algebraic identities of School Algebra & Elementary surds, Graphs of Linear Equations, Triangle and its various kinds of centers, Congruence and similarity of triangles, Circle and its chords, tangents, angles subtended by chords of a circle, common tangents to two or more circles, Triangle, Quadrilaterals, Regular Polygons , Circle, Right Prism, Right Circular Cone, Right Circular Cylinder, Sphere, Hemispheres, Rectangular Parallelepiped, Regular Right Pyramid with triangular or square base, Trigonometric ratio, Degree and Radian Measures, Standard Identities, Complementary angles, Heights and Distances, Histogram, Frequency polygon, Bar diagram & Pie chart

D. English Comprehension: Candidates’ ability to understand correct English, his basic comprehension and writing ability, etc. would be tested.

Syllabus for Combine Graduate Level (Tier-II) Examination:

Paper-IQuantitative Ability: The questions will be designed to test the ability of appropriate use of numbers and number sense of the candidate. The scope of the test will be the computation of whole numbers, decimals, fractions and relationships between numbers, Percentage. Ratio & Proportion, Square roots, Averages, Interest, Profit and Loss, Discount, Partnership Business, Mixture and Allegation, Time and distance, Time & Work, Basic algebraic identities of School Algebra & Elementary surds, Graphs of Linear Equations, Triangle and its various kinds of centers, Congruence and similarity of triangles, Circle and its chords, tangents, angles subtended by chords of a circle, common tangents to two or more circles, Triangle, Quadrilaterals, Regular Polygons , Circle, Right Prism, Right Circular Cone, Right Circular Cylinder, Sphere, Hemispheres, Rectangular Parallelepiped, Regular Right Pyramid with triangular or square base, Trigonometric ratio, Degree and Radian Measures, Standard Identities, Complementary angles, Heights and Distances, Histogram, Frequency polygon, Bar diagram & Pie chart

Paper-II : English Language & Comprehension :Questions in this components will be designed to test the candidate’s understanding and knowledge of English Language and will be based on spot the error, fill in the blanks, synonyms, antonyms, spelling/detecting mis-spelt words, idioms & phrases, one word substitution, improvement of sentences, active/passive voice of verbs, conversion into direct/indirect narration, shuffling of sentence parts, shuffling of sentences in a passage, cloze passage & comprehension passage.

Paper-III : Statistics for Investigator Grade-II, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation & Compiler in RGI. Collection Classification and Presentation of Statistical Data – Primary and Secondary data, Methods of data collection; Tabulation of data; Graphs and charts; Frequency distributions; Diagrammatic presentation of frequency distributions.

 

Measures of Central Tendency- Common measures of central tendency – mean median and mode; Partition values- quartiles, deciles, percentiles.

 

Measures of Dispersion- Common measures dispersion – range, quartile deviations, mean deviation and standard deviation;Measures of relative dispersion.

 

Moments, Skewness and Kurtosis – Different types of moments and their relationship; meaning of skewness and kurtosis; different measures of skewness and kurtosis.

Correlation and Regression – Scatter diagram; simple correlation coefficient; simple regression lines; Spearman’s rank correlation; Measures of association of attributes; Multiple regression; Multiple and partial correlation (For three variables only).

 

Probability Theory – Meaning of probability; Different definitions of probability; Conditional probability; Compound probability; Independent events; Bayes’ theorem. Random Variable and Probability Distributions – Random variable; Probability functions; Expectation and Variance of a random variable; Higher moments of a random variable; Binomial , Poisson, Normal and Exponential distributions; Joint distribution of two random variable (discrete).

 

Sampling Theory – Concept of population and sample; Parameter and statistic, Sampling and non-sampling errors; Probability and non-probability sampling techniques(simple random sampling, stratified sampling, multistage sampling, multiphase sampling, cluster sampling, systematic sampling, purposive sampling, convenience sampling and quota sampling); Sampling distribution(statement only); Sample size decisions.

 

Statistical Inference – Point estimation and interval estimation, Properties of a good estimator, Methods of estimation (Moments method, Maximum likelihood method, Least squares method), Testing of hypothesis, Basic concept of testing, Small sample and large sample tests, Tests based on Z, t, Chi-square and F statistic, Confidence intervals.

 

Analysis of Variance – Analysis of one-way classified data and two-way classified data.

 

Time Series Analysis – Components of time series, Determinations of trend component by different methods,

Measurement of seasonal variation by different methods.

 

Index Numbers – Meaning of Index Numbers, Problems in the construction of index numbers, Types of index number, Different formulae, Base shifting and splicing of index numbers, Cost of living Index Numbers, Uses of Index Numbers.

 

 

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

11,206 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

+ 22 = 30

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads