sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

SSC CGL Exam Pattern 2019 Notification, Exam Date, Eligibility Criteria (Tier-I, II, III & IV) Latest Pattern

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

SSC CGL 2019: Notification, Exam Date, Eligibility Criteria,Latest Pattern (Tier-I, II, III & IV)

SSC (Staff Selection Commission) is an important organization conducting government exams in India for the subordinate recruitments. SSC conducts a National level examination called CGL (Combined Graduate Level), every year, for recruitment of various non-gazetted posts in different Ministries/Departments/Organizations of the Government of India and their offices. Around 20 to 30 lakh people register for SSC CGL every year out of which around 10 to 15 lakh people take the exam. The SSC CGL 2019 notification shall be available from 31st October 2019.

SSC CGL 2019 Important Dates 

The tentative schedule for SSC CGL examination to be held in 2019 has been tabulated below:

Event Dates (Tentative)
Publication of Official Notification for SSC 2019 31st Oct 2019
Availability of SSC CGL 2019 Application Form 31st Oct 2019
CGL 2019 Registration closes 28th Nov 2019
Last date to Pay Online Application Fee 28th Nov 2019
Release of Online admit card for Tier-1 December 2019
SSC CGL 2019 (Tier I) Exam Date  To be announced later
SSC CGL 2019 Result (Tier-I) To be announced later
Tier II Admit Card To be announced later
SSC CGL (Tier II) 2019 Exam Date  To be announced later
SSC CGL Result (Tier II) 2019 To be announced later
Tier III Admit Card To be announced later
SSC CGL 2019 (Tier III) Exam Date To be announced later
SSC CGL (Tier IV) Exam Date To be announced later

The SSC CGL Examination will be conducted in four tiers as follows:

  • Tier -I — Online Examination (Objective Multiple Choice Type)
  • Tier -II — Online Examination (Objective Multiple Choice Type)
  • Tier -III — Offline Mode – Descriptive Paper in English/Hindi (writing of Essay/Precis/Letter /Application Writing)
  • Tier -IV — Computer Proficiency Test / Skill Test (wherever applicable)/ Document Verification

 Note:-  There will be no interview.

Medium of Examination

SSC CGL 2019 will be conducted in Hindi, and English.

SSC CGL Exam Pattern for Tier I

SSC CGL Tier I examination will be conducted in Computer based Examination mode. In order to promote to attend Tier II & further process, you need to qualify the Tier I exam. There will be no sectional cut-off in Tier I exam.
 
For SSC CGL Tier I Examination, there will be 100 multiple choice questions from the subjects of “General Intelligence, Reasoning, Quantitative Aptitude and English”. Each section contains 25 questions. Each question carries 2 marks. Total Time allotted for Tier I exam is 60 mins.
 

S. No Subject No. of Questions Marks Time
1 General Intelligence , Reasoning 25 50 60 Minutes (Total)
For VH and
candidates suffering
from Cerebral Palsy:
80 Minutes
2 General Awareness 25 50
3 Quantitative Aptitude 25 50
4 English Comprehension 25 50
Total 100 questions 200 Marks

 

Marking Scheme of Tier I:

  • For each correct answer, two marks will be allotted.
  • For Questions marked with more than one option, even if one of the options is correct, that question will be considered wrong and negative marking will be done.
  • For unattempted questions, no marks will be awarded. Such questions will not be considered for calculation of total marks obtained by the candidates.

Negative Marking for Tier I:-

There will be negative marking of 0.50 for each wrong answer.

SSC CGL Exam Pattern for Tier II

SSC CGL Tier II examination will be conducted in Computer based Examination mode. Tier-II of the examination consists of 4 papers in total with all questions in multiple choice type. Duration of each paper is 2 hours. There will be no sectional cut-off.

  • Paper-I & II are compulsory for all the categories of posts.
  • Paper-III is only for those candidates who apply for the post of Junior Statistical Officer (JSO)
  • Paper IV is only for those candidates who apply for the post of Assistant Audit Officer(AAO)/Assistant Accounts Officer(AAO)
Paper No Subject No. of Questions Marks Total Time
I Quantitative Abilities 100 200 120 Minutes
(For VH and
Cerebral Palsy suffered candidates :
160 Minutes)
II English Language & Comprehension 200 200 120 Minutes
(For VH and
Cerebral Palsy suffered candidates :
160 Minutes)
III Statistics +
(Paper I and II as above)
100 200 120 Minutes
(For VH and
Cerebral Palsy suffered candidates :
160 Minutes)
IV General Studies (Finance and Economics) +
(Paper I and II as above)
100 200 120 Minutes
(For VH and
Cerebral Palsy suffered candidates :
160 Minutes)

Marking Scheme of Tier II:

  • For Paper 1, two marks will be allotted for each correct answer.
  • For Paper 2, one mark will be given for each correct answer.
  • For Paper 3 and 4, two marks will be allotted for each correct answer.

Negative Marking for Tier II:-

  • 0.25 mark is reduced for each wrong answer in paper II (English Language & Comprehension) of Tier-II and
  • 0.50 mark is reduced for each wrong answer in Paper-I, Paper III and Paper IV of Tier II.

The marks obtained by the candidates in Tier I & Tier II, together, would determine the eligibility of the candidates to appear in Tier III & Tier IV of the CGL exam.

SSC CGL Exam Pattern for Tier III

SSC CGL Tier III examination will be conducted in Pen and Paper mode (i.e., Offline Mode). In this Tier III Exam, You have to write Essays, Letter, etc, in either English or Hindi Language. Total Marks allotted for this Tier III Exam is 100. You have to finish this exam within 60 mins. This Tier III exam is conducted to check your Language Skill proficiency.

 

Scheme of Examination Total Marks Time
Descriptive Paper in English (or) Hindi
(writing of Essays/ Precis/ Letter/ Applications etc.)
100 60 Minutes (Total)
For VH and
candidates suffering
from Cerebral Palsy:
80 Minutes

There is no negative marking for SSC CGL Tier III exam. The minimum qualifying marks in the Tier III is 33 percent.

SSC CGL Exam Pattern for Tier IV

Only those candidates who secure at least the minimum qualifying marks in the written examination (Tier I, II, III) are eligible to attend the SKILL TEST. The Skill Test will be of qualifying nature.

For the post of Tax Assistants (Central Excise & Income Tax), there will be Data Entry Speed Test (DEST) at 8,000 (eight thousand) Key Depression per hour on Computer. The “Data Entry Speed” Skill Test at 2000 (two thousand) key depressions for a duration of 15 (fifteen) minutes will be of qualifying nature.

For the post of Assistant Section Officer of CSS Assistant Section Officer (MEA) and Assistant in Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO) under M/o Corporate affairs, Assistant (GSI) in M/O Mines:- there will be Computer Proficiency Test (CPT), comprising of three modules-

Word Processing,
Spread Sheet and
Generation and Presentation of Slides

Nationality

A candidate must hold either of the following nationality to be eligible to apply for SSC CGL exam:

·         an Indian citizen, or

·         a subject of Nepal, or

·         a Bhutanese subject, or

·         a Tibetan refugee who came to India prior to 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India, or

·         a migrant of Indian origin from the East African Countries of Kenya, the United Republic of Tanzania (Formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Uganda, Zambia, Malawi, Ethiopia, Zaire, or from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, and Vietnam who migrated with the intention of permanently settling in India.

Education Eligibility for SSC CGL

Post wise education qualification is tabulated below:

Post Educational Qualification
Assistant Audit Officer Bachelor’s Degree in any subject from a recognized University
Desirable Qualifications: Company Secretary or Cost & Management Accountant or  Chartered Accountant or master’s in Commerce or master’s in Business Studies or master’s in Business Economics or master’s in Business Administration (Finance).
Junior Statistical Officer bachelor’s degree from a recognized Institute/University in any subject, with Mathematics at 10 + 2 level cleared with at least 60% Marks
OR 
bachelor’s degree in any discipline with Statistics as
one of the subjects in graduation.
All Other Posts Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline from a
recognized University or equivalent

 

Note: Candidates currently in the final year or final semester of the above Qualifying Examinations can also apply.

Physical Fitness: Candidates applying for the posts of Inspector (Central Excise/ Examiner/Preventive Officer), Sub-Inspector in CBI (Central Bureau of Investigation) and Sub-Inspector in NIA (National Investigation Agency) must qualify certain Physical requirements.

Document Verification stage:

All qualified candidates should come for document verification. Those fail to come for document verification, will not be considered for final selection. Candidates must submit all documents in original for verification at the time of document verification.

Final Selection:

After completion of Computer based Examination (Tier I, II and III) and the Data Entry Skill Test/ Computer Proficiency Test/ Document verification wherever applicable, “All India Merit List” is prepared for each category of post.
 
Merit List for SSC CGL is prepared on the basis of the total marks obtained by the candidates in the written examination and preference exercised by the candidates during documents verification.

 

SSC CGL 2019 Exam dates, Registration, Eligibility & Syllabus,SSC CGL Exam Pattern 2019 (Tier-I, II, III & IV) (Updated Pattern), SSC CGL EXAM PATTERN 2019 Check the Latest Exam Pattern, SSC CGL 2019: Notification, Exam Date, Eligibility Criteria, Pattern, SSC CGL 2019 Application Form, Dates, Syllabus, Pattern , SSC CGL Syllabus 2019: Tier 1 & Tier 2 Exam Pattern, SSC CGL 2019 Exam Dates Out – Syllabus & New Pattern…

This entry was posted in SSC CGL EXAM. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

12,192 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

− 9 = 1

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which Sub-Sonic Cruise Missile was successfully test fired by DRDO recently?
    a) Nirbhay
    b) Nag
    c) BrahMos
    d) Agni

    Answer A

    2. The Union Cabinet recently approved MoU in the field of traditional systems of medicine and homoeopathy between India and which country?
    a) China
    b) Bolivia
    c) Nepal
    d) Indonesia

    Answer B

    3. The Union Cabinet approved the creation of which post in the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG)?
    a) Additional Comptroller & Auditor General
    b) Chief Comptroller & Auditor General
    c) Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General
    d) Assistant Comptroller & Auditor General

    Answer C

    4. India is partnering Japan and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to implement two projects in which continent?
    a) Asia
    b) Australia
    c) North America
    d) Africa

    Answer D

    5. The UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize 2019 was awarded to Reuters reporters Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo for reporting on alleged human rights violations in which country?
    a) Myanmar
    b) Syria
    c) Libya
    d) Sudan

    Answer A

    6. The US State department has advised its citizens to reconsider their travel to which nation?
    a) North Korea
    b) Russia
    c) Pakistan
    d) China

    Answer C

    7. Who has been named captain of the Indian squad for the ICC World Cup 2019 in England and Wales?
    a) Virat Kohli
    b) Rohit Sharma
    c) MS Dhoni
    d) Shikhar Dhawan

    Answer A

    8. Which among the following players didn’t make it to the final Indian squad for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2019?
    a) Dinesh Karthik
    b) Rishabh Pant
    c) Vijay Shankar
    d) KL Rahul

    Answer B

    9.Which nation honoured Prime Minister Narendra Modi with its top order on April 12, 2019?

    a) China
    b) Russia
    c) United Kingdom
    d) Israel

    Answer B

    10. Which among the following nations has yet not ratified the BBIN Motor Vehicle Agreement?

    a) Bangladesh
    b) Bhutan
    c) India
    d) Nepal

    Answer B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads