sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037

SSC CGL 2019 Notification & Syllabus

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

SSC CGL Latest Notification, Eligibility Criteria, Age limit and Exam Syllabus

SSC CGL is considered to be one of the biggest examinations to be conducted for graduate students in India. SSC conducts SSC CGL every year to recruit staff for various posts in the various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India and in its Subordinate Offices.

SSC CGL 2019 official notification will be released on October 31st, 2019 on its official website. The window for filling the application form for the same will be open for one month i.e. from October 31 to November 28. The Staff Selection Commission holds SSC CGL annually to select candidates for various Group B and Group C posts. The recruitment is done in various Departments/ministries/organizations of the central government. 

Highlights of SSC CGL 2019

The below table shows all the important facts about SSC CGL exam.

Exam Name SSC CGL 2019 (Staff Selection Commission Combined Graduate Level)
Conducting Body Staff Selection Commission
Official Website ssc.nic.in
Exam Type National Level Exam
Exam Date To Be Notified Later (Tier 1)
Eligibility Indian National with a bachelor’s degree in relevant discipline
Mode of Application Online 
Exam Mode Online
Duration Tier 1 – 60 minutes

Tier 2 – 120 minutes

Tier 3 – 60 minutes

Tier 4 – 45 minutes 

Highlights of SSC CGL 2019

The below table shows all the important facts about SSC CGL exam.

Exam Name SSC CGL 2019 (Staff Selection Commission Combined Graduate Level)
Conducting Body Staff Selection Commission
Official Website ssc.nic.in
Exam Type National Level Exam
Exam Date To Be Notified Later (Tier 1)
Eligibility Indian National with a bachelor’s degree in relevant discipline
Mode of Application Online 
Exam Mode Online
Duration Tier 1 – 60 minutes

Tier 2 – 120 minutes

Tier 3 – 60 minutes

Tier 4 – 45 minutes 

SSC CGL 2019 Important Dates

Candidates who wish to appear for SSC CGL 2019 should make sure that they are aware of important dates related to the exam.

Event

Dates

Online application starts October 31, 2019
Last date of submission of application November 28, 2019
Admit Card To be Notified Later
Tier-I Examination To be Notified Later
Tier-I Exam Result To be Notified Later
Admit Card for Tier-II Exam To be Notified Later
Tier-II Examination To be Notified Later
Tier-II Result To be Notified Later
CGL Tier-III-Skill Test/Document Verification To be Notified Later

SSC CGL 2019 Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility standards for the recruitment examination is given below:

Educational Qualifications

Candidates should have a graduate degree on or before 01.08.2019. Candidates, those are in the final year of graduation can also apply for SSC CGL with their provisional degrees.

A) Assistant Audit Officer/Assistant Accounts Officer

Essential Qualifications:Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized University or Institute

Desirable Qualifications:Chartered Accountant or Cost & Management Accountant or Company Secretary or Masters I Commerce or Masters in Business Studies or a Masters in Business Administration (Finance) or Masters in Business Economics

B) Junior Statistical Officer

Bachelor’s Degree in any subject with at least 60% Marks in Mathematics at 12th standard level 
OR
Bachelor’s Degree in any subject with Statistics as one of the core subjects at degree level

2. Age Limit

SSC has increased the age limit for SSC CGL Recruitment, though the age varies from post to post. The minimum age limit defined for SSC CGL is 27 years and the maximum age limit criteria is 32 years.

Post Wise Age Limit

Department Age Limit Posts
CSS 20-30 years Assistant Section Officer
Intelligence Bureau Not exceeding 30 Years Assistant Section Officer
Directorate of Enforcement, Department of Revenue Up to 30 years Assistant Enforcement Officer
M/o of Statistics & Prog. Implementation Up to 32 years Junior Statistical Officer
NIA Up to 30 years Sub Inspector
CBI 20-30 years Sub Inspector
Narcotics 18-25 years Sub Inspector
CBEC 20-27 years Tax Assistant
Other departments 18-27 years All other posts

Age Limit

Age Limit Date of Birth
18-27 years  Born not earlier than 02.August.1991 and not later than 01.August.2000
20-27 years Born not earlier than 02.August.1991 and not later than 01.August.1998
20-30 years Born not earlier than 02.August.1988 and not later than 01.August.1998
30 years Born not earlier than 02.August.1988 and not later than 01.August.2000
32 years Born not earlier than 02.August.1986 and not later than 01.August.2000

SSC CGL 2019 Registration

SSC CGL 2019 Application form will be made available in October 2019 and would continue till November 2019. Candidates can fill the form in online mode only by visiting the official portal (different for different regions) of SSC.

  • Candidates need to register by entering his/her e-mail ID, phone number and password.
  • A registration number will be issued.
  • Use this registration number and password to login.
  • Fill the detailed application form and upload scanned photograph and signature as per the dimensions mentioned in the JPEG format. 
  • After successfully filling and uploading, you are required to pay application fees. 
  • SSC CGL application fee 2019 for unreserved male candidates is INR 100 while female and reserved category candidates are exempted from any fee.

How to Fill SSC CGL Application Form 2019?

Following steps are required to fill SSC CGL 2019 Application form.

Step 1: Go to the official website of SSC i.e. www.ssc.nic.in

Step 2: Login using your credentials like email ID, mobile number and password.

Step 3: Fill your personal and educational details in SSC CGL application form.

Step 4: Preview the form to crosscheck the information. (No modifications in the form can be made post final submission.)

Step 5: After filling the application form, remit the application fee using net banking, debit card or e-challan of SBI Bank.

Successful submission of application message would be generated. Save the same for future correspondence. 

SSC CGL Form Correction

SSC provides a Form Correction facility which allows candidates to edit or modify incorrect information. Candidates are also intimated about the form correction window in case of any discrepancy in the information.

Candidates are allowed to make changes in the following particulars filled in their SSC CGL 2019 form:

  • Gender
  • Examination City
  • Category
  • Father’s name
  • Candidate name
  • Address of the candidate

SSC CGL Application Fees

SSC CGL application fee 2019 for respective category of candidates is tabled below.

Category Fee
General INR 100
Female all Category NIL
SC NIL
ST NIL
PH NIL

SSC CGL Form Status  

Candidates can check their SSC CGL online application form status by visiting the official website. This would help candidates to know whether their application is received by the respective examination authority or not.

The status displayed on the website could be one among the following

  • Received
  • Under Scrutiny
  • Accepted
  • Defect Status
  • Rejected

SSC CGL 2019 Admit Card

The admission ticket or hall ticket will be available a week before the scheduled date of exam for the respective candidate. Visit the official website in order to download the document. No physical copy of admit card through post would be dispatched.

The candidate will need Registration Number/Roll Number and the Password/D.O.B while logging in.

  1. The admit card of SSC CGL 2019 Tier 1 exam will release one week before the scheduled exam for the respective applicant. 
  2. Candidates will be able to download the admit card only from the official website of SSC.

SSC will release SSC CGL Admit Card separately for different levels of Examination, i.e. Admit Card for Tier-I will be released first followed by Admit Card for Tier-II and so on. Admit Card for Tier-II will be issued to candidates who have qualified Tier-I Exam. Similarly, Admit Card for Tier-III will be issued to candidates who have cleared the Tier-II Exam and so on.

How to download SSC CGL 2019 Admit Card?

  • Visit the official website of SSC CGL- www.ssc.nic.in
  • Click on the link ‘SSC CGL Admit Card’
  • Enter registration number and password to login. 
  • Admit card would get displayed on the screen.
  • Download it and take two to three printouts for further reference. 

SSC CGL 2019 Exam Pattern

Candidates would be selected through a 4-tier selection process of SSC in which fourth tier would be of qualifying nature only. Tier 1 comprises 100 MCQs based on general aptitude to be done within one hour.

Tier-2 is a descriptive test comprising two papers of Mathematics and English with each being of 200 marks and of 2 hours duration.

Tier 3 would be a subjective exam of 1-hour duration. Tier 4 would be typing test/computer proficiency test.

Mode of Examination Online (Except tier-3)
Number of questions 100 (in Tier 1 and Mathematics Tier-2), 200 (English Tier 2)
Maximum Marks 200 in Tier 1, 400 in Tier 2, 100 in Tier 3
Duration 1 Hour (Tier 1), 2 Hours (Tier 2), 1 Hour (Tier 3)
Sections 4 (In Tier 1)
  • Tier 1 and Tier 2 would only comprise of objective type questions.
  • Tier 3 paper would be subjective in nature.
  • Tier 4 would be a skill test of qualifying nature.

Marking Scheme for SSC CGL 2019

  • Tier one and Tier two exams comprise of MCQs carrying equal marks.
  • Two marks would be awarded for each right answer in both Tier 1 and Tier 2 (Except English Paper of Tier 2 where there is one mark for each question).
  • 25 Marks would be deducted for a wrong answer.
  • Maximum marks in Tier 3 exam is 100.
  • No maximum marks are allotted for Tier 4/Skill test.

SSC CGL 2019 Syllabus

Tier-wise syllabus for the examination is given below.

SSC CGL Tier I Syllabus

The major sections asked in SSC CGL 2019 Preliminary Exam are General Awareness, Reasoning, Quantitative Aptitude and English Language.

SSC CGL Tier II Syllabus

Mains Exam will be conducted online and is an objective multiple choice exam. The major sections asked in Mains Exam are Quantitative Aptitude, English Language and Comprehension, Statistics, General Studies (Finance and Economics). 

SSC CGL Tier III Syllabus

  • Tier-III of SSC CGL exam is a descriptive exam to test the written skills of the candidates in English/Hindi.
  • The mode of examination is offline and students are required to write essays, précis, application, letter etc. in this exam.
  • The exam carries 100 marks and the time allotted for the same is 60 minutes.
  • The time allotted for candidates belonging to PWD category is increased to 80 minutes.
  • Tier-III paper is given by specific candidates who are interested only for the post of “Statistical Investigator Grade II” & “Compiler”.

SSC CGL Tier IV Syllabus

Tier-IV examination comprises of a couple of skill sets required for certain Government Posts all over the country.

  • DEST (Data Entry Speed Test):For the post of Tax Assistant (Central Excise and Income Tax), DEST Exam through SSC CGL exam is conducted to check the typing speed of the candidate. The candidates are given an article in English which they have to type on Computer. A candidate is required to type 2000 words in 15 minutes.
  • CPT (Computer Proficiency Test):Word Processing, Spread Sheets and Generation of slides are the three modules that are important for this exam and the commission demands a candidate to be proficient in it for the post of CSS, MEA, Inspector (Central Excise), Inspector (Preventive Officer), Inspector (Examiner).

        SSC CGL 2019 Result

  • SSC CGL 2019 Result will be declared in October-November, 2020 on the official website. Candidates would be required to login the online portal in order to check their results.
  • The results would be compiled in post-wise and marks-wise manner with the candidate scoring highest marks overall being credited with All India Rank (AIR) 1. Job allotments would be done on the basis of AIR of the candidate.

 How to check SSC CGL Result 2019?

  • Candidates qualifying all the Tiers of SSC CGL exam as well as those who have not qualified the exam would be able to check their respective scores published on the official website.
  • SSC publishes scores of the candidates after each tier of the exam and also at the time of completion of the entire selection process.
  • Following steps can be followed in order to check your SSC CGL 2019 score.
  • Go to www.ssc.nic.in.
  • Click on CGL 2019 Score Pdf
  • Download the Pdf
  • Open the Pdf and search for your name and roll number.

SSC CGL Selection Process

SSC CGL exam is divided into 4 stages i.e. Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 3 and finally Tier 4.

  • Candidates who qualify in Tier 1, will be eligible to appear in Tier 2.
  • Candidates who qualify in Tier 2, will be eligible to appear in both Tier 3 and Tier 4.
  • Final Merit of SSC CGL will be based on cumulative marks of Tier 1, Tier 2 and Tier 3.
  • Tier 4 is of qualifying nature and mandatory for CSS / MEA / Tax Assistant Posts. 

SSC CGL 2019 Exam dates, Registration, Eligibility, Syllabus, SSC CGL 2019 – SSC CGL Notification – SSC CGL Exam Date, SSC CGL 2019: Exam Date & Notification,SSC CGL 2019 – Check SSC CGL Exam Notification Here!, SSC CGL 2019: Exam Date, Notification, New Vacancy, SSC CGL 2019: Notification, Exam form & Date, Eligibility Criteria…

This entry was posted in SSC CGL EXAM. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

13,555 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

72 − 70 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which organisation to publish anthology of Guru Nanak Dev writing in world languages?
    A)FAO
    B)UNDP
    C)UNESCO
    D)IFC

    Answer C

    2.Recently Union government has decided to set up how many Ayush Health and Wellness Centres across India?
    A)14500
    B)13000
    C)11500
    D)12500

    Answer D

    3.Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the committee of the Parliamentary Committee on Finance?
    A)Jayant Sinha
    B)PKSinha
    C)Juan Oram
    D)Vijay Reddy

    Answer A

    4.Which state government announced the formation of an expert committee to suggest a comprehensive urban development strategy for the state?
    A)Andhra Pradesh
    B)Maharashtra
    C)Uttar Pradesh
    D)Assam

    Answer A

    5. Which state government has launched Jan Soochna Portal?
    A)Maharashtra
    B)Odisha
    C)Rajasthan
    D)Bihar

    Answer C

    6.Recently Which organisation formed committee to formulate steps to stop illegal groundwater extraction?
    A)Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    B)UNESCO
    C)UNO
    D)National Green Tribunal

    Answer D

    7.The fifth edition of the International Ramayana Festival began in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Kanpur
    D)Gorakhpur

    Answer A

    8.Which country has inaugurated Southeast Asia’s largest solar power farm?
    A)India
    B)China
    C)Nepal
    D)Vietnam

    Answer D

    9..Recently India hosted the first conference on military medicine for member nations of the Shanghai Co-operation Organisation in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Pune
    D)Kolkata

    Answer A

    10. Which country has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Research and Development (R & D) hub as a new member?
    A)Nepal
    B)China
    C)India
    D)Russia

    Answer C

ssc-je
downloads