sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- mukesh@sbpinstitute.in
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

adverties

NDA 2016-17 SSB Interview, Five Days SSB Selection Procedure

NDA 2016-17: Final Result, SSB Interview, Five Days SSB Selection Procedure, SSB Preparation 2017, Documents Required on Interview:

navy ssb interview question recent

SBP Institute a Govt. approved organization has invited all candidates who are applying for the post of National Defence Academy Coaching Classes in Delhi and who are interested to take best coaching to improve their ability and also interested to apply super technique methodology, study material and classroom assignments. The Course Methodology is dynamic as it takes into account the changes of life and we very much know in the pattern of the examination. SBP institute is a professionally managed and organized National Defence Academy Coaching Classes in Delhi coaching Centre in Delhi, offering best coaching and preparing the job aspirants for the post of Indian National Defence Academy Coaching Classes in Delhi Examination.

National Defence Academy (NDA 2016-17) is an national level entrance exam conducted by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) for recruiting candidates to the Indian Defence forces that includes Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force. The NDA exam is conducted twice in a year. NDA (II) 2016-17 Result has been released. NDA (I) 2016-17 SSB interview has been scheduled. Here in this article we will discuss in detail about the NDA 2016-17 result and SSB Interview.

NDA (I) 2016-17 Notification – SSB Interview

SSB Exam 2017      

Candidates applying for the Army/Navy/Naval Academy and Air Force have to secure the minimum qualifying marks separately in written test & Officer Potentiality Test.

 

Candidates applying for the Air Force, they also have to qualify the Computerized Pilot Selection System (CPSS) & Pilot Aptitude Battery Test (PABT) separately.

 

PABT Test is applicable for the candidates those First choice is Air Force. PABT is also organized for all SSB qualified candidates with one of the choices as Air Force.

Pilot Aptitude Battery Test (PABT) is a unique test. Its aim to assess a candidate’s aptitude to be trained as a pilot. Candidates can only take PABT once in a lifetime. PABT consist of three tests, i.e. Instrument Battery Test (INSB), Control Velocity Test (CVT) and Sensory Motor Apparatus Test (SMA).

SSB Interview 2017

Candidates have to qualify one of the exams for undergoing the SSB Interview. The exams are:

  • National Defence Academy & Naval Academy examination (NDA & NA Exam)
  • Combined Defence Services Examination (CDSE)
  • Air Force Common Admission Test (AFCAT)

 

SSB Interview will be scheduled for the qualified candidates followed by upper given exams. It is necessary for all qualified candidates to appear in the SSB Interview round for final selection. The final selection will be made on the basis of the marks secured by the candidates in examination & SSB Interview. Candidates have to report for SSB rounds on the date intimated to the candidates in the call letter for interview. The SSB interview consists of two stages i.e. stage I and stage II. The stage (I) will be consisted of Officer Intelligence Rating (OIR) and Picture Perception & Description Test (PP & DT). The stage (II) will be consisted of Interview, Group Testing Officer Tasks, Psychology Tests and the Conference. These test will be organized over 4 or 5 days. Entire process will carry 900 marks.

SSB Interview 2017 Procedure

The SSB Interview Procedure comprises of two stage selection process: Stage I & Stage II. Candidates, those qualify the Stage I, only they are permitted to appear for Stage II. The complete procedure is given below:

 

Stage 1: This stage consists of Officer Intelligence Rating (OIR) tests and Picture Perception & Description Test (PP & DT). Stage 1 is a screening test. Candidates will be shortlisted on the basis of combined performance in OIR Test and PP & DT.

 

Stage 2: This stage is conducted for four (4) days. Stage II consists of Psychology Tests, Group Testing Officer Tasks (GTO Tasks), Interview & Conference.

 

Five Days SSB Selection Procedure

 

Day 0 (Reporting):

On this day, candidates have to report in the selection center. Candidate’s original documents along with photocopies will be verified. After the documents verification, Personal Information Questionnaire (PIQ) Forms will be filled.

 

PIQ Forms: In this form, candidates have to fill their personal details regarding educational profile, family background, etc. This form is very important. It forms a base of questions, which might be put to an aspirant at the individual interview round. The responses will be analyzed by the psychologist of the Board.

 

Day 1 (Screening Test):

On the next day, it is the Stage 1. Candidates have to give an Intelligence Test (Verbal & Non Verbal) & Picture Perception Test. In PP test, slide (hazy or clear) is shown for 30 seconds & candidates have to write the story. After finishing this test, the group discussion round takes place. This sequence is commonly known as Picture Perception and Discussion Test (PPDT).

 

Intelligence Test: It comprises of both; verbal and non-verbal questions. It is a written test which includes multiple choice questions. The time allotted to answering each question is 30 seconds.

 

Picture Perception and Discussion Test (PP & DT): This test includes story writing and discussion. A picture will be shown to the candidates for 30 seconds and candidates have to write a story based on the picture in 3 minutes.

 

Day 2 (Psychology Tests):

It is a set written tests, organized by a Psychologist. In these tests, candidate’s psychological suitability will be checked to be an officer. These tests include:

 

Thematic Apperception Test (TAT): It is called as Picture Story writing. This test is very similar to PPDT. In this test, about 11 pictures will be shown. Each picture will be displayed just for 30 seconds after that candidates have to write a story based on the picture within 4 minutes. After 4 minutes another picture will be displayed and same procedure will be followed till the last slide. The twelfth slide will be blank where a candidate is supposed to write any story of their own choice.

Word Association Test (WAT): It is the second psychological test of SSB selection procedure. In this test, 60 words will be shown back to back for a period of 50 seconds. Candidates have to write the first thought that comes in their mind for those words.

Situation Reaction Test (SRT): In this test, candidates will get a booklet with 60 situations written on it. Candidates have to write their responses based on those 60 situations.

Self Description Test (SD): In this test, candidates have to write their opinion about their parents, themselves, friends, teachers & others. The time will be allotted 15 minutes.

 

Day 3 & Day 4 – Group Testing Officer Tasks (GTO Tasks):

These Tests are interactive indoor and outdoor activities as a combination of mental and physical work. These tests are as follows:

 

Group Discussion: In this round, a certain situation or topic (mostly current affairs) is given to a group of candidates. They are expected to discuss the various aspects of the issue. Group Task Officer observes each candidate during the course of the group discussion.

 

Group Planning Exercise (Military Planning Exercise): In this round, a model of real life practical circumstances is presented to a group of applicants. They have to write their own plan of action for the mentioned problem.

 

Progressive Group Tasks (PGT): In this round, group of candidates have to cross some obstacles with the help of supporting materials such as rope, plank, wood log etc.

 

Half Group Tasks: This round is same as PGT but the numbers of group members will half. Candidates get more chance to show their potential.

 

Individual Obstacles: In this round, candidates are required to attempt 10 obstacles individually.

 

Group Obstacles Race or Snake Race: In this round, all group members will compete to the other groups. Candidates are required to cross certain obstacles with the snake-like rope.

 

Command Task: In this task, an aspirant will be a commander. He will be required to cross some obstacles with the help of 2-3 subordinates.

 

Lecturette: In this round, each individual have to give a lecture for 3 minutes on a topic selected by them.

Final Group Task: It is same as PGT. Candidates have another chance to show their potential.

On the same day, the candidate’s interview will be conducted. It involves a personal conversation with an Interviewing Officers.

 

Day 5 (Conference):

On the final day, candidates & all the SSB board member sit together and have a chat to the candidates to ask a few general questions. The conference is just to decide whether you recommend as an officer in Indian defence forces or not. Candidates are required to come before the complete Board of Examiners, which is consisted of President, Deputy President, all the GTOs, all the psychologists and Technical Officer.

 

Within an hour, the SSB result will be declared after completion of the board meeting. Selected candidates undergo medical test for further 3 or 5 days. After qualifying candidate’s medical test, the final merit list will be announced.

 

SSB Preparation 2017

SSB NDA preparation schedule must be well-planned and organized. Prepare for the exam as per the syllabus. Include the best preparation books and earlier years question papers in your study materials. To clear exam only written test is not the key you should be physically and mentally fit to clear the selection process (SSB). Here, we are providing some preparation tips to pass the SSB Interview:

 

Be Confident: You have to maintain a confidence & a positive frame of mind. You have to believe in your capabilities. Make your weakness as your strong points.

 

Self- Awareness: Prepare for it beforehand. The examiner usually looks for your ability to self analyze, the aim of your life & determination, your thinking and mentality about your parents, friends, family, teachers, neighbors and other. Write everything you know about yourself and your near ones. It helps you to know your positive, negative & achievements.

 

Practice writing & analyzing: You have to improve your writing skills. You have to practice writing about anything you see.

 

Stay Fit: You have to keep fit so that you can qualify all the physical activities with ease. Good Health helps you get a clearance in the medical tests. You can start mild jogging and stamina building exercises.

 

Personality Development: It is not enough that you should be a very intelligent person but you have to be strong, mature & posses a well-developed personality. Make communication with the people which help you to in lecturette round & also in every task that requires public speaking.

 

During group discussions, you have to focus these things in your mind:

While writing your story and just after completing it, don’t look at the officers.

Maintain your body language.

In GD, don’t argue to others: allow them to speak.

Wait for the right time to put your strong points of the story.

 

Documents Required on Interview:

Candidates have to bring their original documents. Candidates have to produce original documents soon after qualifying the SSB Interview. The documents will be returned after verification.

10+2 or Equivalent Examination Mark Sheet & Passing Certificate

Ten passport size photographs

Call Letter

 


  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017, ssc.nic.in Apply Online Grade C & D Vacancies SBP Institute a Govt. approved organization has invited all candidates who are applying for the post of SSC Vacancy 2017– Apply online for SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017 and who are interested to take best coaching to improve their ability and also interested to apply super technique methodology, study … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q. (1) Name the country, which has to build war museum in Manipur?

    A) Russia

    B) Japan

    C) America

    D) None

    ANS: B) Japan

    Q. (2) State the no.of Railway Stations in India. In which free Wi-Fi facility inaugurated, recently?

    A) 25

    B) 26

    C) 27

    D) 28

    ANS: D) 28

    Q. (3) Which country was won all 10 gold medals in South Asian Junior Table Tennis Championship?

    A) India

    B) China

    C) Japan

    D) None

    ANS: A) India

    Q. (4) Name the Tennis Player, who has been won Italian Open Men’s Single Title, recently?

    A) Alexander Zverev

    B) Mischa Zverev

    C) Novak Djokovic

    D) None

    ANS: A) Alexander Zverev

    Q. (5) Which state police, have been began “No Helmet No Petrol” drive, recently?

    A) Madhya Pradesh

    B) Uttar Pradesh

    C) Andhra Pradesh

    D) None

    ANS: B) Uttar Pradesh

    Q. (6) State the day, on which we celebrate International Day of Biological Diversity every year?

    A) 22nd May

    B) 23rd May

    C) 24th May

    D) 25th May

    ANS: A) 22nd May

    Q. (7) Name the IPL team, which has been won 2017’s IPL title, recently?

    A) Mumbai Indians

    B) Rising Pune Supergiants

    C) Chennai Super Kings

    D) None

    ANS: A) Mumbai Indians

    Q. (8) Name the country, which was the second largest steel producer in the World by ISSF?

    A) China

    B) Japan

    C) India

    D) None

    ANS: C) India

    Q. (9) What is the name of the superfast train which was flagged on 22 May,2017?

    A) Tejas Express

    B) Vegas Express

    C) Speed Express

    D) None

    ANS: A) Tejas Express

    Q. (10) Name the port trust of India, which has been bagged two best performance awards, recently?

    A) Kandla

    B) Paradeep

    C) Chennai

    D) Cochin

    ANS: D) Cochin

Clat
ssc-je
downloads