sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

SCRA EXAM BEST SCRA COACHING IN DELHI NO.1 COACHING FOR SCRA IN DELHI

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

SBP INSTITUTE Here we provide SCRA & not only study material, regular test and quiz but keep focus from very first day on every point effects the preparation. We all know that the result of all small activities make a combined big effect on the growth of any person’s life. We generate the ability of making the different types of queries on each & every topic, and approach every problem with a systematic and applicable solution. Our immediate concern is a firm foundation of the basic concepts which leads to a better career growth eventually.

There is no substitute for daily practice. With extensive assignments, innumerous mock test papers and doubt classes at SBP INSTITUTE, you can practice over and over again until you are thorough with its concept and understanding. We at SBP INSTITUTE are firm believer of saying “Practice makes a man perfect”. 85% students are hesitant to ask question during the lectures. 70% students have questions while revising the topic or doing the assignments. The doubt classes give pupils individual attention to clear all their doubts.

UPSC SCRA – Notification, Online Application, Call Letter, Result & Other Complete Details

U nda, cds upsc scra coaching institute

UPSC SCRA – Notification, Online Application, Call Letter, Result & Other Complete Details: Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) conducts examination for selection of candidates for appointment as Special Class Railway Apprentices in Mechanical Department of Indian Railways. Special Class Railway Apprentices examination comprises written test in Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, English Language etc. The selected candidates undergo a four year rigorous training programme in Mechanical Engineering. The candidates are awarded Bachelor of Engineering Degree in Mechanical Engineering after sucessful completion of four year of training. Here Provided Special Class Railway Apprentices examination Notification, Guidelines & Instructions for Online apply, Eligibility and Exam Pattern, Reference books, Model Papers, results & complete overview …

UPSC SCRA Eligibility Criteria

UPSC SCRA Eligibility Criteria: Union Public Service Commission conducts the Special Class Railway Apprentices’ Examination to select candidates for the Mechanical Department of Indian Railways. The SCRA exam eligibility details has given below.

1. Nationality: A Candidate must be either
i. a citizen of India, or
ii. a subject of Nepal, or
iii. a subject of Bhutan, or
iv.a Tibetan refugee who came over to India before the 01 January , 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India, or
(v). a Person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakisthan, Burma, Sri Lanka and East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawim Zaire and Ethiopia or Vietnam with the intention of permanently setting in India.
Provided that a candidate belonging to categories (ii), (iii), (iv) and (v) above shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.

2. Age:  A candidate must have attained the age of 17 years and must not have attained the age of 21 years as on 01-01-2014 i.e he/she must have been born not earlier than 02-01-1993 and not later than 01-01-1997.

3. Age Relaxations:
(a)The Age relaxable for SC/ST candidates 5 years
(b)Age relaxable for OBC candidates 3 years
(c)Age relaxable for 3 years in case of defence services personnel disabled in operations during hostilities with any foreign country or disturbed area.
(d) 5 years Age relaxable for Ex-service men including commissioned officers and ECOs/SSCOs who have completed an initial period of a assignment of 5 years military service .(As the date given in advt)
(e) 5 years age relaxable in the case of ECOs /SSCOs who have completed an initial period of assignment of 5 years of military service.(As the date given in advt).
(f) Ten years Age relaxation for blind, deaf, deaf, mute and orthopaedically handicapped candidates.
(g) 5 years age relaxable if a candidate had ordinaly been domiciled in the state of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from the 01-01-1980 to 31-12-1989.

4. Educational Qualifications:
(i)The candidate must have passed in the first or second division in the intermediate or an equivalent examination of a recognised university or board approved by the Government of India with Mathematics and at least one of the subjects Physics and Chemistry as subjects of the examination.
Graduates with Mathematics and at least one of the subjects Physics and Chemistry as their degree subjects may also apply.
(or)
(ii)The candidate must have passed in the first or second division in the higher secondary(12 years)examination under 10+2 pattern of school education with Mathematics and at least one of the subject Physics and Chemistry as subjects of the examination.
(or)
(iii)The candidates must passed the 1st year examination under the 3 years degree course from the recognised university or the first examination of the three years diploma course in Rural Service of the National Council for Rural Higher Education or the third year Examination for promotion to the 4th year of the four year B.A./B.Sc.(Evening College)Course of the Madras University with Mathematics and at least one of the subjects Physics and Chemistry as subjects of the examination provided that before joining the degree/ diploma course he/she passed the Higher Secondary examination or the Pre-University or equivalent examination in the first or second division.
Candidates who have passed the first/second year examination under the three-year degree course in the first or second division with Mathematics and either Physics or Chemistry as subjects of the Examination may also apply.
(or)
(iv)The candidates must have passed in the first or second division in the pre-engineering examination from the recognised university.
(v)The candidates must have passed in the first or second division the pre-professional or Pre-Technological Examination of the recognised university with Mathematics and at least, one of the subjects Physics and Chemistry as subjects.
(or)
(vi)The 5 years engineering degree course the candidates must have passed in the first year examination from the recognised university. Candidates who have passed the first year Examination of the five-year Engineering Degree Course in the first or second division may also apply provided the first year Examination is conducted by a University.
(or)
(vii)The candidate must have passed 1st or 2nd division in the pre-degree examination of the University of Kerala with Mathematics and at least, one of the subjects Physics and Chemistry as subjects of the examination.

5. Physical Standards: The candidates must be physically fit and according to physical standards for admission to Special Class Railway Apprentices Examination.

Air Force Institute COACHING

UPSC SCRA Selection Procedure

UPSC SCRA Selection Procedure: Union Public Service Commission conducts the Special Class Railway Apprentices’ Examination to select candidates for the Mechanical Department of Indian Railways. The selection process details given below.

SCRA Examination conducts in 3 stages.
1. Written Examination
2. Interview/Personality Test
3. Document Verification

1) Written Examination: In this exam consists 3 papers with Objective Type questions and question papers given in English Language only .Time duration for each paper 2 hours and maximum marks for General Ability test 200, Physical Science 200, Mathematics 200, Total Written Examination carries 600 marks.

2) Interview/Personality Test: Each candidate will be interviewed by a Board who will have before them a record of his career both academic and extramural. They will be asked questions on matters of general interest. Special attention will be paid to assessing their potential qualities of leadership, initiative and intellectual curiosity, tact and other social qualities, mental and physical energy, power of practical application and integrity of character.

3) Document Verification: Document Verification will be held after the candidate has qualified for Interview / Personality Test.

UPSC SCRA Exam Pattern

UPSC SCRA Exam Pattern: Union Public Service Commission conducts the Special Class Railway Apprentices’ Examination to select candidates for the Mechanical Department of Indian Railways. The SCRA exam pattern details given below.

The Examination will be conducted according to the following plan.

Part I: Written Examination consists 3 papers with Objective Type (multiple choice answer) questions and question papers given in English Language only .Time duration for each paper is 2 hours and maximum marks for General Ability test 200, Physical Science 200, Mathematics 200, Total Written Examination carries 600 marks.

Paper Subject Maximum Marks
Paper-I General Ability Test (English, General Knowledge and Psychological Test) 200
Paper-II Physical Sciences (Physics and Chemistry) 200
Paper-III Mathematics 200
Total marks 600

Part II: Personality Test carrying a maximum of 200 marks in respect of only those candidates who are declared qualified on the results of written examination.

UPSC SCRA Exam Syllabus

UPSC SCRA Exam Syllabus: Union Public Service Commission conducts the Special Class Railway Apprentices’ Examination to select candidates for the Mechanical Department of Indian Railways. The SCRA Exam Syllabus details given below.

Syllabus of Examination: Special Class Railway Apprentices Examination comprises of three papers viz, Paper I, Paper II, Paper III.

1. Paper I: English, General Knowledge, Psychological Test.
2. Paper II: Physics, Chemistry ( Physical Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry, Organic Chemistry).

3. Paper-III: Mathematics, Trigonometry, Analytic Geometry, Differential Calculus, Integral Calculus and Differential equations, Differential equations, Vectors and its applications, Statistics and Probability.

Paper-III – Mathematics

U nda, cds coaching centre in delhi

1. Algebra:

Concept of a set, Union and Intersection of sets, Complement of a set, Null set, Universal set and Power set, Venn diagrams and simple applications. Cartesian product of two sets, relation and mapping — examples, Binary operation on a set — examples. Representation of real numbers on a line Complex numbers: Modulus, Argument, Algebraic operations on complex numbers Cube roots of unity. Binary system of numbers, Conversion of a decimal number to a binary number and vice versa. Arithmetic, Geometric and Harmonic Progressions. Summation of series involving A.P., G.P., and H.P… Quadratic equations with real co-efficients Quadratic expressions: extreme values. Permutation and combination, Binomial theorem and its applications. Matrices and Determinants: Types of matrices, equality, matrix addition and scalar multiplication – properties. Matrix multiplication — non-commutative and distributive property over addition. Transpose of a matrix, Determinant of a matrix. Minors and Co-factors. Properties of determinants. Singular and non-singular matrices. Adjoin and Inverse of a square-matrix, Solution of a system of linear equations in two and three variables- elimination method, Cramers rule and Matrix inversion method (Matrices with m rows and n columns where m, n < to 3 are to be considered). Idea of a Group, Order of a Group, Abelian group. Identitiy and inverse elements- Illustration by simple examples.

 

2. Trigonometry:

Addition and subtraction formulae, multiple and sub-multiple angles. Product and factoring formulae. Inverse trigonometric functions — Domains, Ranges and Graphs. DeMoivre’s theorem, expansion of Sin n0 and Cos n0 in a series of multiples of Sines and Cosines. Solution of simple trigonometric equations. Applications: Heights and Distance.

 

3. Analytic Geometry (two dimensions): Rectangular Cartesian. Coordinate system, distance between two points, equation of a straight line in various forms, angle between two lines, and distance of a point from a line. Transformation of axes. Pair of straight lines, general equation of second degree in x and y — condition to represent a pair of straight lines, point of intersection, angle between two lines. Equation of a circle in standard and in general form, equations of tangent and normal at a point, orthogonally of two circles. Standard equations of parabola, ellipse and hyperbola — parametric equations, equations of tangent and normal at a point in both Cartesian and parametric forms.

 

4. Differential Calculus: Concept of a real valued function — domain, range and graph. Composite functions one to one, onto and inverse functions, algebra of real functions examples of polynomial, rational, trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions. Notion of limit, Standard limits – examples. Continuity of functions – examples, algebraic operations on continuous functions. Derivative of a function at a point, geometrical and physical interpretation of a derivative – applications. Derivative of sum, product and quotient of functions, derivative of a function with respect to another function, derivative of a composite function, chain rule. Second order derivatives. Role’s theorem (statement only), increasing and decreasing functions. Application of derivatives in problems of maxima, minima, greatest and least values of a function.

 

5. Integral Calculus and Differential equations: Integral Calculus: Integration as inverse of differential, integration by substitution and by parts, standard integrals involving algebraic expression, trigonometric, exponential and hyperbolic functions. Evaluation of definite integralsdetermination of areas of plane regions bounded by curves – applications. Differential equations : Definition of order and degree of a differential equation, formation of a differential equation by examples. General and particular solution of a differential equation, solution of first order and first degree differential equation of various types – examples. Solution of second order homogeneous differential equation with constant co-efficient.

 

6. Vectors and its applications: Magnitude and direction of a vector, equal vectors, unit vector, zero vector, vectors in two and three dimensions, position vector. Multiplication of a vector by a scalar, sum and difference of two vectors, Parallelogram law and triangle law of  addition. Multiplication of vectors — scalar product or dot product of two vectors, perpendicularity, commutative and distributive properties. Vector product or cross product of two vectors. Scalar and vector triple products. Equations of a line, plane and sphere in vector form – simple problems. Area of a triangle, parallelogram and problems of plane geometry and trigonometry using vector methods. Work done by a force and moment of a force.

 

7. Statistics and probability: Statistics: Frequency distribution, cumulative frequency distribution – examples. Graphical representation – Histogram, frequency polygon – examples. Measure of central tendency – mean, median and mode. Variance and standard deviation – determination and comparison. Correlation and regression. Probability: Random experiment, outcomes and associated sample space, events, mutually exclusive and exhaustive events, impossible and certain events. Union and Intersection of events. Complementary, elementary and composite events. Definition of probability: classical and statistical – examples. Elementary theorems on probability – simple problems conditionals probability, Bayes’ theorem – simple problems. Random variable as function on a sample space. Binomial distribution, examples of random experiments giving rise to Binomial distribution. Personality Test Each candidate will be interviewed by a Board who will have before them a record of his career both academic and extramural. They will be asked questions on matters of general interest. Special attention will be paid to assessing their potential qualities of leadership, initiative and intellectual curiosity, tact and other social qualities, mental and physical energy, power of practical application and integrity of character.

 

 

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

10,936 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

72 − 67 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017, ssc.nic.in Apply Online Grade C & D Vacancies SBP Institute a Govt. approved organization has invited all candidates who are applying for the post of SSC Vacancy 2017– Apply online for SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017 and who are interested to take best coaching to improve their ability and also interested to apply super technique methodology, study … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads