sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

SBI SO Recruitment 2019 – Post Wise Exam Latest Syllabus, Eligibility Criteria & Exam Pattern

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

SBI Recruitment 2019 for 579 Specialist Officer Posts| Online Application

India’s largest lender, State Bank of India (SBI) has invited applications for 579 posts of specialist cadre officers to strengthen its wealth management business unit. The last date of application is June 12.

SBI SO Syllabus 2019: The State Bank of India conducts the SBI SO examination to select the Specialist Officers for the posts of Engineers, Architects, Assistant managers, Officers, Analysts, Test lead and several other posts. Due to multiple posts offering, the exam has a huge syllabus varying from post to posts. You need to have a strong hold on the SBI SO Syllabus to obtain the desired score. We bring you detailed SBI SO Syllabus to help you in your endeavour.

  • The exam will be conducted in online mode.
  • Candidates can choose their exam center at the time of filling up application form and under no circumstances they will be permitted to change the center later.
  • 0.25 Or ¼ mark will be deducted for every incorrect answer.
  • The exam can be attempted in English and Hindi both.
  • For each course, there will be 2 exams.
  • The exam will be objective or MCQ type.
  • A total of 200 questions will be provided to the candidates having 5 options each.
  • The subjects that will be included in almost all courses are Reasoning, Quantitative aptitude, English and General Knowledge.

SBI SO 2019 Exam Pattern Highlights

Exam Pattern Highlights

Exam Mode Online
Number of papers    2
Question Paper Type  MCQ
Exam language  English/ Hindi
Posts offered Assistant Managers, Engineers, officers, Architects, designers, administrators, Tester, Manager, analysts, Developers, Test lead, innovation specialist, and various other Posts on the regular/ contractual basis
Number of questions Depends on the post you are applying for

SBI SO 2019 Exam Pattern

There is separate exam to recruit Specialist Officers as Assistant Managers, Engineers, officers, Architects, designers, administrators, Tester, Manager, analysts, Developers, Test lead, innovation specialist, and various other Posts on the regular/ contractual basis. The exam pattern for each of them is different.

SBI SO Exam Pattern (For Systems, CA and Engineering Officers)

The exam for the post of Systems, CA and Engineering Officers will be conducted in two parts. Candidates will have to attempt Question Paper 1 and Question Paper 2. Question paper 1 will be conducted for 90 minutes. Candidates will be asked to answer 120 questions from three sections namely, English Language, Reasoning Ability, Quantitative Aptitude. Similarly, question paper 2 will have questions related to professional knowledge. The detailed exam pattern has been tabulated below:

Question paper 1

Sr. No. Name of the Test Number of Questions Maximum Marks
1 English language 35 35
2 Reasoning Ability 50 50
3 Quantitative Aptitude 35 35
Total Time Duration- 90 Minutes 120 120

Question paper 2

Sr. No. Name of the Test Number of Questions Maximum Marks
1 Professional Knowledge 50 100
Total Time Duration- 45 Minutes 50 100

SBI SO Exam Pattern (For Law Officers)

For the post of Law Officers, applicants will have to attempt 2 papers- Question Paper 1 and Question Paper 2. Question paper 1 comprising 50 questions from English Language while 70 questions from Reasoning Ability will be asked. In question paper 2, professional knowledge will be tested for maximum 50 marks. The details are as follows:

Question paper 1

Sr. No. Name of the Test Number of Questions Maximum Marks
1 English language 50 50
2 Reasoning Ability 70 70
Total Time Duration- 90 Minutes 120 120

Question paper 2

Sr. No. Name of the Test Number of Questions Maximum Marks
1 Professional Knowledge 50 100
Total Time Duration- 45 Minutes 50 100

SBI SO Exam Pattern (For Official Language Officers)

Official Language Officers will be required to have proficiency in Hindi and English language along with the possession of some reasoning abilities. Based on these skills the exam will be conducted. Question paper 1 shall be conducted for 90 minutes. Question paper 2 will be consisting of professional knowledge questions. The details are:

Question paper 1

Sr. No. Name of the Test Number of Questions Maximum Marks
1 Language (Hindi & English) 70 70
2 Reasoning Ability 50 50
Total Time Duration- 90 Minutes 120 120

Question paper 2

Sr. No. Name of the Test Number of Questions Maximum Marks
1 Professional Knowledge 50 100
Total Time Duration- 45 Minutes 50 100

SBI SO Exam Pattern (For Economist)

Unlike other exams, candidates for this post are required to appear for 3 papers. Question Paper 1 shall be attempted within 90 minutes’ time. While Question Per 2 and Question Paper 3 will be conducted in 45 minutes for each paper. The details of each paper have been listed below:

Question paper 1

Sr. No. Name of the Test Number of Questions Maximum Marks
1 English language 35 35
2 Reasoning Ability 50 50
3 Quantitative Aptitude 35 35
Total Time Duration- 90 Minutes 120 120

Question paper 2

S.No. Name of the Test Number of Questions Maximum Marks
1 Professional Knowledge 50 100
Total Time Duration- 45 Minutes 50 100

Question Paper 3

The third question paper for the post of ‘Economist’ will be of descriptive nature. Candidates will be asked to write an essay on a topic related to Economics. The question paper will be of 50 marks. 45 Minutes will be provided to the candidates to solve the question paper.

SBI SO 2019 Syllabus

There are various posts which SBI recruits through SBI SO examination and there are different question papers are set for all the aspirants of different posts. Below the professional knowledge section of the question paper has been provided according to the posts under SBI SO.

  • Chartered Accountant: Accounting Standards, Accounting Guidance Note, Financial Report Standards, Indian Accounting Standards, Corporate Financial Reporting, Accounting and Reporting of Financial Instrument, Share-based Payment, Liability Valuation, Share, Business valuation, Inflation Accounting, Indian Capital Market, Mutual Funds, Foreign Exchanges, Auditing etc.
  • Statistician: Basic Statistical Methods and Inference, Uni-Variate Data, Bi-Variate Data, Time series forecasting, Sampling Concepts, Sampling Distribution, Estimations Theory, Simple Regression, Multiple Regression, Variance Analysis, Banking-Insurance, Financial Market, Foreign Exchanges, Forecasting Portfolio etc.
  • Law Officer: Banking Regulated Laws, Banking Security Laws, Negotiable Instruments, Ethics and Corporate Governance in Banking, Financial Analysis, Banking Operational Laws, Banker-Customer Relations, Electronic Banking, Loans and Advances, Compliance and Legal Aspects, Security Types and Regulatory Frameworks etc.
  • Systems Officer/IT Officer: Computer Networks and Basic Programing Languages (C, C++, Java), Data Base Management Systems (DBMS), Basic concepts of Software and Hardware, Data Structures, Computer Organization, Computer Networks, Network Programming, Algorithms, Digital Electronics, Web Technologies, Information Systems and Software Engineering etc.

Question paper 1 mainly consists of the topics from Reasoning Abilities, Quantitative Abilities and English Language. The topics covered in this section are as follows:

Reasoning Ability Quantitative Aptitude English
Alpha Numeric Sequence Puzzle. Averages. Articles.
Alphabet Test. Boats & Streams. Cloze Test.
Arithmetical Reasoning, Classification. Clocks. Comprehension.
Clocks & Calendars. Decimal & Fractions. Conclusion.
Data Sufficiency. HCF & LCM. Fill in the Blanks.
Deriving Conclusions from Passages. Line Graphs. Para substitution
Direction and distance Sense Test. Logarithms. Para Jumble
Inserting The Missing Character. Mensuration. Close test/ passages
Time sequence test Mixtures & Allegations. Synonyms/Antonyms
Analytical reasoning Compound Interest Choosing the appropriate word
Cause and effect Input and output arrangements Time, Speed and Distance Spelling check
Seating arrangements Profit and Loss Idioms & Phrases.
Coded inequalities Permutation and Combination Completion of a Sentence.
Decision making, Probability Correction of a Sentence.
Logical Sequence of Words. Data Interpretation and sufficiency (will include Pie charts, Data table, Bar Graphs, Line graphs, Mixed graphs, case study etc.) Re-arrangement of a Sentence.
Logical Venn Diagrams. Permutation & Combination. Subject-Verb Agreement.
Statement – Conclusions. Problems on Ages. Tenses.
Theme Detection, Alphabet numbers Problems on Trains. Theme detection.
Series Test, Syllogism Roots. Unseen Passages.
Analogies/Decision-making Simplification. Verb.
Coding/Decoding Time and Work. Word Formation.
Blood Relations Volume & Surface Vocabulary
Odd one out Number Area. Grammar
Ranking Number system and simplification Identification of errors
Statement and assumptions Unitary Method
Course of action Problem based on numbers
Passage and conclusion test Ration and Proportion
Assertion and reason Statement and course of action Partnership
Non- verbal reasoning will include sense test, odd figures, analogy etc. Simple Interest Compound interest

Professional Knowledge (Common for all IT Posts)

  • Data Base Management System (DBMS)
  • Data Communication & Networking
  • Computer organization & Microprocessor
  • Data structure
  • Integrated circuits
  • Programming language C, C++ and OOPS
  • Cyber Security and Threats
  • Operating system & amp; system programming
  • Compiler design
  • Software engineering
  • Mobile Technologies
  • Digital electronics
  • Basic Terms

Professional Knowledge (Common for all Finance Posts)

  • Direct and Indirect Taxes
  • Cost Accounting Concepts
  • Management Accounting Concepts
  • Basic Accounting concepts and principles
  • Accounting Standards
  • Auditing standards

SBI SO Syllabus 2019 | SBI Specialist Officers Exam Pattern, SBI SO 2019 Exam Pattern, Marking Scheme and Syllabus, SBI Recruitment 2019 for 592 Specialist Officer Posts| Online Application, SBI SO 2019: Notification Out | Exam Dates, Pattern & Syllabus, SBI SO 2019 – Notification, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Cut Off – SBP INSTITUTE, SBI SO 2019 Admit Card, Exam Date, Syllabus, Pattern…

 

This entry was posted in SBI BANK PO / CLERK EXAM. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

13,500 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

72 − 64 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which Sub-Sonic Cruise Missile was successfully test fired by DRDO recently?
    a) Nirbhay
    b) Nag
    c) BrahMos
    d) Agni

    Answer A

    2. The Union Cabinet recently approved MoU in the field of traditional systems of medicine and homoeopathy between India and which country?
    a) China
    b) Bolivia
    c) Nepal
    d) Indonesia

    Answer B

    3. The Union Cabinet approved the creation of which post in the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG)?
    a) Additional Comptroller & Auditor General
    b) Chief Comptroller & Auditor General
    c) Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General
    d) Assistant Comptroller & Auditor General

    Answer C

    4. India is partnering Japan and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to implement two projects in which continent?
    a) Asia
    b) Australia
    c) North America
    d) Africa

    Answer D

    5. The UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize 2019 was awarded to Reuters reporters Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo for reporting on alleged human rights violations in which country?
    a) Myanmar
    b) Syria
    c) Libya
    d) Sudan

    Answer A

    6. The US State department has advised its citizens to reconsider their travel to which nation?
    a) North Korea
    b) Russia
    c) Pakistan
    d) China

    Answer C

    7. Who has been named captain of the Indian squad for the ICC World Cup 2019 in England and Wales?
    a) Virat Kohli
    b) Rohit Sharma
    c) MS Dhoni
    d) Shikhar Dhawan

    Answer A

    8. Which among the following players didn’t make it to the final Indian squad for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2019?
    a) Dinesh Karthik
    b) Rishabh Pant
    c) Vijay Shankar
    d) KL Rahul

    Answer B

    9.Which nation honoured Prime Minister Narendra Modi with its top order on April 12, 2019?

    a) China
    b) Russia
    c) United Kingdom
    d) Israel

    Answer B

    10. Which among the following nations has yet not ratified the BBIN Motor Vehicle Agreement?

    a) Bangladesh
    b) Bhutan
    c) India
    d) Nepal

    Answer B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads