sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037

SBI SO 2019 Application Form Starting Today Apply Online

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

SBI SO Recruitment 2019, Apply Online for 477 Specialist Cadre Officers Posts @sbi.co.in, Application Starting Today

SBI SO Recruitment 2019: State Bank of India SBI SO Recruitment 2019 Notification has been released at SBI Careers! SBI has recently announced the notification for the engagement of Specialist Officer Cadre posts for various disciplines. Every year the recruitment board has to release the recruitment notification for various posts at SBI careers. This time they had released totally 477 vacancies throughout India. The SBI SO 2019 Apply Online link was activated from . Aspirants those who have interest shall refer the official SBI SO Notification 2019 to know your eligibility criteria and recruitment process. The final date for the submission of an application get ends on 25-09-2019.

So candidates whose eligibility criteria have matched with the prescribed criteria shall start your application process. Applicants should submit their application successfully within the last date. Aspirants those who want to set their career in most reputed public sector bank kindly utilize this. Further details regarding SBI SO vacancy 2019 is available here below.

SBI SO 2019 Highlights

The below table represents all the highlights of SBI SO exam. 

Exam Highlights
Name of the exam SBI SO 2019
Mode of the exam Computer- based (online) exam
Number of Papers 1
Number of Sections 4 (3 for Deputy Manager Post)
Type of Questions Multiple Choice Questions (objective type)
Number of Questions 170
Duration of the exam 135 Minutes
Language of the exam English
Number of seats 412

SBI SO 2019 Exam Dates

The notification about SBI SO exam is released on the official website i.e  sbi.co.in. The application form starts in September every year. Candidates should regularly check the website during September month. The exam will be conducted on October 20, 2019 (Tentative). The table below gives us a hint about the important dates:

Name of Event Date 
SBI SO Application Form filling starts September 6, 2019
Last Date to Fill Form September 22. 2019
Downloading call letter October 10, 2019
Date of the examination October 20, 2019

Eligibility for SBI SO 2019

Candidates should check SBI SO 2019 eligibility prior to filling the application form. It is recommended that only those contestants who fulfil SBI SO Eligibility Criteria should apply for the SBI SO exam. The aspirants should satisfy the criteria in age, nationality and all other categories.

Age

  • The least possible age of an applicant is in between 21 to 30 years depending upon the Post.
  • The maximum age of an applicant can be in between 30-40 years.

Nationality

  • Only Citizens of India are eligible to apply for SBI SO 2019.
  • OCI and NRIs cannot apply for the exam.

Educational Qualification

The educational criteria and experience varies depending upon the post applied for. The criteria for different posts are given below:

  1. For Developer, Test Lead and Tester post:
  • The candidates should be graduated in engineering from a government recognized university/institute.
  • An Applicant should have some experience in IT sector.
  1. For Assistant Manager (System) post:
  • Applicants must own a B.E/B. Tech in Information Technology/Computer Science/Computer Application/ Electronics/ Electronics & Telecommunications/ Electronics & Instrumentation / Electronics & Communications.        
  • Applicant should have some experience in computer programming from a reputed organization.
  1. For Technology Relationship Manager (Tech.RMs) post:
  • Candidate should be a graduate in Engineering from any recognized University /Institution.
  • Preference is given to the contenders with MBA qualification.
  • Minimum 8 years of experience in IT Industry/ Business is needed for this post.
  1. For Manager and Assistant Manager (Technician) post:
  • One needs to have a full time PG Degree in Econometrics/ Statistics/ Applied Statistics.     
  • Minimum experience of 4/1 years is required for this job position.

SBI SO 2019 Application Form

Students after checking the eligibility criteria SBI SO 2019 can fill the application form online. The official website for filling the form is SBI’s official website or the sbi.co.in website. 

Steps for filling SBI SO Application form are given below:

  • Go to the official website.
  • Click on ‘Careers’ on the homepage. Choose ‘Join SBI’ from the drop-down menu.
  • Look for the link to apply for SBI SO exam 2019 and click on it.
  • Click on the link which reads as ‘click here for new registration’.
  • Enter your basic details such as Name, contact and date of birth.
  • A registration ID and password is generated.
  • Obtain the ID and password from your Email and Log in again.
  • Fill all the compulsory details in the SBI SO Application Form as name, guardian’s name, date of birth, mobile number, email ID etc.
  • Upload your scanned images of photo and signature on the application form.
  • Carefully check all the information. Now, click on the ‘Submit’ button given below.
  • After submitting the online application form, pay the fees.
  • After successful application submission, the form preview can be seen.
  • Candidates are advised to take the printout of SBI SO 2019 Application Form for further reference.

Payment of Application Fee

  • To complete the submission of SBI SO 2019 Application Form, applicants have to pay the mandatory application fees through the payment gateway integrated with the form.
  • Candidates can make the fee payment using Debit Card/ Credit Card/ Internet Banking. Transaction charge is borne by the candidate.
  • After finishing the operation, candidate’s application form is submitted.
  • Entrants have to register again in case their registration fails to be submitted online.
  • There is a fee of INR 600 for General and OB candidates and others have to pay INR 100.
Category Application Fee
General INR 600
OBC NCL INR 600
SC INR100
ST INR 100
PwD INR 100

SBI SO 2019 Admit Card

Candidates are instructed to download their respective admit card from the official website of the bank. They have to enter the Registration number and password to get the admit card. The authority won’t send any call letters to candidates through post or any other physical mode. SBI SO 2019 Admit Card  is available to be downloaded 10 days before the exam. It is released in the first week of January.

Steps to download SBI SO 2019 admit card:

  • Go to the official bank website.
  • Click on the Career link.
  • Enter your Registration number and Password.
  • Your Admit card will be generated and displayed on the screen.
  • Save it on your system.
  • Take its print out on an A4 size sheet. Multiple copies can be saved for future reference.

Exam Centers for SBI SO 2019

SBI SO is a national level examination conducted all over the country. Many cities are designated exam centres.

  • SBI has the right to add or delete any centre.
  • SBI has the right to allot the applicant to any centre, even other than the one he or she has opted for.
  • While filling up the Application Form, candidates will have to choose the exam cities as per their likings.

SBI SO exam is conducted in:

Exam Centers
Ahmedabad Chennai Chandigarh
Guwahati Bhopal Bangalore
Bhubaneswar New Delhi Hyderabad
Kolkata Patna Thiruvananthapuram
Mumbai Lucknow

SBI SO Exam Pattern

SBI SO is conducted every year for SO posts in SBI. It is conducted only in online mode. There are multiple choice questions in the exam. Check out the SBI SO Exam Pattern for a better idea of the type of questions asked in the exam.

  • A total of 170 problems make up the paper.
  • Four sections constitute SBI SO exam paper.
  • They are- Test of Reasoning, English language, Professional Knowledge and Quantitative Aptitude.
  • There are 50 questions each in Reasoning and Professional Knowledge.
  • 35 Questions are asked each in English Language and Quantitative Aptitude.
  • English is the language of SBI SO 2019 Paper.
Exam Pattern Highlights
Mode of the exam Computer based (online) exam
Number of Papers 1
Number of Sections 4 (3 for Deputy Manager Post)
Type of Questions Multiple Choice Questions (objective type)
Number of Questions 170
Duration of the exam 135 Minutes

Paper pattern for Deputy Manager Post:

  • There are three sections in the paper- Test of Reasoning, English language and Professional Knowledge.
  • 70 questions are asked from Reasoning and 50 questions are asked from English and Professional Knowledge each.
  • Maximum marks are the same that is 220.
Post Number of Sections Number of questions Time
Deputy Manager 3 170 135 minutes
Others 4 170 135 minutes

SBI SO Syllabus

English Language

Aspirants are asked questions in this section which are of secondary level. Applicants are expected to have basic knowledge of English Language so that they can finish all office tasks with ease and efficiency. Weightage of English 20%. The important topics covered under this are- Synonyms and Antonyms, spotting errors, Reading Comprehension, Vocabulary, Misspelled words, Grammar, one word substitution, Para-jumbles, Preposition, Active-Passive, Direct-Indirect Narration, Sentence Correction, Fill in the blanks, Usage of words etc.

Reasoning Ability

Recruiters want to evaluate candidate’s thinking skill with this section of ‘Reasoning and Mental ability’. Contestants should be able to use their heads in a specific state besides applying established methods. 30% weightage is given to this part of the paper. Topics included in this section are- Series, Sitting/Seating Arrangements, Mirror Images, Syllogism, Puzzle problems, Statements and Conclusions and questions on cause and effect can also be asked in this segment of SBI SO Exam.

Quantitative Aptitude

It is expected from the candidates to be skilled in general mathematics so they can perform everyday banking calculations with speed and accurateness. 20% weightage is given to this section. Topics included in this section are- Number-System, Simple Interest and Compound Interest, Partnership, Time and Distance, Geometry, Unitary Method, Time and Work, Age Problems, Profit and Loss Questions, Data Interpretation and Data Sufficiency, Ratio And Proportion, Permutation And Combination, Probability, Allegation, LCM, HCF etc.

Professional Knowledge

Questions in this section contain the topics which are actually of great importance for daily banking needs and all the applicants need to prepare separately for this topic. Weightage is around 30%. Topics of professional knowledge are such as, Basics of Accountancy, Direct and Indirect Taxes, Principles and Standards Accounting, Computer Architecture, Basics of Auditing, Accounts Management, Cost-Accounting, Basic Terminology of Information Technology, Knowledge of Operating systems, Network and its types, DBMS/ RDBMS, Mobile Technologies and, Computer Languages, Cyber Security and Threats,  Input and Output Devices, Fundamentals of Microprocessor.

SBI SO 2019 Result

SBI SO 2019 Result will be released one month after the commencement of the exam. For 2019, it will be released in the month of February. Candidates can check their result online on the official website. There is no scorecard for candidates. Selection status is shown. A merit list is made for shortlisting candidates for Interview.

Steps to check  SBI SO Result 2019:

  • Go to the official website link.
  • Enter your Registration ID and password.
  • After logging in, your status will be shown on the screen.
  • Look for your Registration Number in the selected candidates list.
  • Check the result and download the file safely.

Merit List for SBI SO 2019

  • A merit list is prepared on the basis of candidates’ scores.
  • In case of same marks, candidates are ranked in order of their age in descending order.
  • There are minimum qualifying marks for the online examination.
  • Students scoring above the cut off marks are shortlisted for the Interview.
  • Minimum qualifying marks in the interview are decided by the Bank.

Cut Off for SBI SO 2019

There are cut off marks for the online SBI SO exam. Qualifying candidates are asked to come for the interview. Interview cut off marks are decide by the Bank itself. A merit list of the candidates is also prepared.

Previous Year subject wise cut off:

Category Professional Knowledge Quantitative Aptitude English Reasoning
General 63 14 12 20
OBC 60 12 10 20
SC 56 9 8 18
ST 48 7 7 13

There are numerous determining factors that decide the SBI SO cut off. Some of the key issues affecting cut off calculation are:

  • Number of Vacancies for the post
  • Number of Students appearing the exam
  • Difficulty level of the exam
  • Maximum Marks scored
  • Exam Pattern

SBI SO Selection Process

Candidates after taking the online test are called for an interview. Candidates are selected for the posts after SBI SO Interview. Satisfactory number of candidates, as decided by State Bank of India, is shortlisted based on their qualification and knowledge. The qualifying marks for the Personal Interview are decided by SBI only.

After the process, selected candidates have to produce some documents at the time of document verification.

The documents one needs to submit for the verification purpose along with SBI SO 2019 Application Form are:

  • Copy of one id proof
  • Proof of Date of Birth
  • Educational Certificates like Mark-Sheets or Degree Certificate
  • Experience certificates
  • Brief resume of the candidate
  • E-Receipt for SBI SO 2019 fee payment
  • Copy of a valid OBC/SC/ST certificate (if applicable)

 

SBI SO Recruitment 2019 – 2020 Apply SBI Specialist Officer , SBI SO Recruitment 2019, Apply Online for 477 Posts, SBI SO Recruitment 2019 Notification: Apply Online, SBI Specialist Officer SO Various Post Online Form 2019, SBI SO Recruitment 2019 Out, SBI SO 2019, Application Form, Eligibility, Exam Pattern & Syllabus, SBI Recruitment 2019 – Apply Online for 477 Specialist Cadre Post, SBI SO 2019 Dates, Application Form, Eligibility, Pattern- …

 

 

 

 

This entry was posted in SBI BANK PO / CLERK EXAM. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

13,555 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

+ 81 = 82

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which organisation to publish anthology of Guru Nanak Dev writing in world languages?
    A)FAO
    B)UNDP
    C)UNESCO
    D)IFC

    Answer C

    2.Recently Union government has decided to set up how many Ayush Health and Wellness Centres across India?
    A)14500
    B)13000
    C)11500
    D)12500

    Answer D

    3.Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the committee of the Parliamentary Committee on Finance?
    A)Jayant Sinha
    B)PKSinha
    C)Juan Oram
    D)Vijay Reddy

    Answer A

    4.Which state government announced the formation of an expert committee to suggest a comprehensive urban development strategy for the state?
    A)Andhra Pradesh
    B)Maharashtra
    C)Uttar Pradesh
    D)Assam

    Answer A

    5. Which state government has launched Jan Soochna Portal?
    A)Maharashtra
    B)Odisha
    C)Rajasthan
    D)Bihar

    Answer C

    6.Recently Which organisation formed committee to formulate steps to stop illegal groundwater extraction?
    A)Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    B)UNESCO
    C)UNO
    D)National Green Tribunal

    Answer D

    7.The fifth edition of the International Ramayana Festival began in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Kanpur
    D)Gorakhpur

    Answer A

    8.Which country has inaugurated Southeast Asia’s largest solar power farm?
    A)India
    B)China
    C)Nepal
    D)Vietnam

    Answer D

    9..Recently India hosted the first conference on military medicine for member nations of the Shanghai Co-operation Organisation in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Pune
    D)Kolkata

    Answer A

    10. Which country has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Research and Development (R & D) hub as a new member?
    A)Nepal
    B)China
    C)India
    D)Russia

    Answer C

ssc-je
downloads