sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037

RPF Exam 2019 Syllabus l RPF Eligibility Criteria l RPF Exam Process

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

RPF Syllabus 2019-20 New Syllabus & Exam Pattern For Railway Protection Force Constable & SI Posts

Railway Protection Force (RPF) has published a recruitment notification . The notification is for recruitment of Constable & Sub Inspector (SI). Here you will get the complete information about RPF Constable & Sub Inspector (SI) Recruitment online application form 2019. 

Recently, Railway Minister Piyush Goel announced Railway Protection Force (RPF) Recruitment 2019 for almost 9000 posts for both Male & Female candidates. It’s the best opportunity that one would get for sure if they are interested in Railway jobs. And the good news for Female candidates is 50% Seats reserved for them under Railway Jobs 2019 for Constable & SI (Sub Inspector) Posts.

There will be high competition for RPF vacancy posts every year. Since there are a lot number of vacancies to be filled, the competition will also be there along with it, chances to get selected for the post will also be more. Thus, we have given RPF Syllabus 2019 for SI & Constable Posts in detail along with exam pattern that will help in cracking the exam easily, So, check out the below sections of the article. 

RPF Syllabus 2019 Constable, SI

Description Details
Board Name Railway Protection Board/ Railway Protection Special Force
Name of Posts Constable, Sub Inspector (SI)
Vacancies 9000 (Tentative)
Category Syllabus
RPF Constable, SI Exam Date 2019 Update Soon
RPF Official Website www.rpfonlinereg.co.in

The RPF Selection Process for Constable and Sub-Inspector Posts is having three Phases as follows.

Selection Process:

  • Written Examination (Phase-I)
  • Physical Efficiency Test (PET) & Physical Measurement Test (PMT) (Phase-II)
  • Interview/Document Verification (Phase-III)

Candidates can opt for any one language from Hindi, English, Urdu, Tamil, Telugu, Konkani, Malayalam, Kannada, Marathi, Gujurati, Bengali, Odia, Punjabi, Assamese and Manipuri to attend the test.

RPF Syllabus | Phase I Exam Pattern 2019 (CBT)

Topics No of Questions Marks
General Intelligence & Reasoning 35 35
General Awareness 50 50
Arithmetic 35 35
Total 120 120
  • The exam will be of objective type questions.
  • 0.25 marks will be deducted for every wrong answer.
  • CBT can be at various places across the country for all groups simultaneously.
  • The exam will be of 10th/ Matric level.

RPF Exam Syllabus | Phase II (PET, PMT) Exam Pattern 

Based on merit in Phase 1, aspirants will be selected for phase 2. PET (Physical Efficiency Test) should be passed mandatorily which is qualifying in nature. Check below table for PET, PMT Exam Pattern.

PET (Physical Efficiency Test) – RPF Constable 

Category Constable (Male) Constable (Female)
1600 Mtrs Run 5 min 45 sec
800 Mtrs Run 3 min 40 sec
Long Jump 14 Feet 9 Feet
High Jump 4 Feet 3 Feet

PET (Physical Efficiency Test) – RPF Sub Inspector (SI)

Category SI (Male) SI (Female)
1600 Mtrs Run 6 min 30 sec
800 Mtrs Run 4 min
Long Jump 12 Feet 9 Feet
High Jump 3 Feet 9 inch 3 Feet

RPF Syllabus Syllabus 2019 | Phase III (Document Verification) 

  • Based on the performance in CBT, PET, PMT, candidate will be called for Document Verification round.
  • If 2 or more aspirants score the same marks in the exam, then their merit position will be determined based on their ages. The older one will get priority.

RPF SI, Constable Syllabus 2019

In this section, Candidates can find the detailed Constable, SI Syllabus 2019. Check the following section and prepare for the exam.

Numerical Aptitude

  • Discount.
  • Statistics.
  • Time and Work.
  • Ratio and Proportion.
  • Operations Research & Linear Programming.
  • Time and Distance.
  • Differential Equations.
  • Percentages.
  • Analytical Geometry.
  • Use of Tables and Graphs.
  • Interest.
  • Dynamics.
  • Calculus.
  • Fractions.
  • Algebra.
  • Statics.
  • Number Systems.
  • Averages.
  • Decimals.
  • The relationship between Numbers.
  • Menstruation.
  • Real Analysis.
  • Profit and Loss.
  • Essential Mathematics.
  • Computation of Whole Numbers.
  • Fundamental Arithmetical Operations.
  • Ratio and Time.
  • Differential Geometry.

Railway Protection Force Syllabus – General Awareness

  • Sports.
  • Basic Computer.
  • Botany.
  • Everyday Science.
  • Knowledge of Current Events.
  • Inventions in the World.
  • Scientific Research.
  • Constitution.
  • Basic GK.
  • Famous Days & Dates.
  • Questions relating to History.
  • Zoology.
  • Physics.
  • Art & Culture.
  • Polity.
  • Chemistry.
  • General Awareness of Environment & application to society.
  • Famous Books & Authors.
  • History, Culture, Traditions, and Festivals.
  • Economics.
  • National/ International Organizations /Institutions.
  • Geography.
  • Indian Parliament.

General Intelligence & Reasoning – RPSF Syllabus 2019

  • Paper Cutting.
  • Seating Arrangement.
  • Character Puzzles.
  • Cause and Effect.
  • Logical Sequence of Words.
  • Verification of Truth.
  • Mirror Images.
  • Embedded Images.
  • Water Images.
  • Data Sufficiency.
  • Classification.
  • Series Completion.
  • Figure Matrix.
  • Blood Relation Test.
  • Dot Situation.
  • Rule Detection.
  • Analytical Reasoning.
  • Grouping of Images.
  • Arithmetic Reasoning.
  • Image Analysis.
  • Pattern Completion.
  • Series.
  • Syllogism.
  • Shape Construction.
  • Paper Folding.
  • Direction Sense Test.

General Knowledge – Railway Protection Special Force Syllabus 2019 

  • General Awareness – Railways.
  • Indian Society.
  • History & Culture.
  • Polity.
  • Indian Geography.
  • Economics.
  • Development Programmes.
  • Science and Technology.
  • Ecology and Environment.

 

RPF Syllabus 2019-2020-New Syllabus & Exam Pattern, RPF Constable 2019 Exam Pattern and Syllabus, RPF Constable 2019 Exam dates, Syllabus, RPF Syllabus & Exam Pattern Constable, SI Post 2019, RPF Constable syllabus 2019…

This entry was posted in RPF EXAM. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

13,555 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

97 − = 88

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which organisation to publish anthology of Guru Nanak Dev writing in world languages?
    A)FAO
    B)UNDP
    C)UNESCO
    D)IFC

    Answer C

    2.Recently Union government has decided to set up how many Ayush Health and Wellness Centres across India?
    A)14500
    B)13000
    C)11500
    D)12500

    Answer D

    3.Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the committee of the Parliamentary Committee on Finance?
    A)Jayant Sinha
    B)PKSinha
    C)Juan Oram
    D)Vijay Reddy

    Answer A

    4.Which state government announced the formation of an expert committee to suggest a comprehensive urban development strategy for the state?
    A)Andhra Pradesh
    B)Maharashtra
    C)Uttar Pradesh
    D)Assam

    Answer A

    5. Which state government has launched Jan Soochna Portal?
    A)Maharashtra
    B)Odisha
    C)Rajasthan
    D)Bihar

    Answer C

    6.Recently Which organisation formed committee to formulate steps to stop illegal groundwater extraction?
    A)Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    B)UNESCO
    C)UNO
    D)National Green Tribunal

    Answer D

    7.The fifth edition of the International Ramayana Festival began in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Kanpur
    D)Gorakhpur

    Answer A

    8.Which country has inaugurated Southeast Asia’s largest solar power farm?
    A)India
    B)China
    C)Nepal
    D)Vietnam

    Answer D

    9..Recently India hosted the first conference on military medicine for member nations of the Shanghai Co-operation Organisation in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Pune
    D)Kolkata

    Answer A

    10. Which country has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Research and Development (R & D) hub as a new member?
    A)Nepal
    B)China
    C)India
    D)Russia

    Answer C

ssc-je
downloads