sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

RBI Recruitment 2018 – Apply Online for 166 Gr B Officer Posts

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

RBI Recruitment 2018 Grade B Officers | Apply Online for 166 RBI Officer Vacancies 

Dear candidates, here SBP would like to inform you the most recently declared Bank Exams conducts all India Level Examination to recruit the eligible candidates for the post of Banking Sector. This is the opportunity for the candidates who are preparing for Banking Exams, So candidates don’t waste your time and Join India’s no.1 institute for your thoroughly preparation. Here we have implacable strategy for selection. History has been made of giving highest no. of selection in Banking Sector by SBP institute. So candidates start your career with India’s no.1 institute.

Our salient features-

You have watched many of the institutions and most probably some of them would be really up to the standard of your imagination. In this case we want to assure you that SBP will prove itself one of the institutions.

In this age of cut throat competition SBP maintains its dignity.

We have 13 years’ experience in the field of competition.

We have highly qualified faculty with 13 years’ experience of teaching.

We maintain 35-40 strength in class room so that faculty could give proper attention to each student.

Congenial and competitive environment at SBP provides exposure to the students where we focus on personality development.

RBI Recruitment 2018 Grade B Officer Notification – Apply Online for 166 Officer Grade – B Vacancies: One of the latest RBI Circulars is here. Reserve Bank of India recently announced a job notification to fill 166 Officer Grade – B vacancies. This will be a golden opportunity for those who are eagerly waiting to get placed in Banking Jobs like RBI Careers 2018. Interested candidates can apply online for RBI Grade B Jobs 2018 before 23rd July 2018. However, RBI Online Application Procedure starts from 3rd July 2018. Hence, Applicants are advised to get all the RBI Grade B Officer Eligibility Criteria like Educational Qualification, Selection Process, Age limit and other details which are necessary to apply for RBI Recruitment 2018 Grade B Officers in the below sections of this page. Also, visit www.rbi.org.in Recruitment 2018 for more details. Keep visiting us to get more updates about RBI Bank Jobs 2018.

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released details on its 2018 recruitment drive for 166 Grade B Officer positions. The RBI Grade B Officer vacancies are in the General, DEPR and DSIM departments in Common Seniority Group (CSG) Streams. Registrations for the RBI Grade B Officer posts are now open at the RBI’s official website, rbi.org.in, and the last date to apply is July 23rd.

Along with the notification for Grade B Officer recruitment 2018, the RBI has also released the details of the exams to be conducted, spelling out exam dates, exam format, and eligibility criteria or minimum qualifications, as well as information on how to apply for the 2018 RBI Grade B Officer posts.

 

RBI Recruitment 2018


  • Organization Name: Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
  • Name of the Post:Officer Grade – B
  • Number of Vacancies:166 Posts
  • Category: Banking Jobs
  • Job Location: All OverIndia
  • Official Website:rbi.org.in

 

Important dates for RBI Grade B officer recruitment 2018

The recruitment exam for the RBI Grade B Officer positions will be conducted in two phases. The first phase is scheduled for August 16th. Those who clear the first phase, will have to appear for a second phase, which will be conducted on September 6th or 7th – the final dates will be confirmed in the admit card.

 

July 23rd, which is the last date to apply for the RBI Grade B Officer positions, is also the last date to pay the fee online, as well as the last date to edit application details. The last date to print applications will be August 7th, 2018.

 

RBI Grade B Officer recruitment exam format

The first phase of the RBI Grade B recruitment drive 2018 will involve an online examination for all posts. For candidates applying for Grade B (DR) General, the second phase will consist of an online exam. For those applying for Grade B (DR) Department of Economics and Policy Research (DEPR) and Department of Statistics and Information Management (DSIM), Phase II will consist of an Online/Written exam.

 

Number and breakup of vacancies

The RBI has given a breakup of the number of posts or vacancies for its Grade B Officer recruitment process. Out of a total of 166 vacancies, 127 slots are reserved for Grade B (DR) General category, while 22 are reserved for Grade B (DR) DEPR and 17 for Grade B (DR) DSIM.

A further breakup has also been given. Of the 127 Grade B (DR) General vacancies, 64 are unreserved (or open or general), 20 are for Scheduled Castes (SC), 10 for Scheduled Tribes (ST) and 33 for Other Backward Classes (OBC). Of the 22 Grade B (DR) DEPR vacancies, 11 are unreserved, 4 for SC, 1 for ST and 6 for OBC, while of the 17 Grade B (DR) DSIM vacancies, 11 are unreserved, 1 for SC, 3 for ST and 2 for OBC.

Minimum educational qualifications or eligibility criteria for RBI Grade B Officer

The minimum qualification for vacancies in the General positions is a graduate degree with minimum 60% marks (50% for reserved categories) or equivalent grade. For DEPR positions, a Master’s Degree in Economics, Econometrics, Quantitative Economics, Mathematical Economics, Integrated Economics Course or Finance is needed, with a minimum of 55% marks (50% for reserved categories) or an equivalent grade.

For DSIM positions, a Master’s Degree in Statistics, Mathematical Statistics, Mathematical Economics, Econometrics, Statistics & Informatics from IIT-Kharagpur, Applied Statistics & Informatics from IIT-Bombay are needed. Alternatively, a Master’s Degree in Mathematics and a one-year post graduate diploma in Statistics; an M. Stat. Degree from the Indian Statistical Institute; or a Post Graduate Diploma in Business Analytics (PGDBA) jointly offered by ISI Kolkata, IIT Kharagpur and IIM Calcutta is needed. Minimum marks needed for this position are 55% (50% for reserved categories).

 

RBI Recruitment Age limit

The Age Limit for RBI Jobs 2018 will fall under,

  • Minimum Age Limit: 21 Years
  • Maximum Age Limit: 30 Years

 

Application Fee

  • For General/ OBC:850/-
  • For SC/ST/PWD candidates: 100/-
  • Payment Mode: Through Online

How to Apply for RBI Grade B Officer 2018 Recruitment

  • Firstly, Click on the RBI Grade B Online Application Link provided below.
  • Enter all the required details in RBI Online Application Form.
  • Pay prescribed Application Fee (If Required).
  • Scan & Upload all the required certificates along with your recent Photograph (If Required).
  • Finally, Click on Submit Button to Complete RBI Grade B Recruitment 2018 2018 Application Process.
  • Take Printout of Application form of RBI Grade B Officer Recruitment 2018 for further use.

Best Institute of Bank Exam, Best Coaching for Banks Exam in Delhi, No.1 Institute for RBI Bank Exam 2018, Delhi’s No.1 Institute for Banking Exam, Top 10 Coaching Centre for Banks Exam, India’s No.1 Institute for Banking Preparation, Syllabus for Banking Exam , Test Series 2018.

This entry was posted in AFCAT EXAM 2018. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

11,233 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

31 − 29 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads