sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037

RBI Assistant 2019 Latest Notification, Syllabus & Eligibility Criteria

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2019 Exam Dates, Application Form and Eligibility

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2019 will be conducted by Reserve Bank of India to recruit candidates into Assistant posts in various offices of the Bank. RBI Assistant 2019 Application form will be available on the official website i.e. www.rbi.org.in. It will tentatively be available till November 10, 2019. It can be filled through online mode. 

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2019 prelims exam will be conducted tentatively on November 27 and 28, 2019. Main exam will be conducted on December 20, 2019(Tentative). There are total 623 vacancies of Assistant posts. The exam will be held in offline mode (pen and paper – based). The pattern of both prelims and mains exams will be different. 

  • RBI Assistant 2019 Application Process will tentatively commence from October 18, 2019. 
  • Candidate must hold a Bachelor’s Degree to be eligible for the RBI Assistant. 
  • RBI Assistant 2019 Admit Card will be available most probably around November 16, 2019. 
  • The duration of the exam will be of 2 hours. 
  • The Result of exam will be declared in April, 2020. 

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2019 Highlights

Conducting authority Reserve Bank of India
Website www.rbi.org.in
Exam Category National Level Exam/Recruitment
Vacancies 623 assistant post
Stage 3: Prelims, Main, Interview
Exam Date November 27 and 28, 2019
Qualification Graduation

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2019 Important Dates

Important date to be kept in mind for the RBI Assistant Recruitment 2019 examination is given below:

Events Dates (Tentative)
Release of Application Form October 18, 2019
Last Date of Registration Process November 10, 2019
Last Date of Online Fee Payment November 10, 2019
Last Date of Correction in Application Form November 10, 2019
Admit card availability November 16, 2019
Last Date to download Admit Card November 28, 2019
RBI Assistant Prelims Exam Date November 27 and 28, 2019
RBI Assistant Main Exam Date December 20, 2019
Result declaration April 2020

RBI Assistant 2019 Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualifications (As on 1st October 2019)

  • Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% marks
  • Knowledge of word processing on PC.

OR

Ex-servicemen category

  • Graduation degree from a recognized University

Or

  • Passed matriculation or its equivalent examination of the Armed Forces and rendered at least 15 years of defence service

Age Limit (As on 1st October 2019)

Minimum: 20 years old

Maximum: 28 years old.

But there is relaxation in maximum age limit according to their category. Refer the table below to know about this. 

Category Age Relaxation
SC/ST 5 Years
OBC 3 Years
PwD (General) 10 Years
PwD (OBC) 13 years
PwD (SC/ ST) 15 years
Ex-Servicemen To the extent of service provided by them to Armed Forces+ 3 years additional (Up to 50 Years)
Divorced women/Widows/Women judicially separated and not re-married 10 Years
Jammu and Kashmir residents in between the period 1st January 1980 to 31st December 1989 5 Years
Candidates, holding working experience of RBI Years of Experience (Maximum 3 years)

RBI Assistant 2019 Vacancies

Total 623 Assistant post vacancies are available. Vacancies in each branch under each category are listed in the given table. For more information about this refer the RBI Assistant 2019 notification.

Office Vacancies Vacancies in PwD Vacancies in Ex- serviceman category
SC ST OBC GEN Total VI HI OH EX-1 EX-2
Ahmedabad 7(4) 4 8 19 0 1 2
Bangalore 6 2 4 13 25 0 1 3
Bhopal 1 12(5) 0 12 25 1 0 1 3
Bhubaneswar 5(2) 3 1 8 17 1 2
Chandigarh 4 1 1 7 13 1 1
Chennai 3 4 8 15 1 1 2
Guwahati 3 9 6 18 36 1 2 4
Hyderabad 4(1) 1 3 8 16 1 1 2
Jaipur 2 3(1) 2 6 13 1 1
Jammu 2 4(1) 6 11 23 1 2
Kanpur & Lucknow 9 1 12 22 44 1 0 2 4
Kolkata 9 2 12 23 0 0 1 1 2
Mumbai 26 31(7) 78 129 264 3 2 3 12 26
Nagpur 4 3 8 15 1 1 2
New Delhi 9 14 24 47 0 1 1 2 5
Patna 7(2) 1 0 7 15 1 1 2
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi 2 —- 4 7 13 0 1 1 1
Total 92 79 144 308 623 6 5 8 31 6

RBI Assistant 2019 Application Form

RBI Assistant 2019 Application Form will be available tentatively from October 18, 2019 on the official website i.e. www.rbi.org.in. The closing date for registration will be November 10, 2019. It can be filled through online mode. Application fee for RBI Assistant 2019 is given below

  • General and OBC Candidate:- Rs. 450
  • SC/ST/PWD:- Rs. 50

Steps to fill in the Application form

  • Visit the official webpage i.e., www.rbi.org.in.
  • Select the link ‘Click here for New Registration’.
  • Enter all the details mentioned for.
  • Click on submit.
  • The registration number will be generated and sent to your registered mobile number and email id.
  • Now find the link for login and login using this registration number.
  • Complete the application form with the requisite details.
  • Upload photograph and signature
  • Click on final submit.
  • Pay the requisite application fees.
  • Download a copy of the application form after the final submission for future reference.

RBI Assistant Admit Card 2019

  • RBI Assistant 2019 examination Admit card will be released in November, 2019.
  • It will be available in the official site www.rbi.org.in.
  • The last date to download RBI Assistant Admit Card will be in November, 2019.
  • The candidate will not be allowed to sit without RBI Assistant Recruitment 2019 examination Admit card.
  • So, take multiple copies of the admit card

RBI Assistant 2019 Exam Pattern

Preliminary Examination

The question paper pattern for the preliminary exam will be in the following format:

Sr. No. Section No. of Questions Maximum Marks
1 English Language 30 30
2 Numerical Ability 35 35
3 Reasoning Ability 35 35
  Total 100 10

Main Examination

The question paper pattern for the Main exam will be in the following format:

Sr. No. Section No of Questions Maximum Marks Duration (mins)
1 Reasoning 40 40 30
2 English Language 40 40 30
3 Numerical Ability 40 40 30
4 General Awareness 40 40 25
5 Computer Knowledge 40 40 20
Total 200 200 135

Language Proficiency Test (LPT)

After selection from the main examination, candidates will have to take a language proficiency test (LPT). The test will be conducted in the Official / Local Language of the State concerned (Refer Annex-IV of the official notification released). Candidate not proficient in the Official/Local Language may get disqualified.

RBI Assistant Syllabus 2019

Quantitative aptitude

Basic 10th 11th and 12th Mathematics including profit and loss, percentage, number system, averages, ratios and proportions, speed and distance, time clock, calendars, analogies and distance, ages.

Reasoning

Data interpretation, number series, blood relations, odd series, coding, and decoding, seating arrangement, Distance and Direction, ranking.

General Awareness

Banking, Financial Awareness, Economics news, Current Affairs.

Computer Knowledge

Ms Office, Windows OS, internet, Emails, Hardware etc.

RBI Assistant 2019 Result

  • RBI Assistant 2019 Mains Result will be declared in April 2020 (tentative).
  • The results will be available on the official website.
  • Cumulative score of the preliminary exam, mains exam and the interview will be considered to prepare the final merit list of candidates.
  • Candidates will be ranked on the basis of this and appointment letter will be given by RBI to these candidates

RBI Assistant 2019 Salary

  • The Basic Pay will be around Rs. 14,650/- per month.
  • RBI assistants are also granted Dearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance, City Compensatory Allowance, Transport Allowance etc.
  • Including the allowances, the Gross Salary would be approximately Rs. 32,124/- per month.

RBI Assistant Exam 2019 Cut Off

RBI Assistant Exam 2019 cut off will be released by RBI after the exams. The cut off depends on various factors like difficulty of exam, number of candidates, etc. The cut off determines whether a candidate is eligible or not. Previous year’s cut off is given below

City Category wise cut- off
General SC ST OBC PWD EXS
Ahmedabad 112 NV 79.75 95.50
Bengaluru 113 93.50 94.00 96.75 121.75
Bhopal 122.75 101.00 84.75 112.25 113.75
Bhubaneswar 116.50 88.75 79.75 NV
Chandigarh 127.00 96.00 NV 107.75
Chennai 123.75 103.00 NV 117.00 119.75
Guwahati 107.25 94.25 74.50 119.50
Hyderabad 126.00 107.25 108.00 115.75 115.75
Jaipur 124.50 98.75 94.50 113.75 120.25
Jammu 116.50 96.50 104.00
Kanpur & Lucknow 119.00 97.00 97.00 101.50 119.75
Kolkata 126.00 71.50 NV 107.00 106.00
Mumbai 111.50 97.70 73.00 105.25 115.50
Nagpur 107.00 NV NV 103.25
New Delhi 128.25 108.50 NV 113.75 128.00
Patna 116.50 90.25 100.75 104.80
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi 128.75 97.75 NV 119.00 131.00 103.75

 

RBI Assistant Recruitment Notification 2019, RBI Assistant Recruitment 2019 Exam Dates, Application Form, RBI Assistant 2019: Recruitment Notification, Dates | Apply Online, RBI Assistant Recruitment 2019 Exam Dates,RBI Assistant 2019 Expected Vacancy and Exam Date, RBI Assistant 2019: Notification, Exam Date, Application Form,RBI Assistant 2019 | Admit Card, Syllabus and Result, RBI Assistant Recruitment 2019, RBI Recruitment 2019 Apply Online Job Vacancies, RBI Assistant 2019: Notification, Recruitment, Application Form…

This entry was posted in RBI EXAM. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

13,555 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

43 − 39 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which organisation to publish anthology of Guru Nanak Dev writing in world languages?
    A)FAO
    B)UNDP
    C)UNESCO
    D)IFC

    Answer C

    2.Recently Union government has decided to set up how many Ayush Health and Wellness Centres across India?
    A)14500
    B)13000
    C)11500
    D)12500

    Answer D

    3.Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the committee of the Parliamentary Committee on Finance?
    A)Jayant Sinha
    B)PKSinha
    C)Juan Oram
    D)Vijay Reddy

    Answer A

    4.Which state government announced the formation of an expert committee to suggest a comprehensive urban development strategy for the state?
    A)Andhra Pradesh
    B)Maharashtra
    C)Uttar Pradesh
    D)Assam

    Answer A

    5. Which state government has launched Jan Soochna Portal?
    A)Maharashtra
    B)Odisha
    C)Rajasthan
    D)Bihar

    Answer C

    6.Recently Which organisation formed committee to formulate steps to stop illegal groundwater extraction?
    A)Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    B)UNESCO
    C)UNO
    D)National Green Tribunal

    Answer D

    7.The fifth edition of the International Ramayana Festival began in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Kanpur
    D)Gorakhpur

    Answer A

    8.Which country has inaugurated Southeast Asia’s largest solar power farm?
    A)India
    B)China
    C)Nepal
    D)Vietnam

    Answer D

    9..Recently India hosted the first conference on military medicine for member nations of the Shanghai Co-operation Organisation in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Pune
    D)Kolkata

    Answer A

    10. Which country has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Research and Development (R & D) hub as a new member?
    A)Nepal
    B)China
    C)India
    D)Russia

    Answer C

ssc-je
downloads