sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

RAILWAY TTE & TC COACHING CENTRE IN DELHI RAILWAY EXAM 2014-15

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

SBP INSTITUTE is the best coaching institute for RAILWAY TTE & TC. Fresh batches for TTE & TC 2014 – 2015 are going to start. SBP Coaching Institute is the well known coaching institute in Delhi-NCR that provides coaching for TTE & TC entrance exams. At SBP Coaching Institute, we constantly strive to improve our teaching methodology, study material and classroom assignments. The Course Methodology is dynamic as it takes into account the changes that we notice in the pattern of the examination. SBP institute is a professionally managed and organized TTE & TC coaching centre in Delhi, offering best coaching and preparing the job aspirants for the post of TTE & TC Examination.

RAILWAY TICKET COLLECTOR

Indian Railways, the world’s fourth largest railway network, requires a variety of people at the administrative, technical and non technical operations, to work together for its smooth functioning. Besides the gazetted posts that falls under Group A and group B, there are Group C and D employees comprising of clerical staff, supervisors, skilled labour etc. Railway Ticket Collector is a group C level post in railway service and for applying to this post, one should have at least passed 10th standard.

U 31Railway, scra, tc, tte no.1 coaching institute

Railway Ticket Collector (Abbr. TC), most commonly known as TTE (Travelling Ticket Examiner)/ TTI (Traveling Ticket Inspector) is one among the front line staff of Indian Railways having a first level interface with the passengers. They are the people who ensure that every passenger in the train is traveling with a valid ticket of appropriate denomination. It is the ticket collector’s responsibility to collect fine if someone is traveling without ticket. 

Passengers traveling without tickets will cause a big loss to the governments exchequer, as Indian Railway has a capacity of transporting seventeen million passengers every day. So it is the responsibility of Ticker Checker’s to take care of any kind of loss occurring to the department because of the travelers without ticket.

The job of a TTE involves, to be in-charge of a reserved coach, guiding passengers, checking ticket in an unreserved coach or at the platform, manning the inquiry counter at Railway station etc. It is a job which demands hard work and flexibility to follow difficult time schedules. Several bad elements will occur within the train, and so a ticket collector should have the courage and strength to handle such situations. The personal attributes required for TC‘s are discipline, patience, responsibility, punctuality, commitment, honesty, courage and above all self-confidence.

ELIGIBILITY

The minimum educational qualification needed for the post of ticket collector is 10th class pass with 50% marks in aggregate from a recognized central or state board. Those who have completed their diploma or 12th class can also apply for the same. Graduates are also qualified for this post provided they are not above the specified age limits.

The age limit of the candidate must be 18-25 years. Age relaxation is provided for reserved categories like SC/ST and OBC candidates.

The recruitment to the post of ticket collector is done through 19 Railway Recruitment Boards (RRB), located at different parts of the country, which are controlled by the Railway Recruitment Control Board (RRCB). So to be a ticket collector, one has to apply and appear for the competitive examination which consists of nearly 150 questions in General Knowledge, Aptitude, Mathematics and General English.

Railway Ticket Collector Recruitment and Examination 

RRB advertises vacancies in Employment News (a Government of India publication), and also on the website of Indian Railways.

Of these vacancies,
33% are by promotion by a process of selection from eligible Group ‘D’ categories of staff as specified by the Zonal Railways.
17% are by promotion entirely on merit of Matriculate Group ‘D’ employees from eligible categories, as specified by the Zonal Railways, with a minimum of 2 years regular service in the concerned seniority unit. This will be on the basis of a competitive examination consisting of Written Test and Record of Service of 85 and 15 marks respectively.

Only 50% of the vacancies are filled by direct recruitment through Railway Recruitment Board. The details of the examination can be had from, 

On the basis of performance in the written exam, candidates will be called for personal interview. On selection, they will receive a short training of about one month, laid down by zonal railways. During the training period, they will get a stipend.

PAY SCALE AND BENEFITS

The basic pay scale of a newly appointed railway ticket collector varies between Rs.3050-Rs.4590. This pay scale keeps on revising from time to time. The monthly pay scale constitutes, Basic + Grade pay + DA (90%). Besides, they also get attractive incentives including contributory provident fund, gratuity, medical facilities and free/concession railways passage etc.

They are also provided with a range of benefits and allowances like housing facilities, medical expenses and out- station allowances, as well as concession railway passes for their immediate family members and dependants.

Promotions

The following higher grade posts are available in the normal channel of promotion:

  • Senior Ticket Collector/ Traveling Ticket Examiner
  • Head Ticket Collector/ Senior Traveling Ticket Examiner
  • Traveling Ticket Inspector/ Conductor
  • Chief Ticket Inspector

Ticket Collectors are also eligible for being considered for promotion as Goods Guards and Enquiry-cum-Reservation Clerks as per procedure laid down for filling up post in these categories.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

10,835 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

48 − 41 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017, ssc.nic.in Apply Online Grade C & D Vacancies SBP Institute a Govt. approved organization has invited all candidates who are applying for the post of SSC Vacancy 2017– Apply online for SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017 and who are interested to take best coaching to improve their ability and also interested to apply super technique methodology, study … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads