sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

NDA Selection Procedure – 5 Days Procedure In SSB Interview 2019

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

NDA Selection Process 2019 – Final Round & Cut- Off List

Candidates who are preparing for the SSB interview 2019 can find the detailed SSB interview 5 days process and detailed information about Psychological tests, Personal interview and GTO tasks here. Many candidates are freshers, they are not aware of SSB interview procedure, this leads to problems during SSB  interview. They never know the do and don’t of SSB interview, they do not know about the necessary documents required during interview process. Lets talk about SSB interview procedure and the various sources which can help you and prepare you before you go for your first attempt.

5 Days SSB Schedule :

Reporting Day: The day of reporting at the SSB board, followed by document check and form filling[PIQ forms]. You are suppose to report at the place mentioned in the call letter, mostly you are asked to report at MCQ [Moment Control Office]. You will not find any difficult in doing so because there are many other candidates who reports on the same day, so you may find one or two.

[ For some entries reporting day and Screening day are same, please follow your call letters for correct information ]

Note: For some entries reporting day and screening[PPDT] are same, when your reporting time is early like 0700 hours then your screening day will be on the very first day(reporting day)

Stage-1 Testing

  • Screening : Screening process is to pick up some potential candidates from all those who  have reported for the particular entry. It consist of few activities like:
  • Verbal and Non-verbal Test:Nothing hard, to be true, doesn’t need any preparation too. But it is always good to go well prepared, you can check some verbal and non-verbal sample questions here. After this test you will get some rest, and later proceed for PPDT.
  • PPDT:  We have already talked so much about PPDT in later posts, this consist of story writing and discussion. You will be shown a picture for 30 secs, later you have to write a story based on the picture you have seen in 3 mins, after that, you will be divided into sub groups of 14-15 members, firstly each candidates will narrate his/her story which is  followed by the group discussion on the picture, among the group members. You can find more details here. Keep in mind that PPDT is the most important part which helps you to clear screening and  takes you to stage-2 testing. 

 

  • Results of Screening:  After the completion of PPDT, you will get some rest for  2-3 hours and lunch too. Your screening results will be declared after it, selected candidates are allotted with new chest numbers. Rest of the candidates gets their TA and dropped backed to the railway station or bus stand.

Stage-2 Testing

Congrats to all who clears first stage of testing, now your real battle starts, loosing the stage-2 battle is very painful for most of us, but a good preparation can fulfill your dream to join Indian defence forces.

Psychological Test: It is a battery of projective tests, all tests are used to check the psychological suitability of the candidate to be an officer. Candidates are required to write their responses based on the particular test. Here the time limit is very crucial , so you are required to write your first response in time.

Battery of Test: 

  

  1. Thematic Apperception Test [TAT]             
  2. Word Association Test [WAT]
  3. Situation Reaction Test [SRT]
  4. Self Description Test [ SD]

What to do ??

  • TAT: You will be shown 11 pictures in which last picture is will be a blank slide, each picture will come just for 30 seconds and then disappear, after that you will get 4 minutes time to write the story based on that picture. After 4 mins another picture will come for 30 seconds and same process will be followed till last slide {blank slide }.

  • WAT: You will be shown 60 words back to back, each word will remains on the screen for 15 secs , in 15 secs you are required to write a sentence which comes  in your mind first after reading that word. Likewise you have to write 60 words continuously without any pause in between.
  • SRT: You will get a booklet with 60 situations written on it, you are required to write your responses based on those 60 situations, time allotted will be 30 mins.
  • SD: You are required to write opinion about you from your parents, friends, teachers, yourself and thing you would like to develop in future. Time allotted will be 15 mins.

Its all about your speed of thinking and writing, do not manupaltes much because it may create problem for you in later stage. Write legible and correct.

 

 GTO: This is also has a series of outdoor task, the main aim of this task is to judge your qualities during group performance, remember most of the task in this series are group task, you are required to support the group with best of your qualities and not to compete with them in any manner.

Series of Tests:

  • GD:Back to back group discussion on two topics, mostly current affairs.
  • GPE: Group Planning Exercise, each candidate has to write his planning for the mentioned problem and map given, later group members are required to discuss on the problem and have to come with a common plan with common consensus. Later one of the group member has to explain the common planning with the help of pointer and map.
  • PGT: Progressive Group Task, you are required to cross some obstacles with the help of supporting materials like rope, plank, wood log etc. Some rules are required to be followed during this task, it a full group activity.
  • HGT: Half Group Task, mostly same as PGT but the number of group members will be half, you may get more chance to show your potential.
  • IOT: Individual Obstacles Task, you are required to attempt 10 obstacles individually, each obstacle consist of some points from 1 to 10.
  • Command Task:You will be a commander in this task, you are required to cross some obstacles with the help of 2-3 subordinates. You can choose 2-3 candidates from your own group whom you think can help you to clear the obstacles.
  • Snake race/Group Obstacle Race: All group members will be competing with other groups, members will be holding a snake like rope, they are required to cross certain obstacles with the snake. There are certain rules like all other tasks. It is kind of race among different groups, its a fun.

Individual Lecturette: Each candidate will be giving lecture for 3 mins on a topic selected by him/her. You will get 4 topics out of which you have to select one topic.

             

           

 

  1. Personal Interview: It is a main key which decides your recommendation in the SSB Interview, SSB Interview questions and answers plays vital role in the assessment of the candidate. How to face the IO               [ Interviewing officer]  in the SSB PI[ SSB Personal Interview] is the major concern here, one wrong move can tarnish your image and reduce your chances to get recommend.

  1. Conference:Each candidates will be facing all SSB board members, he will face few general questions like how was your stay or what did you learn from this, conference is just to decide whether or not to recommend you as an officer in Indian defence forces. All assessors collectively decide your suitability, for some candidates those who are in border line, may face certain questions, which can be decisive one. It hardly goes for 1-2 mins.

NDA 2019 Cut Off List

After the declaration of written test results, a cut off list is released by UPSC determining the names of the candidates who qualify for SSB Selection Process. 

Steps to download the Cut off marks

Those who wish to download the result and get the cut off list will have to follow the steps given below.

  • Visit the official website of UPSC- upsc.gov.in.
  • Click on “Results” tab.
  • Cut off marks are released a few days later after the declaration of the results.
  • The cut off will vary for candidates from different category.

Previous years cut off for NDA

The table below the previous year cut off for NDA. The 3 columns show the year of the examination, the marks secured by the candidate in the written test and the final score after completion of the SSB interview.

YEAR/SESSIONS WRITTEN EXAM FINAL EXAM
NDA & NA (II) 229 602
NDA & NA (I) 2016 288 656
NDA & NA (II) 2015 269 637
NDA & NA (I) 2015 306 674
NDA & NA (II) 2014 283 656
NDA & NA (I) 2014 360 722
NDA & NA (II) 2013 360 721
NDA & NA (I) 2013 333 698
NDA & NA (II) 2012 335 699

 

SSB Interview Selection Process Will Be Implemented From 2019, NDA 2019 Selection Process – SBP INSTITUTE, NDA Exam Pattern 2019 with Interview Procedure, SSB Interview 2019, SSB Registration- SBP INSTITUTE, 5 Days Procedure In SSB Interview 2019 – SBP INSTITUTE, NDA Selection Procedure Details…

This entry was posted in NDA EXAM. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

13,441 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

69 − 67 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which Sub-Sonic Cruise Missile was successfully test fired by DRDO recently?
    a) Nirbhay
    b) Nag
    c) BrahMos
    d) Agni

    Answer A

    2. The Union Cabinet recently approved MoU in the field of traditional systems of medicine and homoeopathy between India and which country?
    a) China
    b) Bolivia
    c) Nepal
    d) Indonesia

    Answer B

    3. The Union Cabinet approved the creation of which post in the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG)?
    a) Additional Comptroller & Auditor General
    b) Chief Comptroller & Auditor General
    c) Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General
    d) Assistant Comptroller & Auditor General

    Answer C

    4. India is partnering Japan and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to implement two projects in which continent?
    a) Asia
    b) Australia
    c) North America
    d) Africa

    Answer D

    5. The UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize 2019 was awarded to Reuters reporters Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo for reporting on alleged human rights violations in which country?
    a) Myanmar
    b) Syria
    c) Libya
    d) Sudan

    Answer A

    6. The US State department has advised its citizens to reconsider their travel to which nation?
    a) North Korea
    b) Russia
    c) Pakistan
    d) China

    Answer C

    7. Who has been named captain of the Indian squad for the ICC World Cup 2019 in England and Wales?
    a) Virat Kohli
    b) Rohit Sharma
    c) MS Dhoni
    d) Shikhar Dhawan

    Answer A

    8. Which among the following players didn’t make it to the final Indian squad for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2019?
    a) Dinesh Karthik
    b) Rishabh Pant
    c) Vijay Shankar
    d) KL Rahul

    Answer B

    9.Which nation honoured Prime Minister Narendra Modi with its top order on April 12, 2019?

    a) China
    b) Russia
    c) United Kingdom
    d) Israel

    Answer B

    10. Which among the following nations has yet not ratified the BBIN Motor Vehicle Agreement?

    a) Bangladesh
    b) Bhutan
    c) India
    d) Nepal

    Answer B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads