sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037

NDA II Exam Detailed Syllabus Mathematics & General Ability Test 2019

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

NDA II Exam Syllabus Mathematics & General Ability Test 2019

UPSC has prescribed NDA 2019 syllabus. NDA examination is divided into two papers – Mathematics and General Ability. It aims to judge a candidate on his logical ability and general awareness. NDA 2019 is scheduled to be conducted on November 17, 2019.

  • The Mathematics paper contains 300 marks while General Ability test holds 600 marks. The written test will be of total 900 marks.
  • For every incorrect response, 0.33 marks will be deducted as negative marking in the examination.
  • After clearing the written test, candidates have to go through the SSB Interview. The interview process will have total 900 marks.
  • The question paper of Mathematics and PART B of General Ability test will be available in both English and Hindi languages.

NDA 2019 Exam Pattern

  • NDA 2019 is scheduled for November 17, 2019. It is an offline examination i.e. pen and paper based test with objective type questions.
  • NDA 2019 Exam Pattern is different for both the papers. It is necessary to qualify them in order to ensure admission in the National Defence Academy. NDA exam pattern for both the papers is given below:

  Mathematics

PAPER I- MATHEMATICS
Total Marks 300 Marks
Total No. of Questions 120
Marks awarded for Correct answer 2.5 marks
Marks deducted for wrong answer -0.85
Exam Duration 2.5 Hours

General Ability

PAPER II- GENERAL ABILITY
Total Marks 600 marks
Total No. of Questions 150
No. of questions in English Section 50
No. Of questions in General knowledge Section 100
Maximum Marks for English 200 marks
Maximum Marks for G.K. 400 marks 
Marks for Correct Answer 4 marks in both sections
Marks for Incorrect Answer -1.33 marks in both sections
Exam Duration 2.5 Hours

NDA Syllabus for Mathematics

  • Paper 1 in NDA is purely based on Mathematics. No change is observed in NDA Syllabus from the previous year. The questions will be asked from 10+2 level only. The sub-sections in this part are also of basic-level mathematics.
  • Here are all important topics in NDA Syllabus for Paper 1 i.e. Mathematics:

NDA Syllabus for Mathematics

Algebra Matrices and Determinants
Trigonometry Analytical Geometry of Two and Three Dimensions 
Differential Calculus Integral Calculus and Differential Equations
Vector Algebra Statistics and Probability

NDA 2018 Paper Analysis for Mathematics

NDA Paper 1 in April 2018 had maximum questions from Algebra, Matrices and Determinants, Trigonometry, Calculus, Probability, complex number and Quadratic equation.

  • Mathematics sections was comparatively easier than previous year.
  • The exam was for 300 marks in total.

Here is the topic-wise distribution of questions in NDA 2018 Paper 1:

TOPIC NO. OF QUESTIONS
Calculus 20-25
Quadratic equation 20-15
Matrices & Determinants  30
Probability 10
Trigonometry 30
Complex number  10-15

NDA Syllabus for General Ability Test

Paper 2 in NDA i.e. the General Ability Test judges a candidate’s basic awareness and English proficiency. This section is further divided into two parts, English and General Knowledge.

  • Total marks awarded to Paper 2 are 600.
  • This paper must be completed in 2.5 hours.
  • Here is the subject-wise NDA Syllabus for Paper 2:

Part A- English 

  • The English portion of the entrance test is designed in a way to judge a candidate’s knowledge of the basic grammar and vocabulary.
  • It judges a candidate’s ability to form correct sentences and use of words.
  • The syllabus of the English paper ranges from various aspects like the knowledge and usage of grammar, vocabulary, comprehension, and his mental ability to remember and place the meaning of words in their proper places.
  • Marks allotted to this section are 300.

Part B- General Knowledge

The question paper on General Knowledge will cover current affairs, questions from Physics, Chemistry, General Science, Social Studies, Geography and Current Events. NDA syllabus of each topic is given below. The paper aims to check knowledge and intelligent understanding of the subject.

Physics Section

The table below includes the important topics asked in Physics section of the General Ability Test:

NDA SYLLABUS FOR PHYSICS
States of Matter and its properties Light and Sound (properties)
Motion and Laws of Motion Magnet and its properties
Work, Energy and Power Current and Electricity
Modes of Transfer of Heat and its effect General Principles of Working of Simple Pendulum, Pulleys, Siphon, Levers, Balloon, Pumps, Hydrometer, Pressure Cooker, Thermos Flask, Gramophone, Telegraphs, Telephone, Periscope, Telescope, Microscope, Mariner’s Compass; Lightening Conductors, Safety Fuses

Chemistry Section

The basic knowledge of Chemistry and various chemicals is tested in the chemistry section. The topics to be considered for preparation are given below:

NDA SYLLABUS FOR CHEMISTRY
Physical and Chemical Changes Properties of Oxygen, Hydrogen etc. with Oxidation and Reduction
Air and Water (properties) Carbon and its forms
Chemical equations and Laws of Chemical Combination Atom and its structure (details)
Elements, Compounds and Mixtures Fertilizers
Acid, Bases and Salts Use of materials for preparation of different chemicals

General Science Section

The topics for general science are tabulated below. The candidates must prepare according to the NDA Syllabus to obtain a good score in the NDA exam.

NDA SYLLABUS FOR GENERAL SCIENCES
Basic Unit of Life: Cell Reproduction in Plants and Animals
Living and Non-Living Things Human Body and Life processes
Epidemics: causes and preventions Food and Balanced Diet
Solar System Achievement of Eminent Scientists

History Section

The important topics covered in the history section of the general ability test in NDA is given in the table below:

NDA SYLLABUS FOR HISTORY
Indian History: Culture and Civilisation Constitution and Administration of India
Nationalism in India Government of India at various levels
Five Year plans of India Renaissance and Discovery
French, Russian and Industrial Revolution United nations and Concept of one world
Democracy in India Teachings of Mahatma Gandhi

Geography Section

Candidates must prepare the following topics thoroughly for Geography section in NDA 2019:

NDA SYLLABUS FOR GEOGRAPHY
Earth and its Origin and Movement (latitudes and longitudes) Tides and Oceanic Currents
Rocks and Its classification Atmosphere and Atmospheric Pressure
Types of Climate Regional Geography of India
Agricultural and Industries Transportation and Trading routes of India
Imports and Exports of India

Current Affairs Section

Candidates must follow the latest newspapers and magazines with information about the current events across the country and the world both. The topics to be prepared to qualify in this section with good marks are tabulated below:

NDA SYLLABUS FOR CURRENT AFFAIRS
Important and Recent Events in India Current and Important World Events
Important Indian or Non-Indian Personalities related to Cultural Activities and Sports

NDA 2018 Paper Analysis for General Ability Test

Paper 2 in NDA 2018 had 150 questions. Marks allotted to this paper were 600.

  • Questions in English were from the prescribed NDA Syllabus.
  • From Section B, science had the toughest questions.
  • Questions from the remaining subjects were moderate in difficulty level.

Here is the analysis for NDA 2018 held in April:

PART A- English

Topic No. of Questions No. of Marks
Spotting Errors 5 20
Comprehension 6 24
Selecting Words 10 40
Ordering of Words in a Sentence 9 36
Sentence Improvement 10 40
Antonyms 5 20
Synonyms 5 20
Total 50 200

PART B- General Knowledge

Topic No. of Questions No. of Marks
Physics 23 92
Chemistry 16 64
General Science 11 44
History & Freedom Movement 16 64
Geography 17 68
Current Events 17 68
Total 100 400

NDA Preparation Tips

Here are some useful NDA Preparation Tips to score better in the exam:

  • Make sure you are thorough with the NDA Syllabus and exam pattern.
  • Do not forget to refer to class 11 and Class 12 NCERT books.
  • You must know the basic formulae/ concepts from Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry.
  • Plan a preparation schedule and practice as many NDA Practice Papers as possible.
  • For the English section, focus on reading comprehension, basic grammar and vocabulary. You must revise the basic grammar rules from a reliable source.
  • Be well aware of current affairs and events that are making news.
  • Make sure the political and historical scenario of India is on your tips.
  • Take help from coaching centers if required, but make sure they hold a good record.

 

NDA Syllabus 2019, NDA Syllabus 2019 Mathematics, General Ability Test, NDA Exam Pattern 2019, Syllabus, Marking Scheme, NDA 2019: Application, Exam Dates, Eligibility Criteria, NDA Syllabus 2019: Detailed UPSC NDA Syllabus For Maths , NDA Syllabus 2019 & Latest NA Exam Pattern…

This entry was posted in NDA EXAM. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

13,555 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

50 − = 46

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which organisation to publish anthology of Guru Nanak Dev writing in world languages?
    A)FAO
    B)UNDP
    C)UNESCO
    D)IFC

    Answer C

    2.Recently Union government has decided to set up how many Ayush Health and Wellness Centres across India?
    A)14500
    B)13000
    C)11500
    D)12500

    Answer D

    3.Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the committee of the Parliamentary Committee on Finance?
    A)Jayant Sinha
    B)PKSinha
    C)Juan Oram
    D)Vijay Reddy

    Answer A

    4.Which state government announced the formation of an expert committee to suggest a comprehensive urban development strategy for the state?
    A)Andhra Pradesh
    B)Maharashtra
    C)Uttar Pradesh
    D)Assam

    Answer A

    5. Which state government has launched Jan Soochna Portal?
    A)Maharashtra
    B)Odisha
    C)Rajasthan
    D)Bihar

    Answer C

    6.Recently Which organisation formed committee to formulate steps to stop illegal groundwater extraction?
    A)Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    B)UNESCO
    C)UNO
    D)National Green Tribunal

    Answer D

    7.The fifth edition of the International Ramayana Festival began in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Kanpur
    D)Gorakhpur

    Answer A

    8.Which country has inaugurated Southeast Asia’s largest solar power farm?
    A)India
    B)China
    C)Nepal
    D)Vietnam

    Answer D

    9..Recently India hosted the first conference on military medicine for member nations of the Shanghai Co-operation Organisation in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Pune
    D)Kolkata

    Answer A

    10. Which country has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Research and Development (R & D) hub as a new member?
    A)Nepal
    B)China
    C)India
    D)Russia

    Answer C

ssc-je
downloads