sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037

NDA II Exam 2019 Selection Process

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

NDA II 2019 Selection Process- Written and Final Round

NDA Exam is conducted for recruiting candidates for Army, Navy and Air Force in NDA (National Defence Academy) and Naval Academy. The Selection Procedure for NDA is divided into 2 stages – Written Examination and Interview. 

Candidates successfully qualifying the written test would be shortlisted for NDA Selection Process. The list of shortlisted candidates would be only released post declaration of Result for NDA  2019. Those who clear the cut off for NDA would be only selected to participate in the interview rounds.

The qualifying candidates will appear for Intelligence and Personality Test. The SSB conducts an interview for these candidates. SSB interviews are mostly held around the month of September – December 2019 and January –  April 2019. After the completion of the selection rounds, the Commission would publish a combined list of selected candidates on the basis of their marks in the written test and interviews.

NDA 2019 Cut Off List

After the declaration of written test results, a cut off list is released by UPSC determining the names of the candidates who qualify for SSB Selection Process. 

Steps to download the Cut off marks

Those who wish to download the result and get the cut off list will have to follow the steps given below.

  • Visit the official website of UPSC- upsc.gov.in.
  • Click on “Results” tab.
  • Cut off marks are released a few days later after the declaration of the results.
  • The cut off will vary for candidates from different category.

Previous years cut off for NDA

The table below the previous year cut off for NDA. The 3 columns show the year of the examination, the marks secured by the candidate in the written test and the final score after completion of the SSB interview.

YEAR/SESSIONS WRITTEN EXAM FINAL EXAM
NDA & NA (II) 229 602
NDA & NA (I) 2016 288 656
NDA & NA (II) 2015 269 637
NDA & NA (I) 2015 306 674
NDA & NA (II) 2014 283 656
NDA & NA (I) 2014 360 722
NDA & NA (II) 2013 360 721
NDA & NA (I) 2013 333 698
NDA & NA (II) 2012 335 699

Selection Process for NDA

The NDA Selection Process 2019 is primarily divided into two stages, the first is a written examination and the second is SSB Interview. The candidates shortlisted on the basis of their performance in the written test are required to participate in the Selection Process of NDA 2019.

The candidates meeting the NDA Cut Off for their respective categories are required to appear for the interview before the selection boards of Army, Navy and Air Force.

Written Examination

The written examination is the first stage of the selection of candidates. The successful candidates from the first stage would be only invited to participate in the next round.

  • NDA 2019 is a 900 marks test- further divided into two sections: Mathematics and General Ability Test.
  • Duration of the exam is 180 minutes comprising objective type questions.
  • Minimum qualifying marks is decided by the commission for participating in the selection process.
  • Qualifying candidates have to sit for the interview consisting of Psychological Aptitude Test and Intelligence or Personality test.

The SSB Interview is the second and final round of NDA Selection Process. The SSB Interview round comprises two separate tests – Psychological Aptitude Test and Intelligence Test.

The two-stage selection procedure based on Psychological Aptitude Test and Intelligence Test has been introduced at Selection Centres. The qualifying candidates have to be put to stage for test on the first day of reporting at Selection Centres. 

Only those candidates who qualify at stage 1 will be called for the remaining tests. Qualifying candidates have to submit the following Original Certificates along with one photocopy each of:

  • Original Matriculation pass certificate or equivalent in support of date of birth,
  • Original 10+2 pass certificate or equivalent in support of educational qualification.

To be acceptable, candidates for the Army/Navy/Naval Academy and Air Force should secure the minimum qualifying marks separately in:

  1. Written examination of  NDA 2019 as set by the Commission.
  2. Officer Potentiality Test as fixed by SSB at their discretion.

NOTE: Besides, candidates with first choice for the Air Force, and all the SSB qualified candidates with one choice as Air Force, should separately qualify the PABT (Pilot Aptitude Test) and Computerised Pilot Selection System (CPSS), if fulfil the eligibility for Air Force.

Documents Required for NDA Selection Process

The candidates selected for the interview are required to carry and later on submit the following documents to the academy for verification. Candidates claiming admission under reserved categories should carry the relevant documents.

All the documents should be carried in original as well as photostate copies. Failure to carry any of the necessary documents could lead to disqualification of the candidate.

  • Original 10+2 or Class 12th passing certificate or equivalent in support of educational qualification.
  • Certificate of Eligibility for certain category of students.
  • Category or Cast certificate applicable to SC, ST, OBC etc.
  • Identity and Address Proof

Disqualification From NDA Training 

The candidates can also be disqualified from the admission process of the training course and the academy if any of the following appears to be the case:

  1. If the Candidates who were admitted to an earlier course at the NDA, or to the 10+2 Cadet Entry Scheme of Indian Naval Academy but were removed or turned out of the Academy due to any lack or inappropriateness, will not be admitted to the Academy.
  2. If the Candidates applying this year were previously removed or turned out of the due to medical reasons the National Defence Academy or Indian Naval Academy on medical grounds or left the above Academy voluntarily are however or were previously withdrawn from the Academy, can be taken in again provided they satisfy the medical and other prescribed conditions.

 

SSB Interview 2019, SSB Registration, NDA Exam Pattern 2019 with Interview Procedure, NDA 2019 Selection Process, SSB Interview Registration, Selection Procedure 2019, NDA SSB Interview Procedure…

 

This entry was posted in NDA EXAM. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

13,555 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

68 − 61 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which organisation to publish anthology of Guru Nanak Dev writing in world languages?
    A)FAO
    B)UNDP
    C)UNESCO
    D)IFC

    Answer C

    2.Recently Union government has decided to set up how many Ayush Health and Wellness Centres across India?
    A)14500
    B)13000
    C)11500
    D)12500

    Answer D

    3.Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the committee of the Parliamentary Committee on Finance?
    A)Jayant Sinha
    B)PKSinha
    C)Juan Oram
    D)Vijay Reddy

    Answer A

    4.Which state government announced the formation of an expert committee to suggest a comprehensive urban development strategy for the state?
    A)Andhra Pradesh
    B)Maharashtra
    C)Uttar Pradesh
    D)Assam

    Answer A

    5. Which state government has launched Jan Soochna Portal?
    A)Maharashtra
    B)Odisha
    C)Rajasthan
    D)Bihar

    Answer C

    6.Recently Which organisation formed committee to formulate steps to stop illegal groundwater extraction?
    A)Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    B)UNESCO
    C)UNO
    D)National Green Tribunal

    Answer D

    7.The fifth edition of the International Ramayana Festival began in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Kanpur
    D)Gorakhpur

    Answer A

    8.Which country has inaugurated Southeast Asia’s largest solar power farm?
    A)India
    B)China
    C)Nepal
    D)Vietnam

    Answer D

    9..Recently India hosted the first conference on military medicine for member nations of the Shanghai Co-operation Organisation in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Pune
    D)Kolkata

    Answer A

    10. Which country has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Research and Development (R & D) hub as a new member?
    A)Nepal
    B)China
    C)India
    D)Russia

    Answer C

ssc-je
downloads