sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037

NDA II 2019 Exam – Exam Date, Exam Pattern, Syllabus & Application Form

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

NDA II 2019 Application Form, Admit Card, Dates, Pattern, Syllabus and Result

NDA or National Defence Academy Exam is a national level exam organized by UPSC (Union Public Service Commission) to recruit candidates in Army, Navy and Air Force. It is a two-tier examination, wherein, candidates qualifying the written test will also have to clear the SSB interview round.

  • NDA II will be held on November 17, 2019
  • Candidates can apply online for NDA II from August 7 to September 3, 2019 (6:00 p.m.). 
  • The eligibility is different for every post, applicants must fulfil the complete NDA Eligibility to apply for the exam. 
  • Syllabus of NDA exam is based on CBSE 10+2 standards. 
  • The exam consists of 2 sections- Mathematics and General Ability Test. 
  • Total duration of exam is 5 hours combinedly for both sections.
  • The exam will be conducted in offline mode (pen and paper-based).
  • UPSC is release final cut off marks after the declaration of result.
  • Candidates successfully qualifying the written test would be shortlisted for NDA Selection Process.
  • Candidates qualify the written test are called for NDA SSB Interview. Final selection is done on the basis of overall performance of the candidate.

    NDA 2019 Highlights

Exam Name National Defence Academy
Conducting Body Union Public Service Commission
Official Website upsc.gov.in
Exam Type National Level
Eligibility Criteria Unmarried Male candidates can apply
Mode of Application Online
Exam Mode Offline
Duration 2 hours 30 minutes

NDA 2019 Exam Dates

NDA Exam Dates for 2019 session have been released now. Here we are providing the official dates of NDA 2019:

NDA 2019 events NDA 1 (Over) NDA 2 
Notification Issue Date January 09, 2019 August 07, 2019
Last Date to Submit the Application Form February 04, 2019 September 03, 2019
Admit Card Issue Date March 2019 August 2019
Exam Date April 21, 2019 November 17, 2019
Result Declaration Date June 18, 2019 October 2019

NDA 2019 Eligibility criteria

There are various parameters on the basis of which the candidates’ eligibility is checked so that they can appear for the exam and eligible for the further procedure.

Nationality

As per the nationality standards set by UPSC for NDA 2019, Candidates must have:

  • Indian Citizenship or should be
  • Subject of Bhutan
  • Subject of Nepal
  • Tibetan refugee who came to India prior to January 1, 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India.
  • A PIO (Person of Indian Origin) who has come back from Burma, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and East African Countries of Uganda, Kenya, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire and Ethiopia or Vietnam with the intention to get settled down permanently in India.

Age Limit

  • Only unmarried male candidates, who are not born earlier than July 2, 2000 and not later than July 1, 2003 are eligible to appear for NDA 2019 conducted by UPSC.
  • Candidates should enter their Date of birth as recorded in the Matriculation or Secondary School Leaving Certificate or in a certificate recognized by an Indian University.

Educational Qualification

For Army wing

Candidates must have passed class 12 or cleared equivalent examination of the State board to be eligible for NDA 2019.

For Air Force or Naval wings and for 10+2 Cadet entry scheme at the Indian Naval Academy

Candidates must have passed 12th class with Physics and Mathematics as subjects or cleared equivalent examination of the State board to be eligible for NDA 2019.

Candidates who are appearing in 12th class or equivalent examination of the State board are also also eligible for NDA 2019.

NDA Application Form 2019

NDA II application form has been released on August 07, 2019. The forms were filled in online mode only. There are some points that the candidates need to keep in mind while registering for NDA 2019:

  • Fill in the information carefully as no changes will be allowed to be made thereafter.
  • All the necessary scanned copies of the documents should be in access while registering for the test.
  • Note down the registration number once you have registered successfully.
  • You must not send any printed form to the UPSC.

The fee for NDA II Application Form 2019 is INR 100/- (except for SC/ST candidates/Sons of JCOs/NCOs/ORs). Candidates of reserved categories are exempted from paying any fee for the registration. Payment of fee can be done offline by paying cash in any State bank branch and offline as well by Credit or Debit card or through Net banking.

NDA Admit Card 2019

UPSC has released a notification with important instructions for NDA II which is scheduled for November 17, 2019

The authority will release NDA II 2019 Admit Card via online mode on the official UPSC website.

  • Visit upsc.gov.in to download NDA Hall Ticket 2019.
  • To download the admit card, candidates have to fill up details like RID, Date of Birth or Roll Number & other details.
  • The admit card bear exam related details like students name, roll number, exam centre, exam date & timing, etc.
  • Without admit card, candidates will not be permitted to appear in the examination.

How to Download NDA 2019 Admit Card

To download follow the steps given below:

  • Go to the official website of UPSC.
  • A link for NDA II 2019 Admit Card Download will be provided, click on it.
  • You must enter registration number/ roll number along with password and captcha code.
  • Click on submit, the admit card will appear on the screen.
  • Check all the details carefully and download multiple copies of it.

 NDA 2019 Exam Centers

  • In the official notification for NDA II 2019, UPSC had listed 41 exam centers where the exam is scheduled to be held. While filling NDA Application Form, candidates have to mention their preferences from the drop-down menu. Candidates have to make 3 choices out of the given 41 centre options.

NDA 2019 Exam Pattern

NDA II 2019 will be held in offline mode on November 17, 2019. The test has two sections- Mathematics (300 marks) and General Knowledge (600). The time duration for each paper is 2 hours and 30 minutes. The following table has further information regarding duration, number of sections, and number of questions:

Exam Pattern Highlights

NDA 2019 Mathematics General ability test
Exam Duration 2 hours and 30 minutes 2 hours and 30 minutes
No. of sections 1 2 (English and General Knowledge)
Total no. of questions 120 150
Total marks 300 600 (English (200) + GK (400))
Marking scheme 2.5 for correct and -0.83 for incorrect 4 for correct and -1.33 for incorrect
Medium English and Hindi English for English section. English and Hindi for GK section
Type of questions Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

The general knowledge section of the NDA 2019 consists of the following topics:

  • Physics (100 marks)
  • Chemistry (60 marks)
  • General Science (40 marks)
  • History and Freedom Movement (80 marks)
  • Geography (80 marks)
  • Current Events (40 marks)

NDA 2019 Syllabus

The syllabus for NDA 2019 written test will comprise two sections- Mathematical Ability and General Ability. The questions in NDA II 2019 will be asked from topics and concepts of 10+2 level. Following are the topics from Mathematical Ability and General Ability sections covered as a part of  NDA 2019 Syllabus.

NDA Syllabus for Mathematical Ability

NDA Syllabus for Mathematics

Algebra Matrices and Determinants
Trigonometry Analytical Geometry of Two and Three Dimensions 
Differential Calculus Integral Calculus and Differential Equations
Vector Algebra Statistics and Probability

NDA Syllabus for General Ability

Topics from the English and General Knowledge will be covered in General Ability section of NDA 2019. General Knowledge will comprise of the following:

NDA Syllabus for General Ability

Physics Chemistry
General Science History
Geography Current Affairs

Some Useful Tips for NDA 2019 Preparation

Here are some useful NDA Preparation Tips to score better in the exam:

  • Be thorough with the NDA Syllabus and exam pattern.
  • Do not forget to refer to class 11 and Class 12 NCERT books.
  • Practice the basic formulae/ concepts from Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry.
  • Plan a preparation schedule and practice as many NDA Practice Papers as possible.
  • In English section, focus on reading comprehension, basic grammar and vocabulary and revise the basic grammar rules from a reliable source.
  • Be well aware of current affairs and events that are making news.
  • Make sure the political and historical scenario of India is on your tips.

Take help from coaching centers if required, but make sure they hold a good record.

NDA 2019 Answer Key

NDA 2019 Answer key will be out after the commencement of the exam. The official answer key will be released soon after the exam is conducted. However, various leading NDA Coaching institutes will release the answer keys with correct answers to every question.

The steps to download NDA 2019 Answer Key are as follows:

  • Visit the official website of UPSC
  • Navigate to ‘NDA II 2019 Answer Key’ link
  • Download the answer key as per your question paper set (A, B, C or D).
  • Click on it and download the answer key for future reference.

NDA 2019 Result

The result of NDA II 2019 written examination will be released after one month from the exam. NDA 2019 Result will be declared via online mode through the website. The result of shortlisted candidates for SSB Interview will be displayed in PDF format.

Shortlisted candidates are needed to appear for the SSB Interview round organized by the Services Selection Board (SSB) of the Ministry of Defence. After clearing the SSB interview & other rounds, the final result will be declared.

Following are the steps to check NDA 2019 Result:

  • Go to the official website of UPSC- upsc.gov.in
  • Navigate to “What’s New” section.
  • Click on the link stating NDA II 2019 Written Exam Result or NDA II 2019 Final Result
  • A pdf will be displayed on the computer screen containing the list of qualified roll numbers.
  • Download the pdf file for future reference.

NDA 2019 Expected Cut Off

NDA 2019 Expected Cutoff will remain between 340-360 in written test, whereas overall cut off will be in the range of 700- 720. In order to understand the previous year cut off trends of NDA Cut Off, check the table below:

Year NDA(I) (Max Marks:900) NDA(II) (Max Marks:900)
2010 263 193
2011 290 253
2012 333 322
2013 337 313
2014 348 368
2015 306 (With at least 30% marks in each Subject) Marks secured by the last finally recommended candidate (out of 1800 marks) 674 269 (With at least 25% marks in each subject) Marks secured by the last recommended candidate (Out of 1800 marks) 637
2016 288 (With at least 25 % marks in each Subject) Marks secured by the last finally recommended candidate (Out of 1800 marks) 656 315
2017 342(With at least 25 % marks in each Subject) Marks secured by the last finally recommended candidate (Out of 1800 marks) 708

NDA SSB Interview

The selection process in the National Defense Academy is a two-stage process. Stage-1 is the written examination i.e. NDA 2019 test and the stage-2 is the SSB interview stage

  • The complete recruitment process in the NDA IIs judged on the basis of marks scored out 900 collectively in both the stages of recruitment.
  • After the declaration of NDA 2019 Results, qualified candidates will have to register themselves at joinindianarmy.nic.in within two weeks.
  • Allotment of selection centers and dates will then be notified on the registered email ID.
  • SSB Interview comprise two stages- Stage 1 (OIR &PPDT) and Stage 2- (Interview, Group Tasks, Psychology Test and Conference).
  • After stage-2 is completed, a final merit list is generated by the UPSC which gives the final recruited candidates.

NDA 2019 Document Verification

After personal interview round the eligible candidates will have to appear for the verification round. The qualified candidates must bring the required original documents along with 1 set of Photostate of the required documents at Services Selection Center (SSC).

Below is the set of required original documents to be carried for the NDA 2019 Document Verification:

  • Qualification Certificate
  • Proof of Identity (Pan card, Voter ID, Aadhar Card, etc.)
  • Birth Certificate
  • Passport Size Photographs
  • Category certificate for the Reserved category candidates
  • Proof of Residence

Medical examination

Medical examination is the final round in the Selection process. The candidates will be referred to the Board of Service Medical officers by the SSB for medical examination. Candidates shall be deemed eligible for recruitment if and only if they are found to be medically fit by the medical officers.

NDA 2019: Application, Exam Dates, Eligibility Criteria, Exam Pattern, NDA Exam 2019, NDA 2019 Entrance Exam, NDA (2) 2019: Application Form, Eligibility, Important Dates,NDA 2019 Exam – Notification, Dates, Admit Card, Syllabus, NDA Exam 2019 – Application, Admit Card, Date, Pattern…

 

This entry was posted in NDA EXAM. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

13,555 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

49 − = 43

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which organisation to publish anthology of Guru Nanak Dev writing in world languages?
    A)FAO
    B)UNDP
    C)UNESCO
    D)IFC

    Answer C

    2.Recently Union government has decided to set up how many Ayush Health and Wellness Centres across India?
    A)14500
    B)13000
    C)11500
    D)12500

    Answer D

    3.Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the committee of the Parliamentary Committee on Finance?
    A)Jayant Sinha
    B)PKSinha
    C)Juan Oram
    D)Vijay Reddy

    Answer A

    4.Which state government announced the formation of an expert committee to suggest a comprehensive urban development strategy for the state?
    A)Andhra Pradesh
    B)Maharashtra
    C)Uttar Pradesh
    D)Assam

    Answer A

    5. Which state government has launched Jan Soochna Portal?
    A)Maharashtra
    B)Odisha
    C)Rajasthan
    D)Bihar

    Answer C

    6.Recently Which organisation formed committee to formulate steps to stop illegal groundwater extraction?
    A)Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    B)UNESCO
    C)UNO
    D)National Green Tribunal

    Answer D

    7.The fifth edition of the International Ramayana Festival began in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Kanpur
    D)Gorakhpur

    Answer A

    8.Which country has inaugurated Southeast Asia’s largest solar power farm?
    A)India
    B)China
    C)Nepal
    D)Vietnam

    Answer D

    9..Recently India hosted the first conference on military medicine for member nations of the Shanghai Co-operation Organisation in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Pune
    D)Kolkata

    Answer A

    10. Which country has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Research and Development (R & D) hub as a new member?
    A)Nepal
    B)China
    C)India
    D)Russia

    Answer C

ssc-je
downloads