sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

NDA Exam 2016, NDA Notification 2016

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

NDA CDS ARMY

NDA Exam 2016, Application Form, Eligibility Criteria, Exam Dates, NDA 2016 (I) & NDA 2016 (II), NDA Syllabus 2016.

SBP INSTITUTE PVT. LTD. is the best coaching institute for NDA (National Defense Academy). Fresh batches for NDA (National Defense Academy) are going to start. SBP Coaching Institute is the well known coaching institute in Delhi-NCR that provides coaching for NDA (National Defense Academy) entrance exams. At SBP Coaching Institute, we constantly strive to improve our teaching methodology, study material and classroom assignments. The Course Methodology is dynamic as it takes in to account the changes that we notice in the pattern of the examination. SBP institute is a professionally managed and organized NDA (National Defense Academy) coaching centre in Delhi, offering best coaching and preparing the job aspirants for the post of NDA (National Defense Academy) Examination.

Locate here the latest updates regarding NDA 2016 (National Defense Academy) including Application form NDA 2016 Eligibility criteria, application process, examination dates and other related info. National Defense Academy commonly abbreviated as NDA is an all India level entrance examination hosted by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) for recruiting applicants to the Indian Defense forces that includes Indian Navy, Indian Army, and Indian Air Force.  This is the golden opportunity for the candidates seeking to join Indian Army, Indian Naval academy, and Indian Air Force as an officer level. The NDA examination is hosted twice in a year namely NDA 2016 (I) in the month of April, 2016 and NDA 2016 (II) in the month of September.  Here below in this article we are providing the detailed information about the NDA 2016 notification, exam date, Application form, and examination pattern.

NDA 2016 Application Form

Interested candidates can avail the NDA applications forms online through visiting the website of UPSC. Candidates need to provide all the details prescribed in the form carefully. For detailed info regarding application procedure, NDA 2016 application fee etc candidates may need to go through the official website of this authority.

Eligibility Criteria

Before appearing for NDA 2016 candidates need to satisfy the prescribed eligibility criteria as follows:

  • The applicant should be a citizen of India, or a subject of Nepal, or a subject of Bhutan, or a Tibetan migrant who came to India before the 01 January, 1962 with the purpose of eternally settling in India.
  • Unmarried candidates are only eligible to appear in the NDA 2016 exam

Minimum age limit (For NDA I 2016):

The applicants should not be born before 2nd July 1997 and not after than 1st July 2000 are eligible to apply.

Minimum age limit (For NDA II 2016):

The applicants should not be born before 2nd July 1998 and not after than 1st July 2001 are eligible to apply.

Required Educational Qualifications:

For Indian Army wing:

The interested applicants must qualified 12th class from a recognized board/university or candidates pursuing in 12th or equivalent examination can also apply.

For Air force and Indian Navy:

The applicants must have qualified or pursuing class 12th with Mathematics and physics from a recognized board or university.

NDA 2016 Examination Pattern

The NDA exam comprises two papers: General ability test, Mathematics

General Ability: The test consists of two sections namely Section A and Section B. The section A contains questions of English and Section B includes the questions of general knowledge.

Mathematics: The mathematics paper carries out 300 marks and consists of MCQs based on the syllabus of class 10th and 11th. The duration of this exam will be 2.5 hours. There is also a negative marking for the wrong responses given by candidates.

UPSC NDA General Ability Test Syllabus

Part A – English

The question paper in English will be designed to test the candidate’s understanding of English and workman like use of words. The syllabus covers various aspects like : Grammar and usage, vocabulary, comprehension and cohesion in extended text to test the candidate’s proficiency in English.

Part B – General Knowledge

The question paper on General Knowledge broadly covers the subjects: Physics, Chemistry, General Science, Social Studies, Geography and Current Events.

The syllabus given below is designed to indicate the scope of these subjects included in this paper. The topics mentioned are not as exhaustive and questions on topics of similar nature not specifically mentioned in the syllabus may also be asked. Your answers are expected to show your knowledge and intelligent understanding of the subject.

Section A: Physics

Physical Properties and States of Matter, Mass, Weight, Volume, Density and Specific Gravity, Principle of Archimedes, Pressure Barometer.

Motion of objects, Velocity and Acceleration, Newton’s Laws of Motion, Force and Momentum, Parallelogram of Forces, Stability and Equilibrium of bodies, Gravitation, elementary ideas of work, Power and Energy.

Effects of Heat, Measurement of temperature and heat, change of State and Latent Heat, Modes of transference of Heat. Sound waves and their properties, Simple musical instruments.

Rectilinear propagation of Light, Reflection and refraction. Spherical mirrors and Lenses. Human Eye.

Natural and Artificial Magnets, Properties of a Magnet, Earth as a Magnet.

Static and Current Electricity, conductors and Non-conductors, Ohm’s Law, Simple Electrical Circuits, Heating, Lighting and Magnetic effects of Current, Measurement of Electrical Power, Primary and Secondary Cells, Use of X-Rays.

General Principles in the working of the following:

Simple Pendulum, Simple Pulleys, Siphon, Levers, Balloon, Pumps, Hydrometer, Pressure Cooker, Thermos Flask, Gramophone, Telegraphs, Telephone, Periscope, Telescope, Microscope, Mariner’s Compass; Lightening Conductors, Safety Fuses.

Section B: Chemistry

Physical and Chemical changes. Elements, Mixtures and Compounds, Symbols, Formulae and simple Chemical Equations, Law of Chemical Combination ( excluding problems ). Properties of Air and Water.

Preparation and Properties of Hydrogen, Oxygen, Nitrogen and Carbondioxide, Oxidation and Reduction.

Acids, bases and salts.

Carbon – different forms.

Fertilizers – Natural and Artificial

Material used in the preparation of substances like soap, Glass, Ink, Paper, Cement, Paints, Safety Matches, and Gun-Powder.

Elementary ideas about the Structure of Atom, Atomic, Equivalent and Molecular Weights, Valency.

Section C: General Science

Difference between the living and non-living.

Basis of Life – Cells, Protoplasms and Tissues.

Growth and Reproduction in Plants and Animals.

Elementary knowledge of human Body and its important organs.

Common Epidemics, their causes and prevention.

Food – Source of Energy for man. Constituents of food, Balanced Diet.

The Solar System – Meteors and Comets, Eclipses.

Achievements of Eminent Scientists.

Section D: History, Freedom Movement, etc.

A broad survey of Indian History, with emphasis on Culture and Civilisation.

Freedom Movement in India.

Elementary study of Indian Constitution and Administration.

Elementary knowledge of Five Year Plans of India.

Panchayati Raj, Co-operatives and Community Development.

Bhoodan, Sarvodaya, National Integration and Welfare State, Basic Teachings of Mahatma Gandhi.

Forces shaping the modern world; Renaissance, Exploration and Discovery; War of American Independence. French Revolution, Industrial Revolution and Russian Revolution. Impact of Science and Technology on Society. Concept of one World, United Nations, Panchsheel, Democracy. Socialism and Communism. Role of India in the present world.

Section E: Geography

The Earth, its shape and size. Lattitudes and Longitudes, Concept of time. International Date Line. Movements of Earth and their effects.

Origin of Earth. Rocks and their classification; Weathering – Mechanical and Chemical, Earthquakes and volcanoes.

Ocean Currents and Tides

Atmosphere and its composition; Temperature and Atmospheric Pressure, Planetary Winds, cyclones and Anti-cyclones; Humidity; Condensation and Precipitation; Types of Climate. Major Natural regions of the World.

Regional Geography of India – Climate, Natural vegetation. Mineral and Power resources; location and distribution of agricultural and industrial activities.

Important Sea ports and main sea, land and air routes of India. Main items of Imports and Exports of India.

Section F: Current Events

Knowledge of Important events that have happened in India in the recent years.

Current important world events.

Prominent personalities – both Indian and International including those connected with cultural activities and sports.

Note:

Out of maximum marks assigned to part ‘B’ of this paper, questions on Sections A, B, C, D, E and F will carry approximately 25%, 15%, 10%, 20%, 20% and 10% weightages respectively.

Intelligence and Personality Test

In addition to the interview, the candidates will be put to Intelligence Tests both verbal and non-verbal, designed to assess their basic intelligence. They will also be put to Group Tests such as group discussions, group planning, outdoor group tasks, and asked to give brief lectures on specified subjects.

All these tests are intended to judge the mental calibre of a candidate. In broad terms, this is really an assessment of not only his intellectual qualities but also his social traits and interests in current affairs.

UPSC NDA Mathematics Syllabus

1. Algebra

Concept of a set, operations on sets, Venn diagrams. De Morgan laws. Cartesian product, relation, equivalence relation.

Representation of real numbers on a line. Complex numbers – basic properties, modulus, argument, cube roots of unity. Binary system of numbers. Conversion of a number in decimal system to binary system and vice-versa.

Arithmetic, Geometric and Harmonic progressions. Quadratic equations with real coefficients. Solution of linear inequations of two variables by graphs. Permutation and Combination. Binomial theorem and its application. Logarithms and their applications.

2. Matrices and Determinants

Types of matrices, operations on matrices. Determinant of a matrix, basic properties of determinants. Adjoint and inverse of a square matrix, Applications – Solution of a system of linear equations in two or three unknowns by Cramer’s rule and by Matrix Method.

3. Trigonometry

Angles and their measures in degrees and in radians. Trigonometrical ratios. Trigonometric identities Sum and difference formulae. Multiple and Sub-multiple angles. Inverse trigonometric functions. Applications – Height and distance, properties of triangles.

4. Analytical Geometry of two and three dimensions

Rectangular Cartesian Coordinate system. Distance formula. Equation of a line in various forms. Angle between two lines. Distance of a point from a line. Equation of a circle in standard and in general form. Standard forms of parabola, ellipse and hyperbola. Eccentricity and axis of a conic.

Point in a three dimensional space, distance between two points. Direction Cosines and direction ratios. Equation of a plane and a line in various forms. Angle between two lines and angle between two planes. Equation of a sphere.

5. Differential Calculus

Concept of a real valued function – domain, range and graph of a function. Composite functions, one to one, onto and inverse functions. Notion of limit, Standard limits – examples. Continuity of functions – examples, algebraic operations on continuous functions. Derivative of function at a point, geometrical and physical interpretation of a derivative – applications. Derivatives of sum, product and quotient of functions, derivative of a function with respect of another function, derivative of a composite function. Second order derivatives. Increasing and decreasing functions. Application of derivatives in problems of maxima and minima.

6. Integral Calculus and Differential Equations

Integration as inverse of differentiation, integration by substitution and by parts, standard integrals involving algebraic expressions, trigonometric, exponential and hyperbolic functions. Evaluation of definite integrals – determination of areas of plane regions bounded by curves – applications. Definition of order and degree of a differential equation, formation of a differential equation by examples. General and particular solution of a differential equation, solution of first order and first degree differential equations of various types – examples. Application in problems of growth and decay.

7. Vector Algebra

Vectors in two and three dimensions, magnitude and direction of a vector. Unit and null vectors, addition of vectors, scalar multiplication of vector, scalar product or dot product of two-vectors. Vector product and cross product of two vectors. Applications-work done by a force and moment of a force, and in geometrical problems.

8. Statistics and Probability

Statistics: Classification of data, Frequency distribution, cumulative frequency distribution – examples. Graphical representation – Histogram, Pie Chart, Frequency Polygon – examples. Measures of Central tendency – Mean, Median and Mode. Variance and standard deviation – determination and comparison. Correlation and regression.

 Probability: Random experiment, outcomes and associated sample space, events, mutually exclusive and exhaustive events, impossible and certain events. Union and Intersection of events. Complementary, elementary and composite events. Definition of probability – classical and statistical – examples. Elementary theorems on probability – simple problems. Conditional probability, Bayes’ theorem – simple problems. Random variable as function on a sample space. Binomial distribution, examples of random experiments giving rise to Binominal distribution.

NDA 2016 Selection Process:

The selection of candidates will be made on the basis of their rank obtained in the written test followed by the SSB interview which normally last for 4 to 5 days. The board will invite only those candidates for SSB interview who successfully qualify the written exam. After successfully clearing all the rounds in the interview, the final merit list will be made and the selection of applicant is done after the medical test and document verification.

NDA 2016 Result

The result of NDA 2016 will be declared after one month of examination. The applicants can check their result from the official site of UPSC.

NDA 2016 Important Dates

NDA NA Exam (1) 2016

Date of release of official Notification: 2nd January, 2016

End date for filled application Forms: 29th January, 2016

NDA NA -1 examination date: 17th April, 2016

NDA NA Exam -2, 2016

Date of Release of Official Notification: 18th June, 2016

Final date for filled application Forms: 15th July, 2016

Examination: 18th September, 2016

Keep visiting our portal for any updates and below here you may also share any query or comment regarding NDA 2016 if any. We will respond you back as soon as possible.

Disclaimer: 99entranceexam.in is not an official website of NDA; we are just providing you details about NDA 2016.

For further details regarding exam dates, registration process, admit card etc applicants are recommended to visit the official admission link of authority which is www.nda.nic.in/

 

This entry was posted in NDA. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

10,844 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

44 − 41 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017, ssc.nic.in Apply Online Grade C & D Vacancies SBP Institute a Govt. approved organization has invited all candidates who are applying for the post of SSC Vacancy 2017– Apply online for SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017 and who are interested to take best coaching to improve their ability and also interested to apply super technique methodology, study … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads