sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

NDA EXAM 2015, NDA (National Defence Academy) Coaching, NDA Exam In Delhi

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

NDA EXAM 2014 – 2015, NDA COACHING IN DELHI, NDA COACHING CENTRE IN SOUTH DELHI, NDA ENTRANCE EXAM, NDA COMPETITIVE EXAM, NDA NO.1 COACHING IN DELHI NDA INSTITUTE IN EAST DELHI.

SBP INSTITUTE is the best coaching institute for NDA. Fresh batches for NDA 2014 – 2015 are going to start. SBP Coaching Institute is the well known coaching institute in Delhi-NCR that provides coaching for NDA entrance exams. At SBP Coaching Institute, we constantly strive to improve our teaching methodology, study material and classroom assignments. The Course Methodology is dynamic as it takes into account the changes that we notice in the pattern of the examination. SBP institute is a professionally managed and organized NDA coaching centre in Delhi, offering best coaching and preparing the job aspirants for the post of NDA (National Defence Academy) Examination.

Scra, Nda, Air Force, Navy, Army Coaching Institute

New Batch For NDA, CDS, AIR FORCE & SCRA Is Starting.

Branches in Mahipalpur / Kalkaji / Swasthya Vihar / Laxmi Nagar
Crash Courses & Weekend Batch Also Available.
Morning and Evening Batches For Working Candidates.
Various Features Provided By the Institute.

1. Short-cut Techniques in quantitative aptitude that you will not find anywhere.
2. All study material for free.
3. Complete study material in English / Hindi.
3. Weekly tests to assess the comprehension level of the students.
4. Best teaching strategy.
5. Updated questions and upcoming examination detail on the candidate mail.
We prepare candidates for the following entrance examinations.

We provide regular classroom program which based on such teaching methodology that boost confidence of students & creates the ability of solving even tough question in minimum span of time. Along with study material we conduct regular test & quiz session for continuous development of students.
Every success depends upon a good planning. So when a student decides to join an institution for the preparation of competitive exams, he needs to find a such institution which has a good planning.

NDA (National Defence Academy)

The National Defence Academy (NDA) is the Joint Services academy of the Indian Armed Forces, where trainee of the three services, the Army, the Navy and the Air Force train together before they go on to pre-commissioning training in their respective service academies. To join NDA (National Defence Academy) a candidate must appear in the entrance exam conducted by Union Public Service Commission, New Delhi, twice a year. The Union Public Service Commission is responsible for issuing guidelines for selection and the final conduct of the entrance examination. The NDA (National Defence Academy) is located in Khadakwasla near Pune, Maharashtra. It is the first tri-service academy in the world.

Eligibility criteria:

Eligibility Criteria (As obtained from official recruitment website of the Indian Army)
Age between 16 ½ to 19 yrs as of first day of the month in which course is due to commence
Qualification 12th Class of 10+2 System of Education/Equivalent for Army and with Physics and Maths for AF/Navy
Marital Status Unmarried
Application to be Received by As per  UPSC notification
Likely SSB Date Sep to Oct and Jan to Apr
Date Commencement of Training Jan and Jul
Training Academy NDA , Khadakwasla, Pune
Duration of Training 3 Yrs at NDA and 1 Yrs at IMA(For Army cadets)/

3 Yrs at NDA and 1 Yrs at Naval Academy(For Naval cadets)/

3 Yrs at NDA and 1 & 1/2 Yrs at AFA Hyderabad (For AF cadets)

 

U nda, cds upsc scra coaching institute

How to apply:

Application is fulfill online in 2 parts:-

Part 1:

  • You should have a scanned copy of your passport size photograph and signature.
  • Complete the Part I registration by filling in the forms with details as required.
  • A Registration ID will be generated which will also be sent to the email id you entered in the form.

 

Part 2:

  • After receiving registration ID, upload scanned copy of passport size photograph and signature.
  • pay application fees through online mode or offline mode.
  • Once payment is complete select your choice of exam center and the application process is complete.

 

Application fees
General: Rs. 100/-
SC/ST: No fees

Paper pattern

  • The exam will have 2 sections of objective type questions:
  • Mathematics (for 300 marks)
  • General Ability Test (600)
  • Duration of 2 and half hours available for each section.
  • Negative marking is applicable.
  • Short listed candidates will go through interview recruitment process under SSB.

Important dates
Last day of application: 27th December 2014
Examination date: 23th January 2015

 

NDA Syllabus:

Mathematics Syllabus

1. Algebra:

Concept of a set, operations on sets, Venn diagrams. De Morgan laws. Cartesian product, relation, equivalence relation.

 

Representation of real numbers on a line. Complex numbers – basic properties, modulus, argument, cube roots of unity. Binary system of numbers. Conversion of a number in decimal system to binary system and vice-versa.

 

Arithmetic, Geometric and Harmonic progressions. Quadratic equations with real coefficients. Solution of linear inequations of two variables by graphs. Permutation and Combination. Binomial theorem and its application. Logarithms and their applications.

2. Matrices and Determinants:

Types of matrices, operations on matrices. Determinant of a matrix, basic properties of determinants. Adjoint and inverse of a square matrix, Applications – Solution of a system of linear equations in two or three unknowns by Cramer’s rule and by Matrix Method.

3. Trigonometry:

Angles and their measures in degrees and in radians. Trigonometrical ratios. Trigonometric identities Sum and difference formulae. Multiple and Sub-multiple angles. Inverse trigonometric functions. Applications – Height and distance, properties of triangles.

4. Analytical Geometry of two and three dimensions:

Rectangular Cartesian Coordinate system. Distance formula. Equation of a line in various forms. Angle between two lines. Distance of a point from a line. Equation of a circle in standard and in general form. Standard forms of parabola, ellipse and hyperbola. Eccentricity and axis of a conic.

 

Point in a three dimensional space, distance between two points. Direction Cosines and direction ratios. Equation of a plane and a line in various forms. Angle between two lines and angle between two planes. Equation of a sphere.

5. Differential Calculus:

Concept of a real valued function – domain, range and graph of a function. Composite functions, one to one, onto and inverse functions. Notion of limit, Standard limits – examples. Continuity of functions – examples, algebraic operations on continuous functions. Derivative of function at a point, geometrical and physical interpretation of a derivative – applications. Derivatives of sum, product and quotient of functions, derivative of a function with respect of another function, derivative of a composite function. Second order derivatives. Increasing and decreasing functions. Application of derivatives in problems of maxima and minima.

6. Integral Calculus and Differential Equations:

Integration as inverse of differentiation, integration by substitution and by parts, standard integrals involving algebraic expressions, trigonometric, exponential and hyperbolic functions. Evaluation of definite integrals – determination of areas of plane regions bounded by curves – applications. Definition of order and degree of a differential equation, formation of a differential equation by examples. General and particular solution of a differential equation, solution of first order and first degree differential equations of various types – examples. Application in problems of growth and decay.

7. Vector Algebra:

Vectors in two and three dimensions, magnitude and direction of a vector. Unit and null vectors, addition of vectors, scalar multiplication of vector, scalar product or dot product of two-vectors. Vector product and cross product of two vectors. Applications-work done by a force and moment of a force, and in geometrical problems.

8. Statistics and Probability:

Statistics: Classification of data, Frequency distribution, cumulative frequency distribution – examples. Graphical representation – Histogram, Pie Chart, Frequency Polygon – examples. Measures of Central tendency – Mean, Median and Mode. Variance and standard deviation – determination and comparison. Correlation and regression.

 

Probability: Random experiment, outcomes and associated sample space, events, mutually exclusive and exhaustive events, impossible and certain events. Union and Intersection of events. Complementary, elementary and composite events. Definition of probability – classical and statistical – examples. Elementary theorems on probability – simple problems. Conditional probability, Bayes’ theorem – simple problems. Random variable as function on a sample space. Binomial distribution, examples of random experiments giving rise to Binominal distribution.

images

General Ability Test Syllabus

Part A – English

The question paper in English will be designed to test the candidate’s understanding of English and workman like use of words. The syllabus covers various aspects like : Grammar and usage, vocabulary, comprehension and cohesion in extended text to test the candidate’s proficiency in English.

Part B – General Knowledge

The question paper on General Knowledge broadly covers the subjects: Physics, Chemistry, General Science, Social Studies, Geography and Current Events.

 

The syllabus given below is designed to indicate the scope of these subjects included in this paper. The topics mentioned are not as exhaustive and questions on topics of similar nature not specifically mentioned in the syllabus may also be asked. Your answers are expected to show your knowledge and intelligent understanding of the subject.

Section A: Physics

Physical Properties and States of Matter, Mass, Weight, Volume, Density and Specific Gravity, Principle of Archimedes, Pressure Barometer.

 

Motion of objects, Velocity and Acceleration, Newton’s Laws of Motion, Force and Momentum, Parallelogram of Forces, Stability and Equilibrium of bodies, Gravitation, elementary ideas of work, Power and Energy.

 

Effects of Heat, Measurement of temperature and heat, change of State and Latent Heat, Modes of transference of Heat. Sound waves and their properties, Simple musical instruments.

 

Rectilinear propagation of Light, Reflection and refraction. Spherical mirrors and Lenses. Human Eye.

 

Natural and Artificial Magnets, Properties of a Magnet, Earth as a Magnet.

 

Static and Current Electricity, conductors and Non-conductors, Ohm’s Law, Simple Electrical Circuits, Heating, Lighting and Magnetic effects of Current, Measurement of Electrical Power, Primary and Secondary Cells, Use of X-Rays.

 

General Principles in the working of the following:

 

Simple Pendulum, Simple Pulleys, Siphon, Levers, Balloon, Pumps, Hydrometer, Pressure Cooker, Thermos Flask, Gramophone, Telegraphs, Telephone, Periscope, Telescope, Microscope, Mariner’s Compass; Lightening Conductors, Safety Fuses.

Section B: Chemistry

Physical and Chemical changes. Elements, Mixtures and Compounds, Symbols, Formulae and simple Chemical Equations, Law of Chemical Combination ( excluding problems ). Properties of Air and Water.

 

Preparation and Properties of Hydrogen, Oxygen, Nitrogen and Carbondioxide, Oxidation and Reduction.

 

Acids, bases and salts.

 

Carbon – different forms.

Fertilizers – Natural and Artificial

Material used in the preparation of substances like soap, Glass, Ink, Paper, Cement, Paints, Safety Matches, and Gun-Powder.

 

Elementary ideas about the Structure of Atom, Atomic, Equivalent and Molecular Weights, Valency.

Section C: General Science

Difference between the living and non-living.

 

Basis of Life – Cells, Protoplasms and Tissues.

 

Growth and Reproduction in Plants and Animals.

 

Elementary knowledge of human Body and its important organs.

 

Common Epidemics, their causes and prevention.

 

Food – Source of Energy for man. Constituents of food, Balanced Diet.

 

The Solar System – Meteors and Comets, Eclipses.

 

Achievements of Eminent Scientists.

Section D: History, Freedom Movement, etc.

A broad survey of Indian History, with emphasis on Culture and Civilisation.

 

Freedom Movement in India.

 

Elementary study of Indian Constitution and Administration.

 

Elementary knowledge of Five Year Plans of India.

 

Panchayati Raj, Co-operatives and Community Development.

 

Bhoodan, Sarvodaya, National Integration and Welfare State, Basic Teachings of Mahatma Gandhi.

 

Forces shaping the modern world; Renaissance, Exploration and Discovery; War of American Independence. French Revolution, Industrial Revolution and Russian Revolution. Impact of Science and Technology on Society. Concept of one World, United Nations, Panchsheel, Democracy. Socialism and Communism. Role of India in the present world.

Section E: Geography

The Earth, its shape and size. Lattitudes and Longitudes, Concept of time. International Date Line. Movements of Earth and their effects.

 

Origin of Earth. Rocks and their classification; Weathering – Mechanical and Chemical, Earthquakes and volcanoes.

 

Ocean Currents and Tides

 

Atmosphere and its composition; Temperature and Atmospheric Pressure, Planetary Winds, cyclones and Anti-cyclones; Humidity; Condensation and Precipitation; Types of Climate. Major Natural regions of the World.

 

Regional Geography of India – Climate, Natural vegetation. Mineral and Power resources; location and distribution of agricultural and industrial activities.

 

Important Sea ports and main sea, land and air routes of India. Main items of Imports and Exports of India.

Section F: Current Events

Knowledge of Important events that have happened in India in the recent years.

 

Current important world events.

 

Prominent personalities – both Indian and International including those connected with cultural activities and sports.

 

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

11,174 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

+ 47 = 51

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads