sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- mukesh@sbpinstitute.in
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

adverties

NDA

NDA – National Defence Academy / NDA coaching institutes in delhi

SBP INSTITUTE  is the best coaching institute for nda preparation in DELHI.We are going to star fresh batches from 15th january 2015. Our branches are located in Mahipalpur, Kalkaji.

WHAT IS NDA?

NDA (National Defence Academy) is a academy where Army, Navy & amp; Air force cadets are trained together for Indian Armed Forces before they go on to pre-commissioning training to their respective service academies. The National Defence Academy is a Joint Services academy of the Indian Armed Forces, where cadets of the three services, the Army, the Navy and the Air Force are trained together before they go on to pre-commissioning training to their respective service academies. It is located in Khadakwasla near Pune, Maharashtra.It was the 1st tri-service academy in the world and is rated amongst the best in the world.

NDA Selection Procedure Details: Union Public Service Commission – UPSC conducts NDA (National Defence Academy) exam, NDA-I, NDA-II . The candidates who are eligible apply through online and offline application mode. Minimum Educational Qualification is 12 th Class pass in 10+2 Pattern. The selection process is based on Written Test & Interview . The details are as follows…

Selection Procedure:

UPSC conducts  NDA (National Defence Academy)  Exam in Two Stages.
I. Written Examination
II. Interview

I. Written Examination: The exam will constitute 2 subjects, Maths and General Ability Test and each subject is given the time limit 2 ½ Hours, maximum marks for

  • Maths is 300 &
  •  General ability is 600.
  • The papers in all the subjects will consist of objective type questions only. The question papers of Mathematics & Part B of General Ability Test will be set bilingually in Hindi as well as English.

II. Interview: Qualified candidates in the written examination will be called for Interview conducted by SSB (Services selection board). For Army, Navy Wings & 10 +2 Entry Scheme candidates need to undergo Intelligence Test & Personality Test, but for Air Force Wing the candidates must attend a Pilot Aptitude Test. The Interview Consists both Intelligence and Personality Test. In interview the candidates will be put to Intelligence Tests both Verbal and Non Verbal Tests based knowledge to assess their intelligence, they will also go to Group Tests such as Group Discussions, Group Planning, Outdoor Group Tasks, and asked to give Brief Lectures on Specified Subjects.

Two stage selection procedure: The selection procedure based on Psychological Aptitude Test and Intelligence Test. Candidates who qualified in stage 1. are required to appear stage 2. The qualified candidates need to submit all the Original certificates .

A single combined list is prepared on the basis of total marks secured by them in the Written Examination and the Services Selection Board Tests. The final selection based on the number of vacancies for Army, Navy, Air Force of with reference to their order in the event of their final selection to one service will not admit to other remaining services.

N.B: Air force given pilot aptitude test only once for the candidate’s .The test selected candidates will go to every subsequent Interview.

 NDA General Ability Test Syllabus

Part A – English

 

The question paper in English will be designed to test the candidate’s understanding of English and workman like use of words. The syllabus covers various aspects like : Grammar and usage, vocabulary, comprehension and cohesion in extended text to test the candidate’s proficiency in English.

 

Part B – General Knowledge

 

The question paper on General Knowledge will broadly cover the subjects: Physics, Chemistry, General Science, Social Studies, Geography and Current Events.

 

The syllabus given below is designed to indicate the scope of these subjects included in this paper. The topics mentioned are not to be regarded as exhaustive and questions on topics of similar nature not specifically mentioned in the syllabus may also be asked. Candidate’s answers are expected to show their knowledge and intelligent understanding of the subject.

 

Section ‘A’ (Physics)

 

Physical Properties and States of Matter, Mass, Weight, Volume, Density and Specific Gravity, Principle of Archimedes, Pressure Barometer.

 

Motion of objects, Velocity and Acceleration, Newton’s Laws of Motion, Force and Momentum, Parallelogram of Forces, Stability and Equilibrium of bodies, Gravitation, elementary ideas of work, Power and Energy.

 

Effects of Heat, Measurement of temperature and heat, change of State and Latent Heat, Modes of transference of Heat. Sound waves and their properties, Simple musical instruments.

 

Rectilinear propagation of Light, Reflection and refraction. Spherical mirrors and Lenses. Human Eye.

 

Natural and Artificial Magnets, Properties of a Magnet, Earth as a Magnet.

 

Static and Current Electricity, conductors and Non-conductors, Ohm’s Law, Simple Electrical Circuits, Heating, Lighting and Magnetic effects of Current, Measurement of Electrical Power, Primary and Secondary Cells, Use of X-Rays.

 

General Principles in the working of the following :

 

Simple Pendulum, Simple Pulleys, Siphon, Levers, Balloon, Pumps, Hydrometer, Pressure Cooker, Thermos Flask, Gramophone, Telegraphs, Telephone, Periscope, Telescope, Microscope, Mariner’s Compass; Lightening Conductors, Safety Fuses.

 

Section ‘B’ (Chemistry)

 

Physical and Chemical changes. Elements, Mixtures and Compounds, Symbols, Formulae and simple Chemical Equations, Law of Chemical Combination ( excluding problems ). Properties of Air and Water.

 

Preparation and Properties of Hydrogen, Oxygen, Nitrogen and Carbondioxide, Oxidation and Reduction.

 

Acids, bases and salts.

 

Carbon – different forms.

Fertilizers – Natural and Artificial

Material used in the preparation of substances like soap, Glass, Ink, Paper, Cement, Paints, Safety Matches, and Gun-Powder.

 

Elementary ideas about the Structure of Atom, Atomic, Equivalent and Molecular Weights, Valency.

 

Section ‘C’ (General Science)

 

Difference between the living and non- living.

 

Basis of Life – Cells, Protoplasms and Tissues.

 

Growth and Reproduction in Plants and Animals.

 

Elementary knowledge of human Body and its important organs.

 

Common Epidemics, their causes and prevention.

 

Food – Source of Energy for man. Constituents of food, Balanced Diet.

 

The Solar System – Meteors and Comets, Eclipses.

 

Achievements of Eminent Scientists.

 

Section ‘D’ (History, Freedom Movement etc.)

 

A broad survey of Indian History, with emphasis on Culture and Civilisation.

 

Freedom Movement in India.

 

Elementary study of Indian Constitution and Administration.

 

Elementary knowledge of Five Year Plans of India.

 

Panchayati Raj, Co-operatives and Community Development.

 

Bhoodan, Sarvodaya, National Integration and Welfare State, Basic Teachings of Mahatma Gandhi.

 

Forces shaping the modern world; Renaissance, Exploration and Discovery; War of American Independence. French Revolution, Industrial Revolution and Russian Revolution. Impact of Science and Technology on Society. Concept of one World, United Nations, Panchsheel, Democracy. Socialism and Communism. Role of India in the present world.

 

Section ‘E’ (Geography)

 

The Earth, its shape and size. Lattitudes and Longitudes, Concept of time. International Date Line. Movements of Earth and their effects.

 

Origin of Earth. Rocks and their classification; Weathering – Mechanical and Chemical, Earthquakes and volcanoes.

 

Ocean Currents and Tides

 

Atmosphere and its composition; Temperature and Atmospheric Pressure, Planetary Winds, cyclones and Anti-cyclones; Humidity; Condensation and Precipitation; Types of Climate. Major Natural regions of the World.

 

Regional Geography of India – Climate, Natural vegetation. Mineral and Power resources; location and distribution of agricultural and industrial activities.

 

Important Sea ports and main sea, land and air routes of India. Main items of Imports and Exports of India.

 

Section ‘F’ (Current Events)

 

Knowledge of Important events that have happened in India in the recent years.

 

Current important world events.

 

Prominent personalities – both Indian and International including those connected with cultural activities and sports.

 

Note :

 

Out of maximum marks assigned to part ‘B’ of this paper, questions on Sections ‘A’, ‘B’, ‘C’, ‘D’, ‘E’ and ‘F’ will carry approximately 25%, 15%, 10%, 20%, 20% and 10% weightages respectively.

 

Intelligence and Personality Test:

 

In addition to the interview the candidates will be put to Intelligence Tests both verbal and non-verbal, designed to assess their basic intelligence. They will also be put to Group Tests such as group discussions, group planning, outdoor group tasks, and asked to give brief lectures on specified subjects.

UPSC NDA Mathematics Syllabus

1. Algebra:

 

Concept of a set, operations on sets, Venn diagrams. De Morgan laws. Cartesian product, relation, equivalence relation.

 

Representation of real numbers on a line. Complex numbers – basic properties, modulus, argument, cube roots of unity. Binary system of numbers. Conversion of a number in decimal system to binary system and vice-versa.

 

Arithmetic, Geometric and Harmonic progressions. Quadratic equations with real coefficients. Solution of linear inequations of two variables by graphs. Permutation and Combination. Binomial theorem and its application. Logarithms and their applications.

 

2. Matrices and Determinants:

 

Types of matrices, operations on matrices. Determinant of a matrix, basic properties of determinants. Adjoint and inverse of a square matrix, Applications – Solution of a system of linear equations in two or three unknowns by Cramer’s rule and by Matrix Method.

 

3. Trigonometry:

 

Angles and their measures in degrees and in radians. Trigonometrical ratios. Trigonometric identities Sum and difference formulae. Multiple and Sub-multiple angles. Inverse trigonometric functions. Applications – Height and distance, properties of triangles.

 

4. Analytical Geometry of two and three dimensions:

 

Rectangular Cartesian Coordinate system. Distance formula. Equation of a line in various forms. Angle between two lines. Distance of a point from a line. Equation of a circle in standard and in general form. Standard forms of parabola, ellipse and hyperbola. Eccentricity and axis of a conic.

 

Point in a three dimensional space, distance between two points. Direction Cosines and direction ratios. Equation of a plane and a line in various forms. Angle between two lines and angle between two planes. Equation of a sphere.

 

5. Differential Calculus:

 

Concept of a real valued function – domain, range and graph of a function. Composite functions, one to one, onto and inverse functions. Notion of limit, Standard limits – examples. Continuity of functions – examples, algebraic operations on continuous functions. Derivative of function at a point, geometrical and physical interpretation of a derivative – applications. Derivatives of sum, product and quotient of functions, derivative of a function with respect of another function, derivative of a composite function. Second order derivatives. Increasing and decreasing functions. Application of derivatives in problems of maxima and minima.

 

6. Integral Calculus and Differential equations:

 

Integration as inverse of differentiation, integration by substitution and by parts, standard integrals involving algebraic expressions, trigonometric, exponential and hyperbolic functions. Evaluation of definite integrals – determination of areas of plane regions bounded by curves – applications. Definition of order and degree of a differential equation, formation of a differential equation by examples. General and particular solution of a differential equation, solution of first order and first degree differential equations of various types – examples. Application in problems of growth and decay.

 

7. Vector Algebra:

 

Vectors in two and three dimensions, magnitude and direction of a vector. Unit and null vectors, addition of vectors, scalar multiplication of vector, scalar product or dot product of two-vectors. Vector product and cross product of two vectors. Applications-work done by a force and moment of a force, and in geometrical problems.

 

8. Statistics and Probability:

 

Statistics : Classification of data, Frequency distribution, cumulative frequency distribution – examples. Graphical representation – Histogram, Pie Chart, Frequency Polygon – examples. Measures of Central tendency – Mean, Median and Mode. Variance and standard deviation – determination and comparison. Correlation and regression.

 

Probability : Random experiment, outcomes and associated sample space, events, mutually exclusive and exhaustive events, impossible and certain events. Union and Intersection of events. Complementary, elementary and composite events. Definition of probability – classical and statistical – examples. Elementary theorems on probability – simple problems. Conditional probability, Bayes’ theorem – simple problems. Random variable as function on a sample space. Binomial distribution, examples of random experiments giving rise to Binominal distribution.

 

All these tests are intended to judge the mental calibre of a candidate. In broad terms, this is really an assessment of not only his intellectual qualities but also his social traits and interests in current affairs.


  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017, ssc.nic.in Apply Online Grade C & D Vacancies SBP Institute a Govt. approved organization has invited all candidates who are applying for the post of SSC Vacancy 2017– Apply online for SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017 and who are interested to take best coaching to improve their ability and also interested to apply super technique methodology, study … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q. (1) Name the country, which has to build war museum in Manipur?

    A) Russia

    B) Japan

    C) America

    D) None

    ANS: B) Japan

    Q. (2) State the no.of Railway Stations in India. In which free Wi-Fi facility inaugurated, recently?

    A) 25

    B) 26

    C) 27

    D) 28

    ANS: D) 28

    Q. (3) Which country was won all 10 gold medals in South Asian Junior Table Tennis Championship?

    A) India

    B) China

    C) Japan

    D) None

    ANS: A) India

    Q. (4) Name the Tennis Player, who has been won Italian Open Men’s Single Title, recently?

    A) Alexander Zverev

    B) Mischa Zverev

    C) Novak Djokovic

    D) None

    ANS: A) Alexander Zverev

    Q. (5) Which state police, have been began “No Helmet No Petrol” drive, recently?

    A) Madhya Pradesh

    B) Uttar Pradesh

    C) Andhra Pradesh

    D) None

    ANS: B) Uttar Pradesh

    Q. (6) State the day, on which we celebrate International Day of Biological Diversity every year?

    A) 22nd May

    B) 23rd May

    C) 24th May

    D) 25th May

    ANS: A) 22nd May

    Q. (7) Name the IPL team, which has been won 2017’s IPL title, recently?

    A) Mumbai Indians

    B) Rising Pune Supergiants

    C) Chennai Super Kings

    D) None

    ANS: A) Mumbai Indians

    Q. (8) Name the country, which was the second largest steel producer in the World by ISSF?

    A) China

    B) Japan

    C) India

    D) None

    ANS: C) India

    Q. (9) What is the name of the superfast train which was flagged on 22 May,2017?

    A) Tejas Express

    B) Vegas Express

    C) Speed Express

    D) None

    ANS: A) Tejas Express

    Q. (10) Name the port trust of India, which has been bagged two best performance awards, recently?

    A) Kandla

    B) Paradeep

    C) Chennai

    D) Cochin

    ANS: D) Cochin

Clat
ssc-je
downloads