sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037

Merchant Navy Training l Selection Process l Age Limit

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

Merchant Navy Training, Selection Process & Age Limit

A merchant navy or merchant marine or mercantile marine[1] is the fleet of merchant vessels that are registered in a specific country. On merchant vessels, seafarers of various ranks and sometimes members of maritime trade unions are required by the International Convention on Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping for Seafarers (STCW)[2] to carry Merchant Mariner’s Documents.

King George V bestowed the title of the “Merchant Navy” on the British merchant shipping fleets following their service in the First World War; since then a number of other nations have also adopted use of that title or the similar “Merchant Marine.” The following is a partial list of the merchant navies or merchant marines of various countries. In many countries the fleet’s proper name is simply the capitalized version of the common noun (“Merchant Navy”)

Indian Merchant Navy

The birth of the modern Indian Merchant Navy occurred before independence from the United Kingdom, when in 1919 SS Loyalty sailed from India to Britain.[7] Today, India ranks 15th in the world in terms of total DWT. India currently supplies around 12.8% of officers and around 14.5% of ratings to the world seafaring community. This is one of the highest of any country. India trains its officers similar to coast guards with all equipment including combat training. They are trained to protect their vessels at all cost from pirates.

Fields in Merchant Navy:

  • Tech Marine Engineering
  • Sc Nautical Science
  • Tech Naval Architecture and Offshore Engineering
  • Tech Harbour & Ocean Engineering
  • Tech Ship Building
  • Marine Catering
  • Electro Technical Officer Course

Merchant Navy Eligiblity Criteria

  • Minimum Qualification Required: 10+2 (Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry)
  • Minimum Marks Required: 55% to 70% (varies from college to college)

Merchant Navy Admission Process:

Entry to different programmes leading to a career in merchant navy is done mostly on the basis of entrance exams. However, there are other procedures for different entry levels. Check details below:

Admission through Entrance Exams and Merit:

If you want to apply for technical courses for entering Merchant Navy, then you will have to appear for entrance exams. Exams are conducted for admission to marine engineering programmes after class 12. Following are some popular exams:

  • IMU CET
  • JEE Advanced
  • MERI Entrance Exam
  • TMISAT

However, there are a few colleges that also take students on the basis of marks secured in class 12.

Sponsorship Based Entry:

  • Entry is also possible if you apply to either of the popular maritime institutes for maritime programmes. You can apply for sponsorships at the institutes started by shipping companies to train potential candidates for the merchant navy.
  • The sponsorship to go on a ship will be provided to you by the company through which you apply only if you have completed a course at their institute. You can also apply for multiple sponsorships at different companies.

Lateral Entry (LE) into 2nd year of Marine Engineering:

  • Direct Admission can also be taken into the second year of marine engineering programmes approved by the Directorate General of Shipping. There are two ways of securing LE seats in Marine Engineering programmes:
  • After completing the first year of engineering from electrical or mechanical branch with minimum 60% and
  • Pursuing a diploma in electrical, mechanical, marine or ship-building engineering with minimum 60% aggregate marks

Merchant Navy Syllabus

Mechanics of Fluids Voyage Planning and Collision Prevention Marine Electrical Technology
Nautical Physics and Electronics Paper Electrical Machines Ship Operation Technology
Marine Auxiliary Machine Principles of Navigation Marine IC Engineering
Shipping Management Marine Boiler and System Engineering Maritime Law
Naval Architecture Cargo Machine and Marine Communication Marine Heat Engines and Air Conditioning
Marine Machines and System Design Environmental Science STCW and Ship Fire Prevention

 

Training:

After completing the respective programmes in the merchant navy, it is mandatory for all candidates to undergo pre-sea training conducted by the Maritime Training Institute. Be it marine engineering or simply a maritime catering programme, all candidates have to undergo this training before they start working as interns on the ship. The duration of the training can vary from six months to one year depending on the programme that the candidate has pursued.

Career Options and Job Prospects

Merchant Navy is one of the most high paying careers in India as well as abroad. Sailors are paid excellent packages as working on a ship is considered to be a difficult job. There are numerous career opportunities in this field and salaries vary depending on the post of the candidates.

Usually, Naval Officers are paid six figure packages. Candidates can apply for these posts by clearing the competency programmes conducted by the Government of India. Following is the salary scope after pursuing a career in merchant navy:

Profile Qualification Field Requisite Average Salary (approx.)
G P Rating Class 10 4 + 2 months of pre-sea course Rs. 25,000 to 60,000 per month
Trainee Cadet Class 12 along with pre-sea Nautical Diploma 1 year pre-sea course Rs. 25,000 to 85,000 per month
Deck Cadet Class 12 along with pre-sea Nautical Diploma 18 months of service at sea as deck cadet Rs. 25,000 to 85,000 per month
3rd Officer/ 2ndOfficer 2nd Mate (FG) Certificate of Competency 18 months of service at sea as 2nd or 3rdofficer Rs. 1,50,000 to 3,00,000 per month
Chief Officer 1st Mate (FG) Certificate of Competency 18 months of service at sea as chief officer Rs. 4,00,000 to 6,00,000 per month
Captain Master (FG) Certificate of Competency 4 to 5 years of experience in the industry Rs. 8,65,000 to 20,00,000 per month

Sailors serving in merchant navy get tax free salaries if they spend 183 days of a year in international waters else the salary is taxable as per the laws of the Government of India.

Merchant Navy, being a field that requires exhaustive traveling, there are well paying off-shore options as well that one can look into after taking an early retirement from the job or on completion of the contract.

 

This entry was posted in MERCHANT NAVY. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

13,555 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

68 − = 67

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which organisation to publish anthology of Guru Nanak Dev writing in world languages?
    A)FAO
    B)UNDP
    C)UNESCO
    D)IFC

    Answer C

    2.Recently Union government has decided to set up how many Ayush Health and Wellness Centres across India?
    A)14500
    B)13000
    C)11500
    D)12500

    Answer D

    3.Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the committee of the Parliamentary Committee on Finance?
    A)Jayant Sinha
    B)PKSinha
    C)Juan Oram
    D)Vijay Reddy

    Answer A

    4.Which state government announced the formation of an expert committee to suggest a comprehensive urban development strategy for the state?
    A)Andhra Pradesh
    B)Maharashtra
    C)Uttar Pradesh
    D)Assam

    Answer A

    5. Which state government has launched Jan Soochna Portal?
    A)Maharashtra
    B)Odisha
    C)Rajasthan
    D)Bihar

    Answer C

    6.Recently Which organisation formed committee to formulate steps to stop illegal groundwater extraction?
    A)Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    B)UNESCO
    C)UNO
    D)National Green Tribunal

    Answer D

    7.The fifth edition of the International Ramayana Festival began in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Kanpur
    D)Gorakhpur

    Answer A

    8.Which country has inaugurated Southeast Asia’s largest solar power farm?
    A)India
    B)China
    C)Nepal
    D)Vietnam

    Answer D

    9..Recently India hosted the first conference on military medicine for member nations of the Shanghai Co-operation Organisation in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Pune
    D)Kolkata

    Answer A

    10. Which country has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Research and Development (R & D) hub as a new member?
    A)Nepal
    B)China
    C)India
    D)Russia

    Answer C

ssc-je
downloads