sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037

Longest, Largest, Biggest, Smallest, Tallest and Highest

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

Longest, Largest, Biggest, Smallest, Tallest and Highest

Longest river (India) Ganges
Longest river (World) Nile
The longest tributary river of India Yamuna
The longest river of the south Godavari
Highest mountain peak Godwin Austin (k2)
Largest lake (Fresh water) Wular lake (Kashmir)
Highest Dam Tehri Dam on Bhagirathi River
Largest Mosque Jama Masjid, Delhi
Longest Road Grand Trunk Road
State with longest coastline Gujarat
Largest railway route Dibrugarh in Assam to Kannyakumari in Tamil Nadu
Longest tunnel Jawahar tunnel (Jammu & Kashmir)
Longest national highway NH-7 which runs from Varanasi to Kanyakumari
Longest Dam Hirakod Dam (Orissa)
Longest River Bridge Mahatma Gandhi Setu, Patna
Longest populated city Mumbai (1.60 crore)
Largest Museum National Museum, Kolkata
Largest Delta Sunderban Delta, W. Bengal
Largest Dome Gol Gumbaz, Bijapur (Karnataka)
Largest Zoo Zoological Gardens, Alipur, Kolkata
Largest man-made Lake Govind Vallabh Pant Sagar (Rihand Dam)
Largest Desert Thar (Rajasthan)
Highest Tower Pitampura Tower, Delhi
Smallest State (Area) Goa
Smallest State (Population) Sikkim
Highest Waterfall Gersoppa waterfall (Karnataka)
Longest Electric railway line From Delhi to Kolkata via Patna
Densest populated State West Bengal
Largest cave temple Kailash temple, Ellora (Maharashtra)
Largest animal Fair Sonepur (Bihar)
Highest Gateway Buland Darwaza, Fatehpur Sikri (Agra)
Biggest Hotel Oberal –Sharaton (Mumbai)
Largest State (Area) Rajasthan
Largest State (Population) Uttar Pradesh
Place of heaviest rainfall Mausinram (Meghalaya)
Largest corridor Rameshwaram temple corridor (Tamil Nadu)
Largest cantilever span bride Howrah Bridge (Kolkata)
Largest forest state M.P.
Highest straight gravity Dam Bhakra Dam
Longest Railway Platform Kharagpur (W. Bengal)
Largest Stadium Salt lake (Yuva Bharti), Kolkata
Largest Port Mumbai
Highest Lake Devatal (Garhwal)
Largest Lake (Saline water) Chika lake, Orissa
Highest Award Bharat Ratna
Highest Gallantry Award Paramveer Chakra
Largest Gurudwara Golden Temple, Amritsar
Deepest river valley Bhagirathi & Alaknanda
State with longest coastline of South India Andhra Pradesh
Longest river which forms estuary Narmada
Largest Church Saint Cathedral (Goa)
Longest Beach Marina Beach, Chennai
Highest Battle field Siachin Glacier
Highest    Airport Len (Laddakh)
Largest river island Majuli (Brahmaputra river, Assam)
Largest Planetarium Birla Planetarium (Kolkata)
This entry was posted in Latest News. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

13,602 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

95 − = 94

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which organisation to publish anthology of Guru Nanak Dev writing in world languages?
    A)FAO
    B)UNDP
    C)UNESCO
    D)IFC

    Answer C

    2.Recently Union government has decided to set up how many Ayush Health and Wellness Centres across India?
    A)14500
    B)13000
    C)11500
    D)12500

    Answer D

    3.Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the committee of the Parliamentary Committee on Finance?
    A)Jayant Sinha
    B)PKSinha
    C)Juan Oram
    D)Vijay Reddy

    Answer A

    4.Which state government announced the formation of an expert committee to suggest a comprehensive urban development strategy for the state?
    A)Andhra Pradesh
    B)Maharashtra
    C)Uttar Pradesh
    D)Assam

    Answer A

    5. Which state government has launched Jan Soochna Portal?
    A)Maharashtra
    B)Odisha
    C)Rajasthan
    D)Bihar

    Answer C

    6.Recently Which organisation formed committee to formulate steps to stop illegal groundwater extraction?
    A)Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    B)UNESCO
    C)UNO
    D)National Green Tribunal

    Answer D

    7.The fifth edition of the International Ramayana Festival began in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Kanpur
    D)Gorakhpur

    Answer A

    8.Which country has inaugurated Southeast Asia’s largest solar power farm?
    A)India
    B)China
    C)Nepal
    D)Vietnam

    Answer D

    9..Recently India hosted the first conference on military medicine for member nations of the Shanghai Co-operation Organisation in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Pune
    D)Kolkata

    Answer A

    10. Which country has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Research and Development (R & D) hub as a new member?
    A)Nepal
    B)China
    C)India
    D)Russia

    Answer C

ssc-je
downloads