sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037

Indian Navy SSR/AA Notification 2019, 2700 Vacancy, Date, Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

Indian Navy Recruitment 2020 for Artificer Apprentice (AA) and Senior Secondary Recruits (SSR)

Indian Navy Recruitment 2020 AA and SSR – The Indian Navy (Nausena Bharti) has released a recruitment notification and invites online applications from unmarried made candidates for enrollment as Sailors for AA and SSR for 500 & 2200 vacancies (Approximately) respectively in the Feb 2020 batch.

Eligible candidates can apply online from 28 June 2019 to 10 July 2019. Other details, like educational qualification, age limit, fee, selection process, and how to apply are given below.

Indian Navy Sailor Recruitment 2020 Vacancy Details

  • Sailor – Senior Secondary Recruit (SSR) – 2500 Posts
  • Sailor – Artificer Apprentice (AA) – 500 Posts

Indian Navy Sailor Recruitment 2020 (AA and SSR) Important Dates

  • Registration of Online Application commences from 28th June 2019
  • Last Date for Registration of Online Application: 10th  July 2019
  • Course Starting Month: February 2020

Eligibility Criteria for Indian Navy Sailor Recruitment 2020

Sailor (AA)

  • 10+2 examination with 60% or more marks in aggregate with Maths & Physics and at least one of these subjects:- Chemistry/ Biology/ Computer Science from the Boards of School Education recognized by MHRD, Govt. of India.

Sailor (SSR)

  • 10+2 examination with Maths & Physics and at least one of these subjects: – Chemistry/Biology/Computer Science from the Boards of School Education recognized by MHRD, Govt. of India.

Age Limit

  • Candidates should be born between 01 Feb 2000 to 31 Jan 2003 (Both dates inclusive)

Selection Criteria

  • AA-Selection of recruits is based on the all India order of merit on their performance in Computer based Examination, subject to qualifying Physical Fitness Test (PFT) and fitness in Medical Examinations.
  • SSR-Selection of recruits is based on State wise merit of their performance in Computer-based Examination, subject to qualifying Physical Fitness Test (PFT) and fitness in Medical Examinations.

Computer-based Examination

  • One common examination will be conducted for AA and SSR entries.
  • The question paper will be computer-based with a total of 100 questions, each carrying 01 mark.
  • The question paper will be bilingual (Hindi & English) and objective type (multiple-choice).
  • The question paper will comprise of four sections i.e. English, Science, Mathematics and General Knowledge.
  • The standard of the question paper will be that of 10+2 Syllabus & sample papers for the examination are available on website www.joinindiannavy.gov.in.
  • Duration of examination will be one hour.
  • The candidates are required to pass in all sections and in aggregate. The Navy reserves the right to determine the pass marks in each Section and in aggregate.
  • Penalty for Wrong Answer. Candidates should note that there will be penalty (Negative Marking) for wrong answers marked by a candidate in the question paper. There are four alternatives for the answer to every question. For each question for which a wrong answer has been given by the candidate, one fourth (0.25) of the marks assigned to that question will be deducted as penalty

Physical Fitness Test (PFT)

  • Qualifying in Physical Fitness Test (PFT) is mandatory for selection
  • PFT will consist of 1.6 Km run to be completed in 7 minutes, 20 squat ups (Uthak Baithak) and 10 Push-ups. Candidates undergoing PFT will do so at their own risk

Medical Standards

  • Medical examination will be conducted by authorised military doctors as per medical standard prescribed in current regulations applicable to sailors on entry.
  • Minimum height 157 cms. Weight and Chest should be proportionate. Minimum chest expansion of 5 cms. Details regarding minimum height standards for entry into the Indian Navy as Sailors, including applicable relaxations, can be accessed from the official recruitment website.
  • The candidate must be in good physical and mental health, free from any defect likely to interfere with the efficient performance of duties both ashore and afloat under peace as well as war conditions as per Navy Order (Special) 01/2008. Extract of the Navy Order can be accessed from the official Indian Navy recruitment website.
  • Preliminary Medical Examination for recruitment will be considered only “Provisionally fit subject to fitness in the final medical examination”. Final Enrollment Medical Examination of all selected candidates will be held at INS Chilka. Candidates who are found medically fit in Final Enrollment Medical Examination will be enrolled. Candidates who are found medically unfit will be advised to appeal against its findings, if they so desire, at INHS Kalayani, Vishakhapatnam within a maximum period of 21 days.

Note:- Candidates are advised to get their ears cleaned for wax, and tartar removed from teeth prior to medical examination

Visual Standards

  • Without Glasses: Better Eye 6/6; Worse Eye 6/9; With Glasses: Better Eye 6/6; Worse Eye 6/6

Tattoos

  • Permanent body tattoos are only permitted on inner face of forearms i.e. from inside of elbow to the wrist and on the reversed side of palm/ back (dorsal) side of hand
  • Permanent body tattoos on any other part of the body is not acceptable and candidate will be barred from recruitment

Pay and Allowances

  • During the initial training period, a stipend of Rs. 14,600/- per month will be admissible. On successful completion of initial training, they will be placed in Level 3 of the Defence Pay Matrix (Rs 21,700- Rs 69,100). In addition, they will be paid MSP @ Rs 5200/- per month plus DA (as applicable) plus „X‟ Group pay {only for Artificer Apprentice (AA)} @ Rs. 6200/- per month plus DA (as applicable).

Promotion

  • Promotion prospects exist up to the rank of Master Chief Petty Officer-I, i.e. Level 8 of the Defence Pay Matrix (Rs 47,600- Rs 1,51,100) plus MSP @ Rs 5200/- per month plus DA (as applicable).Opportunities for promotion to commissioned officer also exist for those who perform well and qualify the prescribed examinations.

Examination Fee

  • Candidates (except SC/ST candidates, who are exempted from payment of fee) are required to pay a fee of Rs.205/- through online mode by using net banking or by using Visa/ Master/ RuPay Credit/ Debit Card/ UPI
  • Admit card will be issued for the exam only to those candidates who have successfully paid the exam fee and who are entitled to waiver of examination fee

Indian Navy Recruitment 2019 SSR Application Process

  • For this entry, the candidates can apply ONLINE ONLY on the official website www.joinindiannavy.gov.in from 28 June 2019 to 10 July 2019. The procedure is as follows:-
    • Before filling online application, keep matric certificate & 10+2 Mark sheet ready for reference.
    • Register yourself on www.joinindiannavy.gov.in with your e-mail ID, if not registered already. The Applicants must ensure that while filling their Application Form, they are providing their valid and active e-mail IDs and mobile numbers, which should not be changed till selection procedure is over.
    • „Log–in‟ with the registered E-mail ID and Click on “Current Opportunities”.
    • Click on “Apply” (√) button.
    • Fill up the Form completely. Before clicking the „Submit‟ button make sure all the details are correct, all required documents are scanned in original & uploaded.
    • Online applications will be further scrutinised for eligibility and may be rejected at any stage, if found ineligible in any respect.
    • THE PHOTOGRAPH TO BE UPLOADED SHOULD BE OF GOOD QUALITY WITH BLUE BACKGROUND.
  • The application may be uploaded from Common Service Centres (CSC) across the country, against a fixed fee of Rs 60 + GST. This facility is entirely optional.
  • In case of any difficulty faced by potential candidates, they may contact IHQ MoD (Navy) through website joinindiannavy.gov.in

Indian Navy Recruitment 2020 (SSR and AA) FAQ Question Answers

INDIAN NAVY SSR SALARY

Q – What is the Salary of Indian Navy SSR ?

A – Rank wise the salary of Indian Navy SSR is as follows:

Rank                                Pay Band

Seaman I                        5200 – 20200

Seaman II                       5200 – 20200

Leading Seaman            5200 – 20200

Petty Officer                   5200 – 20200

Chief Petty Officer          9300 – 34800

MCPO II                         9300 – 34800

MCPO I                         9300 – 34800

JOB PROFILE OF STEWARD

Q- What is the job of Steward in Indian Navy ?

A – As in restaurants stewards have the job of serving customers, same is the job of steward in the Indian Navy. They are regular sailors ssr who serve the officers of ship and mess. They take care of the dining hall and ship in the messes of the wardroom. They also handle the Indian Navy’s bars, prepares drinks and cocktails, arranges parties, official lunches, dinners, etc.

Q- What is the full form of SSR?

A – The full form of SSR is Senior Secondary Recruit. They are admitted through Sailor entry.

Q – What is the job profile of Indian Navy SSR?

A – The sailors of Indian Navy SSR are supposed to work in the best Technical organisations of Indian Navy. They serve in highly technical, modern and powerful ships such as the submarine, Guided missile destroyers, aircraft carriers, replenishment ships, etc. Here, they work on the firing of different weapons such as high powered guns or missiles, types of equipment like sonars, radars, etc. They can be alloted different branches and can be gunners, physical trainers, instructors, divers, etc.

Q- What is the eligibility requirements for applying for SSR in Indian Navy?

A – If you wish to apply for the post of SSR in Indian Navy, then you should have cleared your physics and Maths apart from clearing one of these subjects: Computer Science/ Biology/ Chemistry from a recognised education board.

Q- How can I join Indian Navy after 12th?

A –  Ways to join the Indian Navy as an officer after 12th:

  1. Naval Academy Entrance Exam: Every year UPSC conducts these entrance exams for those male candidates twice in a year during May & December who have cleared 12th with Maths & Physics from a recognised govt and state education board. Their age should be between 16 ½ and 19 years.
  2. 10+2 B. Tech. Cadet Entry: Those students who have cleared 12th or equivalent exam from a govt recognised board or University with minimum 70% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Maths and at least 50% marks in Class X or XII. You can apply for this through the official Indian Navy.

Ways to join the Indian Navy as a sailor:

  1. One can join Indian Navy as a Sailor in the form of Artificer Apprentice, Senior Secondary Recruits, Matric Recruits or non- Metric Recruits. They should have cleared 12th with Physics and Maths apart from one of the Computer/ Biology/ Chemistry.
  2. Musicians: To become a musician in the Indian Navy, the candidate should have cleared 10th standard along with some musical training.

Q- What is the recruitment process/Selection process of Indian Navy SSR?

A – Indian Navy releases the advertisement for recruitment of Indian Navy SSR twice in a year – Dec/Jan and June/July. The application forms can be found on the official site as soon as soon as an advertisement is out. The applicant needs to mention that he is applying for SSR post by compulsorily ticking that section. Fill the application form in capital letters and fix the photograph as instructed. You need to have self-attested copies of documents such as Domicile, Marksheet of 10th & 12th and others as mentioned. You have to fill two forms. They are to be sent to the concerned address of Navy HQ. The size of envelopes should be 22 X 20 cm and should be self-attested. On one of the envelope, put the Rs 10 stamp and mention details such as post you are applying for, domicile state, 12th percentage, etc.

Then you get the exam centre for the entrance exam based on Domicile state along with call letter cum admit card. When you are selected, you will have to appear for Physical and Medical Tests. After this, the merit list is declared.

Q- What is the syllabus of Indian Navy SSR?

A – The syllabus of Indian Navy SSR is divided into four parts:

  1. Science: Kinematic, Laws of motion, Thermodynamics, Electricity, Gravitation, Magnetism Concepts, Optics, Semiconductor Devices, Communication Process, Organic & Inorganic Chemistry, Human Body, Food, Computer Science
  2. Maths: Trigonometry, Number System, Logarithms, Coordinate Geometry, Three Dimensional Geometry, Integral Calculus, Differential Calculus, Matrices & Determinants, Probability, Binomial Theorem.
  • English: Grammar concepts like Active Voice, Passive Voice, Prepositions, synonyms, antonyms, adjective uses, fill in the blanks, etc.
  1. General Awareness: General Knowledge, Sports, Important national and international facts, Current affairs, awards, books & Authors, Concepts of History and Geography, monuments, capitals and currencies, etc.

Q- Can Girls join Indian Navy?

A – Yes, girls can join Indian Navy after graduation. They are admitted as the Officers and can’t be sailors as of now. They can join different branches of navy such as ATC, Observer, Law, Architecture, Education, Logistics, Flying branch etc.

There are three ways through which women join Indian Navy:

  1. CDS: Every year Indian Navy releases notifications through CDS conducted by UPSC regarding the number of vacancies for women. Women have to undergo screening of two stages out of which Stage I is written Test, and Stage II is ‘Personality Test.’
  2. SSC Technical Entry: Those women who have completed B.E. or B. Tech from a recognised university with at least 60% can apply through this.
  • SNAES (Special Naval Architecture Entry Scheme): Those women who have a degree in Architecture from the recognised university can apply through this scheme.

Q- Can a person join Indian Navy after Class 10?

A – Those male candidates who have completed Class X from a recognised board are eligible to apply in Indian Navy through MR entry for the post of cook, steward & hygienists. One can also apply to become the musician.

Q- Can a person with Arts/Commerce in Class 12 apply for Indian Navy SSR?

A – A person can apply for Indian Navy SSR only if he has cleared Physics and Maths along with Chemistry /Biology/ Computer Science as one of the subjects. So, a person with Arts/ Commerce in Class 12 can’t apply for this post.

Q- What all activities are involved in  Physical Fitness Test ?’

A – Physical Fitness Test or PFT comprises of 1.6 km run that a candidate has to complete in 7 minutes, 10 push-ups and 20 squats.

Q- Please give Indian Navy SSR Recruitment Online Test Series ?

A – SSR Recruitment Test Sample Papers can be downloaded from this side http://sbpshop.sbpinstitute.com/

Q- What all documents are required while applying for Indian Navy SSR ?

A – The required documents are:

  1. Application Form filled properly in capital letters.
  2. Class X marksheet
  • Class XII marksheet
  1. Domicile Certificate
  2. Two self attested envelope of size 22X20 cm 

 

Indian Navy Recruitment 2020 for SSR and AA, Dates & Eligibility Criteria, Indian Navy 2019 – Apply Online for Sailor (AA & SSR) Feb 2020 Batch, Indian Navy SSR, AA Recruitment 2019 – 2020 @ joinindiannavy.gov.in, Indian Navy SSR AA Online Form 2019 (2700 Post), Indian Navy AA & SSR Recruitment 2019,Indian Navy Recruitment 2019, Apply Online for Sailor SSR / AA Posts, Indian Navy Sailor SSR Recruitment 2019-20 for Batch SSR 02/2020, Indian Navy SSR AA Notification 2019, 2700 Posts….

This entry was posted in INDIAN NAVY. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

13,692 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

61 + = 67

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which organisation to publish anthology of Guru Nanak Dev writing in world languages?
    A)FAO
    B)UNDP
    C)UNESCO
    D)IFC

    Answer C

    2.Recently Union government has decided to set up how many Ayush Health and Wellness Centres across India?
    A)14500
    B)13000
    C)11500
    D)12500

    Answer D

    3.Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the committee of the Parliamentary Committee on Finance?
    A)Jayant Sinha
    B)PKSinha
    C)Juan Oram
    D)Vijay Reddy

    Answer A

    4.Which state government announced the formation of an expert committee to suggest a comprehensive urban development strategy for the state?
    A)Andhra Pradesh
    B)Maharashtra
    C)Uttar Pradesh
    D)Assam

    Answer A

    5. Which state government has launched Jan Soochna Portal?
    A)Maharashtra
    B)Odisha
    C)Rajasthan
    D)Bihar

    Answer C

    6.Recently Which organisation formed committee to formulate steps to stop illegal groundwater extraction?
    A)Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    B)UNESCO
    C)UNO
    D)National Green Tribunal

    Answer D

    7.The fifth edition of the International Ramayana Festival began in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Kanpur
    D)Gorakhpur

    Answer A

    8.Which country has inaugurated Southeast Asia’s largest solar power farm?
    A)India
    B)China
    C)Nepal
    D)Vietnam

    Answer D

    9..Recently India hosted the first conference on military medicine for member nations of the Shanghai Co-operation Organisation in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Pune
    D)Kolkata

    Answer A

    10. Which country has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Research and Development (R & D) hub as a new member?
    A)Nepal
    B)China
    C)India
    D)Russia

    Answer C

ssc-je
downloads