sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

Indian Navy Recruitment 2018 – 100 Lascar, Engine Driver & Other Posts

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

 Indian Navy Recruitment 2018 – 100 Boat Crew Posts Apply Online

Dear candidates, here SBP would like to inform you the most recently declared Indian Navy Examination to recruit the eligible candidates for the post of Indian Navy. This is the opportunity for the candidates who are preparing for Indian Navy Exam. So candidates don’t waste your time and Join India’s no.1 institute for your thoroughly preparation. Here we have implacable strategy for selection. History has been made of giving highest no. of selection in Indian Navy Exam by SBP institute. So candidates start your career with India’s no.1 institute.

Our salient features-                                               

You have watched many of the institutions and most probably some of them would be really up to the standard of your imagination. In this case we want to assure you that SBP will prove itself one of the institutions.

In this age of cut throat competition SBP maintains its dignity.

We have 13 years’ experience in the field of competition.

We have highly qualified faculty with 13 years’ experience of teaching.

We maintain 35-40 strength in class room so that faculty could give proper attention to each student.

Congenial and competitive environment at SBP provides exposure to the students where we focus on personality development.

 

Indian Navy Recruitment 2018 – 100 Lascar, Engine Driver & Other Posts. Indian Navy has published notification about for the recruitment of Master Grade-I, II,. Lascar, Engine Driver, Greaser & Fireman posts. All interested candidates can apply before 45 days from the date of issue. Interested candidates can read notification & apply for the following posts.

Name of the Post:

 

Boat Crew

  • Master Grade-I, Group-B (NG)
  • Master Grade-II, Group-C (NG)
  • Syrang of Lascar, Group-C (NG)
  • Lascar-I, Group-C (NG)
  • Senior Engine Driver, Group-B (NG)
  • Engine Driver II Class (Steam/Motor), Group-C (NG)
  • Engine Driver, Group-C (NG)
  • Greaser Group-C (NG)
  • Fireman, Group-C (NG)

 

Qualification:

  • Master Grade-I, Group-B (NG):Matriculation or equivalent from a recognized Board or Institution and Certificate of Master 1st Class I.S.V. and At least two years’ experience of independently handling of a vessel of not less than 30 nominal horsepower.
  • Master Grade-II, Group-C (NG):Matriculation or equivalent from a recognized Board or Institution and Certificate of Master 2nd Class I.S.V and At least 2 years’ experience of independently handling aircraft of 20 horsepower.
  • Syrang of Lascar, Group-C (NG):Matriculation or equivalent from a recognized Board or institution and Two years’ service/experience as a Sukhani of a vessel of not less 20 horsepower and Knowledge of Storm and distress signals, charts, and compass.
  • Lascar-I, Group-C (NG):Matriculation or equivalent from a recognized Board or Institution and Must know swimming
  • Senior Engine Driver, Group-B (NG):Matriculation or equivalent from a recognized Board or Institution and Certificate of Competency as 1st Class Engine Driver and Not less than 2 years’ service on a vessel of not less than 225 B.H.P. as Incharge
  • Engine Driver II Class, Group-C (NG):Matriculation or equivalent from a recognized Board or Institution and Certificate of Competency as Engine Driver 2nd Class and Two years’ service as a Syrang/ Tindal on a vessel of over 400 B.H.P.
  • Engine Driver, Group-C (NG):Matriculation or equivalent from a recognized Board or Institution and Must have permiåt from Mercantile Marine Department for Class III Driver and 2 years’ experience as Crew Engine Room.
  • Greaser Group-C (NG):Matriculation or equivalent from a recognized Board or Institution and 3 years’ service in a Seagoing vessel
  • Fireman, Group-C (NG):Matriculation or equivalent from a recognized Board or Institution and Must know swimming or equivalent from a recognized Institute for Indian Navy Recruitment 2018.

 

Age Limit:

Master

  • Minimum Age: 18 Years
  • Maximum Age: 42 Years

 

All Other Post

  • Minimum Age: 18 Years
  • Maximum Age: 37 Years

 

Pay Scale:

  • Master Grade-I, Group-B (NG): Level-6 (35,400- 1,12,400)
  • Master Grade-II, Group-C (NG): Level-5 (29,200- 92,300)
  • Syrang of Lascar, Group-C (NG): Level-4 (25,500- 81,100)
  • Lascar-I, Group-C (NG): Level-1 (18,000- 56,900)
  • Senior Engine, Group-B (NG): Level-6 (35,400- 1,12,400)
  • Engine Driver II Class, Group-C (NG): Level-5 (29,200- 92,300)
  • Engine Driver, Group-C (NG): Level-4 (25,500- 81,100)
  • Greaser Group-C (NG): Level-1 (18,000- 56,900)
  • Fireman,Group-C (NG): Level-1 (18,000- 56,900)

 

Selection Procedure:

  • Shortlisting

  • Written

 

How to Apply:

  • Eligible & Interested candidates download notification from Official website page at www.joinindiannavy.nic.in Indian Navy Recruitment 2018
  1. Applications are invited from the eligible candidates by Registered Post only as per Annexure-I, so as to reach within 45 days from the date of issue of this publication. The last date for receipt of applications from candidates residing at Assam, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Tripura, Sikkim, Jammu & Kashmir, Lahaul & Spiti district and Pangi Sub-Division of Chamba district of Himachal Pradesh, Lakshadweep, Andaman & Nicobar Islands is seven days thereafter. The application received after the closing date will be summarily rejected.2. The application should be on plain paper (A4 Size) (good quality paper should be used) either neatly hand written or typed as per the prescribed format (Annexure–I), affixed with latest passport size colour photograph duly self-attested. The envelope must be clearly superscribed on the top as APPLICATION FOR THE POST OF “____________________” and CATEGORY “___________” (i.e.SC/ST/OBC/ PwBDs/ESM/Meritorious Sportsperson) and sent by Registered post only to The Admiral Superintendent {for Manager Personnel}, Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam – 530014

 

Instructions to Apply:

  • Applicants send their hard copies of the signed application Filled along with photocopies of ID proof, Proof of Date of Birth, Educational Certificates (Mark-Sheets/Degree Certificate), Caste and attested copies of relevant documents should be sent to the following address (Address mentioned in official notification) by post. Envelope must be superscribed with Application For The Post of___________” and Category“___________” (i.e.SC/ ST/ OBC/ PwBDs/ ESM/ Meritorious Sportsperson).

 

Address:

  • “Admiral Superintendent {for Manager Personnel},
    Naval Dockyard,
    Visakhapatnam – 530014”

 

Important Dates:

  • Starting Date for Submission of Application: 30.06.2018
  • Last date for Submission of Application: 15.08.2018

 

Documents Required

1.Two additional Passport size photographs (self-attested on the reverse side and full name written) for Admit Card
2. Original certificates should not be sent, only self-attested copies of certificates of relevant educational qualifications and higher qualification, if any.
3. Separate application forms are to be submitted for each post.
4. Applicants who are in Government Service need to apply through proper channel.
5. Self-attested copy of proof of date of birth (10th certificate or Birth certificate).
6. The SC/ST applicants should also enclose latest copy of caste certificate duly attested for claiming age/other relaxation and produce original certificate on demand (Annexure-VII)
7. The Persons with Benchmark Disabilities, who want to avail benefit of reservation and age relaxation should enclose a latest copy disability certificate issued by the Competent Authority in the prescribed format given at enclosure of GoI/DoP&T OMs 36035/1/2012-Estt. (Res) dated 29 Nov 2013 and 36035/02/2017-Estt. (res) dated 15 Jan 2018 (Annexure-III) and produce original on demand.
8. Self-attested copy of certificate showing of meritorious sportsperson issued by the competent authority in accordance with Government of India’s OM.14034/01/2013-Estt(D) dated 03 Oct 2013 (AnnexureIV) and produce original on demand.
9. The Government Servants are to enclose self-attested copy of “No Objection Certificate” from the Employer with the application and produce original on demand. In case, the applicants fail to produce the “No Objection Certificate” when demanded, his /her candidature will not be considered (AnnexureVI).
10. A copy of candidate’s testimonial in support of candidate’s experience/proficiency in case the candidate is applying against a post requiring experience/proficiency
11. The format of relevant certificates is available at naval Website www.indiannavy.nic.in at Personnel>Civilian page.
12. Applications not received in the prescribed format and with insufficient details/certificates etc., will be summarily rejected and no correspondence will be entertained in this regard.

 

General Instructions/Conditions

a. Only Indian Nationals should apply for the above posts. The applicant should ensure that he/she fulfills the eligibility and other norms mentioned in the advertisement. Particulars furnished in the application form should be correct in all respect. In case of any false or incorrect information furnished by the applicant if detected at any stage his/her candidature will be cancelled without prejudice to take legal action against him/her

b. The eligibility with respect to age, educational qualification, experience etc. will be determined as on the crucial date. No relaxation in age limit will be provided unless the category is filled appropriately at the relevant column in the application form.

c. Applicants are also requested to check www.indiannavy.nic.in/content/naval-dockyard-visakhapatnam website regularly till completion of recruitment for updates/corrigendum and any further instructions. The vacancies shown above are provisional and may vary; the vacancies may be reduced/increased or even made nil without assigning any reason thereof. The recruitment process can be cancelled/postponed/suspended/terminated without any notice/assigning any reasons, at any stage.

d. As per Ministry of Human Resource Development Notification No. F.6-1/2013-DL dated 10 Jun 2015 published in Gazette of India dated 25 Jul 2005, the qualification acquired by the individuals through open Universities/Distance Education Mode by the University established by an Act of Parliament or State legislature. Institutions deemed to be universities under Section 3 of University Grant Commission Act 1956 and Institution of National Importance declared under an Act of Parliament stands automatically recognized for the purpose of employment to posts and service under Central Government provided they have been approved by the University Gant Commission Act.

e. The scores and ranking of applicants in the recruitment examination will be made public through portal in accordance with DoP&T OM dated 21 Jun 2016. If in case an applicant does not want his/her marks to be made public, the options of opting out have to be exercised by applicants at the time of filling up the application. Non-opting of any options will be deemed as acceptance for publication of results.

f. Unemployed SC/ST candidates are entitled for 2 nd class rail fare or ordinary Bus fare for shortest route as per Govt. rules and the same will be reimbursed at the venue of the examination on submission of appropriate tickets along with certificate of un-employment(issued by Gazetted Officer)

 

Selection Procedure

Where the number of applications received is too large in proportion to the vacancies and it is not convenient or possible for the department to call all applicants for the written examination, Indian Navy at their discretion may restrict the number of eligible applicants whose applications are received within the closing date, by shortlisting as per merit in the ratio 1:25 to the number of vacancies in each category based on the marks obtained in the minimum requisite educational qualification for this recruitment/post i.e. matriculation from a recognized Board/Institutions. Merely fulfilling the basic selection criteria does not automatically entitle a person/applicant to be called for the written test.

 

INDIAN NAVY Classes Batches, Top Institute for INDIAN NAVY Exam. Indian Navy Recruitment 2019 , Best Coaching for Indian Navy in Delhi, No.1 Institute for Indian Navy , Top 10 Coaching, Best Coaching Classes for Indian Navy, No.1 Institute for Navy , Test Paper INDIAN Navy, Syllabus INDIAN Navy, Exam Pattern INDIAN Navy, Course INDIAN Navy, Notification INDIAN Navy 2018.

 

This entry was posted in INDIAN NAVY. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

11,206 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

− 3 = 2

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads