sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

INDIAN NAVY ARTIFICER APPRENTICE (AA) – 134 BATCH

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

INDIAN NAVY

ELIGIBILITY CONDITIONS

1. Online Application is invited from unmarried Male Indian Citizens and subjects of

Nepal & Bhutan.

2. Educational Qualifications. Qualified in 10+2 / equivalent examination with 55%

or more marks in aggregate with Maths & Physics and atleast one of these subjects;

Chemistry/Biology/Computer Science.

3. Age. Candidates should have been born between:- 01 Aug 1993 to 31 Jul 1996

(Both dates inclusive)

PAY AND PERQUISITES

4. Pay & Allowances. The Artificer Apprentices Basic Pay Band is Rs. 5200-20200. In

addition they will be paid Grade Pay @Rs.2000/- plus MSP @ Rs. 2000/- plus ‘X’

Group Pay @ Rs. 1400/- plus DA.

5. Promotion. Promotion prospects exist up to the rank of Master Chief Petty Officer-

I (equivalent to Subedar Major) with pay scale of Rs 9300-34800 plus Grade Pay

@Rs.4800/- Plus MSP @Rs. 2000/- plus ‘X’ Group Pay @Rs. 1400/- plus DA.

Opportunities for promotion to commissioned officer also exist for those who perform

well and qualify the prescribed examinations.

6. Perquisites. (a) During the entire period of training and thereafter, sailors are given

books, reading material, uniform, food and accommodation etc. free of cost.

(b) Sailors are entitled to medical treatment, Leave Travel Concessions for self

and dependents, Group Housing Benefits and other privileges. Sailors are also

entitled to Annual and Casual Leave, Children education and house rent

allowances. Post retirement benefits include pension, gratuity and Leave

encashment. All perquisites are extended as per service conditions and their

eligibility/admissibility is regulated as per government orders in force and

amended from time to time.

SELECTION CRITERIA

7. Selection of recruits is based on the order of merit on their performance

in Written Test, Physical Fitness Test (PFT) and fitness in the Medical

Examinations.

Written Test

8. (a) The question paper will be bilingual (Hindi & English) and of objective type.

(b) The question paper will comprise of four sections i.e. English, Science,

Mathematics and General Knowledge.

(c) The standard of the question paper will be that of 10+2 and the syllabus for the

examination is also available on website www.nausena-bharti.nic.in.

(d) Duration of question paper will be of one hour.

(e) The candidates are required to pass in all sections and in aggregate.

9. Physical Fitness Test (PFT). (a) Qualifying in Physical Fitness Test is mandatory for

selection.

(b) PFT will consist of 1.6 Km run to be completed in 7 minutes, 20 squat ups

(Uthak Baithak) and 10 Push-ups. Candidates undergoing PFT will do so at their

own risk.

10. Medical Standards. (a) Medical examination will be conducted by authorised

military doctors as per medical standard prescribed in current regulations applicable

to sailors on entry.

(a) Minimum height 157 cms. Weight and Chest should be proportionate.

Minimum Chest expansion of 5 cms.

(b) Good mental, medical and physical health free from any disease/

disability, likely to interfere with efficient performance of duties. Colour perception:

CP II.

(c) No Cardio-vascular disease, surgical deformities like knock knee, flat feet etc.

infection of ears, no history of fits or psychiatric ailment, varicose vein, corrective

surgery for eye sight etc.

(d) Medical standard should be as per the detailed guidelines issued by IHQ MoD

(Navy) in NO (Spl) 01/2008.

Note :-Candidates are advised to get their ears cleaned for wax and tartar removed

from teeth prior to examination.

11. Visual Standards:-

Without Glasses With Glasses

Better Eye Worse Eye Better Eye Worse Eye

6/12 6/12 6/9 6/12

Note:- Applicants declared Permanentmedically unfit by anyArmed forcesHospital

in previous recruitment for the same entry in Navy are advised not to apply.

12. Final Enrolment Medical. All select listed candidates will be issued with a call

letter for Final Medical examination and will have to undergo Final Enrolment Medical

at INS Chilka prior to enrolment. Candidates found “unfit” during this medical

examination will not be enrolled for training. No “appeal” is permitted for review after

the final enrolment Medical at INS Chilka.

TRAINING ANDINITIAL ENGAGEMENT

13.Training. The training for the course will commence in early Aug 2013, with 09

weeks Basic Training at INS Chilka followed by Professional training in the allotted

trade in various Naval Training Establishments. Branch / Trade will be allocated as

per the requirement of Service.

14. Discharge as Unsuitable. Sailors are liable to be discharged as UNSUITABLE

due to unsatisfactory performance at any time during the training.

15. Initial Engagement. The initial engagement is subjected to successful completion

of training. The initial engagement is of 20 years.

SELECTION PROCEDURE

16. The applications are to be filled online on website www.nausena-bharti.nic.in.

The selection procedure is as follows:-

(a) Print out of online application will be received only through ORDINARY POST.

Application received through speed post/ registered post or couriers will be

rejected.

(b) Short-listing criteria will be on higher education and percentage of marks.

(c) Call up letters cum admit card for eligible short listed candidates will be posted,

indicating date, time and place for recruitment tests, which are scheduled during

Mar/Apr 2013. The shortlisted candidates can also download their Call up

letters cum admit card from internet site www.nausena-bharti.nic.in.

COURSE COMMENCING AUGUST 2013

INVITES ONLINE APPLICATIONS FROM UNMARRIED MALE

CANDIDATES FOR ENROLMENT AS SAILORS FOR

ARTIFICER APPRENTICE (AA) – 134 BATCH

BEWARE OF AGENTS/CHEATS

Person claiming rapport with the officials of the Naval Recruitment Organisation

may promise to get a candidate recruited and on the pretext may collect money.

WE WOULD LIKE TO ASSERT THAT SUCH A THING IS NOT POSSIBLE.

Applications submitted by hand of any person are rejected at IHQ, MOD (Navy).

Only those applications, which are received at the post boxes, as specified, are

accepted for validation. All short-listed applicants are, thereafter, issued Call Up

Letter cum Admit Card by IHQ, MOD (Navy). The evaluation of answer sheet,

declaration of result, Physical Fitness Test and Medicals are conducted by various

independent teams nominated by IHQ, MOD (Navy). Before succumbing to the

promises of any agent think twice! If you think that you can get the things done

unlawfully, you are bound to lose! You are advised to conduct yourself as law

abiding citizen of the country and refrain from using unfair means.

(d) All original certificates, mark sheets are to be produced at the time of

written examination. If the detail provided in ‘online application’ are not matching

with original documents, your cadidature will be cancelled.

(e) Results of the Written Test will be announced on the same day and those

who qualifyWritten test will undergo PFT and Recruitment Medical Examination

(Preliminary), which may take 1-2 days.

(f) Candidates declared Temporary Medically Unfit in the recruitment medical

could avail specialist review from the specified Military Hospital within a

maximumperiod of 21 days. No further review/appeal is permissible if declared

unfit in the specialist review.

(g) Candidates declared Permanent Medically unfit in the recruitment medical

can appeal for specialist opinion in a Military Hospital on payment of Rs 40/- by

MilitaryReceivableOrder (MRO) onGovernment Treasurywithin 21 days.Medical

fitness certificate other than that of the specialist opinion in aMilitary Hospital

will not be considered. No further review/appeal is permissible.

(h) The candidates who qualify in all respects will be short listed depending

upon the vacancies. The candidate will be selected on all India merit basis.

The select list will be available on website www.nausena-bharti.nic.in on

28 Jun 2013. All candidates whose names appear in the Select list and have

been declared medically fit in the Recruitment Medical would be required to

report to INSChilka.However, enrolmentwill be subject to Fitness in Enrolment

Medical at INS Chilka.

(i) The candidate’s selection pertaining to a particular batch is valid for that

batch only. Qualified candidates whose names do not appear in the final select

list cannot claim admission for the next batch. These candidates will have to

undergo the selection procedure afresh provided that they meet the eligibility

criteria for the fresh batch.

(j) Call letter for Final Medical examination will be forwarded only to medically

qualified candidates in the select list. Unsuccessful candidates will not be

intimated separately.

(k) All select listed candidates will also be forwarded Police Verification form

alongwith the Call letter for final medical examination. The candidates will be

required to submit the same to INS Chilka after getting their antecedents verified

on this form from the concerned district police authorities. Candidates without

the verified police verification reports will not be eligible for enrolment. The

format for the police verification form can also be downloaded from the website

www.nausena-bharti.nic.in immediately after the declaration of select list, to

ensure timely verification.

(l) No enquiry will be entertained regarding recruitment / enrolment after a period

of six months.

HOW TO APPLY

17. For this entry the candidates can apply ONLINE ONLY , MANUALLY FILLED

APPLICATIONSWILL BE REJECTED. The procedure for the same is as follows:-

(a) Online Application Form. Candidates are to apply online through website

www.nausena-bharti.nic.in from 15 Dec 12.

(b) Before filling online application, keep matric certificate & 10+2 Mark sheet

ready for reference.

(c) Filling up of information like email id is compulsory.

(d) Click on “Sailors Entry” button under apply online on the home page of

website www.nausena-bharti.nic.in.

(e) Fill up the form completely. Before clicking the ‘Submit’ button make sure all

the details are correct.

(f) After submitting the form, an application number will be generated. Note

down the number for future use. This number will also appear on the print out.

(g) Print two copies of the online application form. One copy duly signed,

alongwith attested copies of matriculation certificate, 10+2 marksheet, domicile

& two self addressed envelops of size 22×10 cms with Rs 10/- stamp affixed on

one envelope be forward at the address given below.

POSTBOXNO. 476,GOLDAK KHANA,

GPO, NEWDELHI -110001

(h)Write on the envelop “OnlineAA Application -134 batch & 10+2 percentage……

(i) Last date for registration of online application is 31 Dec 2012.

(j) Physical receipt of application at this office before 06 Jan 2013. will be the

final confirmation of receipt.

(k) Online application will be further scruitinised for eligibility and may be rejected

if found not eligible in any respect.

(l) Photographs. THE PHOTOGRAPHSOULD BECLEARANDGOODQUALITY

WITH BLUE BACKGROUND.Application received without photographs or not in

the specified format will be rejected.

18. The terms & conditions given in this advertisement are subject to change and

may therefore be treated as guidelines only.

19. In case of any difficulty faced by potential candidates theymay contact IHQ MoD

on Tele: 011 -23793067.

Note:-

20. Attesting Officer’s name, signature with office address / seal should be

clear and legible.

21.Navy will not be responsible for any postal delay/loss of any documents during

transit.

LASTDATEOFRECEIPTOFAPPLICATION – 06 JAN2013. FOR

CANDIDATESOFNORTHEAST, J&K, ANDAMAN&NICOBAR,

LAKSHADEEP &MINICOY ISLAND – 13 JAN 2013

davp 10701/11/0067/1213

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

One comment on “INDIAN NAVY ARTIFICER APPRENTICE (AA) – 134 BATCH

  1. I simply want to mention I’m new to blogging and certainly loved your web blog. More than likely I’m going to bookmark your blog . You definitely have tremendous writings. With thanks for sharing with us your blog site.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

10,835 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

43 − 39 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017, ssc.nic.in Apply Online Grade C & D Vacancies SBP Institute a Govt. approved organization has invited all candidates who are applying for the post of SSC Vacancy 2017– Apply online for SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017 and who are interested to take best coaching to improve their ability and also interested to apply super technique methodology, study … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads