sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037

INDIAN COAST GUARD Navik – 10th Pass Online Form – Apply Online

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

Indian Coast Guard Navik DB Recruitment 2019 – Branch 01/2020 Apply Online

Indian Coast Guard Recruitment 2019 notification regarding filling of Navik DB (10th Entry Batch 01/2020) Job Vacancies. The Defence organization invites online application from eligible candidates having 10th qualification. These Navik DB Posts (10th Entry 01/ 2020 Batch) are in Indian Coast Guard.The job applications for Indian Coast Guard Jobs 2019 will be accepted online on or before 08 Nov 2019 05:00 PM.

Age Limit – Indian Coast Guard Navik DB Recruitment 2019

18 to 22 years as on 01 Apr 2020 i.e. born between 01 Apr 1998 to 31 Mar 2002, both dates are inclusive.
(Upper age relaxation of 5 years for SC/ ST and 3 years for OBC candidates).

Qualification – Indian Coast Guard Navik DB Recruitment 2019

10th Class with 50% marks in aggregate from a board of Education recognized by Central/ State Government. (5% relaxation in above minimum cut off will be given for SC/ ST candidates and outstanding sports person of National level who have obtained 1st, 2nd or 3rd position in any field sports events at the Open National Championship/ Inter-state National Championship. This relaxation will also be applicable to the ward of Coast Guard uniform personnel deceased while in service).

Job Requirement

Cook

They would be required to prepare food as per menu (both vegetarian and non-vegetarian including handling of meat products) and accounting of ration. In addition, they will also be allotted other duties for efficient running of the organisation.

Steward

They would be required to serve food in the Officer’s messes as waiters, housekeeping, maintenance and accounting of funds, wine and stores handling, preparation of menu etc. In addition, they will also be allotted other duties for efficient running of the organisation.

Job Location – Indian Coast Guard Navik DB Recruitment 2019

Across India

The recruitment Zones and Examination Centre for different states

Sr. No.  Zone Examination Centre States -Candidates Residing/Domicile
1 Northern Zone Noida Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi and Union Territory of Chandigarh & Ladakh.
2 North-Eastern Zone Kolkata Bihar, Jharkhand, Mizoram, West Bengal, Orissa, Assam, Sikkim, Meghalaya, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland and Tripura.
3 Eastern Zone Chennai Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Union Territory of Puducherry and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
4 Western Zone Mumbai Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Chattisgarh, Kerala, Goa, Union Territory of Daman & Diu, Dadra Nagar Haveli and Lakshadweep
5 North-West Zone Gandhi Nagar Gujarat

Medical Standards

(a) Medical examination will be conducted by authorised Military Doctors as per medical standard prescribed in current regulations applicable to Enrolled Personnel on entry.
(b) Height. Minimum height is 157 cms. Reduction in height for candidates from hilly areas and tribal areas will be in accordance with the Central Govt. orders.
(c) Chest. Should be well proportioned. Minimum expansion 5 cms.
(d) Weight. Proportionate to height and age + 10 percentage acceptable.
(e) Hearing. Normal.

Visual Standard

6/36 (Better Eye) and 6/36 (Worse Eye)       

Pay & Allowances – Indian Coast Guard Navik DB Recruitment 2019

Pay & Allowances

Starting Basic Pay Scale for Navik (DB) is 21700/- (Pay Level-3) plus Dearness Allowance and other allowances based on nature of duty/place of posting as per the regulation enforced time-to-time.

Promotion:

Promotion prospects exist up to the rank of Pradhan Adhikari with pay scale 47600/- (Pay level 8) with Dearness Allowance.

Selection Process – Indian Coast Guard Navik DB Recruitment 2019

The ‘Online’ Applications will be sorted out Centre wise. The conduct of the test is planned during the month of end Nov 2019. The Selection procedure is as follows:-

(a) Short-listing criteria will be based on a higher percentage of marks for a particular examination Centre.
(b) The qualifying cut off percentage (%) of a particular Centre may be increased if a number of applications with a higher percentage is received.
(c) The written examination will be of objective type, which will generally cover subjects Quantitative Aptitude, Mathematics, General Sciences, General English, General Awareness (Current Affairs & General Knowledge) and Reasoning (Verbal & Non-Verbal).
(d) Those who qualify written examination will undergo Physical Fitness Test (PFT) and Initial Medical Examination (Preliminary). The testing procedure will take 2-3 days. 

Physically Challenged candidates are not eligible to apply for this examination.

(e) Physical Fitness Test (PFT). PFT will be conducted for all those who qualify for the written tests. All candidates are advised to be in possession of sport rig (Shoe, T-shirt, Trouser etc). The PFT will consist of:-
(i) 1.6 Km run to be completed in 7 minutes.
(ii) 20 Squat ups (Uthak Baithak).
(iii)10 Push up. Candidates undergoing PFT will do so at their own risk.
(f) Candidates who qualify the Physical Fitness Test (PFT) will only be required to undergo an initial recruitment medical examination at the respective recruitment Centres or any other place as decided by the Indian Coast Guard.
(g) Based on the performance in the written examination, candidates will be shortlisted for medical examination in a ratio as may be decided by the Indian Coast Guard. Mere declaration of fit in the initial medical examination does not indicate the selection of the candidate for the final medical at INS Chilka.
(h) The select list will be prepared from the candidates who qualify in all the tests depending upon the available vacancies. The Zone wise select list of candidates will be displayed in the Indian Coast Guard Website www.joinindiancoastguard.gov.in in the month of Mar 2020. It is clarified that a merit list will be zone wise and not center wise.

How to Apply – Indian Coast Guard Navik DB Recruitment 2019

(a) Applications will be accepted ‘Online only’ from 30 Oct to 08 Nov 2019 till 1700 Hrs. Candidates are to log on to www.joinindiancoastguard.gov.in and click on opportunities button. The important instructions for filling of online application are:-
(i) The Name of the Candidate, Father and Mother’s name and date of birth should be mentioned as per 10th class certificate. (ii) Indicate the exact percentage of 10th class up to two decimals and this is not to be rounded off.
(iii) Filling up of information like personal e-mail ID and mobile number of the candidates are compulsory. The date, time and Centre of the written examination and other information will be informed through Coast Guard Recruitment website www.joinindiancoastguard.gov.in
(iv) The application provides the choice of only One Centre for examination. The candidates are to choose Centre from the list mentioned against each state to which he belongs to.

(b) To fill up the “Online” application, the candidates need to log on to the Website www.joinindiancoastguard.gov.in and click opportunity button and proceed as given below:-
(i) Select the advertisement for Recruitment of Navik (DB) (10th Entry) 01/2020 Batch.
(ii) Select the post applied for- Navik (Domestic Branch). 
(iii) Click on the ‘I Agree’ button and the ‘Online Application’ will be displayed.
(iv) Proceed to fill up the application {All Star (*) marked entries are compulsory and to be filled}.
(v) Candidates have to upload the photograph and signature in .jpeg format (image quality 200 dpi). The size of the photograph and signature must be between 10 kb to 40 kb and 10 kb to 30 kb respectively.
(vi) On completion of filling the application, check your filled details once again prior to clicking on the Submit button.
(vii) On successful submission of the online application, a unique Application/Registration number will be provided to the candidates. Candidates must note down this application number for future reference and for retrieval/ reprint of e-Admit card. Applicants to take a print out of the e-Admit card through URL https://joinindiancoastguard.gov.in/reprint.aspx from 17 Nov to 22 Nov 2019 only post shortlisting of the online applications. For Candidates NOT meeting the eligibility criteria, a ‘Rejection Slip giving the cause of rejection with the Application Number’ will be displayed. Short-listing criteria will be based on a higher percentage of marks for a particular examination Centre.
(viii) Candidates are required to bring 03 copies of an e-Admit card with latest identical colour passport size photographs with the Blue background (Not older than one month) and to be pasted in the box provided. Candidates shall bring all original documents along with photocopies of all documents self-attested i,e. class 10th pass certificate and mark sheet showing subjects, caste certificate wherever required and domicile certificate of their respective state for submission at the examination Centre on the date of examination. Any candidate who does not carry all these documents at the time of recruitment shall not be permitted to appear in the written examination.

Important Dates – Indian Coast Guard Navik DB Recruitment 2019

Starting Date to Apply Online 30 Oct 2019
Closing Date to Apply Online 08 Nov 2019 05:00 PM
Admit Card Availability 17 Nov to 22 Nov 2019

 

Indian Coast Guard Navik (DB) Recruitment 2019 – Apply Online, Indian Coast Guard Recruitment 2019 – Apply Online for Navik, Indian Coast Guard Recruitment 2019 Notification Out, Indian Coast Guard Navik (DB) 10th Entry 01/2020 Batch, Indian Coast Guard Navik DB Recruitment 2019 – Apply Online, Coast Guard Navik DB Branch 01/2020 Branch Apply Online, Indian Coast Guard Navik DB Recruitment 2019 01/2020 Batch, India Coast Guard Navik Recruitment 2020 10th Entry, Indian Coast Guard Navik DB Recruitment 2019 -1/2020, Indian Coast Guard Navik DB 01/2020 – Notification…

 

This entry was posted in Indian Coast Guard. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

13,602 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

8 + 1 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which organisation to publish anthology of Guru Nanak Dev writing in world languages?
    A)FAO
    B)UNDP
    C)UNESCO
    D)IFC

    Answer C

    2.Recently Union government has decided to set up how many Ayush Health and Wellness Centres across India?
    A)14500
    B)13000
    C)11500
    D)12500

    Answer D

    3.Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the committee of the Parliamentary Committee on Finance?
    A)Jayant Sinha
    B)PKSinha
    C)Juan Oram
    D)Vijay Reddy

    Answer A

    4.Which state government announced the formation of an expert committee to suggest a comprehensive urban development strategy for the state?
    A)Andhra Pradesh
    B)Maharashtra
    C)Uttar Pradesh
    D)Assam

    Answer A

    5. Which state government has launched Jan Soochna Portal?
    A)Maharashtra
    B)Odisha
    C)Rajasthan
    D)Bihar

    Answer C

    6.Recently Which organisation formed committee to formulate steps to stop illegal groundwater extraction?
    A)Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    B)UNESCO
    C)UNO
    D)National Green Tribunal

    Answer D

    7.The fifth edition of the International Ramayana Festival began in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Kanpur
    D)Gorakhpur

    Answer A

    8.Which country has inaugurated Southeast Asia’s largest solar power farm?
    A)India
    B)China
    C)Nepal
    D)Vietnam

    Answer D

    9..Recently India hosted the first conference on military medicine for member nations of the Shanghai Co-operation Organisation in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Pune
    D)Kolkata

    Answer A

    10. Which country has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Research and Development (R & D) hub as a new member?
    A)Nepal
    B)China
    C)India
    D)Russia

    Answer C

ssc-je
downloads