sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037

Indian Army Soldier Technical Syllabus 2019, Paper Pattern & Eligibility Criteria..

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

Indian Army Technical Syllabus 2019 Indian Army Technical Exam Pattern

SBP institute has started separate batches for Indian Army. Here we not only focus on syllabus but also discuss the strategy to clear the exam. So interested candidates can join India’s leading institute and make their future bright.

Here SBP institute is sharing information regarding Indian Army interested candidates can read this before start their preparation.

New Syllabus For Indian Army Technical exam 2019. Indian Army has released the Syllabus and exam pattern for Soldier Technical. In this article, You will know the changes made by Indian Army in the Technical exam course and syllabus and the new exam pattern.

Indian Army has released the Syllabus and exam pattern for Soldier Technical. In this article, You will know the changes made by Indian Army in the Technical exam course and syllabus and the new exam pattern. Be it school, college or professional life, exams somehow always find their way in your life. And, this time as CEE of soldier technical.You just can’t escape from exams!

The written exam of soldier technical is considered as the toughest of all the trades for some obvious reasons. Unlike other trades, the syllabus of soldier technical is mostly based on class 11th and 12th of CBSE which automatically makes it difficult than any other trade on soldier level.

Therefore, proper practice and hard work is necessary to crack the written exam of soldier technical. To help you, in this article, i have tried to cover every possible information that you will need like syllabus & format of the written exam.

The format of written exam or CEE (common entrance exam) for different trade is different. For soldier technical, it is simple

Subjects Questions Marks
General Knowledge/Reasoning 10 40
Maths 15 60
Physics 15 60
Chemistry 10 40
Total 50 200

The written exam will be of total 200 marks.Following are the main points of the given table :-

  • Total 50 questions related to different subjects will be asked in the question paper.
  • Each question will carry 4 marks.
  • The question paper will be divided into four subjects which are General Knowledge, Maths, Physics, and Chemistry.
  • 1 Mark will be deducted for every wrong answer.
  • GK will carry 10 questions making a total of 40 marks in the question paper.
  • 15 questions will be asked from Maths, and they will carry 60 marks.
  • Physics will also carry 15 question worth 60 marks.
  • Finally, chemistry will have 10 questions and will be of 40 marks.

You will get 1 hr (60 minutes) to complete the written exam. The passing marks for this exam will be 80 marks, but getting just the passing marks will not mean that your name will be there in the merit list. Getting 80 or more than 80 marks means that the candidate is qualified for the next round which is merit list.

Obviously, to get your name in the merit list, you will need to score more than passing marks. Normally the merit list of soldier technical is above 80, and in some cases even more than 90. Merit list under 80 is very rare in technical.

Also, there will be negative marking, 0.5 or ½ marks will be reduced for every wrong answer. However, if you leave a question then no marks will be reduced. So, if you are not sure about any question, then its better to leave it instead of giving the wrong answer.

Now you know why it is important to be fully prepared for the written exam as competition is always very high. So, do not waste time, and start preparing from right now. But, before you begin, have a look at the syllabus of soldier technical.

Indian Army Technical Syllabus 2019

 The syllabus of soldier technical is very vast and tough, therefore, candidates need to give full attention. At least 2 to 3 months of practice before the written exam will increase your chances of getting the job.

Army Technical Exam Syllabus General Knowledge

  • UNO
  • Indian Armed Forces
  • Indian News Agencies and Dailies
  • Continents and Sub continents
  • Inventions and Discoveries
  • Indian Towns, States, and UTs
  • National and International Days
  • Environment
  • The Constitution of India
  • Religious Communities and Principal Languages
  • The world of Plants and animals
  • International Organizations
  • Books and Authors
  • Abbreviations for National and International
  • Sports of National and International
  • Awards & Prizes related to National awards, Gallantry awards, Nobel
  • History is related to Important dates & battles in Indian and world History and Land marks of Indian History, national movement.
  • Geography includes Solar System, Space exploration, The Earth, Principal Peaks, Deserts, Rivers, Lakes and Famous Waterfalls, Geographical Tallest, Biggest, and Longest etc.
  • Terminology such as Geographical terms, Economic terms, Astronomical terms, Legal terms and Misc terms.
  • Institutions and research stations, International space Stations and Festivals of Indian and World.

Indian Army Technical Syllabus for Physics

  • Wave Motion
  • Domestic electric circuit
  • Sun as a source of energy
  • Fuels
  • Heat engines
  • Matter
  • Electricity
  • Work and Energy
  • Light
  • Heat
  • Force
  • Magnetism
  • Sound
  • Motion
  • Gravitation
  • Nuclear energy

Indian Army Technical Syllabus for Chemistry

  • Electrochemical cell
  • Water
  • Classification of elements
  • Extraction of metals
  • Chemical bond
  • Nature and Behavior
  • Carbon and its compounds
  • Electrolysis
  • Air
  • Earn While You Learn
  • Consisting of numbers,

Indian Army Technical Syllabus for Maths

  • HCF,
  • LCM,
  • Decimal fraction,
  • Square roots,
  • Percentage,
  • Average,
  • Ratio and proportion,
  • Partnership,
  • Profit & loss,
  • Unitary method,
  • Time work and distance,
  • Simple interest.
  • Geometry
  • Lines and angles,
  • Triangles quadrilaterals,
  • Parallelograms and
  • Mensuration
  • Area and perimeters of Squares
  • Rectangles parallelograms, and circles
  • Volume and surface area of cube
  • Cuboids
  • Cone
  • Cylinders and sphere

Except for GK & Reasoning, the syllabus of technical trade will be based on CBSE. The below-given list of topics for the different subject is not complete, as questions from other topics (which are not given here) may come in exam. But, it is sure that all the questions will be from the CBSE syllabus.

Eligibility Criteria for Indian Army 

Nationality: 

A candidate must either be: (i) A citizen of India, or (ii) A subject of Bhutan, or (iii) A subject of Nepal, or (iv) a Tibetan refugee who came over to India before the 01st of January 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India or (v) a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka and East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.
Provided that a candidate belonging to categories (ii), (iii), (iv) and (v) above, shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility issued by Govt of India is necessary, may be admitted to the examination provisionally subject to the necessary certificate being given to him by the Govt. before declaration of result by SSB/joining training.

Age Limit

  1. A candidate must not be below 16½ years and above 19½ years on the first day of the month in which the course is commencing i.e. the candidate should not be born before 01st July 2000 and not after 01st July 2003 (both days inclusive)
  2. The date of birth accepted by the office is that entered in the Matriculation or Secondary School Leaving certificate or in the certificate recognised by an Indian University as equivalent to Matriculation or in an extract from a Register of Matriculates maintained by a University which extract must be certified by the proper authority of the University or in the Higher Secondary or an equivalent exam certificate.

No other document relating to age will be accepted

The expression Matriculation/ Higher Secondary Exam Certificate in this part of the instruction includes the alternative certificate mentioned above

 Educational Qualification

  1. Only those candidates who have passed 10+2 Examination or its equivalent with a minimum aggregate of 70% marks in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics from recognized education boards are eligible to apply for this entry
  2. Eligibility condition for calculating PCM % of various State/Central boards will be based on marks obtained in Class XII only.

Indian Army TES 2020 Selection Procedure

(a) Shortlisting of Applications. Integrated HQ of MoD (Army) reserves the right to shortlist applications based on cut off percentage applied as decided. After shortlisting of candidates, the Centre allotment will be intimated to the candidate online. After allotment of Selection Centre, candidates will have to log in to the website and select their SSB dates on a first come first serve basis.

(b) Only shortlisted eligible candidates depending on the cutoff percentage will undergo SSB at one of the Selection Centres i.e, Allahabad (UP), Bhopal (MP), Bengaluru (Karnataka) or Kapurthala (Punjab) by Psychologist, Group Testing Officer and Interviewing Officer. Call Up letter for SSB interview will be issued by respective Selection Centres on candidate’s registered e-mail ID and SMS only. Allotment of Selection Centre is at the discretion of Directorate General of Recruiting, Integrated Headquarters of MoD (Army) and NO request for changes are entertained in this regard.

(c) Candidates will be put through two stage selection procedure. Those who clear Stage I will go to Stage II. Those who fail in Stage I will be returned on the same day. Duration of SSB interview is five days and details of the same are available at the official website of Directorate General of Recruiting. This will be followed by a medical exam for the candidates who get recommended after Stage II.

(d) Candidate will not have any objection in the event of final selection, on allotment of any Arm/Service in the interest of organisation

 Medical Exam

  1. The candidates must be in good physical and mental health and free from any disease/disability which is likely to interfere with the efficient performance of duties.
  2. There should be no evidence of weak constitution, bodily defects or underweight
  • The minimum acceptable height is 157.5 cms. For Gorkhas and individuals belonging to hills of North Eastern regions of India, Garhwal and Kumaon, the minimum acceptable height will be 5 cms less. In case of candidates from Lakshadweep, the minimum acceptable height can be reduced by 2 cms

 Training Details

Total training will be 5 years. Details are as under:

(a) Basic Military Training. 1 year (Officer Training Academy Gaya)

(b) Technical Training.(i) Phase-I (Pre-Commission Training): 3 Years (CME Pune or MCTE Mhow or MCEME Secunderabad), (ii) Phase-II (Post Commission Training): 1 year at CME Pune or MCTE Mhow or MCEME Secunderabad.

Pay Scale

  • Lieutenant – Level 10 Rs.56,100-1,77,500
  • Captain – Level 10B – Rs.61,300-1,93,900
  • Major – Level 11 – Rs.69,400-2,07 ,200
  • Lieutenant Colonel – Level 12A – Rs.1,21,200-2, 12,400
  • Colonel – Level 13 – Rs.1,30,600-2, 15,900
  • Brigadier – Level 13A – Rs.1,39,600-2, 17,600
  • Major General – Level 14 – Rs.1,44,200-2, 18,200
  • Lieutenant General HAG Scale – Level 15 – Rs.1,82,200- 2,24, 100
  • Lieutenant General HAG + Scale – Level 16 – Rs.2,05,400-2,24,400
  • VCOAS/ Army Cdr/ Lieutenant General (NFSG) – Level 17 – Rs.2,25,000 (fixed)
  • COAS – Level 18 – Rs.2,50,000 (fixed)
  1.  Military Service Pay (MSP).MSP to the officers from the rank of Lt to Brig Rs. 15,500/- p.m fixed.
  2. Fixed Stipend for Cadet Training.The gentlemen cadets will be given a stipend of Rs. 56,100/-p.m.* as is admissible to NDA cadets on completion of 3 years training. On completion of 4 Years training, they will be commissioned in the rank of Lt and entitled to pay as admissible to the rank.

 

Tips To Prepare For Technical Written Exam

Before you begin with your preparations, here are some tips that may help you to prepare better:-

Plan a time table

Write down a studying time table, and stick it in your studying room. Study according to the table, and try to stay on track, the organized study is much more effective than a random one. When you work according to plan, then your mind takes action more effectively and quickly. Also, you will remember things much faster.

So, work out a studying time table for yourself, and try to stick to it.

NCERT first

If you have done your studies from CBSE board, then this tip can be really helpful for you. Like mentioned earlier, the questions in the written exam comes form CBSE syllabus, therefore it will be a great idea if you study from the NCERT books first before going to specific books.

You do not have to go through each and every topic, just pick the important topics or which are given in the above list. You can also take help from your class notes.

For those of you who are from the different board, you can also go with this strategy, but if NCERT looks hard to you, then don’t follow it.

Smart study

There is a big difference between just study and smart study. If you are just cramping topics to somehow crack the exam, then it is useless. The more topic you will try to cramp, lesser are your chances to get that topic right in the exam. Things that you cramp does not stay for a long time, and when you need to remember them on the day of the exam, they will mix up and you will never be sure about your answer.

So, the best way of studying is to understand things first. Once you know what the topic is all about, then you can easily learn the facts and points related to it. So, try to be smart and do a smart study.

Revision and practice papers

The more you practice, the better you get. This is the very basic rule of improvement. So, if you want to improve then you have to practice sample papers and previous year papers. They give you the idea of the exam and you can also discover your weak and strong points.

Along with regular practice, timely revision is also very important. If you do not revise what you have studied earlier, then there are 98% chances that you will forget it in exam. So, give at least 1 or 2 days in a week for revision.

Try to follow these tips while preparing, and you will definitely improve.

Hope this article was helpful to you. If you have queries to ask regarding soldier technical, then you can mention them in the comment box. We will try to respond as soon as possible.

All the very best for your exams!

 

Indian Army Exam Syllabus New Pattern 2019, Latest Indian Army Written Exam 2019-20 Syllabus, Soldier Technical Syllabus, Paper Pattern, Army Technical Syllabus 2019 Indian Army Technical Exam Pattern, Indian Army Syllabus 2019 | Indian Army Exam Pattern, Indian Army Syllabus 2019 – Indian Army Syllabus, Indian Army TES 2020 Technical Entry 2019, What is the syllabus of Indian army Technical?

This entry was posted in Indian Army. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

13,555 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

+ 45 = 46

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which organisation to publish anthology of Guru Nanak Dev writing in world languages?
    A)FAO
    B)UNDP
    C)UNESCO
    D)IFC

    Answer C

    2.Recently Union government has decided to set up how many Ayush Health and Wellness Centres across India?
    A)14500
    B)13000
    C)11500
    D)12500

    Answer D

    3.Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the committee of the Parliamentary Committee on Finance?
    A)Jayant Sinha
    B)PKSinha
    C)Juan Oram
    D)Vijay Reddy

    Answer A

    4.Which state government announced the formation of an expert committee to suggest a comprehensive urban development strategy for the state?
    A)Andhra Pradesh
    B)Maharashtra
    C)Uttar Pradesh
    D)Assam

    Answer A

    5. Which state government has launched Jan Soochna Portal?
    A)Maharashtra
    B)Odisha
    C)Rajasthan
    D)Bihar

    Answer C

    6.Recently Which organisation formed committee to formulate steps to stop illegal groundwater extraction?
    A)Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    B)UNESCO
    C)UNO
    D)National Green Tribunal

    Answer D

    7.The fifth edition of the International Ramayana Festival began in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Kanpur
    D)Gorakhpur

    Answer A

    8.Which country has inaugurated Southeast Asia’s largest solar power farm?
    A)India
    B)China
    C)Nepal
    D)Vietnam

    Answer D

    9..Recently India hosted the first conference on military medicine for member nations of the Shanghai Co-operation Organisation in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Pune
    D)Kolkata

    Answer A

    10. Which country has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Research and Development (R & D) hub as a new member?
    A)Nepal
    B)China
    C)India
    D)Russia

    Answer C

ssc-je
downloads