sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

INDIAN AIR FORCE X & Y Group Selection Procedure l Airmen Group X and Y: Exam Pattern and Syllabus

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

Indian Air Force X & Y Group Selection Procedure

Air Force X & Y Group Selection Procedure – Indian Air Force Invites Online Applications From Unmarried Male (Indian/Nepalese) Candidates For Selection Test, To Join As Airmen In Group „X‟ Trades (Except Education Instructor Trade) And Group „Y‟ Trades {Except Automobile Technician, Ground Training Instructor, Indian Air Force (Police), Indian Air Force (Security) And Musician Trades}.This examination serves a golden opportunity for all the 10+2 passed students who wish to make their career in Indian Air Force. In this blog we will understand the selection procedure of this examination in detail.

SELECTION PROCEDURE

The selection procedure of the Indian Air Force is little bit rigorous as it expects standard level of knowledge along with the physical fitness. Now a days Indian Air Force focuses on decision making and power of expression also for which Indian Air Force has formulated some of the basic tests also. Let’s understand these tests one by one in detail.

PHASE-I:

ONLINE TEST

In the Phase-I examination candidates will be appearing for online examination which is scheduled on 10th or 11th March 2017 at one of the examination centre chosen by the candidate. Earlier there was a written examination in place of online examination which used to take place at the selection centres of Indian Air Force.

As we know that there are three options while applying. There are various exam pattern for Air Force X & Y & Both group. The examination pattern of these groups are following-

For Group X

SUBJECTS QUESTIONS
Physics 25 70 questions in 60 minutes
Maths 25
English 20

 For Group Y

SUBJECTS QUESTIONS  
Reasoning & General Awareness (RAGA) 30 50 questions in 45 minutes
English 20

For Group X& Y Both

SUBJECTS QUESTIONS
Physics 25  

100 questions in 85 minutes

Maths 25
English 20
Reasoning & General Awareness (RAGA) 30

There are few instructions which are very important for all the candidates which are given below-

  • Syllabus of the examination will be of 10+2 CBSE Standard.
  • Candidates are to qualify in each paper separately in their respective groups.
  • The result of phase-I examination will be uploaded on www.airmenselection.cdac.in within 15 days from the date of online exams.

IAF Group X Y Exam Syllabus 2019 Subject Wise

Indian Air Force Group X Y Syllabus for Physics

  • Gravitation
  • Principles of communication
  • Work, energy, and power
  • Kinematics
  • Heat and thermodynamics
  • Heat and thermodynamics
  • Solids and semiconductors devices
  • Physical world and measurement
  • Laws of motion
  • Mechanics of solids and fluids
  • Atomic Nucleus
  • Electromagnetic Waves
  • Waves
  • Electrostatic
  • Optics
  • The motion of the system of particles &rigid body
  • Oscillation
  • Magnetic effect of current and magnetism
  • Current electricity
  • Electromagnetic induction and alternating current
  • Dual nature of matter and radiation

Indian Air Force Group X Y Exam Syllabus 2019 for General Knowledge

  • Indian Constitution.
  • Books.
  • Books and Authors.
  • Geography
  • Abbreviations.
  • Science – Inventions & Discoveries.
  • Sports and Games.
  • Current events.
  • Awards and Honors.
  • Current Affairs – National & International.
  • Culture.
  • History.
  • Important Days.
  • Economic Scene.
  • General Politics.
  • Important Financial & Economic News

IAF Airmen Group X Y Syllabus 2019 for Mathematics

  • Differentiation
  • Function, limit, and continuity
  • Boolean Algebra
  • Quadratic equations and linear in equations
  • Sets relations and functions
  • Indefinite integrals
  • Cartesian system of rectangular coordinates
  • Circles and family of circles
  • Statistics
  • Logarithm
  • Solutions of triangle
  • Mathematical induction
  • Family of lines
  • Definite integrals
  • Exponential and logarithm series
  • Straight line
  • Function, limit, and continuity
  • Matrices and determinants
  • Binomial theorems
  • Matrices and determinants
  • Differential equation
  • Conic sections
  • Trigonometric functions
  • Inverse trigonometric functions
  • Probability
  • Applications of derivatives
  • Sequences and series
  • Complex numbers
  • Permutations and combinations
  • Mathematical logic

Indian Air Force Group X Y Syllabus 2019 for English

  1. A) Comprehension
  • A small passage followed by questions.
  • Drawing of inferences
  • Use of vocabulary
  • To judge comprehension
  1. B) Composition
  • Agreement of subject with verb
  • Sequence of tenses
  • Transformation of sequences-Compound, Complex, Simple, Negative, Affirmative
  • The pattern of the verb and their use
  1. C) Grammar
  • Antonyms and Synonyms
  • Spellings
  • Correct usage of numbers (Singular-Plural)
  • Word order
  • Correct usage of conjunctions
  • Words, which are commonly getting confused
  • Correct usage of adjectives-degrees of comparison
  • Correct usage of articles
  • Word formation
  • Correct usage of Nouns and Pronouns
  • One word substitution
  • Correct usage of Adverbs
  • Correct usage of Prepositions
  1. D) Idioms and Phrases
  • Use of Common proverbs
  • Use of simple idioms
  1. E) Direct / Indirect sentences: Narration change
  • Change of various types of sentences from indirect to direct from
  • Change of various types of sentences from direct to indirect form
  1. F)  Active and Passive Voices
  • Change of all types of sentences from passive to active voice
  • Change of all types of sentences from active to passive voice

Indian Air Force Group X Y Syllabus 2019 for Reasoning

  • Number Series.
  • Clocks & Calendars.
  • Mirror Images.
  • Cubes and Dice.
  • Number Ranking.
  • Alphabet Series.
  • Analogy.
  • Coding-Decoding.
  • Directions.
  • Non-Verbal Series.
  • Blood Relations.
  • Arithmetical Reasoning.
  • Decision Making.
  • Embedded Figures etc.

PHASE-II:

Physical Fitness Test (PFT)

As it is discussed earlier defence forces demands certain level of physical fitness. For ensuring this Indian Air Force has formulated a physical fitness test which is given following-

  • 6 Km run in 6 minutes 30 seconds,
  • 20 squat ups (UthakBaithak)
  • 10 sit ups
  • 10 Push-ups.

Note– PFT will be qualifying only. There are no marks assigned to PFT. Candidates are to qualify this only.

Adaptability Test-1:

Adaptability Test-I is basically the test of Situation Reaction ib which takes place just after the PFT if a candidate qualifies PFT. In this test decision making ability, Problem solving attitude, right mind set up is assessed. There will be 45 SRTs which a candidate has to complete within 30 minutes. These SRTs will be objective type and bilingual.

Adaptability Test-2:

Once the candidate clears the Adaptability test-I he goes through the next test which is known as Adaptability test-II which is basically the test of Group discussion. In this discussion a group comprises of some 10-15 candidates who are made to sit in a semi-circle and assigned a topic which is of basic in nature. The topics ranges from current affairs to social events. This test is basically to check the knowledge, communication skill, interpersonal skills and convincing power of the candidate. A little bit of preparation and practice proves very handy for doing well in this test.

After all these above examinations candidates are given green cards with the dates and venue of the medical examination which generally takes place after 2 months.

PHASE-III

Medical Examination

In the phase-III examination candidates go through the medical examination in which there medical fitness is checked and ensured whether a candidate is fit to serve the Indian Air Force or not.

Mandatory Medical Standards-

General Medical Standards are as follows: –

  • Height: Minimum acceptable height is 5 cms.
  • Chest:Minimum range of expansion: 5 cm
  • Weight: Proportionate to height and age. However, minimum weight of 55 Kg required.
  • Corneal Surgery : (PRK/LASIK) is not acceptable.
  • Hearing:Candidate should have normal hearing i.e. able to hear forced whisper from a distance of 6 meters with each ear separately.
  • Dental: Should have healthy gums, good set of teeth and minimum 14 dental points.
  • Health:Candidate should be free from medical or surgical deformity. He should be free from all communicable diseases and skin ailments. Candidate must be physically and mentally fitto perform duty in any part of the world, in any climate and terrain.
  • Body Tattoo: Permanent body tattoos are not permitted, however tattoos only on inner face of the fore arms (inside of elbow to the wrist), back (dorsal) part of the hand/reverse side of palm and Tribals with tattoos which are as per custom and traditions of their tribes may be considered. However, right to decide on acceptability/ unacceptability of the individual rests with the Selection Centre. Candidates with permanent body tattoos are to submit two photographs (close up and distant view) with details of size and type of the Tattoo.

PHASE-IV

ALL INDIA SELECT LIST

After passing all these above tests Central Airmen Selection Board prepares All India Select List (AISL) based on the marks secured by the candidates in the examination procedure. Those who make their name in the merit list served with the call letter to join for the Joint Basic Phase Training at Belagavi.

Indian Air Force Group X Y Syllabus 2019 | IAF Group X Y Exam Pattern, Airmen Group X and Y: Eligibility, Exam Pattern and Syllabus, Indian Air Force X & Y Group Selection Procedure – SBP INSTITUTE, Indian Air Force Group X Y Syllabus 2019 | IAF Group X Y Exam Pattern, Airmen Group X and Y: Eligibility, Exam Pattern and Syllabus…

This entry was posted in AIR FORCE. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

13,296 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

+ 50 = 51

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which Sub-Sonic Cruise Missile was successfully test fired by DRDO recently?
    a) Nirbhay
    b) Nag
    c) BrahMos
    d) Agni

    Answer A

    2. The Union Cabinet recently approved MoU in the field of traditional systems of medicine and homoeopathy between India and which country?
    a) China
    b) Bolivia
    c) Nepal
    d) Indonesia

    Answer B

    3. The Union Cabinet approved the creation of which post in the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG)?
    a) Additional Comptroller & Auditor General
    b) Chief Comptroller & Auditor General
    c) Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General
    d) Assistant Comptroller & Auditor General

    Answer C

    4. India is partnering Japan and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to implement two projects in which continent?
    a) Asia
    b) Australia
    c) North America
    d) Africa

    Answer D

    5. The UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize 2019 was awarded to Reuters reporters Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo for reporting on alleged human rights violations in which country?
    a) Myanmar
    b) Syria
    c) Libya
    d) Sudan

    Answer A

    6. The US State department has advised its citizens to reconsider their travel to which nation?
    a) North Korea
    b) Russia
    c) Pakistan
    d) China

    Answer C

    7. Who has been named captain of the Indian squad for the ICC World Cup 2019 in England and Wales?
    a) Virat Kohli
    b) Rohit Sharma
    c) MS Dhoni
    d) Shikhar Dhawan

    Answer A

    8. Which among the following players didn’t make it to the final Indian squad for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2019?
    a) Dinesh Karthik
    b) Rishabh Pant
    c) Vijay Shankar
    d) KL Rahul

    Answer B

    9.Which nation honoured Prime Minister Narendra Modi with its top order on April 12, 2019?

    a) China
    b) Russia
    c) United Kingdom
    d) Israel

    Answer B

    10. Which among the following nations has yet not ratified the BBIN Motor Vehicle Agreement?

    a) Bangladesh
    b) Bhutan
    c) India
    d) Nepal

    Answer B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads