sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

Indian Air force Recruitment – 2019 l Application Form l Eligibility Criteria l Exam Pattern

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

Indian Air force Recruitment 2019: Group X and Group Y Application form, Exam Pattern, Eligibility Criteria &  Syllabus

Indian Air force is the air arm of the Indian Armed Forces. Every year IAF (Indian Air force) releases the recruitment for Airmen .This is a great deal of opportunity for the unmarried males of India and Nepal to join in group X trades and group Y trades. This is one of the most sought out exam for our country. Indian Air force conducts this exam Twice in a every year. Selection for Airmen in Group X and Group Y will be done on the basis of online test, PFT and Medical Exam. This article will guide your way throughout the scenario of the Air force recruitment 2019. Kindly go through the complete article for the thorough detail.

Latest Indian Air Force Airman Group X and Y Syllabus and Exam Pattern 2019. Candidates who are applying Indian Air Force Recruitment and preparing for the Indian Air force Group X and Group Y exams can find the latest IAF Airman Group X and Group Y Syllabus and Exam pattern. 

Indian Air Force Airman Group X and Y Syllabus will help you to prepare for the Indian air force airmen exam and score more marks, you can check the latest syllabus of Indian Air Force Airman Group X and Y exam here and prepare accordingly. Also, Indian Air Force Airman Group X and Y Syllabus and Exam pattern are available at the official website of Indian Air force airmenselection.cdac.in.

Indian Airforce Airmen Syllabus Exam Pattern 2019

Group ‘X’ Trades

  • Duration of the Online test will be 60 minutes and will comprise of English, Physics, and Mathematicsas per 10+2 CBSE syllabus.

Group ‘Y’ {Except Automobile Technician, GTI, IAF (P), IAF(S) and Musician} Trades

  • Duration of the Online test will be 45 minutes and will comprise of Englishas per 10+2 CBSE syllabus and Reasoning & General Awareness (RAGA).

Both Group ‘X&Y’ Trades

  • Duration of the Online test will be 85 minutes and will comprise of English, Physics, and Mathematicsas per 10+2 CBSE syllabus and Reasoning & General Awareness (RAGA)

Examination Fee : Examination fee of Rs.250/-is to be paid by the candidate while registering for the online examination. The payment can be made by using Debit Cards/ Credit Cards/Internet Banking through payment gateway. The examination fee can also be paid by Challan payment at any Axis Bank Branch.

  • Candidate must have his valid E-mail ID and Mobile No. for successful online registration.
  • Candidate should preferably have his Aadhaar Card Number handy.
  • Candidates are to reach at the examination Centre with colour print out of provisional admit card. Candidates are liable to be debarred from appearing in the online test in case anomalies / irregulari-ties/ incorrect information are observed during initial verification at the examination venue or at any subsequent stage of selection process.
  • The candidate has to carry a valid ID proof whenever he reports for the selection test (Phase I & II) and medical test.

Indian Airforce Airmen English Syllabus and Exam Pattern 2019

A short passage followed by four questions to test comprehension.

The questions will be set :
1. To judge understanding of the passage.
2. To draw inference
3. To judge understanding of vocabulary

Grammar – 1

1. Subject – verb concord
2. Forms of verbs and errors in the use of verbs, etc.
3. Sequence of tenses and errors in the use of tenses
4. Transformation of sentences – Compound, Complex, Simple, Negative,
Affirmative, Comparative degree, Positive degree, Superlative degree etc.

III. Grammar – 2

1. Formation of words – Nouns from verbs and adjectives, Adjectives from nouns
and verbs, Adverbs from adjectives etc
2. Determiners
3. The Preposition
4. Nouns and Pronouns
5. The Adjective
6. The Adverb
7. The Conjunction
8. The Modals
9. Clauses – Noun clauses, Adverb clauses of condition and time and Relative
clauses

Vocabulary

1. Synonyms and Synonyms in context
2. Antonyms and Antonyms in context
3. One word substitution
4. Spelling pitfalls
5. Simple Idioms/phrases
6. Words often confused/Selecting the correct word fitting in a sentence

Narration (Direct and Indirect)

1. Commands and requests
2. Statements (Various tenses)
3. Questions (Various forms of questions, tenses, etc.)

Voice (Active and Passive)

1. Changes required under each tense.
2. Other conditions for transforming Active into Passive
(a) The Preposition
(b) Modal auxiliaries
(c) Infinitive
(d) Participles

VII. Jumbled Sentences

Indian Air force Airmen MATHEMATICS Syllabus and Exam Pattern 2019

FOR GROUP ‘X’ (TECHNICAL TRADES)

1. Sets, Relations and functions
2. Trigonometric Functions
3. Inverse Trigonometric Functions
4. Complex Number and Quadratic Equations
5. Linear Inequalities
6. Mathematical Induction
7. Permutations and Combinations
8. Binomial Theorem
9. Sequences and Series
10. Cartesian system of rectangular coordinates
11. Straight lines and family of lines
12. Circles and family of circles
13. Conic sections
14. Three-dimensional Geometry
15. Matrices and Determinants
16. Limit and Continuity
17. Differentiation
18. Applications of Derivatives
19. Indefinite integrals
20. Definite Integrals
21. Applications of the Integrals
22. Differential Equations
23. Mathematical Reasoning
24. Linear Programming
25. Vector
26. Probability
27. Statistics

Indian Airforce Airmen Reasoning (Verbal and Non-Verbal) RAGA Syllabus and Exam Pattern 2019

Reasoning (Verbal and Non-Verbal)

1. Numerical series.
2. Distance and Direction sense Test.
3. Mathematical Operations
4. Number, Ranking & Time Sequence Test.
5. Assign Artificial Values to Mathematical Digit.
6. Inserting Correct Mathematical sign.
7. Human relation.
8. Coding & Decoding
9. Odd man out.
10. Mutual relation problems.
11. Tallest, youngest relations.
12. Dictionary woods.
13. Analogy.
14. Non- Verbal reasoning.
15. Number coding.
16. Number Puzzle.

Mathematics

1. Ratio and Proportion.
2. Average.
3. LCM & HCF.
4. Profit and Loss.
5. Time, Distance and Speed.
6. Percentage.
7. Simplifications of Numbers.
8. Fractions.
9. Area of triangle, Square and Rectangle.
10. Surface Area and volume of Cuboids,
Cylinder, Cone and Sphere.
11. Probability.
12. Simple Trigonometry.

General Knowledge and Current Affairs

1. General Science
2. Civics
3. Geography
4. Current Events
5. History
6. Basic Computer Operations

Indian Air force Airmen PHYSICS Syllabus and Exam Pattern 2019

FOR GROUP ‘X’ (TECHNICAL TRADES)

1 Physical World and Measurement
2 Kinematics
3 Laws of Motion
4 Work, Energy and Power
5 Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body.
6 Gravitation
7 Properties of Bulk Matter
8 Thermodynamics
9 Behaviour of Perfect Gases and Kinetic Theory of Gases.
10 Oscillations and Waves
11 Electrostatics
12 Current Electricity
13 Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism
14 Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Current
15 Electro Magnetic Waves
16 Optics
17 Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation
18 Atoms and Nuclei
19 Electronic Devices
20 Communication Systems

Air force Group X and Group Y 2019 Exam Pattern

As it is said that half knowledge is harmful and in this competitive era before preparing for an exam one must be completely aware of the exam pattern to be successful and to have the complete knowledge of the respective subjects, so below is the thorough detail of the exam pattern of group x & y:

Group X Exam Pattern:

The duration of Group X will be 60 minutes and will comprise of English, Physics & Mathematics questions as per 10+2 CBSE syllabus.

S. N0. Subject Name Time Duration
1 English  

60 minutes

2 Physics
3 Mathematics

Group Y Exam Pattern:

The duration of Group Y will be 45 minutes and will comprise of English as per 10+2 CBSE syllabus and Reasoning & General Awareness questions.

S. N0. Subject Name Time Duration
1 English  

45 minutes

2 Reasoning
3 General Awareness

IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS FOR CANDIDATES

  • Application will be filled ONLINE by the candidates and detailed instructions to fill up the same are available at www.airmenselection.cdac.in and the same would also be available on www.careerindianairforce.cdac.in .
  • This examination is valid for one intake/entry only.
  • ONLINE REGISTRATION will commence on August. Only ONLINE REGISTERED applications shall be accepted.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED DURING FORM FILLING

Following Certificates are to be uploaded as the case may be:-

  • Class 10/matriculation passing certificate.
  • Intermediate/10+2 or equivalent marksheet/marksheets (if applying on the basis of 12th/ intermediate or equivalent educational qualifications).
  • 3 Yrs Engineering Diploma Final Year Marksheet (if applying on the basis of 3 Yrs Engineering Diploma from a Govt. recognised polytechnic in prescribed stream.
  • Passport size colour photograph of size 10 KB to 50 KB (front portrait in light background without head gear except for Sikhs) recent (taken not before November 2017). The photograph is to be taken with candidate holding a black slate in front of his chest with his Name and Date of Photograph taken, clearly written on it with white chalk in capital letters.
  • Candidate’s left hand thumb impression image (Size 10 KB to 50 KB).
  • Candidate’s signature image (Size 10 KB to 50 KB).
  • Candidate’s parents (Father/Mother/Guardian) signature image (if candidate is below 18 years on the date of filling the online application.
  • The marksheet indicating marks in English subject (if applying on the basis of 3 Yrs Engineering Diploma qualification) in diploma or 12th/10th if English is not a subject in diploma.

 

IAF Airman Exam – Indian Air Force Airman Exam , Indian Air Force Previous Year Cut Off for Group X & Y 2019 Exam, Indian Air force Recruitment 2019: Group X & Y Application , Pattern, Indian Air Force X & Y Group Technical & Non-Technical, INDIAN AIR FORCE X & Y GROUP RECRUITMENT 2019 |, INDIAN-AIR-FORCE Exam Details, Exam-Details, Eligibility, Syllabus…

 

This entry was posted in Air India Exam. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

13,441 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

+ 15 = 17

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which Sub-Sonic Cruise Missile was successfully test fired by DRDO recently?
    a) Nirbhay
    b) Nag
    c) BrahMos
    d) Agni

    Answer A

    2. The Union Cabinet recently approved MoU in the field of traditional systems of medicine and homoeopathy between India and which country?
    a) China
    b) Bolivia
    c) Nepal
    d) Indonesia

    Answer B

    3. The Union Cabinet approved the creation of which post in the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG)?
    a) Additional Comptroller & Auditor General
    b) Chief Comptroller & Auditor General
    c) Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General
    d) Assistant Comptroller & Auditor General

    Answer C

    4. India is partnering Japan and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to implement two projects in which continent?
    a) Asia
    b) Australia
    c) North America
    d) Africa

    Answer D

    5. The UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize 2019 was awarded to Reuters reporters Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo for reporting on alleged human rights violations in which country?
    a) Myanmar
    b) Syria
    c) Libya
    d) Sudan

    Answer A

    6. The US State department has advised its citizens to reconsider their travel to which nation?
    a) North Korea
    b) Russia
    c) Pakistan
    d) China

    Answer C

    7. Who has been named captain of the Indian squad for the ICC World Cup 2019 in England and Wales?
    a) Virat Kohli
    b) Rohit Sharma
    c) MS Dhoni
    d) Shikhar Dhawan

    Answer A

    8. Which among the following players didn’t make it to the final Indian squad for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2019?
    a) Dinesh Karthik
    b) Rishabh Pant
    c) Vijay Shankar
    d) KL Rahul

    Answer B

    9.Which nation honoured Prime Minister Narendra Modi with its top order on April 12, 2019?

    a) China
    b) Russia
    c) United Kingdom
    d) Israel

    Answer B

    10. Which among the following nations has yet not ratified the BBIN Motor Vehicle Agreement?

    a) Bangladesh
    b) Bhutan
    c) India
    d) Nepal

    Answer B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads