sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

BANK PO

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

SBP  INSTITUTE a place of excellent success of a dynamic coaching centre which provides coaching for IBPS PO, IBPS CLERK, SBI PO, SBI CLERK, BANK PO, BANK CLERK.

SBP INSTITUTE is starting  fresh batches for IBPS PO, IBPS CLERK, SBI PO, SBI CLERK, BANK PO, BANK CLERK.  in the coming days at its PREET VIHAR,  KALAKJI, MAHIPALPUR centre. Register ASAP to avail the early discounts. Please visit our center for more details about fee and timings of the classroom program.

WHAT IS   BANK PO ?

A Bank Probationary Officer (PO) in the bank is the starting level appointment for bank officers and the promotional prospects are quite healthy with the work as it defining the limit for the candidate’s success. Job profile of PO (Probationary Officer) is General Banking, administration work and any other work assigned by the Bank from time to time.
A Bank PO can be asked to do anything till the completion of its probation period. After the confirmation he/she can give tasks having routine work like posting, scrolling or advances or anything that is related to banking. He/she generally assigned to various responsibilities, as directed by the Sr. Manager. They are trained for accounting, marketing, finance, investment as well as billing.

The Bank PO also work on increasing other aspects of the bank’s business such as the loan department, the the mortgage and finance divisions of the bank. Handling customer complaints and issues is also the responsibility of the Bank PO. Often this means dealing with complaints over issues such as charges, discrepancies in accounts, or even in complaints with service at the bank. Good communication skills and an ability to resolve conflicts calmly is essential for a Bank PO .
Bank PO joins the bank as Asst manager after the end of probation period . Initially he/she may be posted in a branch where he/she will handle daily customer transaction like passing a cheque, cash management, Draft issuance etc. After certain experience and depending upon skill/aptitude, the person would be given an opportunity to work in other areas like planning, marketing, budgeting, processing of loan , investment management etc.

 

BANK PO COACHING

BANK PO COACHING INSTITUTE IN DELHI

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)

This system of Common Examination for recruitment of Probationary Officers / Management Trainees has been approved by each of the 20 participating Public Sector Banks and the Managing Committee of the Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) with the consent of the Govt of India.

IBPS, an autonomous body registered under Societies Registration Act 1860 and a Public Trust under Bombay Public Trust Act 1950, has been authorised by IBA and has received a mandate from the 20 Public Sector Banks listed below to conduct the Common Written Examination. The CWE for Probationary Officer/ Management Trainee posts will be conducted twice a year by IBPS

IBPS BANK PO COACHING

PARTICIPATING BANKS

Allahabad Bank Canara Bank
Indian Overseas Bank Union Bank of India
Andhra Bank Central Bank of India
Oriental Bank of Commerce United Bank of India
Bank of Baroda Corporation Bank
Punjab National Bank UCO Bank
Bank of India Dena Bank
Punjab & Sind Bank Vijaya Bank
Bank of Maharashtra Indian Bank
Syndicate Bank IDBI Bank

 

An individual who aspires to join any of the above Public Sector Banks as a Probationary Officer/ Management Trainee will necessarily be required to take the CWE. Prospective candidates who wish to appear for the CWE will have to apply to IBPS and should carefully read the advertisement regarding eligibility criteria, online registration process, pattern of examination, issuance of call letters and score cards.
Candidates who appear for the CWE will be able to check their status after the examination. Scorecards will be issued to candidates who secure minimum qualifying marks and above in each test of the examination.

Each participating Public Sector Bank will independently issue a separate recruitment notification, specifying their vacancies and stipulating the eligibility criteria in terms of age, educational qualification, experience (if any), minimum required level of IBPS score in each component test plus Total Weighted Score (if any) etc. Successful candidates in the CWE who have been issued scorecards and who meet the stipulated eligibility criteria are then required to apply to any of the participating banks. They wish to, quoting their personal details and their CWE scores. Each bank will then individually shortlist candidates and carry out their own selection processes such as Group Discussions and/ or Interviews etc. for final selection.

   IBPS BANK PO COACHING CENTRE

 

EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS :

A degree in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government.

WRITTEN EXAMINATION
Written Examination Structure for IBPS PO:-

Sl. No Name of the section No of questions Maximum marks Duration
1 Reasoning 50 50

Composite
Time of
120 minutes

2 English Language 40 40
3 Quantitative Aptitude 50 50
4 General Awareness
(with special reference to Banking Industry)
40 40
5 Computer Knowledge 20 20
  Total 200 120

 

The above tests except the Test of English Language
will be printed bilingually, i.e. English and Hindi.
marks in each of the objective tests will be evaluated.

Exam Syllabus For IBPS PO

1. IBPS PO – ENGLISH LANGUAGE (40 marks, 40 questions)
Vocabulary: Synonyms, Antonyms, Homonyms, Word Formation, Sentence Completion
Comprehension: Theme detection, Deriving Conclusion, Passage Completion
Error Detection and Rearrangement: Passage Correction, Sentence Correction, Spelling
Grammar: Active Passive Voice, Direct Indirect Speech
General Usage: Idioms and Phrases
2. IBPS PO – LOGICAL REASONING (50 marks, 50 questions)
Verbal Reasoning: Analogy, Coding Decoding, Blood Relation, Sitting Arrangement, Series Completion, Syllogism, Decision Making, Statement Reasoning
Non-verbal Reasoning: Series Completion, Analogy, and Classification
3. IBPS PO – QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE (50 marks, 50 questions)
Arithmetic: Numbers, Simplification, Roots, Average, Surds & Indices, Percentage, Profit & Loss, Ratio & Proportion, Partnership, Chain Rule, Time & Work, Pipes & Cisterns, Time & Distance, Problems on Trains, Boats & Streams, Alligation, Simple Interest, Compound Interest, Stocks & Shares, Clocks, Logarithms, Mensuration, Volume & Surface Area, Permutation & combination, Probability, Heights & Distances
Data Interpretation: Tabulation, Bar Graphs, Line Graphs, Pie Charts

4. IBPS PO – GENERAL/MARKETING/BANKING AWARENESS (40 marks, 40 questions)
Questions in this component will be aimed at testing the candidate’s general awareness of the environments around him and its application to society. These questions will be such that they do not require a specific study of any discipline.
– Knowledge of current events
– Everyday observations and experience in the scientific aspect as may be expected of any educated person
– India and its neighboring countries
– Sports, History, Culture, Geography, Economy, General Polity, Indian Constitution, Scientific Research
Over 70% of the questions will be related to Economy, Banking and Finance.

5. IBPS PO – COMPUTER AWARENESS (20 marks, 20 questions)
General Knowledge on Computer usage and application (basic hardware and software)

 

Process for arriving at Total Weighted Standard Score in the Common Written Examination:
Maximum Standard Scores and expdected Cutoffs in Each Objective Test

S. No. Name of the Test Maximum Standard
Score
 

Minimum Qualifying Standard Score (expected)

SC/ST/OBC/PWD General
1 Test of Reasoning 50 21 24
2 Test of English Language 40 17 21
3 Test of Quantitative Aptitude 50 21 24
4 Test of General Awareness 40 17 21
5 Test of Computer Knowledge 20 08 11

 

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

11,174 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

− 7 = 1

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads