sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

IBPS Recruitment 2018 – Apply Online for 10190 RRB VII Posts

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

IBPS Recruitment 2018 – Apply Online for 10190 RRB VII Posts

Dear candidates, here SBP would like to inform you the most recently declared Institute of Banking Personal Selection (IBPS) conducts all India Level Examination to recruit the eligible candidates for the post of Institute of Banking Personal Selection(IBPS) .This is the opportunity for the candidates who are preparing for Institute of Banking Personal Selection (IBPS)  So candidates don’t waste your time and Join India’s no.1 institute for your thoroughly preparation. Here we have implacable strategy for selection. History has been made of giving highest no. of selection in Institute of Banking Personal Selection (IBPS) by SBP institute. So candidates start your career with India’s no.1 institute.

Our salient features-                                               

You have watched many of the institutions and most probably some of them would be really up to the standard of your imagination. In this case we want to assure you that SBP will prove itself one of the institutions.

In this age of cut throat competition SBP maintains its dignity.

We have 13 years’ experience in the field of competition.

We have highly qualified faculty with 13 years’ experience of teaching.

We maintain 35-40 strength in class room so that faculty could give proper attention to each student.

Congenial and competitive environment at SBP provides exposure to the students where we focus on personality development.

IBPS PO Notification

Every year Institute of Banking Personnel Selection holds the IBPS PO Bank Exam to select Probationary Officers in Public Sector banks. IBPS offers recruitment services to all Public-Sector Banks, SBI, Associate Banks of SBI, RBI, NABARD, SIDBI, LIC & Insurance companies and regular member Banks of the IBPS society.

IBPS started Common Written Examination (CWE) in the year 2011 to recruit officers and clerks in Public Sector Banks. It accepts online application through its official website for registration of the examination.

It is held at various locations throughout India. The mode of examination is online. In 2018, IBPS CWE-VII PO Pre-Exam is  held  on 7th, 8th, 14th and 15th  October.  IBPS PO Main Examination will be held on 26th November 2018.

 

All the eligible and interested candidates are required to register online for the recruitment process on the official IBPS website. The recruitment is carried out through the 3-tiered selection process which consists of Preliminary and Main Exams. It will be conducted online, followed by interview round. The aspirants must clear each process to get shortlisted and progress to the next stage of the recruitment. Final selection of the candidates will be based on Mains and interview merit.

IBPS PO 2018 Important Dates

The important dates for IBPS PO /MT CWE VII 2018 are as follows:

 

Activity Date
IBPS PO Online Registration/ Edit/ Modification of Application August 2018
Application Fees/Intimation Charges Online Payments August to September 2018
IBPS PO Preliminary Exam Training Conducted September to October
Download IBPS PO Preliminary Exam call letter September 2018
Declaration of IBPS PO Preliminary Exam Result October 2018
Download IBPS PO Call Letter for Main Exam November 2018
Declaration of IBPS PO Mains Exam Result December 2018
Declaration and download of IBPS PO Interview Call Letter January 2019
Date of IBPS PO Interview January / February 2019

 

IBPS PO Eligibility Criteria – 2018

Educational Qualification :

The eligibility criteria for the IBPS CWE PO exam is Graduation Degree in any of the streams such as BA, B.Com, BSc, B.Tech, etc., from a University recognized by the Government of India. The percentage of marks obtained in Graduation should be mentioned at time of registration for the IBPS Bank-PO examination.

Computer Literacy: 

Knowledge of computer operation is a must as IBPS PO exam is conducted online.

Language Proficiency:

 Candidates should have verbal and written proficiency in official language of the State/UT. The candidate should be able to read, write and speak the language.

Age Eligibility :

20 – 30 Years

Category Age Relaxation
Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe (SC/ST) 5 years
Other Backward Classes (OBC Non-Creamy Layer) 3 years
Persons with Disabilities (PWD) 10 years
Ex-Servicemen (Army personnel) 5 years
Widows/Divorced Women 9 years
Persons with Domicile of Jammu &Kashmir during the period of 1-1-1980 to 31-12-1989 5 years
Persons affected by 1984 riots 5 years
Regular Employees of Union Carbide Factory, Bhopal
retrenched from service(for MP state Only) 5 years

 

Nationality / Citizenship of Applicants:

Candidates applying for IBPS CWE/Bank PO Examination should be one of the following:

1.Citizen of India
2. Subject of Nepal or Bhutan
3. Tibetan Refugee who came to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanent settlement
4. Person of Indian Origin (PIO) who has migrated from Burma, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Vietnam or East African countries of Zaire, Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, Ethiopia, Malawi, with the intention of permanent settlement in India

Candidates belonging to the category 2, 3, 4 must have a certificate of eligibility issued by the Govt of India in their favour.

IBPS PO Exam Pattern

In the last few years, the IBPS exam (CWE 7) for hiring candidates will be held online. The exam will be in two parts: Tier 1 or IBPS Preliminary Exam and Tier 2 or IBPS Mains Exam. This examination is followed by an interview but in this year a major change in the Mains Exam of  IBPS PO 2018.The Paper is same like SBI PO 2018, IBPS has added descriptive paper in its mains exam.

IBPS PO Prelims Exam Pattern

The IBPS PO preliminary examination is of one hour duration and is conducted online. It has 3 sections with having 100 questions in total with a maximum score of 100 marks. There is negative marking in IBPS PO pre exam as 0.25 marks are deducted for every wrong answer. Candidates must clear the sectional cut-off to qualify for the IBPS PO Main exam. The section-wise details are given below:

S.No. Name of Tests (Objective No. of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
1 English Language 30 30 Composite time of 1 Hour
2 Numerical Ability 35 35
3 Reasoning Ability 35 35
Total 100 100

IBPS PO Mains Exam Pattern

This year the exam pattern of IBPS Mains is changed. IBPS has added descriptive paper in its mains exam The IBPO PO Main exam is also held online, it has 4 sections having a total score of 200 marks of 180 minutes duration and descriptive paper 1 sections having a total score of 25 marks of 30 minutes duration.

The IBPS exam will have 5 sections and the time limit for attempting each of the five sections is different, but the total time duration is 180 minutes for objective and 30 minutes for descriptive. The candidates must attempt the sections in the same order and within the allotted time fixed by the examining body. The candidate can’t leave the existing section before the time allotted. The next section can only be attempted after the current section is completed. There is a negative marking with a deduction of 0.25 marks for every mistake.
The section-wise details are given below:

S.No. Name of Tests (Objective) No. of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
1 Reasoning and Computer Aptitude 45 60 60 minutes
2 General/Economy/Banking Awareness 40 40 35 minutes
3 English Language 35 40 40 minutes
4 Data Analysis & Interpretation 35 60 45 minutes
                       Total 155 200 180 minutes
EnglishLanguage(LetterWriting

&Essay)

2 25 30 minutes

 

IBPS PO Interview

The candidates who have qualified the mains exam will be called for an interview which will carry 100 marks. To qualify for the interview a candidate is required to score 40% (35% for SC/ST/OBC/PWD candidates).

The interview round is conducted for not less than 15-20 minutes. It has a panel of bank officials who will raise questions to the candidates concerned themselves, banking sector, current affairs, general awareness, etc. The candidates must be well-dressed, confident and carry all required documents to the interview.
The merit list is prepared on the basis of marks obtained in main examination and interview. IBPS work out final score with the weightage of marks given to the main examination and interview in the ratio of 80:20 respectively.

 

How to download IBPS PO Pre-Exam training call letters:

  • Visit official website, ibps.in
  • Connect to the link and download call letter (admit card) for PO/MT-VII
  • Now, enter your registration number and password in the space given for the purpose.
  • Carefully enter the captcha code given thereafter.
  • Now login your account where your admit card will appear on the screen
  • Download and obtain a printout of the same for future use

Note: The download of call letters for PO/MT –VII can only be done until September 29.

Who can attend Pre-examination training and how?

Pre-examination training is arranged by the Nodal Banks or Participating organizations for a limited number of aspirants who belong to Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribes/Minority Communities at select centers. Expenses such as traveling, boarding, lodging, etc have to be borne by the aspirants who are attending this training.

Expected Significant dates:

  • Pre-exam training: September to October
  • Last date to download call letters for online examination-preliminary: September 2018
  • Exam date schedule for online pre-examination: October 2018
  • Result Declaration date of preliminary examination: October 2018
  • Expected date to download the call letter for online exam (main): November 2018
  • Expected date for Online main examination: November 2018
  • Result of Mains will be declared: December 2018
  • Expected date to download call letters for interview: January 2018
  • Expected date for the Conduct of interview: January/February 2018

 

Penalty for Wrong Answers:

A penalty for every incorrect answer will be marked in the Objective Tests of both Preliminary and Mains exams. Every wrong answer will be penalized by deducting 0.25 of the marks assigned to that question. There will be no penalty for leaving a question blank, i.e. in case no answer is marked by the candidate.

Final Score Calculation for IBPS PO Exam:
There are certain important points on the basis of which the final score for the IBPS PO exam is calculated:
• Marks scored in the Preliminary Exam (Tier-1) will not be considered in the final score. These are only taken into account to qualify Mains Exam (Tier-2).
• Candidates need to qualify Phase-2 and Interview individually to be eligible for final worth.
• The ratio of marks between CWE Main exam and interview for final merit list will be 80:20 respectively.
• The aggregate of 100 marks is used for the final merit list for each category. Candidates with high merit rank in each category are finally selected.

IBPS PO Application Fee

The category wise application fees for IBPS PO exam is given below. Fee/Intimation charges once paid will NOT be refunded on any account nor can it be held in reserve for any other examination or selection. The application fee must be paid online itself. To know more please check the complete guide for IBPS PO Application

Sr. No. Category Application Fee
1 SC/ST/PWD Rs.100/- (Intimation Charges only)
2 General and Others Rs. 600/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

IBPS 2018 Recruitment , Best Coaching in Delhi for IBPS in Delhi, No.1 Institute for IBPS in South Delhi, IBPS Bank Exam 2018, Delhi’s No.1 Institute for IBPS Bank Po in Delhi, IBPS BANK PO NOTIFICATION 2018, IBPS Coaching Classes in South Delhi..

 

This entry was posted in IBPS EXAM. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

11,175 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

86 − 81 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads