sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

IBPS PO Syllabus, New Exam Pattern for 2019 Exam

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

IBPS PO Notification 2019-20 Released | IBPS PO Online Registration To Begin On 14th August

IBPS (Institute of Banking Personnel Selection) has now released the most awaited notification of the year IBPS PO 2018. The total number of vacancies available for the IBPS PO 2018 (CRP – VIII) is 4102. The online examination (Preliminary and Main) for the next Common Recruitment Process for selection of personnel for Probationary Officer/ Management Trainee posts in the Participating Organisations is tentatively scheduled in October / November 2018.

 

The Online Registration Process for the IBPS PO Recruitment 2018 starts from 14th August, 2018.

Any eligible candidate, who aspires to join any of the Participating Organisations listed at (A) as a Probationary Officer/ Management Trainee or in a similar post in that cadre, is required to register for the Common Recruitment Process (CRPPO/MT-VIII).

The examination will be two tier i.e. the online examination will be held in two phases, Online Preliminary and Online Main. Candidates who will qualify in Online Preliminary examination and shortlisted will have to appear for Online Main examination and shortlisted candidates in the Online Main examination will subsequently be called for a Common Interview to be conducted by the Participating Organisations and co-ordinated by the Nodal Bank. Depending on the final vacancies to be filled in during the financial year 2019-20 based on the business needs of the Participating Organisations and as reported to IBPS, candidates shortlisted will be provisionally allotted to one of the Participating Organisations keeping in view the spirit of Govt. Guidelines on reservation policy, administrative convenience, etc. The validity for CRP- PO/MT-VIII will automatically expire at the close of business on 31.03.2020 with or without giving any notice.

Summary of IBPS CRP PO Prelims Paper Pattern 2018

IBPS CWE PO 2018 Pattern
Name of the Organisation Institute of Banking Personnel Selection
Job Role CRP PO/MT-VIII
Total no. of Vacancies 4102 Jobs
Mode of Application Online
Starting date for applications 14 August 2018
Last date for applications 4 September 2018
Category Name Exam Pattern
Work Location Pan India
Admit Card date for Pre Exam Training September 2018
IBPSC PO Pre Exam Training date 1 October 2018 to 7 October 2018
Selection Process Written test (Prelims & Mains), Interview
IBPS PO Prelims Written Exam Date 13.10.2018, 14.10.2018, 20.10.2018 and 21.10.2018
download of Call Letter for Prelims October 2018
 IBPS PO Mains Test date 18 November 2018
Hall Ticket date for Mains Exam November 2018
Job Category Bank Jobs
Official Site www.ibps.in

 

IBPS PO Exam Pattern 2018 Details-

Languages Used in the Examination Duration of the Written Test Subjects Questions Marks
English 20 Minutes English Language 30 30
English and Hindi 20 Minutes Quantitative Aptitude 35 35
English and Hindi 20 Minutes Reasoning Ability 35 35
Total 100 100

IBPS PO Main Examination Exam Pattern 2018 Details-

Subjects/Test Details Questions Marks Languages Used in the Main Test Duration of the Exam
Reasoning & Computer Aptitude 45 60 English & Hindi 60 Minutes
General/ Economy/ Banking Awareness 40 40 English & Hindi 35 Minutes
English Language 35 40 English 40 Minutes
Data Analysis & Interpretation 35 60 English and Hindi 45 Minutes
Total 155 200 180 Minutes
Letter Writing Essay) 2 25 English 30 Minutes
Negative Marking One Fourth
Interview- 100 Marks

Minimum Qualifying Marks-

1.     General- 40%

2.     SC/ST/OBC/PWD- 35 %

 

IBPS PO Recruitment Participating Bank  Details 2018-

  1. Allahabad bank
  2. Andhra bank
  3. Bank of Baroda
  4. Bank of India
  5. Bank of Maharashtra
  6. Canara bank
  7. The central bank of India
  8. Corporation bank
  9. Dena ban
  10. Idbi bank
  11. Indian banK
  12. Indian overseas bank
  13. Oriental bank of commerce
  14. Punjab national bank
  15. Punjab and Sindh bank
  16. Syndicate bank
  17. UCO Bank
  18. Union Bank of India
  19. United Bank of India
  20. Vijaya Bank

 

 

IBPS PO/ MT CRP-VIII/Syllabus 2018 Details-

IBPS PO Syllabus 2018 for Reasoning- 

  1. Comprehension Reasoning
  2. Problem Solving Techniques
  3. Statement & Conclusion
  4. Arithmetic Reasoning
  5. Arithmetical number series
  6. Non-verbal series
  7. Syllogistic reasoning
  8. Seating Arrangements
  9. Venn Diagrams
  10. Number Series
  11. New Pattern
  12. Coding and decoding
  13. Decision Making
  14. Input & Output
  15. Logical Reasoning

IBPS Latest Exam Pattern Syllabus for IBPS PO Exam 2019-20 for the English Language-

  1. Synonyms
  2. Sentence Error
  3. Sentence correction
  4. Fill in the blanks
  5. Sentence Arrangements
  6. Word Arrangement
  7. Antonyms
  8. Comprehension & Cloze Test
  9. Comprehension

IBPS MT-VII Exam Syllabus 2018-19 for Quantitative Aptitude-

  1. Time & Work
  2. Simplification
  3. Number Series
  4. Quadratic Equations
  5. Average
  6. Percentage
  7. Area
  8. profit & Loss
  9. Simple & Compound Interest
  10. Time & Speed
  11. Investment
  12. HCF LCM
  13. Problem On Ages
  14. Bar Graph
  15. Pictorial Graph
  16. Pie Chart
  17. Data Interpretation 

IBPS PO IBPS Probationary Officer Syllabus 2018-19 for General Awareness-

  1. Budget and Five Year Plans
  2. Sports
  3. Books and Authors
  4. Awards and Honors
  5. Current Affairs (National and International)
  6. Major Financial / Economic News
  7. Banking Awareness
  8. Banking Current Affairs
  9. Important dance Forms
  10. Important Dams
  11. Important Appointments
  12. Important Stadium
  13. Important Awards
  14. Trophies Related To Games
  15. Abbreviations
  16. Important Days
  17. International and National Organizations

IBPS Computer Awareness Syllabus 2018-19

  1. Shortcuts & Basic knowledge of Computer
  2. MS Word
  3. MS Excel
  4. MS Powerpoint
  5. Memory Orientation
  6. Internet
  7. Basic of Computers
  8. Computer Organization
  9. Generations of computer
  10. Numbers
  11. Input & Output Device
  12. LAN
  13. WAN
  14. Modem
  15. Computer Abbreviations
  16. Modern-day Technology
  17. MS Word
  18. MS Excel
  19. Computer Abbreviations

 

Steps To Apply For IBPS PO Exam 2018-19

Step 1 Go to the official website of IBPS – ibps.in.
Step 2 Click on the link provided for “CRP PO/MT”.
Step 3 Click on “Click Here to Apply Online”.
Step 4 Click on “Click Here for New Registration”.
Step 5 Enter your basic information, like Name, Date of Birth, Email ID and Mobile Number to register yourself.
Step 6 Provisional Registration Number and Password will be generated. Note them down. The same will also be sent to you via your registered phone number and email ID.
Step 7 Login with your Provisional Registration Number and Password, and edit the particulars if necessary.
Step 8 Enter your Personal, Academic and other details.
Step 9 Upload scanned copies of your Photograph, Signature, Left Thumb Impression and a hand-written declaration.
Step 10 Make payment of IBPS PO application form fees.
Step 11 Submit your application.
Step 12 Take a printout of your IBPS PO Online application form for future reference.

 

IBPS PO Interview And Final Selection

As mentioned above, candidates will be finally selected based on their performance in the Main exam and Personal Interview (80:20 ratio). Personal Interview will be conducted for 100 marks. The qualifying marks for Personal Interview is 35 percent for SC/ST/PwD candidates and 40 percent for others.

Candidates must score as high as possible in both Main and Personal Interview in order to ensure provisional allotment.

IBPS PO Notification: IBPS PO Cutoff

Both Prelims and Mains exam has two different kinds of IBPS PO cut off – Overall cutoff and Sectional cutoff. Candidates must clear both the cutoffs in each stage in order to appear for the next stage. You must remember that clearing the cutoff is enough for the Preliminary exam as it is just qualifying in nature. However, in the Main exam, you must score as high as possible.

Both overall and sectional cutoffs will be decided by the IBPS based on the number of vacancies, number of candidates appearing for the exam, and the difficulty level of the exam.

IBPS PO Notification: IBPS PO Admit Card

IBPS PO admit card/ call letter / hall ticket will be released separately for each stage of the exam. Candidates will have to login with their Registration Number and Password/Date of Birth in order to download the IBPS PO admit card.

 

IBPS PO 2018 – IBPS Recruitment Notification , IBPS PO Syllabus 2018: Prelims & Mains Exam Syllabus, IBPS PO Syllabus, New Exam Pattern for 2018 Exam , Bank PO 2018: Syllabus, Exam Date, Salary, Exam Pattern, Eligibility, IBPS PO Exam Pattern 2018 and Syllabus, IBPS PO 2018 Exam Syllabus | Prelims and Main Exam Syllabus

 

 

 

This entry was posted in IBPS EXAM. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

11,218 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

42 − 40 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads