sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

IBPS PO Syllabus 2018 & New Exam Pattern

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

IBPS PO Syllabus 2018 & New Exam Pattern for Prelims and Mains

SBP Institute a Govt. approved organization has invited all candidates who are applying for the post of IBPS  RRB VII 2018 Notification Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)  and who are interested to take best coaching to improve their ability and also interested to apply super technique methodology, study material and classroom assignments. The Course Methodology is dynamic as it takes into account the changes of life and we very much know in the pattern of the examination. SBP institute is a professionally managed and organized IBPS  RRB VII 2018 Notification Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)  coaching Centre in Delhi, offering best coaching and preparing the job aspirants for the post of IBPS  RRB VII 2018 Notification Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)  Examination.

Our salient features-

You have watched many of the institutions and most probably some of them would be really up to the standard of your imagination. In this case we want to assure you that SBP will prove itself one of the institutions.

In this age of cut throat competition SBP maintains its dignity.

We have 13 years’ experience in the field of competition.

We have highly qualified faculty with 13 years’ experience of teaching.

We maintain 35-40 strength in class room so that faculty could give proper attention to each student.

Congenial and competitive environment at SBP provides exposure to the students where we focus on personality development.

IBPS  PO Exam Vacancy Details:

The IBPS PO 2017 exam will take place on 7th, 8th, 14th & 15th October 2017. This is one of the most awaited exam for all banking aspirants. The difficulty level of banking exams has increased & changes have been reflected in all the exam after SBI PO 2017 exam. So to stand out in the crowd you must begin your preparation at the earliest. Equip yourself with the best strategy so that you prepare yourself for the surprises if asked in the exam. To begin your preparation, use this Detailed Syllabus for IBPS PO Prelims as a guide to help you crack the first stage of this year’s examination! Get info about weightage and marks distribution for each topic and chapter in the Syllabus for IBPS PO Prelims.

IBPS PO Syllabus 2018

Exam Syllabus is a complete guide of course that covers all the important topics on which the IBPS PO question paper will be based.

 

S.No. Subject
1. Quantitative Aptitude
2. Reasoning
3. English Language
4. General Awareness
5. Computer Knowledge

 

IBPS PO Syllabus for Quantitative Aptitude

Quantitative Aptitude section is in Prelims and Mains both exams. In IBPS PO Mains Syllabus, All the questions are based on Data Interpretation and Analysis.

  •  Ratio and proportion
  •  Averages
  •  Time and work
  •  Speed, Distance and time
  •  Mixture and allegation
  •  Stocks and shares
  •  Percentages
  •  Partnership
  •  Clocks
  •  Volume and surface Area
  •  Height and Distances
  •  Logarithms
  •  Permutation and combinations
  •  Simple and compound interest
  •  Equations
  •  Probability
  •  Trigonometry
  •  Profit, Loss and Discount
  •  Mensuration
  •  Elements of Algebra
  •  Data Interpretation

(i). Pie charts

(ii). Tables

(iii). Bar & Graphs

(iv). Line charts.

 

IBPS PO Reasoning Syllabus


IBPS PO Syllabus for Reasoning can be divided into two parts: Verbal and Non Verbal. Unlike SSC Exams, IBPS Bank PO 2018 Syllabus is mostly about Verbal Reasoning topics. Around 80% of the questions are from seating arrangement, syllogism, series and alphabet test, blood relations, number ranking and sequence.

Verbal reasoning

 

  •  Analogy
  •  Classification
  •  Word formation
  •  Statement and conclusions
  •  Syllogism
  •  Statement and assumptions
  •  Statement and arguments
  •  Coding Decoding
  •  Blood Relations
  •  Passage and conclusions
  •  Alphabet test
  •  Series Test
  •  Number, Ranking and time sequence
  •  Direction sense Test
  •  Decision making test
  •  Figure series
  •  Input/output, Assertion and reasoning
  •  Sitting Arrangement

Non-Verbal Reasoning

 

  •  Series test
  •  Odd figure out
  •  Analogy
  •  Miscellaneous Test etc.

IBPS PO Syllabus for English Language

English is one of the scariest subject for most of the candidates. The fear of English speaking a prime reason behind poor performance in this section. However, in IBPS PO 2018 Syllabus for English, the focus is on Grammar and Error Detection. Your English-speaking abilities are not assessed in the written paper. Based on last year’s IBPS PO Paper Pattern, we are mentioning the syllabus topics for English as follows:

Vocabulary

  • Homonyms
  •  Antonyms
  •  Synonyms
  •  Word Formation
  •  Spelling

Grammar

  •  Spotting Errors
  •  Phrases and idioms
  •  Direct and Indirect speech
  •  Active/ Passive voice

Reading Comprehension

  • Theme Detection
  •  Passage completion
  •  Topic rearrangement of passage
  •  Deriving Conclusion.

IBPS PO Syllabus for General Awareness

There is no defined exam syllabus for General and banking awareness. Most of the questions are geared towards testing a candidate’s knowledge of what’s happening around in Economics and Banking Sector. You can expect following topics:

  • Current affairs related to national and international issues of last 6 months.
  • Overview of Indian Financial System
  • History of Indian banking system.
  • Recent credit and monetary policies
  • Introduction to National financial institutions like RBI, SEBI, IRDA, FSDC etc and of International
  • organizations like IMF, World Bank, ADB, UN etc.
  • Abbreviations and Economic terminologies
  • Banking Terms
  • Important Government Schemes on capital & money market.

IBPS PO Syllabus for Computer Knowledge

With every passing year, the importance and marking weightage of Computer Section is decreasing by leaps and bounds. Earlier, there was a separate section for Computer Knowledge in Mains Exam. From 2017-18, this section is merged with Reasoning.

  • Basics of Hardware and software
  • Windows operating system basics
  • Internet terms and services
  • Basic Functionalities of MS-Office (MS-word, MS-Excel, MS-PowerPoint)
  • History of computers
  • Networking and communication
  • Database basics
  • Basics of Hacking, Security Tools and Viruses.

IBPS PO Exam Pattern 2018

 The Institute of Banking and Personnel Selection (also known as IBPS) is a government recruitment agency which is fully dedicated to place job seekers on reputable positions in banking sectors.

 

 Every year, IBPS conducts several exams for recruitment amongst which Probationary Officer (PO) is one of the main exams. The candidates who are seeking jobs in government banking sector must apply for IBPS PO Exam.

 

 The question papers for IBPS exams are designed in such a way that it filters out brilliant students having excellent knowledge of Reasoning, Quantitative Aptitude, English and Computers. Along with the Excellency in these subjects, aspirants must also be well updated with General Knowledge and Current Affairs.

 

 The candidates who are wishing to appear in the exam should check the IBPS PO 2018 Exam Pattern to manage their preparation accordingly.

 

 The examination will be administered in two phases – Preliminary and Main.

 

 The candidates who qualify the Pre exam will be shortlisted for Main Exam and those who also qualify the main exam will have to clear Personal Interview round to be finalized for the post of PO in IBPS Associated Banks.

 

  The final score card will consider only the marks of Main Exam and Interview.

 

 Pattern of Preliminary Exam 

 

S.No. Name of Tests No. of Ques Maximum Marks Duration
1. English Language 30 30 1 Hour
2. Quantitative Aptitude 35 35
3. Reasoning Ability 35 35
  Total 100 100

 

Pattern of Main Exam

 

 

S.No. Name of Tests No. of Ques. Maximum Marks Medium of Exam Time Allotted for Each Test
1. Reasoning & Computer Aptitude 45 60 English & Hindi 60 Minutes
2. General/Economy/Banking Awareness 40 40 English & Hindi 35 Minutes
3. English Language 35 40 English 40 Minutes
4. Data Analysis & Interpretation 35 60 English & Hindi 45 Minutes
  Total 155 200   3 Hours
5. English Language (Letter Writing & Essay) 2 25 English 30 Minutes

 

  •  The above tests except for the Tests of English Language will be available bilingually, i.e. English and Hindi.
  • For each wrong answer 0.25 marks will be deducted.
  •  The exam will be conducted online and it will carry objective type questions.

 

Cut-Off Score

Mean – 3/4th of Standard Deviation for SC/ ST/ OBC/ PWD categories

Mean – 1/4th of Standard Deviation for General Category.

There will be a second level cutoff point on the total as per requirement.

Each candidate will be required to obtain a minimum score in each test and also a minimum total score to be considered to be shortlisted for interview. Depending on the number of vacancies available, cutoffs will be decided and candidates will be shortlisted for interview.

 

IBPS PO Exam Paper Marks Analysis – Reasoning, English and Quantitative Aptitude

 

Candidates can check the complete marking scheme & analysis of IBPS PO 2018 Syllabus topic wise. Although every year there are some changes in marking weightage topics in Prelims & Mains Paper, most of the topics remain same with respect to the pattern of the questions asked.

 

Check the Expected IBPS PO Marks Distribution 2018 for all the sections below:

 

 Reasoning

 

TOPIC EXPECTED NUMBER OF QUESTIONS
Logical Reasoning 5-10
Syllogism 5
Blood Relations 5
Input Output 0-5
Coding Decoding 5
Alphanumeric Series 0-5
Ranking/Direction/Alphabet Test 0-5
Data Sufficiency 0-5
Coded Inequalities 5
Seating Arrangement 10
Puzzle 5-7
Tabulation 5

 

 

 English Language

 

TOPIC EXPECTED NUMBER OF QUESTIONS
Reading Comprehension 10
Cloze Test 10
Fill in the blanks 0-5
Multiple Meaning/Error Spotting 0-5
Paragraph Complete/ Sentence Correction 5
Para jumbles 5
Miscellaneous 5

 

 

 Quantitative Aptitude

 

TOPICS EXPECTED NUMBER OF QUESTIONS
Simplification 5
Ratio & Proportion, Percentage 3
Number Systems 3
Profit & Loss 2
Mixtures & Alligations 1-2
Simple Interest & Compound Interest & Surds & Indices 1-2
Work & Time 2
Time & Distance 2
Mensuration – Cylinder, Cone, Sphere 1-2
Sequence & Series 5
Permutation, Combination & Probability 5
Data Interpretation 15

 

Best Institute for IBPS PO Preparation, Most popular Institute for IBPS PO Exam,Best Institute for IBPS Test Series,India’s No.1 Institute for IBPS Exam, Top -10 Institute for IBPS PO,Best Classes for IBPS Exam, Top IBPS Coaching Centre in Delhi, IBPS Coaching Centre in Delhi, IBPS Exam Coaching Centre.

 

 

 

 

This entry was posted in IBPS EXAM. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

11,218 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

5 + 1 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads