sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

adverties

IBPS (CWE)

WHAT IS IBPS CWE AND WHAT IS THE PATTERN OF EXAMINATION ?

IBPS  stands for the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection which conducts a Common Written Exam (CWE) to recruit Bank POs.
Bank Type: Nationalized Banks
Bank Name: Bank CWE (IBPS)
Bank Exam: Bank CWE (IBPS)
Job Profile: Probationary Officer / Management Trainee
Institute of Banking Personnel Selection IBPS or Institute of Banking Personnel Selection acquired independent status in 1984. The credit to the initiative goes to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the Nationalized Banks. Dr. Manmohan Singh who was the governor of RBI at the time, became the first Chairman of the Governing Board of IBPS.  Prior to 1984, the institute was a unit of National Institute of Bank Management (NIBM) and was called Personnel Selection Services (PSS). IBPS has a mandate from nineteen Public Sector Banks to conduct the eligibility exam for selection to these banks. The exam is termed as the Common Written Examination. IBPS conducts CWE (Common Written Examination) is accepted by nineteen nationalized banks in India.

                                         List of banks that accept CWE

·    Allahabad Bank
·    Andhra Bank
·    Bank of Baroda
·    Bank of India
·    Bank of Maharashtra
·    Canara Bank
·    Central Bank of India
·    Corporation Bank
·    Dena Bank
·    Indian Bank
·    Indian Overseas Bank
·    Oriental Bank of Commerce
·    Punjab National Bank
·    Punjab & Sind Bank
·    Syndicate Bank
·    Union Bank of India
·    United Bank of India
·    UCO Bank
·    Vijaya Bank

                                              Exams for different cadres

·    IBPS CWE PO/MT for the position of Probationary Officer or Management Trainee. IBPS PO is conducted twice in a year.
·    IBPS CWE Clerk for Clerical positions. This exam is also conducted twice in a year.
·    IBPS Specialist Officer. This exam is announced from time to time and covers specialist positions in banks.

                                                       IBPS CWE Scorecard

In all these exams, a scorecard is issued to all candidates who secure more than minimum qualifying marks in each test of the examination. The candidates can reappear in the exam if they would like to improve their score. Candidates who appear for the CWE will be able to check their status after the examination. Scorecards will be issued to candidates who secure minimum qualifying marks and above in each test of the examination. Successful candidates in the CWE who meet the eligibility criteria can apply for jobs in participating banks.
Each participating Public Sector Bank independently issues a separate recruitment notification. The successful candidates are required to apply to any of the participating banks when the job openings are announced. The banks will notify vacancies as well as eligibility criteria such as age, educational qualification, and minimum CWE score. Banks may also put forward proficiency in local languages as a eligibility criteria, especially in the case of clerical cadre recruitment. Each bank will then individually shortlist candidates and carry out their own selection processes such as Interviews etc. for final selection.

                                             EXAM SYLLABUS

1. ENGLISH LANGUAGE (25 marks, 50 questions)
Vocabulary: Synonyms, Antonyms, Homonyms, Word Formation, Sentence Completion
Comprehension: Theme detection, Deriving Conclusion, Passage Completion
Error Detection and Rearrangement: Passage Correction, Sentence Correction, Spelling
Grammar: Active Passive Voice, Direct Indirect Speech
General Usage: Idioms and Phrases

2. LOGICAL REASONING (50 marks, 50 questions)
Verbal Reasoning: Analogy, Coding Decoding, Blood Relation, Sitting Arrangement, Series Completion, Syllogism, Decision Making, Statement Reasoning
Non-verbal Reasoning: Series Completion, Analogy, and Classification

3. QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE (50 marks, 50 questions)
Arithmetic: Numbers, Simplification, Roots, Average, Surds & Indices, Percentage, Profit & Loss, Ratio & Proportion, Partnership, Chain Rule, Time & Work, Pipes & Cisterns, Time & Distance, Problems on Trains, Boats & Streams, Alligation, Simple Interest, Compound Interest, Stocks & Shares, Clocks, Logarithms, Mensuration, Volume & Surface Area, Permutation & combination, Probability, Heights & Distances
Data Interpretation: Tabulation, Bar Graphs, Line Graphs, Pie Charts

4. GENERAL/MARKETING/BANKING AWARENESS (50 marks, 50 questions)
Questions in this component will be aimed at testing the candidate’s general awareness of the environments around him and its application to society. These questions will be such that they do not require a specific study of any discipline.
– Knowledge of current events
– Everyday observations and experience in the scientific aspect as may be expected of any educated person
– India and its neighboring countries
– Sports, History, Culture, Geography, Economy, General Polity, Indian Constitution, Scientific Research
Over 70% of the questions will be related to Economy, Banking and Finance.

5. COMPUTER AWARENESS (50 marks, 50 questions)
General Knowledge on Computer usage and application (basic hardware and software)

6. DESCRIPTIVE WRITING (25 marks)
It intends to measure your higher order cognitive abilities as comprehending the situations etc, and also your language ability. It is a question paper-cum-answer sheet in Hindi and English and the Regional Language and you have to restrict your answers to the space provided on the answer-sheet. Use of supplements is not allowed. You have the option to answer 3 out of 4 questions either in Hindi or in English or in the Regional Language. It includes Essay, Précis and Letter writing.


  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which Sub-Sonic Cruise Missile was successfully test fired by DRDO recently?
    a) Nirbhay
    b) Nag
    c) BrahMos
    d) Agni

    Answer A

    2. The Union Cabinet recently approved MoU in the field of traditional systems of medicine and homoeopathy between India and which country?
    a) China
    b) Bolivia
    c) Nepal
    d) Indonesia

    Answer B

    3. The Union Cabinet approved the creation of which post in the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG)?
    a) Additional Comptroller & Auditor General
    b) Chief Comptroller & Auditor General
    c) Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General
    d) Assistant Comptroller & Auditor General

    Answer C

    4. India is partnering Japan and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to implement two projects in which continent?
    a) Asia
    b) Australia
    c) North America
    d) Africa

    Answer D

    5. The UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize 2019 was awarded to Reuters reporters Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo for reporting on alleged human rights violations in which country?
    a) Myanmar
    b) Syria
    c) Libya
    d) Sudan

    Answer A

    6. The US State department has advised its citizens to reconsider their travel to which nation?
    a) North Korea
    b) Russia
    c) Pakistan
    d) China

    Answer C

    7. Who has been named captain of the Indian squad for the ICC World Cup 2019 in England and Wales?
    a) Virat Kohli
    b) Rohit Sharma
    c) MS Dhoni
    d) Shikhar Dhawan

    Answer A

    8. Which among the following players didn’t make it to the final Indian squad for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2019?
    a) Dinesh Karthik
    b) Rishabh Pant
    c) Vijay Shankar
    d) KL Rahul

    Answer B

    9.Which nation honoured Prime Minister Narendra Modi with its top order on April 12, 2019?

    a) China
    b) Russia
    c) United Kingdom
    d) Israel

    Answer B

    10. Which among the following nations has yet not ratified the BBIN Motor Vehicle Agreement?

    a) Bangladesh
    b) Bhutan
    c) India
    d) Nepal

    Answer B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads