sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037

IBPS Clerk 2019 Syllabus l IBPS 2019 Latest Syllabus

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

IBPS Clerk 2019 Syllabus & Exam Pattern

IBPS Clerk it is very important for all candidates to become well-versed with the IBPS Clerk Syllabus & Exam Pattern. Here we provide detailed information about the syllabus & exam pattern. Starting with IBPS Clerk Exam Pattern:

IBPS has released the Official Notification for IBPS Clerk 2019 Exam on 12th September. The Exam dates have been released by IBPS with its official notification for the year 2019-20. With the release of official notification, IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2019 has started. The Online Registration for IBPS Clerk 2019 will start from 17th September 2019.

Phase 1: IBPS Clerk Preliminary Exam

The preliminary exam of IBPS Clerk CWE is an online exam that test a candidate on the basis of their aptitude, intellect and English. There are three sections in total and the candidate must clear the cut off of each section to proceed to the mains exam round. Candidates are required to solve the question paper in the time frame of 1 hour. The composite mark of the paper is 100 and the passing marks is decided by IBPS that is likely to change every year depending on the level of difficulty of the exam.

Serial No. Sections No. of Questions Total Marks per section Duration
1. English Language 30 30 Composite time of 1 hour
2. Numerical Ability 35 35
3. Reasoning 35 35
Total 100 100

Phase 2: IBPS Clerk Mains Exam

Major changes were observed in the Exam Pattern of previous years’ IBPS Clerk Exam. The changes will sustain in IBPS Clerk 2019 as well. IBPS Clerk Mains Exam will constitute of 190 questions that needs to be completed in a time frame of 160 minutes. Both Preliminary Exam and Mains Exam will be conducted bilingually, i.e. both in English and in Hindi. Let’s have a look at the Exam Pattern for IBPS Clerk CWE VIII.

Serial No. Section No. of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
1. Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude 50 60 45 minutes
2. English Language 40 40 35 minutes
3. Quantitative Aptitude 50 50 45 minutes
4. General Awareness (with special reference to banking industry) 50 50 35 minutes
Total 190 200 160 minutes

Penalty for wrong answers:

There is a penalty for wrong answers marked in both preliminary examination as well as mains examination. A wrong answer to an objective question will lead to a penalty of one-fourth of the total mark assigned to that question. There will be no penalty for the question left blank or unanswered.

Final Score for selection:

The score of the preliminary exam is only a tool to grade up to the mains examination. The marks in the mains examination is taken into consideration to draw out the final result of IBPS Clerk CWE. The students making up to the merit list generated by IBPS are further considered for the clerk cadre.

IBPS Clerk 2019 Syllabus

The IBPS Clerk 2019 syllabus is no different from any other Bank Exam. The major three sections on which a candidate needs complete command are:

  • Reasoning
  • Quantitative Aptitude
  • English Language.

These three broad subjects are further sub divided into multiple subheadings. A candidate must look into the previous years’ papers to know the weightage of the sub-topics in each section. The IBPS Clerk 2019 Exam will be conducted in 2 phase:

  • Preliminary Exam and
  • Mains Exam.

The section of English Language, Quantitative Aptitude and Reasoning is same in both Preliminary Exam and Mains Exam. The only difference is that the Mains Exam of IBPS Clerk Exam has an additional section of Computer Knowledge and General Awareness.

The detailed syllabus of all these sections is discussed below:

Exam Section Syllabus
English Language Vocabulary

Grammar

Reading Comprehension

Reasoning Analogy

Statements and Assumption

Syllogism

Coding and Decoding

Blood Relations

Direction Sense Test

Series Test

Miscellaneous Test

Quantitative Aptitude Ratio and Proportion

Time, distance and speed

Time and work

Mixture and Allegations

Averages

Stocks and Shares

Ratio and Proportion

Percentage

Clocks

Volume and Surface Area

Logarithms

Permutation and Combination

Partnerships

Height and Distances

Probability

Simple Interest and Compound Interest

Profit and Loss

Trigonometry

Algebra

Data Interpretation

Charts, Bar and Graphs

General Awareness Current Affairs

Indian Financial System

Indian Banking System

Monetary Plans

Introduction to National Institutions

Banking Terms

Computer Aptitude Basic of Hardware and Software

Windows Operating System

Internet Terms

Microsoft –Office

History of Computers

Networking and Communication

Database Basics

Basics of Hacking, Security Tools and Viruses

IBPS Clerk 2019 Eligibility Criteria

The candidate must fulfill the following two criteria to be eligible for the IBPS Clerk Exam 2019:

  • Age Limit (As on 01.09.2019):The candidate must be 20 Years to 28 Years. The final criteria for IBPS Clerk Exam 2019 will be released along with the official notification.
  • Educational Qualification:A candidate must possess the minimum qualification of Graduation in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government. The candidate should have passed in English as one of the subjects at SSC/ HSC/Intermediate/ Graduation level. Candidate should possess certificate in proof of passing the qualifying examination.

IBPS Clerk Pre-Exam Training

Bank may arrange pre-examination training for SC/ST/Religious Minority Community candidates at certain centres as per the guidelines issued by Government of India. Candidates belonging to the above categories can avail the training at their own cost by indicating the same against relevant column while applying on-line. Please find below an indicative list of training centres:

Agartala, Agra, Ahmedabad, Allahabad, Amritsar, Aurangabad, Balasore, Bareilly, Behrampur (Ganjam), Bengaluru, Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar, Chandigarh, Chennai, Coimbatore, Dehradun, Dhanbad, Gorakhpur, Gulbarga, Guwahati, Hubli, Hyderabad, Indore, Jabalpur, Jaipur, Jammu, Jodhpur, Kanpur, Karnal, Kavaratti, Kochi, Kolkata, Lucknow, Ludhiana, Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Muzaffarpur, Mysore, Nagpur, New Delhi, Panaji (Goa), Patiala, Patna, Port Blair, Puducherry, Pune, Raipur, Rajkot, Ranchi, Rohtak, Sambalpur, Shimla, Shillong, Siliguri, Thiruchirapalli, Thiruvananthapuram, Tirupati, Vadodara, Varanasi, Vijaywada and Vishakhapatnam.

The Bank may add additional centres or may remove some of the centres indicated for training. Candidates opting for pre-examination training should download their call letter for training by entering their registration number and password/ date of birth from Bank’s website. No hard copy of the call letter will be sent by post.

IBPS Clerk 2019 Online Application

The application for IBPS Clerk Exam 2019 has to be done online. To avoid any technical errors please make sure that the web-browser used to fill up the IBPS Clerk 2019 Application form is one of the following:

  • Internet Explorer 8 and above
  • Mozilla FireFox 3.0 and above
  • Google Chrome 3.0 and above

Candidates applying online must have the following pre-requisites:

  • A valid Email Id
  • Photograph and Signature scanned in the prescribed size
  • Application Fee must be paid online so all document required for online transaction

The IBPS Clerk 2019 application form can only be filled on the official website.

Before proceeding with the registration and application process, all candidates are requested to go through the complete guide for IBPS Clerk Online Applicaion

IBPS Clerk Application Fee

The category wise fee structure for IBPS Clerk online application is given below. Fee/Intimation charges once paid will NOT be refunded on any account nor can it be held in reserve for any other examination or selection. The application fee must be paid online itself. To know more check the complete guide for IBPS Clerk Application

Sr. No. Category Application Fee
1 SC/ST/PWD Rs.100/- (Intimation Charges only)
2 General and Others Rs. 600/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

IBPS Clerk 2019 Admit Card & Call Letter

Candidates must download the IBPS Clerk 2019 admit card from the official website of the bank as the hard copy of the IBPS Clerk Admit Card will not be sent to the candidate via post. To login on the official website, the candidates will require the following:

  • Registration No/Roll No
  • Date of Birth/ Password

The admit card will be made available 10 to 15 days before the IBPS Clerk 2019 Exam. The admit card or call letter for IBPS Clerk 2019 will be issued in 2 phases:

  • Online Preliminary Examination
  • Online Mains Examination

IBPS Clerk Syllabus 2019 for Prelims & Mains, IBPS Clerk Syllabus for CRP Clerks VIII (Topic-wise), Syllabus for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019, IBPS Clerk Syllabus 2019 , IBPS Clerk Syllabus 2019: Detailed Prelims & Mains, IBPS Clerk Notification 2019 |Check Exam Dates, Syllabus…

This entry was posted in IBPS EXAM. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

13,555 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

− 9 = 1

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which organisation to publish anthology of Guru Nanak Dev writing in world languages?
    A)FAO
    B)UNDP
    C)UNESCO
    D)IFC

    Answer C

    2.Recently Union government has decided to set up how many Ayush Health and Wellness Centres across India?
    A)14500
    B)13000
    C)11500
    D)12500

    Answer D

    3.Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the committee of the Parliamentary Committee on Finance?
    A)Jayant Sinha
    B)PKSinha
    C)Juan Oram
    D)Vijay Reddy

    Answer A

    4.Which state government announced the formation of an expert committee to suggest a comprehensive urban development strategy for the state?
    A)Andhra Pradesh
    B)Maharashtra
    C)Uttar Pradesh
    D)Assam

    Answer A

    5. Which state government has launched Jan Soochna Portal?
    A)Maharashtra
    B)Odisha
    C)Rajasthan
    D)Bihar

    Answer C

    6.Recently Which organisation formed committee to formulate steps to stop illegal groundwater extraction?
    A)Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    B)UNESCO
    C)UNO
    D)National Green Tribunal

    Answer D

    7.The fifth edition of the International Ramayana Festival began in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Kanpur
    D)Gorakhpur

    Answer A

    8.Which country has inaugurated Southeast Asia’s largest solar power farm?
    A)India
    B)China
    C)Nepal
    D)Vietnam

    Answer D

    9..Recently India hosted the first conference on military medicine for member nations of the Shanghai Co-operation Organisation in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Pune
    D)Kolkata

    Answer A

    10. Which country has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Research and Development (R & D) hub as a new member?
    A)Nepal
    B)China
    C)India
    D)Russia

    Answer C

ssc-je
downloads