sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

adverties

Group-Y

Indian Air Force (IAF) every year  invites applications   from unmarried male citizens from (Indian and Nepalese) for recruitment as Airmen in Group ‘Y trade.

SELECTION PROCEDURE

The selection as an Airman in the IAF is conducted through All India Selection Tests and Recruitment Rallies. All India Selection Tests are conducted at the Airmen Selection Centres (ASCs) located all over India as per schedule, whereas the Recruitment Rallies are conducted from time to time in selected areas/regions of particular States/Union Territories of the country.

     (a)      All India Selection Tests (STs) :     Advertisements are published in Employment News/Rozgar Samachar inviting the applications for All India Selection Tests (STs). In response to the advertisement, eligible male Indian Citizens (including the citizens of Nepal) are to forward application to the President, Central Airmen Selection Board, Post Box No. 11807, New Delhi 110010. The Board sends admit cards to eligible and short-listed candidates to appear in the Selection Tests.

    (b)      Recruitment Rallies :     Advertisements for Rallies are published with the details of eligibility conditions, selection programme and rally venue in popular local/regional newspapers circulated in the region/area of the rally. For rally recruitment, eligible candidates are to report to the rally venue with the requisite documents. These documents will be scrutinized and verified by the Testing Team..                   

                                                                

                        SEQUENCE OF EXAMINATION

 

(a)  Group ‘Y’ (Non-Technical) Trades     Candidates are tested in English and Reasoning & General Awareness (RAGA). Duration of written test will be 45 minutes.

(b)  Group ‘Y’ (Musician) Trades    Candidates are tested in English dictation and proficiency to play the musical instrument applied for.

 

Written Test will be objective type and question paper will be bilingual (English & Hindi), except for English paper. Written test will be based on CBSE up to class XII syllabus. Candidates are to qualify in each paper/test separately. Result of written test is declared on the same day.

Physical Fitness Test (PFT):      Candidates passing the written test are to undergo Physical Fitness Test (PFT). Passing the PFT is mandatory. The PFT for all trades [except IAF (Security)] consists of a 1.6 Km run to be completed within 8 minutes. The PFT for IAF (Security) trade includes a 2.4 Km run & 5 Km run to be completed in 15 minutes & 30 minutes respectively. Candidates above 27 years of age will be given relaxation in PFT timing as per existing norms (Applicable to serving NC (E) s only). Candidates completing PFT faster are awarded additional marks on a sliding scale.

Interview:  Candidates passsing PFT will be interviewed by a team of Officers & Warrant ranks. Interview is normally conducted in English.  Working knowledge of English is thus essential.

Trade Allocation Test (TAT) :  Candidates of Group ‘X’ (Technical) trades who qualify in interview are to undergo Trade Allocation Test for bifurcation into Mechanical and Electronics stream.  Specific trade allotment within these streams will be carried out at Basic Training Institute (BTI), Air Force (Belgaum).

Medical :  Candidates who have been recommended in the interview will be medically examined by the Recruitment Medical Team as per Indian Air Force Medical Standards.

All India Select List (AISL) :  Candidates who pass the Written Test, complete PFT within the given time, clear the interview and have undergone Medical Examination are arranged in the All India Select List (AISL). The inclusion of names of the candidates in the AISL depends upon the performance of the candidates in the Selection Test and number of vacancies to be filled. The candidates are enrolled in the Indian Air Force as per the existing vacancies.

 

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA:AIRMEN

AGE LIMIT AND EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION

 

Group ‘Y’
Trades
( Except Med
Asst and
Musician)
17-21 Years Passed Intermediate / 10+2 / equivalent examination in any stream / subject approved by Central / State Education Boards with minimum 50% marks in aggregate and 50% marks in English

OR

Passed two years vocational course affiliated / recognised by CBSE / State Education Boards / Councils duly recognised at par with 10+2 by AIU with minimum 50 % marks in aggregate, and 50% marks in English in Vocational Course or in Intermediate / Matriculation if English is not a subject in Vocational Course

 Group ‘Y’ :
Med Asst
Trade
17-21 Years Passed 10+2 / Intermediate / equivalent exam with Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate and 50% marks in English
 Group ‘Y’ :
Musician
Trade
17-25 Years Passed Matriculation / 10th class or equivalent with minimum pass marks from any Government recognised School/Boards and proficient in playing at least one of the following musical instruments:
Trumpet / Bass / Violin / Saxophone / Clarinet / Euphonium / Jazz-Drum / Piccolo / Bass Trombone / Key Board / Guitar / Sarod / Viola / Cello / Contra Bass (String Bass).

 

                                            MEDICAL STANDARDS

To get selected as an Airman, the candidate must be physically and mentally FIT to perform duties in any part of the world, climate and terrain.  Medical Standards to become an Airman are as follows:-

(a)   Visual Standards and Height  :     As per table given below.

(b)   Weight     :   Weight should be proportionate to height and age.

(c)   Chest       :    Minimum range of expansion                     :           5 cm

(d)   Hearing   :    Should have normal hearing i.e. able to hear forced whisper from a distance of 6 meters by each ear separately.

(e)    Dental     :    Should have healthy gums, good set of teeth and minimum 14 dental points.

(f)   Health     :    Should have no medical or surgical deformity and should be free from all communicable diseases & skin ailments.

Visual Standards, Height and Leg Length : (Specific to Trades)

 

GROUP ‘Y’

Ops Assistant ADSO, AFSO, GTI

6/12 each eye correctable to 6/6 each eye Hypermetropia +2.0D
Myopia -1D
Including +0.50
Astigmatism

CP-II

152.5 cm

Not Applicable

Adm Assistant– Clk GD, Cat Asst
Account Assistant, Clk EA/PA, Clk Accts.
Med Asst
Logistics Assistant
-Eqp Asst

6/36 each eye correctable to 6/9 each eye Not exceeding +3.50D including astigmatism

CP-III

152.5 cm

Not Applicable

Environmental Support Services Assistant (ESSA)– ACH/GD, SEW, Photo Tech,
Cryptographer Met Assistant,
Communication Techinician
– Rdo Tech, RTO

6/36 each eye correctable to 6/9 each eye Not exceeding +3.50D including astigmatism

CP-II

152.5 cm

Not Applicable

Auto Technician– MT Tech, MTD

6/12 each eye correctable to 6/6 each eye Hypermetropia +2.0D
Myopia – 1D including +0.50 Astigmatism

CP-II

165 Cms (162.5 cms for North East & Hill states)

Minimum leg length required 99 cm

Ground Training Instructor (GTI)

6/12 each eye correctable to 6/6 each eye. Hypermetropia +2.0D
Myopia -1D
Including +0.50
Astigmatism

CP-II

167 cm
(162.5 cm for North East & Hill states)

Not Applicable

Indian Air Force (Police) {IAF (P)}
PJI

Unaided visual acuity of 6/6 Not Applicable

CP-II

175 cms

Not Applicable

Indian Air Force (Security) {IAF (S)}

Unaided visual acuity of 6/6 Not Applicable

CP-II

172 cm(162 cm for North East & Hill states)

Not Applicable

Musician

6/36 each eye correctable to 6/9 each eye Not exceeding +3.50D
including Astigmatism

CP-III

162 cms

Not Applicable

NC(E)

6/36 each eye correctable to 6/9 Not exceeding +3.50D
including Astigmatism

CP-III

152.5 cm

Not Applicable

Note   :

(a)      Candidates should bring latest prescription and spectacle for corrected vision, if used. The prescription must bear the signature, stamp and registration number of Eye Specialist. Corneal Surgery (PRK/LASIK) is not acceptable.

(b)      Candidates are advised to get tartar & stains removed from their teeth before appearing for the written test. Ears should be free of wax.

                                               TRADES IN IAF

 

GROUP “Y”

 Technical  Non-Technical
 Auto Technician  Adm Assistant
 Communication Technician  Accts Assistant
 Medical Assistant
 Logistics Assistant
 Environmental Support
Services Assistant (ESSA)
  Ops Assistant
 Meteorological Assistant
 Ground Training Instructor
 Indian Air Force (Police)
 Indian Air Force (Security)
 Musician

 

GROUP ‘Y’ (NON-TECHNICAL) TRADES

 

Adm Assistant

As an Admin Assistant you will maintain and analyse records, files and information of personnel. You will also manage ration supplies, cook houses and messes.

Accts Assistant

As an Accounts Assistant you will record and manage accounting of pay and allowances, equipment, logistics transactions, public fund and cash flow etc.

Medical Assistant

You are made familiar with nursing and first-aid. You are also involved in management of medical stores, dispensaries and ward supervision.

Logistics Assistant

As a Logistics Assistant, you are involved in the procurement, storage and handling inventory control as well as accounting of military stores.

Environment Support Services Assistant (ESSA)

This job involves maintenance of the firefighting section. It also requires that you ensure the upkeep of hygiene of Air Force Campus.

Ops Assistant

As an Ops Assistant you will operate various systems of Air Traffic Control Centre, Air Field and Air Defence System. You will be trained in operation of Radars, Display Units, reporting and tracking procedures of airborne weapon systems etc.

Meteorological Assistant

If you are a Meteorological Assistant, you are trained to undertake weather observation and to maintain meteorological instruments. You are also responsible for plotting of charts, taking balloon observations and compilation of weather summaries.

Ground Training Instructor

As a Ground Training Instructor, you will train personnel on drill, parade, handling of arms and physical exercise. You are also responsible for organizing and conducting all games and sports activities.

Indian Air Force (Police)

In the position of Indian Air Force (Police) your responsibilities involve assuming police duties and investigation of offences. You are also in-charge of maintenance of security.

Indian Air Force (Security)

As an Indian Air Force (Security) tradesman, you are to undertake special operations and carry out high level security operations.

Musician

As a Musician you will become a part of the Air Force Band. You will be trained to play different musical instruments.

 

                            SYLLABUS     FOR   GROUP  ‘Y’   

   

ENGLISH

I. Comprehension

A small passage followed by questions.

1. To judge comprehension

2. Drawing of inferences

3. Use of vocabulary

 

II Composition

1. Agreement of subject with verb

2. Pattern of verb and their use.

3. Sequence of tenses.

4. Transformation of sequences-Compound, Complex,

Simple, Negative,

Affirmative.

 

III Grammar

1. Spellings

2. Word formation

3. Antonyms and Synonyms

4. One word substitution

5. Correct usage of articles

6. Correct usage of Prepositions

7. Correct usage of adjectives-degrees of comparison

8. Correct usage of conjunctions

9. Correct usage of Nouns and Pronouns

10. Correct usage of numbers (Singular-Plural)

11. Words, which are commonly getting confused

12. Word order

13. Correct usage of Adverbs

 

IV. Idioms and Phrases

1. Use of simple idioms

2. Use of Common proverbs

 

V. Direct / Indirect sentences : Narration change

1. Change of various types of sentences from direct to indirect form

2. Change of various types of sentences from indirect to direct form

 

VI. Active and Passive Voices

1. Change of all types of sentences from active to passive form

2. Change of all types of sentences from passive to active form

 

REASONING AND GENERAL AWARENESS (RGA)

(A) Reasoning (Verbal and Non-Verbal)

1. Numerical Series

2. Distance and Direction Sense Test

3. Mathematical Operations (Assigning Value to Arithmetic Sign)

4. Number Ranking & Time Sequence Test

5. Assign Artificial Values to Mathematical Digit

6. Inserting Correct Mathematical Digit

7. Human Relation

8. Coding and Decoding

9. Odd Man Out

10. Mutual Relation Problem

11. Tallest Youngest Relation

12. Dictionary Words

13. Analogy

14. Non Verbal Reasoning

15. Number Coding

16. Number Puzzle

 

(B) Mathematics

17. Ratio and proportion

18. Average

19. LCM, HCF

20. Profit and Loss

21. Time, Distance and Speed

22. Percentage

23. Simplification of Numbers

24. Fraction

25. Area of Triangle, Square and Rectangle

26. Surface area and Volume of Cuboid, Cylinder, Co

ne and Sphere

27. Probability

28. Simple Trigonometry

 

(C) GK and CA

29. General Science

30. Civics

31. Geography

32. Current Events

33. History

34. Basic Computer Operation

 


  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017, ssc.nic.in Apply Online Grade C & D Vacancies SBP Institute a Govt. approved organization has invited all candidates who are applying for the post of SSC Vacancy 2017– Apply online for SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017 and who are interested to take best coaching to improve their ability and also interested to apply super technique methodology, study … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads