sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

ELECTION Commission in India

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

ELECTION Commission in India – Chief Election Commissioners of India

An independent Election Commission has been established under the Constitution in order to carry out and regulate the holding of elections in India.The Election Commission was established in accordance with the Constitution on 25th January 1950. Originally a Chief Election Commissioner ran the commission, but first in 1989 and later again in 1993 two additional Election Commissioners were appointed. The Election Commission is responsible for the conduct of elections to parliament and state legislatures and to the offices of the President and Vice-President.The Election Commission prepares, maintains and periodically updates the Electoral Roll, which shows who is entitled to vote, supervises the nomination of candidates, registers political parties, monitors the election campaign, including candidates’ funding. It also facilitates the coverage of the election process by the media, organises the polling booths where voting takes place, and looks after the counting of votes and the declaration of results. All this is done to ensure that elections can take place in an orderly and fair manner.

At present, there are two Election Commissioners appointed by the President. Chief Election Commissioner can be removed from office only by parliamentary impeachment. The Commission decides most matters by consensus but in case of any dissension, the majority view prevails.

CHIEF ELECTION COMMISSIONERS OF INDIA
Sukumar Sen 21 March 1950-19 December 1958
K.V.K. Sundaram 20 December 1958-30 September 1967
S.P. Sen Verma 1 October 1967-30 September 1972
Dr Nagendra Singh 1 October 1972-6 February 1973
T. Swaminathan 7 February 1973-17 June 1977
S.L. Shakdhar 18 June 1977-17 June 1982
R.K. Trivedi 18 June 1982-31 December 1985
R.V.S. Peri Sastri 1 January 1986-25 November 1990
Smt V.S. Rama Devi 26 November 1990-11 December 1990
T.N. Seshan 12 December 1990-11 December 1996
M.S. Gill 12 December 1996-13 June 2001
J.M. Lyngdoh 14 June 2001-7 February 2004
T.S. Krishna Murthy 8 February 2004-15 May 2005
B.B. Tandon 16 May 2005-07 February 2006
N. Gopalaswamy 8 February 2006 – 30 April 2009
Navin Chawla 2 May 2009 – 30th July 2010
Dr. S. Y. Quraishi 30th July 2010 – 10th June 2012
VS Sampath 10th June 2012

This entry was posted in Latest News, Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

One comment on “ELECTION Commission in India

  1. I simply want to say I am newbie to blogs and really savored this web blog. Most likely I’m want to bookmark your website . You certainly come with superb articles. Regards for sharing with us your web site.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

13,296 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

69 − 61 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which Sub-Sonic Cruise Missile was successfully test fired by DRDO recently?
    a) Nirbhay
    b) Nag
    c) BrahMos
    d) Agni

    Answer A

    2. The Union Cabinet recently approved MoU in the field of traditional systems of medicine and homoeopathy between India and which country?
    a) China
    b) Bolivia
    c) Nepal
    d) Indonesia

    Answer B

    3. The Union Cabinet approved the creation of which post in the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG)?
    a) Additional Comptroller & Auditor General
    b) Chief Comptroller & Auditor General
    c) Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General
    d) Assistant Comptroller & Auditor General

    Answer C

    4. India is partnering Japan and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to implement two projects in which continent?
    a) Asia
    b) Australia
    c) North America
    d) Africa

    Answer D

    5. The UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize 2019 was awarded to Reuters reporters Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo for reporting on alleged human rights violations in which country?
    a) Myanmar
    b) Syria
    c) Libya
    d) Sudan

    Answer A

    6. The US State department has advised its citizens to reconsider their travel to which nation?
    a) North Korea
    b) Russia
    c) Pakistan
    d) China

    Answer C

    7. Who has been named captain of the Indian squad for the ICC World Cup 2019 in England and Wales?
    a) Virat Kohli
    b) Rohit Sharma
    c) MS Dhoni
    d) Shikhar Dhawan

    Answer A

    8. Which among the following players didn’t make it to the final Indian squad for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2019?
    a) Dinesh Karthik
    b) Rishabh Pant
    c) Vijay Shankar
    d) KL Rahul

    Answer B

    9.Which nation honoured Prime Minister Narendra Modi with its top order on April 12, 2019?

    a) China
    b) Russia
    c) United Kingdom
    d) Israel

    Answer B

    10. Which among the following nations has yet not ratified the BBIN Motor Vehicle Agreement?

    a) Bangladesh
    b) Bhutan
    c) India
    d) Nepal

    Answer B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads