sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037

DSSSB Recruitment 2019 : 982 Posts Application Form, Exam Dates,

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

DSSSB Recruitment 2019: Application Form, Exam Dates, Vacancies, Eligibility and Syllabus

DSSSB Recruitment 2019 is a state level exam conducted by the Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) annually. It is a portal for recruiting candidates for various posts under the departments of NCT Govt., Delhi and its autonomous bodies.

  • DSSSB Application Form will be available from September 16 – October 15, 2019
  • Candidates can apply for Primary/ Nursery teachers and Junior Engineer vacancies at dsssbonline.nic.in till October 15, 2019.
  • Individuals should have the necessary Bachelor’s degree, Master’s degree or a Diploma in the respective field (as required by the post) to fulfill the minimum DSSSB eligibility norms.
  • The recruitment test will select aspirants through 2 Tiers of exam and a skill test for certain posts.
  • The details about the admission process and other updates of DSSSB are mentioned further in this article

DSSSB Recruitment 2019 Highlights

The highlights about the DSSSB Teacher Recruitment are mentioned below: 

Exam Name DSSSB Recruitment 2019
Conducting Body Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB)
DSSSB Official Website delhi.gov.in
DSSSB Exam Type State Level Examination
DSSSB Exam Date Will be updated soon
Eligibility Criteria Must have obtained a Diploma/ Bachelor’s degree or Master’s degree
Mode of Application Online
Duration 2 hours for PRT & TGT; 3 hours for PGT
Number of vacancies Primary Teacher – 637, Nursery Teacher – 141, JE – 204 

DSSSB Recruitment 2019 Exam Dates

DSSSB has announced the application dates for primary and nursery teachers and junior engineer posts. The exam dates will be released soon:  

Events Dates
DSSSB 2019 Official Notification Releasing Soon
DSSSB Teacher Recruitment 2019 Registration Begins September 16, 2019
Last date to fill DSSSB Recruitment 2019 Application Form October 15, 2019
DSSSB 2019 Admit card will be available 10 days prior to the exam
DSSSB 2019 Exam date to be declared soon

DSSSB Recruitment 2019 Vacancies

The vacancies for the post of Delhi Teacher Recruitment have been announced. There are a total of 778 vacancies available for primary and nursery teachers and 204 vacancies for JE (Civil) posts. Following are category-wise distribution of vacancies:

Name of the Post EWS UR OBC SC ST Total PH
Assistant Teacher (Primary) 36 332 119 115 35 637 29
Assistant Teacher (Nursery) 8 77 26 21 09 141 11
Junior Engineer (Civil) 20 55 63 39 27 204 08
Total 64 464 208 175 71 982 48

DSSSB Recruitment 2019 Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criterion for DSSSB Recruitment 2019 is as set up by the conducting board. Participants should make sure that they fulfill the minimum eligibility norms for the various posts before applying for the recruitment test. The eligibility criteria for the test are given as follows-

Nationality:

Applicants must be citizens of India in order to be eligible for the test.

Age Limit:

The prescribed age limit for various posts is given below:

  • All PGT Posts: 36 Years
  • All TGT Posts: 32 Years
  • For Music Teacher Posts: 32 Years
  • All PRT Posts: 30 years
  • For AE and JE: 27-32 Years 
  • For Group B and C Posts: 27-32 Years
  • For all Other Posts: 30 Years

Age relaxation will be applicable for the reserved categories as follows:

Category Age relaxation criteria
SC/ ST 5 years
OBC 3 years
PH 10 years

Eligibility Criteria:

The education qualification required to be eligible for DSSSB Recruitment 2019 will depend on the post candidates wish to apply for. The qualification needed for various posts is stated below:

DSSSB PGT

  • Aspirants must have a Master’s Degree (or its equivalent degree in the case of PGT Sanskrit/ Hindi) in the concerned subjects from any recognized university.
  • Those who have a degree or diploma in training/ education are also eligible for the post

DSSSB TGT

  • Participants should have a Bachelor’s Degree or equivalent from a recognized University with a minimum aggregate of 45% marks with required subjects.
  • Those who have a degree/ diploma in Training Education or SAV certificate are also eligible.
  • Such aspirants should have working knowledge of Hindi and should have qualified CTET from CBSE

DSSSB AE and JE

  • Candidate must possess a engineering degree or diploma in relevant specification.
  • candidates with diploma should have two years working experience as well. 

DSSSB Group B and C

  • Candidates must be 12th pass and possess a graduate degree along with relevant experience for Group B.
  • For the post of Welfare Officer, Candidate must have a graduate degree in social work or sociology or a masters degree in criminology.

DSSSB Music Teacher

  • Applicants having a BA degree with Music as one of the subjects or have qualified the required music examination along with 10+2 can apply for this post

For other posts

  • Candidates who have a Master’s degree/ Bachelor’s degree or Diploma in the requisite subject are eligible for the recruitment test

DSSSB Recruitment 2019 Application Form

DSSSB 2019 Application Forms can be submitted by individuals interested to pursue the various posts by the online mode only. DSSSB Recruitment 2019 Application Form will be available on September 16, 2019. DSSSB online registration and application process consists of 3 steps which are given below:

  • Registration by entering personal information to create login account.
  • Fill DSSSB Recruitment 2019 Application Form and upload required documents.
  • Payment of application fee via online mode (SBI e-pay).

How to fill DSSSB Recruitment 2019 Application Form Online

Aspirants can follow the steps given below to apply online for DSSSB entrance exam

Step 1: Registration

  • Go to the official website of DSSSB for applying i.e. delhi.gov.in
  • Click on ‘DSSSB Recruitment 2019 Online Application’ to commence the registration process.
  • Individuals must provide their basic details like their date of birth, Class 10 details, name, mobile number, email ID and they will also have to choose a password. Carefully verify these details and click on ‘Proceed’

Step 2: Filling of DSSSB Recruitment 2019 Application Form

  • Students must login using their DOB, Class 10 hall ticket number and password to fill the application form.
  • They will have to enter their personal, communication, educational and work experience details.
  • Next, they must upload scanned images of their recent passport- size photograph and signature as per the specifications given in the form.
  • After filling all the necessary fields carefully, applicants can see the preview of their application form. They should go through all the details and click on ‘Final Submission’

Step 3: Fee Payment

  • The next step is to pay application fee.
  • Fees can be rendered through online mode.
  • Applicants can check the status of their payment by logging into their user accounts clicking on the ‘Payment’ tab.
  • Print out the copy of e-receipt of transaction as proof of payment.
  • After completing all the steps, take 2 print outs of the confirmation page of the application form for reference.

Application Fee

Individuals must pay the application fees for DSSSB 2019. The fee amount will depend on the individuals’ categories. It can be rendered only through the online mode by using SBI e-pay. Fees cannot be paid via any other mode.

DSSSB Recruitment 2019 Application fee for various categories are:

Category Application Fees
General and OBC INR 100
Women/ SC/ ST/ PH/ Ex- Servicemen Exempted

DSSSB Recruitment 2019 Admit Card

DSSSB Recruitment 2019 Admit Card will be available 10 days prior to the exam till the exam day. These hall tickets should be downloaded within stipulated time. Each candidate must have a copy of the hall ticket so as to be able to appear for the state recruitment entrance exam. Steps to download DSSSB Recruitment 2019 Admit Card are given below:

  • Log on to the official website of DSSSB and select the link of ‘Generate/ Print e- Admit Card’.
  • Enter the Registration number, Date of Birth and security code and click on ‘Submit’.
  • DSSSB admit card will appear on the screen.
  • Carefully check all the details and take 2 print outs of it.

DSSSB Recruitment 2019 Exam Pattern

DSSSB Recruitment 2019 will be conducted in the offline mode. It will mainly comprise 2 stages- Tier I and Tier II. The 2 tier exam will be followed by a skill test for some posts. For some posts, only tier I exam will be required. Here are some highlights about DSSSB Recruitment 2019 Exam Pattern:

  • Both tiers of DSSSB Recruitment 2019 Exam Pattern will have 2 sections- Section A and Section B.
  • Objective questions will be asked in Section A on the subjects of English, Reasoning, Mathematic Aptitude, General Awareness and Hindi.
  • In Section B, aspirants will have to answer MCQs on the respective subjects as per the chosen post.
  • Marks obtained in Tier 1 will be used for shortlisting aspirants for the next stage whereas marks obtained in Tier II will be used for preparing the final merit list.
  • Every correct answer will be awarded +1 mark whereas 0.25 marks will be deducted for wrong answers
Particulars Details
Mode of Examination Offline
Type of Questions Objective (Multiple Choice Questions)
Stages of Exam Tier I

Tier II

Skill test (for some posts)

Number of sections 2 (Section A and Section B for both tiers)
Marking Scheme +1 mark will be awarded for each correct answer
Negative Marking Applicable; 0.25 marks will be deducted for every wrong answe

DSSSB Recruitment 2019 Syllabus

The syllabus for DSSSB Teacher, Group B and C 2019 will cover a number of topics from the respective subjects. The important topics of each subject are given below:

REASONING NUMERICAL ABILITY GENERAL AWARENESS ENGLISH & HINDI LANGUAGE AND COMPREHENSION
Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning.

Analogies. 

Similarities.

Differences.

Space Visualization.

Problem-Solving.

Analysis.

Judgment.

Decision Making.

Visual Memory.

Discrimination.

Reasoning.

Verbal and Figure Classification.

Number Series Observation.

Relationship Concepts.

Arithmetical

Simplification.

Decimals.

Fractions.

L.C.M.

H.C.F.

Ratio & Proportion.

Percentage.

Average.

Simple & Compound Interest.

Mensuration.

Time & Work.

Time & Distance.

Profit & Loss.

Discount.

Tables & Graphs.

Current Events History.

Polity.

Economics.

Science & Tech.

Constitution.

Sports.

Art & Culture.

Geography.

National & International Organizations

Comprehension.

Vocabulary.

Grammar.

Synonyms.

Antonyms.

Usage of Words

DSSSB Recruitment 2019 Result

DSSSB Recruitment 2019 Result is likely to be declared by the second week of December 2019. The results will be announced on the official website in the form of score cards. The score card will contain the scores obtained in the different sections as also the total score. The results of the DSSSB Recruitment 2019 can be checked by following these few steps:

  • Log on to the official website.
  • Click on the link of ‘DSSSB Teacher Recruitment 2019 Result’.
  • Applicants will have to enter their Application/ Roll Number, DOB and password to view their result.
  • The score card will appear. Save a soft copy and take 2 print outs of it.

The organizing board will also publish the provisional answer key which can be challenged through user’s login account. Individuals can estimate their rough score via this key.

After declaring the results, the board will publish a merit list based on the performance of all candidates. It will specify the merit position of individuals as per their mark and category.

DSSSB Recruitment 2019 Selection Process

The selection process for DSSSB Recruitment 2019 will begin soon after the results are announced. The recruitment process is explained below in brief:

  • Participants shortlisted via the merit list will have to register themselves for the recruitment  process.
  • They will have to submit their documents and certificates for the document verification process.
  • Applicants will be recruited in order of merit and the preference of posts exercised by them

DSSSB Recruitment 2019 Salary

The Government of India offers a handsome salary to the candidates recruited for multiple posts through DSSSB Recruitment 2019. The salary varies according to the post. The salary details for the most preferred posts for the teacher recruitment test are given below:

  • PGT Posts: INR 9300- 34800 with Grade Pay of INR 4800
  • TGT Posts: INR 9300- 34800 with Grade Pay of INR 4600
  • Primary Teacher/Asst. Teacher: INR 9300- 34800 with Grade Pay of INR 4200

 

DSSSB Exam Pattern & Syllabus for TGT, PGT & PRT Teacher, DSSSB Recruitment 2019: 778 Assistant Teacher and JE Posts, DSSSB PGT Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2019, DSSSB Teacher Recruitment 2019, DSSSB Exam Pattern & Syllabus for TGT, PGT & PRT 2019…

This entry was posted in DSSSB EXAM. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

13,555 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

73 − = 67

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which organisation to publish anthology of Guru Nanak Dev writing in world languages?
    A)FAO
    B)UNDP
    C)UNESCO
    D)IFC

    Answer C

    2.Recently Union government has decided to set up how many Ayush Health and Wellness Centres across India?
    A)14500
    B)13000
    C)11500
    D)12500

    Answer D

    3.Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the committee of the Parliamentary Committee on Finance?
    A)Jayant Sinha
    B)PKSinha
    C)Juan Oram
    D)Vijay Reddy

    Answer A

    4.Which state government announced the formation of an expert committee to suggest a comprehensive urban development strategy for the state?
    A)Andhra Pradesh
    B)Maharashtra
    C)Uttar Pradesh
    D)Assam

    Answer A

    5. Which state government has launched Jan Soochna Portal?
    A)Maharashtra
    B)Odisha
    C)Rajasthan
    D)Bihar

    Answer C

    6.Recently Which organisation formed committee to formulate steps to stop illegal groundwater extraction?
    A)Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    B)UNESCO
    C)UNO
    D)National Green Tribunal

    Answer D

    7.The fifth edition of the International Ramayana Festival began in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Kanpur
    D)Gorakhpur

    Answer A

    8.Which country has inaugurated Southeast Asia’s largest solar power farm?
    A)India
    B)China
    C)Nepal
    D)Vietnam

    Answer D

    9..Recently India hosted the first conference on military medicine for member nations of the Shanghai Co-operation Organisation in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Pune
    D)Kolkata

    Answer A

    10. Which country has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Research and Development (R & D) hub as a new member?
    A)Nepal
    B)China
    C)India
    D)Russia

    Answer C

ssc-je
downloads